• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Problems with i5 2500k slightly OC (auto to 4000Mhz)

Hrokthar

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2012
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hi guys,
I have started to have some problems with my PC (components described bellow) recently. Sometimes restarted during playing game after I switched to automatic OC done by mainboard. So I started reading a bit about OC and did some adjustments:

Let MB to do OC automatically using Asus EZ setup. Then reduced Turbo from 4200Mhz to 4000 only. Manually changed RAM to 1666 from 1333 done by MB and also set voltage to 1.65V on RAM. That's actually all I have done and everything should be ok. BUT it is not.

OCCT fails - everything seems ok, temperature around 60 and then suddenly temperature goes up to 120 for like 1 second and CPU Voltage to 0 and OCCT ends test.
Prime95 restarted computer (dunno when exactly did it over night)
Memtest 86+ - is ok running like 4 hours with no error

Please do you have any ideas what could be the problem? Should I let MB to switch RAM to 1333 and lower voltage? Or should I try so set Voltage of CPU lower then MB does? (100.33x40 is set to 1.256 in Turbo by MB). Or just give up OC what would be shame because of capability...

My HW:

Mains parts:
MB ASUS P8Z68-V, Intel Z68 – last firmware
CPU Intel Core i5 2500K
RAM Kingston HyperX Genesis Grey 4x4GB DDR3 1600 MHz CL9
SEASONIC M12II-620 - 620W (80PLUS Bronze)
Graphic Card Gigabyte GeForce GTX 660 Ti OC, Windforce 3X, 3072 MB DDR5
Case - AeroCool ExtremEngine 3T BBA (Aluminium door)

Cooling:
CPU - Noctua NH-U12P + Noctua NM-I3 Secufirm2
Paste - Noctua NT-H1
Case 1 - Noctua NF-R8 PWM
Case 2 - Noctua NF-R8-1800

SDD+HDD:
SSD 335 Series 240GB, SATA 6Gb/s – updated firmware
1x SEAGATE Barracuda Green 2000GB
1x Western Digital WD30EFRX 3000GB

To show you what is going on please find attached results from the beginninng of Prime95:
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,201 (2.99/day)
Likes
2,389
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#2
automatic OCs are worthless for normal usage. for daily use you need to OC the system yourself. auto matic OCs are hardly ever stable.

OC the system yourself. but i would advice you to get some real experience in OCing before you try. try it on some cheap alternative computer first.


i have even seen some automatic OCs that destroy the CPU. for eg saw this FX4100 OC to 5GHz at over 2Volts!
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
732 (0.24/day)
Likes
367
System Name Current
Processor Intel Core i7 3770 @ 3.8GHz (4.3GHz Turbo)
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Cooler Master 212 Evo Push-Pull
Memory 16GB DDR3 1866MHz @ 9-9-9-24-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 OC x2 SLI
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD + Seagate 2TB HDD
Display(s) 28" Asus PB287Q 3840x2160p
Case Thermaltake Urban S41
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Cougar CMX 700W v3
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 Pro | Linux Mint
#3
Auto settings tend to throw voltages to high defaults to support clocks, even if the increase, or and increase of such as size, is needed or not. May be a cause of instability. Do as DDD suggested; get a cheap rig to learn manually tweaking of OC, if you are new to this.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 10, 2009
Messages
732 (0.24/day)
Likes
367
System Name Current
Processor Intel Core i7 3770 @ 3.8GHz (4.3GHz Turbo)
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Cooler Master 212 Evo Push-Pull
Memory 16GB DDR3 1866MHz @ 9-9-9-24-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GTX 670 OC x2 SLI
Storage 500GB Samsung 850 EVO SSD + Seagate 2TB HDD
Display(s) 28" Asus PB287Q 3840x2160p
Case Thermaltake Urban S41
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Cougar CMX 700W v3
Mouse Razer DeathAdder Chroma
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 Pro | Linux Mint
#4
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
4,574 (1.62/day)
Likes
918
Location
Independent in Imperialistic
System Name Oh the name!
Processor i7 7700K
Motherboard MSI Z270 Xpower
Cooling EK 360 Extreme
Memory 16Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3866
Video Card(s) nVidia 1080 Ti Flanders Edition
Storage 1 Intel PCIE SSD750, 2 Sam 840Evo 1TB SSD, WD Black 2TB, Toshiba 3TB
Display(s) Acer Predator X1 (32")
Case Rajintek Paean
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Mad Catz Pro X
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software W10Pro
#5
Leave everyting in the Bios regard overclocking and CPU settings on AUTO.

Set your RAM as you alread have to 1600 and 1,65v

Your BCK to 100

Multiplier ("for Turbo") : 40

Volt should be in the 1,2 range. Try auto volt. Check after restarting, reenter BIOS, it tells you in the Voltage Monitor section. If too high (above 1,35v) , lower it. Maybe you can even use the stock voltage as 4000 is just slightly above stock.

Asus tells you with colors if the numbers are too high in the BIOS. Stay with yellow or blue numbers, never red ones.

Using an old computer (with ANOTHER processor family) to learn this, I think is overkill, unless you want to graduate in Overclocking :)
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#6
Leave everyting in the Bios regard overclocking and CPU settings on AUTO.

Set your RAM as you alread have to 1600 and 1,65v

Your BCK to 100

Multiplier ("for Turbo") : 40

Volt should be in the 1,2 range. Try auto volt. Check after restarting, reenter BIOS, it tells you in the Voltage Monitor section. If too high (above 1,35v) , lower it. Maybe you can even use the stock voltage as 4000 is just slightly above stock.

Asus tells you with colors if the numbers are too high in the BIOS. Stay with yellow or blue numbers, never red ones.

Using an old computer (with ANOTHER processor family) to learn this, I think is overkill, unless you want to graduate in Overclocking :)
Pretty much this. Definitely auto voltage should be fine for even higher than 4 GHz. I would add to check if the heatsink is mounted properly.
 

Hrokthar

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2012
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#7
Guys,
thanks for your advices. After playing a while with volts it seems to be stable now (running Prime95 over 3 hours with degrees under 60) with all saving utilities (TPU, etc.) enabled. Was trying to set - offset to get to around 1.2 V and now is it between 1.185-1.2 during test. Wanted to avoid setting it manually to 1.2 as in iddle it woudn't go lower..

Btw. also tried 4.5 GHz with some guidelines on youtube but wasn't lucky with temperatures. Went over 80 degrees in like 10 minutes :(. Seems like cooling is not enough for some reason...

If I would like to go to 4.2 GHz it is still ok to have all on auto right? Just to add some Volts?:)
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2012
Messages
208 (0.11/day)
Likes
205
System Name "Dark Wind"
Processor Sandy Bridge i5 2500k @ 4.6ghz 1.336v
Motherboard Asus ROG Maximum Gene-Z
Cooling Xigmatek Dark Knight w/AS5
Memory G.Skill Ripjaw X Series 1600mhz 2 x 4gig
Video Card(s) eVGA GTX 670 FTW 2gig
Storage Western Digital Black Cavier 640gig AALS/ Samsung 840 Pro 256gig
Display(s) Dell U2412M / Viewsonic VX2025WM
Case Cooler Master HAF XB
Audio Device(s) SB X-fi Titanium PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair AX860 Platinum
Software Windows 7 64 bit Premium Home
#8
This is why I love ASUS ROG mobos, a few simple setting changes and my i5 2500k runs at 4.6ghz on stock voltage.
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2008
Messages
15 (0.00/day)
Likes
5
#9
Dont use auto oc anything. Will always overvolt.
There are plenty of resources both here, other forums and google about overclocking.
Dont just plug in someone elses bios values as each chip is different depending on how you went in the silicon lottery.
The 2500k is an amazing piece of kit. You may be lucky in getting one that can hit 5ghz on reasonable volts or you may have one that can only reach 4.5 without crazy vcore.
Just watch your volts and temps.
Good luck.
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
4,574 (1.62/day)
Likes
918
Location
Independent in Imperialistic
System Name Oh the name!
Processor i7 7700K
Motherboard MSI Z270 Xpower
Cooling EK 360 Extreme
Memory 16Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3866
Video Card(s) nVidia 1080 Ti Flanders Edition
Storage 1 Intel PCIE SSD750, 2 Sam 840Evo 1TB SSD, WD Black 2TB, Toshiba 3TB
Display(s) Acer Predator X1 (32")
Case Rajintek Paean
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Mad Catz Pro X
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software W10Pro
#10
I have my offset set at -0.02 and my voltages go from 0.9 v for 1600Mhz (idle) up to 1.32 v at full load (benching) at 4400 Mhz. Temps use to stabilize during testings or gaming before reaching 60ºC. I am using a Noctua and well aired case.

For Asus boards: also check your EPU settings in the EPU panel in AISuite, there are a few options. Specially I like the one that turns your case fans off when idling.
 

Hrokthar

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2012
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
Having strange situation here. Prime95 is running 3.5 hours with no error. OCCT linpack has error after 31 minutes just when CPU goes during test to idle for second time. No specific error just "error" message. The most strange is that voltage is higher in idle then in load. But as I see CPU-Z when computer is normally in idle there is usually like 0.9V.. Dunno maybe will just ignore OCCT results (seems strange as you can see on picture bellow)? Or maybe switch off some saving utilities?



@erixx - I have in EPU just option to take medium, high etc.. Nothing like switch off fan during idle.. And also have problem as have 2 small 80mm Noctua in case (case 1 and 2) but one is new version (with PWM) and second one old. So the one with new revision works ok on like 1500rps but second one goes for 2500rps. Have to change that older one as it's so noisy even in idle:(
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,201 (2.99/day)
Likes
2,389
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#12
always switch off power saving abilities when you OC. they tend to make the system unstable 90% of the time
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#13
always switch off power saving abilities when you OC. they tend to make the system unstable 90% of the time
This maybe true on AMD and older intel systems but newer SB and IB actually benefit from having the powersaving features on. Ask cadaveca about this. He has review countless SB/IB motherboards and CPU's and he even told me when he was helping me OC SB for the first time was to leave these features on.
 
Joined
Mar 24, 2010
Messages
4,574 (1.62/day)
Likes
918
Location
Independent in Imperialistic
System Name Oh the name!
Processor i7 7700K
Motherboard MSI Z270 Xpower
Cooling EK 360 Extreme
Memory 16Gb G.Skill TridentZ 3866
Video Card(s) nVidia 1080 Ti Flanders Edition
Storage 1 Intel PCIE SSD750, 2 Sam 840Evo 1TB SSD, WD Black 2TB, Toshiba 3TB
Display(s) Acer Predator X1 (32")
Case Rajintek Paean
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX860
Mouse Mad Catz Pro X
Keyboard Corsair K70
Software W10Pro
#14
I use my computer all day and often let it on at night, so I early understood that I can't live without powersaving (heat+money+degrading/stress on parts), so since years I always overclock leaving powersaving ON. Per-fect-ly pos-si-ble! ;)
Only exception would be if you turn your PC on only for an hour or so a day. Or AMD, who knows. :p
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,370 (5.50/day)
Likes
9,511
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#15
Auto is just plain silly, you should set it as a permanent OC. manually set multiplier, bus speed, ram and voltage. Auto will overvolt to silly point. Set your load line calibration to high or very high, stick it at 4ghz, and manually set your voltage on the cpu to stock voltage. Test and see how that goes.
 

Aquinus

Resident Wat-man
Joined
Jan 28, 2012
Messages
10,401 (4.84/day)
Likes
5,481
Location
Concord, NH
System Name Kratos
Processor Intel Core i7 3930k @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P9X79 Deluxe
Cooling Zalman CPNS9900MAX 130mm
Memory G.Skill DDR3-2133, 16gb (4x4gb) @ 9-11-10-28-108-1T 1.65v
Video Card(s) MSI AMD Radeon R9 390 GAMING 8GB @ PCI-E 3.0
Storage 2x120Gb SATA3 Corsair Force GT Raid-0, 4x1Tb RAID-5, 1x500GB
Display(s) 1x LG 27UD69P (4k), 2x Dell S2340M (1080p)
Case Antec 1200
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek® ALC898 8-Channel High Definition Audio
Power Supply Seasonic 1000-watt 80 PLUS Platinum
Mouse Logitech G602
Keyboard Rosewill RK-9100
Software Ubuntu 17.10
Benchmark Scores Benchmarks aren't everything.
#16
You should see much higher clocks at that voltage. As RCoon said, I would manually set the voltage. I did that on my 3820 and I was about to get 4Ghz at .08-.1v under stock. I suspect that your 2500k may do the same thing. Just work the voltage down until it doesn't go lower.

unvolt_oc.PNG

This screenshot was while I was running LINPACK.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#17
Stock settings should render 4Ghz with only a touch of the multi to X40
 

RCoon

Gaming Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 19, 2012
Messages
11,370 (5.50/day)
Likes
9,511
Location
Gypsyland, UK
System Name HP Omen 17
Processor i7 7700HQ
Memory 16GB 2400Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) GTX 1060
Storage Samsung SM961 256GB + HGST 1TB
Display(s) 1080p IPS G-SYNC 75Hz
Audio Device(s) Bang & Olufsen
Power Supply 230W
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD+
Software Win 10 Pro
#18
Stock settings should render 4Ghz with only a touch of the multi to X40
Pretty much this.
When i get a new processor, the first thing i do is a fractional overclock and reduce the voltage on the core. You'd be suprised how often you can reduce your thermals because the processor runs stable at lower voltage.
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#19
My ASRock Z68 Pro3-M (lower end board but still great) rendered 4.2ghz on all stock settings except the multi changed to 42x so that is were I would start if you want just a slight OC.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2010
Messages
2,944 (1.13/day)
Likes
1,379
System Name The Sheriff / The Deputy
Processor 2500K / G4560
Motherboard ASRock P67Extreme4 / Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 DDR3
Cooling CM Hyper TX3 / Intel stock
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX / 8 GB Kingston HyperX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 960 SSC / Gigabyte GTX 1050 Ti LP
Storage SSD, some WD and lots of Samsungs
Display(s) BenQ GW2470 / Samsung SyncMaster T220
Case Cooler Master CM690 II Advanced / Thermaltake Core v31
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar D1/Denon PMA500AE/Wharfedale D 10.1/Senn HD518
Power Supply Corsair TX650 / Corsair TX650M
Mouse Steelseries Rival 100/ Mionix Avior 7000
Keyboard Sidewinder
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10 Pro
#20
My ASRock Z68 Pro3-M (lower end board but still great) rendered 4.2ghz on all stock settings except the multi changed to 42x so that is were I would start if you want just a slight OC.
Actually that's what I also settle for. My board can do up to 44x just by changing the multi but it can't sustain under stress without changing the power limit settings and drops to 42. So for my needs it's more than enough. It's true that the voltage is a bit higher than if I'd start tweaking it (1.280) but I had no stability problems ever. All power saving modes enabled.
 

Hrokthar

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2012
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#21
I am just wondering that if I will manually set Voltage to 1.2 instead of adding just +/- to offset, how will change consumption and heating. Frequency will drop in idle to 1600 but if Voltage is same, there is the same heating and same consumption as during test? Or am I wrong?

I also sometimes leave computer over night running for downloading and use it also for playing movies sometimes. So it would be more costy to leave it running at 1.2V all the time:( Just don't know how much..
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#22
I am just wondering that if I will manually set Voltage to 1.2 instead of adding just +/- to offset, how will change consumption and heating. Frequency will drop in idle to 1600 but if Voltage is same, there is the same heating and same consumption as during test? Or am I wrong?

I also sometimes leave computer over night running for downloading and use it also for playing movies sometimes. So it would be more costy to leave it running at 1.2V all the time:( Just don't know how much..
If you set voltages manaul then yes it will stay at what you set and not go down. My advice would be to clear the CMOS then do as I mentioned and ONLY change the multi to 40x then test for stability and temps. If it works great then move multi to 42x and retest.
 

Hrokthar

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2012
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#23
If you set voltages manaul then yes it will stay at what you set and not go down. My advice would be to clear the CMOS then do as I mentioned and ONLY change the multi to 40x then test for stability and temps. If it works great then move multi to 42x and retest.
I did in past but voltage went up to like 1.35 for 4Ghz. So not so cool:( That's why I started lowering it.. And it was unstable with auto like this..
 

brandonwh64

Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!
Joined
Sep 6, 2009
Messages
19,516 (6.46/day)
Likes
6,937
Location
Chatsworth, GA
System Name The StarCrunch Defender! | X58 Cruncher!
Processor I7 6700K @ STOCK | Intel I7-920
Motherboard Gigabyte Z170X-UD5 | Alienware MS-7543 X58
Cooling Corsair A70 Push/Pull | Corsair H50
Memory Crucial Ballistix DDR4 2400 MHz | Pereema 3x2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Gaming G1 GTX 1070 | Gigabyte 7970 3GB
Storage 2x Samsung Pro 256GB M.2 SSD's in Raid 0 | 4TB Western Digital SATA drive
Display(s) ViewSonic VG2227wm 1080P | OLD viewsonics
Case NZXT Tempest 410 Elite | NZXT Source 210
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair 750TX | Enermax Liberty 500W
Mouse MX518 | MX502
Keyboard TESORO Mechanical | ANZO Mechanical
Software Windows 10 Pro on both
#24
How do you know if the software you are using is showing the proper voltages cause with all the power saving features, the voltages flux all over the place.
 

Hrokthar

New Member
Joined
Dec 9, 2012
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#25
How do you know if the software you are using is showing the proper voltages cause with all the power saving features, the voltages flux all over the place.
This is when I did reset of bios, changed ram to 1600 and their voltage to 1.65. And also changed freq of CPU to 3.8Ghz only.. Was not stable..


And this figure during that test is bit strange because falling but don't know if this caused problem or what..