• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Problems editing X800 GTO2 BIOS!!!

Aleman

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hello.

As many of you know there is this X800 GTO2 @ X850XTPE Speeds with 16P mod, right? (guide here: http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/vidcard/127 ).

WELL, i want to edit the GTO2 16P modded bios (http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/127/images/Sapphire.X800GTO2_16P.Samsung16.bin) so it uses the X850XTPE Speeds instead of the STOCK GTO2 speeds!.

I have downloaded Several utilities to "edit ati radeon bios'" but all of them crash inmediatly. I have tested with other bios (from other cards, ex. 9800Pro) and it works perfectly.

How can I mod the GTO2 16P bios and set the X850XTPE Speeds so after I flash it will run with those speeds?

Thank you
 

Aleman

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#2
Err i got a new question also:

Is it possible to flash the GTO2 with a original X850XTPE bios? (since it has VIVO and the GTO2 not, so I thought this was not possible)...
 

Aleman

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#3
Update:

I also tried to edit a Sapphire X850XTPE original bios, it crashes also. Is there no R480 compatible bios editor or wtf?
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
542 (0.12/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 Venice 3200+ 2.0 GHz, max 2.6 GHz with Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Motherboard EpoX 9NPA+Ultra nForce4 Ultra with Zalman ZM-NB47J
Cooling All Zalman heatsinks (CNPS7000B-AlCu, ZM-NB47J, VF700-Cu)
Memory 1 GB (2x512 MB) DDR400 Corsair XMS C2 series, max 233 MHz @ 2-3-2-9 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X800GTO2 256 MB PCIe max 540/600, modded to 16 pipes
Storage Seagate 80GB SATA, Maxtor 160GB PATA, Maxtor 200GB PATA
Display(s) Dell 17" Trinitron CRT
Case Lian Li PC-60B Plus
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek chip
Power Supply Enermax Noisetaker EG495AX-VE, 485 watts, active PFC
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Windows XP Pro x64, Windows Vista RC1 32-bit
#4
You need RaBiT 1.7, earlier versions will crash on those bios files. Search for it using google and you should find it.
 

Aleman

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
Thx! that worked perfectly :)!.

Ps. Will work an original X850XTPE Bios on the GTO2? Regarding the VIVO of the X850???
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2005
Messages
542 (0.12/day)
Likes
0
Processor Athlon 64 Venice 3200+ 2.0 GHz, max 2.6 GHz with Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu
Motherboard EpoX 9NPA+Ultra nForce4 Ultra with Zalman ZM-NB47J
Cooling All Zalman heatsinks (CNPS7000B-AlCu, ZM-NB47J, VF700-Cu)
Memory 1 GB (2x512 MB) DDR400 Corsair XMS C2 series, max 233 MHz @ 2-3-2-9 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Radeon X800GTO2 256 MB PCIe max 540/600, modded to 16 pipes
Storage Seagate 80GB SATA, Maxtor 160GB PATA, Maxtor 200GB PATA
Display(s) Dell 17" Trinitron CRT
Case Lian Li PC-60B Plus
Audio Device(s) Built-in Realtek chip
Power Supply Enermax Noisetaker EG495AX-VE, 485 watts, active PFC
Software Windows XP Pro SP2, Windows XP Pro x64, Windows Vista RC1 32-bit
#6
Aleman said:
Thx! that worked perfectly :)!.

Ps. Will work an original X850XTPE Bios on the GTO2? Regarding the VIVO of the X850???
Yes, it should work, but using the GTO2 bios on the GTO2 would probably be best. If you really want to use the X850XTPE bios, using RaBiT you could disable vivo and modify the memory timings to be the same as on the GTO2 bios, though.
 

Aleman

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
Thx pal.

I also compared an ATI X850XTPE bios with the Xgto2 one, no difference in memory timmings what so ever...
 

SPHERE

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
821 (0.18/day)
Likes
0
Location
arizona (cave creek)
Processor opteron 165
Motherboard dfi cfx3200
Cooling zalman 7000
Memory mushkin xp4000
Video Card(s) x1900xt
Storage 4x320 7200.10 raid
Display(s) 21" sony trinitron
Case v2000b lianli
Audio Device(s) x-fi platinum
Power Supply pcpac 510
Software gaydows
#8
edit: ^lol nvm :)

ShadowFlare said:
Yes, it should work, but using the GTO2 bios on the GTO2 would probably be best. If you really want to use the X850XTPE bios, using RaBiT you could disable vivo and modify the memory timings to be the same as on the GTO2 bios, though.
no, leave the mem timeings alone on that mod ;)
 

peta01

New Member
Joined
Sep 10, 2005
Messages
387 (0.09/day)
Likes
0
Location
Prague
Processor AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Venice (OC 2500 MHz)
Motherboard Abit AN8 Ultra - passive northbridge cooling via heatpipe
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 48 (almost 1 kg of copper :) )
Memory 1GB RAM (2x512 DDR, CL2, running at 137 MHz)
Video Card(s) Sapphire X800GTO2 (510/585, 16p) AC ATI Silencer
Storage 320 GB Seagate, 200 GB Western Digital, 120 GB Seagate
Display(s) LG 22" LCD Panel
Case Chieftec blue bigtower with additional cooling
Audio Device(s) AC97 raiser card on mainboard
Power Supply Chieftec 360W
Software WinXP SP2, sometimes Vista Ultimate x64
#9
I dumped my card's BIOS using ATITOOL. After opening that BIOS in Rabit 1.7 it says: CRC error. But the BIOS is editable. I'm going to flash my card, so this will be a backup. It is allright, or I will not be able to flash this dumped BIOS with CRC error?
Thanks
 

3bqruk

New Member
Joined
Oct 7, 2005
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
You can only use a Modded Sapphire GTO bios (flash) on your GTO2 in order to enable the 4 xtra pipes. While a X800XTPE might work,you'll still see 12 pipes enabled.
 

Aleman

New Member
Joined
Oct 5, 2005
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#12
Interesting...

I have a different Idea...

1. Get the 16P Modded GTO2 bios and SET the Device ID of a X850XTPE.

This way when u install the driver, it will be regonized as an X850XTPE, or am i wrong?
 

SPHERE

New Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2005
Messages
821 (0.18/day)
Likes
0
Location
arizona (cave creek)
Processor opteron 165
Motherboard dfi cfx3200
Cooling zalman 7000
Memory mushkin xp4000
Video Card(s) x1900xt
Storage 4x320 7200.10 raid
Display(s) 21" sony trinitron
Case v2000b lianli
Audio Device(s) x-fi platinum
Power Supply pcpac 510
Software gaydows
#13
peta01 said:
I dumped my card's BIOS using ATITOOL. After opening that BIOS in Rabit 1.7 it says: CRC error. But the BIOS is editable. I'm going to flash my card, so this will be a backup. It is allright, or I will not be able to flash this dumped BIOS with CRC error?
Thanks
when i flash a boos with a crc error it almost always crashes the card... :(

3bqruk said:
You can only use a Modded Sapphire GTO bios (flash) on your GTO2 in order to enable the 4 xtra pipes. While a X800XTPE might work,you'll still see 12 pipes enabled.
no..

you can use any r480 bios (r480gto/r480gt/x850pro/r480gto2/x850xt/x850xtpe) if you want the extra pipes you will ned a 16 pipe version of one of these bioses :)

note: use the moded flashrom to flash to a 16 pipe card