• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Profile shifting automatically in TS

ra8ul123

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2021
Messages
4 (0.01/day)
Under high CPU usage profile seems to be shifting automatically with in 1 sec. This seems to be something related to Disable turbo but i am not able to sort the issue since 1 year. I have tried various timer resolution numbers but nothing works. PF video link attached for the issue starts at 8 sec.Thanks


Regards
 

Attachments

  • Annotation 2022-11-23 .jpg
    Annotation 2022-11-23 .jpg
    185.3 KB · Views: 26
  • Annotation 2022-11-23 160857.jpg
    Annotation 2022-11-23 160857.jpg
    206.8 KB · Views: 26
Last edited:

datnguyencg

New Member
Joined
Sep 8, 2022
Messages
12 (0.13/day)
Under high CPU usage profile seems to be shifting automatically with in 1 sec. This seems to be something related to Disable turbo but i am not able to sort the issue since 1 year. I have tried varirous time resolution numbers but nothing works. PF video link attached for the issue starts at 8 sec.Thanks


Regards
Please check


Screenshot (12).png
 

ra8ul123

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2021
Messages
4 (0.01/day)
This is my setting
 

Attachments

  • Annotation 2022-11-23 195840.jpg
    Annotation 2022-11-23 195840.jpg
    69.3 KB · Views: 22

unclewebb

ThrottleStop & RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
5,299 (1.00/day)
@ra8ul123
Post a screenshot of the ThrottleStop Options window.

Some people like profile switching. I would never use it. Turn it off if you do not like it.
 

ra8ul123

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2021
Messages
4 (0.01/day)
Hi Unclewebb,

I think have turned off profile switching correct me if not. Have a look at video posted below it has option widow screen also.My laptop is always connected to AC power still switching happens.Also have look at my TS in general settings if anythings is off in undervolting. And thank you for TS amazing tool:peace:.


Annotation 2022-11-24 110916.jpg
 

Attachments

  • Annotation 2022-11-23 .jpg
    Annotation 2022-11-23 .jpg
    185.3 KB · Views: 13
  • Annotation 2022-11-23 160857.jpg
    Annotation 2022-11-23 160857.jpg
    206.8 KB · Views: 13

unclewebb

ThrottleStop & RealTemp Author
Joined
Jun 1, 2008
Messages
5,299 (1.00/day)
I think have turned off profile switching
You have the Alarm feature checked. Clear that box. It is set way too conservatively. There is no need for that. The CPU and GPU are quite capable of looking after themselves.

Why Disable Turbo? If you have a cooling problem, open your laptop and fix that problem.
 

ra8ul123

New Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2021
Messages
4 (0.01/day)
Thank you that worked.I disabled turbo only for my day to day profile limits freq to 800mhz-2200mhz works for me. But i enable Turbo in games and cpu intensive tasks as a profile. I have configured laptop to work at 0.5 W at idle by using various method and 60 W when gaming. I have read lot of your posts mentioning CPU and GPU can easily take more than 100 C but my motherboard failed at 90 C. I had a US made laptop for 11 yrs never had issue but new laptop failed within 14 months so there is difference in quality of what you get in US or West to what others get due to cost constraints.Therefore i have a query regarding that CPU and GPU might not fail but can the MB (size getting smaller but quality not improving) and other peripheral take 100C heat, i have never seen a GPU/CPU processor fail in my limited knowledge its always the IC and the board which might be faulty and substandard 99% fails. So we might protect those parts by keeping temp below 95C is it fair enough way to approach keeping temp below 95C problem.
Thanks again.
 
Last edited:
Top