• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Proof that Comcast lies about their service

Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
2,971 (0.60/day)
Likes
725
Location
Baltimore MD
Processor Ryzen 2600X
Motherboard ASUS Prime X470-Pro
Cooling Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8 GB Gskill Trident Z
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G, 960 evo 500G, 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell S2330MX
Case NZXT H500
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic Focus + 650
Mouse Zowie EC2-A
Keyboard Logitech G513
Software Win10 pro 64bit
#1
So here's the deal after the last few months of constant problems with my service from Comcast in the Baltimore region, i finally gave in and grabbed one of there cable modems to make sure mine was not faulty.

Well no surprise here it still didn't work unless it was hooked directly to the main line and even then it would loose the upstream link this has been the case for quite a while now.
Now here's where it gets interesting after im finally able to get enough signal for the modem to connect, i find that im presented with a redirect to comcast's activation system though firefox.

Now i have two options either download some bs comcast software to my system which has to install some crappy pc doctor crap or login as a technician, obviously i click the tech.
All i had to do was enter my account number and a Captcha verification and i was able to proceed to activate my modem.
That's when i stumbled on this :pimp:

Now the entire time ive been dealing with comcast about this issue every time i call or had a tech out they said they had a good signal.
They could find no real problems the replaced wires that where not bad just to be sure, a few splitters added a signal booster and none of this remedied the problem.
Me thinks its time to contact the BBB
 
Joined
Mar 31, 2007
Messages
1,895 (0.43/day)
Likes
162
Location
ontario canada
System Name home brew
Processor Intel Corei7 3770K OC @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P8Z77-V
Cooling Corsair H100
Memory 16GB DDR3 1600 GSKILL
Video Card(s) Powercolor Radeon 7970, MSI Radeon 7970
Storage Mushkin Chronos Deluxe 240gb. 2 TB Hdd.
Display(s) 3x24inch Dell Ultra IPS
Case CM storm trooper
Power Supply Antec Quattro OC ed. 1200w
Software Windows 7 Business x64
Benchmark Scores vantage: P43089
#2
What it looks like might be wrong here is the MAC of the modem. Some ISPs record the MAC of the connected device to your account. Does the modem you have have MAC spoofing capabilities so you can change it to the one on the modem they had?
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
2,971 (0.60/day)
Likes
725
Location
Baltimore MD
Processor Ryzen 2600X
Motherboard ASUS Prime X470-Pro
Cooling Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8 GB Gskill Trident Z
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G, 960 evo 500G, 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell S2330MX
Case NZXT H500
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic Focus + 650
Mouse Zowie EC2-A
Keyboard Logitech G513
Software Win10 pro 64bit
#3
No that is the old one i didn't bother activating the new one but notice the fact that the modem and the cableboxes are reporting low upstream signal.

It did recognize that i had a new modem on there at one point and i bet if i hooked both of them up i could have activated both of them at the same time.

Not to mention i was able to get into there activation system as "technician" and activate my modem and any other devices i wanted to that SS is just part of the menus i was able to browse through
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2008
Messages
2,093 (0.55/day)
Likes
401
System Name Budget AMD System
Processor Threadripper 1900X @ 4.025Ghz (100x40.25 @ 1.325V)
Motherboard Gigabyte X399 Aorus Gaming 7
Cooling EKWB X399 Monoblock
Memory 4x8GB GSkill TridentZ RGB 14-14-14-34 CR1 @ 2933
Video Card(s) XFX Radeon RX Vega₆⁴ Liquid @ 1,800Mhz Core, 1100 HBM2
Storage 1x ADATA SX8200 NVMe, 1x Segate 2.5" FireCuda 2TB SATA, 1x 500GB HGST SATA
Display(s) Vizio 22" 1080p 60hz TV (Samsung Panel)
Case Corsair 570X
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Seasonic X Series 850W KM3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#4
My advice to you- Blot out your IP. :toast:
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
2,971 (0.60/day)
Likes
725
Location
Baltimore MD
Processor Ryzen 2600X
Motherboard ASUS Prime X470-Pro
Cooling Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8 GB Gskill Trident Z
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G, 960 evo 500G, 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell S2330MX
Case NZXT H500
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic Focus + 650
Mouse Zowie EC2-A
Keyboard Logitech G513
Software Win10 pro 64bit
#5
That was its pre activation ip anyway
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.66/day)
Likes
466
#6
You shouldn't had to go though "Technician" to do that. I just had to un-plug router, plug everything up then good to go.

But i'm kinda lost on how you think comcast lies about there service...
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2009
Messages
2,998 (0.82/day)
Likes
458
Location
vermont
System Name The wifes worst enemy
Processor i5-6600k
Motherboard gigabyte G1 gaming Z170X 6
Cooling water
Memory 16gb G.skill ripjaw DDR4 2400 4X4GB 15-15-15-35-2T
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro R9380-X 4GB
Storage crucial M500 120GB SSD, Pny 256GB SSD, seagate 750GB, seagate 2TB HDD, WD blue 1TB 2.5" HDD
Display(s) 27 inch samsung @ 1080p but capable of much more ;)
Case Corsair AIR 540 Cube Mid tower
Audio Device(s) onboard creative x-fi
Power Supply EVGA GQ1000W MODULAR
Mouse generic for now
Keyboard generic for now
Software gotta love steam, origin etc etc
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/philbrown_23/
#7
they said they saw nothing wrong with his signal but that shows that the signal is rediculously low
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
2,971 (0.60/day)
Likes
725
Location
Baltimore MD
Processor Ryzen 2600X
Motherboard ASUS Prime X470-Pro
Cooling Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8 GB Gskill Trident Z
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G, 960 evo 500G, 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell S2330MX
Case NZXT H500
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic Focus + 650
Mouse Zowie EC2-A
Keyboard Logitech G513
Software Win10 pro 64bit
#8
The fact that ive called comcast at least 35 times in the last 3 months had 4 technicians out all the while they maintained there was no problem yet now im able to prove with there own networks tools that im not getting a good signal which is causing my internet and on demand not to work for 3~4 days a week.

they said they saw nothing wrong with his signal but that shows that the signal is rediculously low
Finally someone who understands all that tech talk
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.66/day)
Likes
466
#9
The fact that ive called comcast at least 35 times in the last 3 months had 4 technicians out all the while they maintained there was no problem yet now im able to prove with there own networks tools that im not getting a good signal which is causing my internet and on demand not to work for 3~4 days a week.


Finally someone who understands all that tech talk

lol thats where i got confused at :eek: Comcast here would of told you those signal ARE WAY TO HIGH. If my UP is above 40dBmV I get alot lag spikes. Which your seems ok, but the DS is... 40?!? Mines only 1, Anything above 15 and it gets pretty nasty.

My signals
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
26,076 (5.32/day)
Likes
12,509
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#10
Yep, I get similar readings without issue:

And I get great speeds, better then the plan I actually am paying for:
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,953 (3.69/day)
Likes
5,247
Location
UK\US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) eVga GTX1060 SSC \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-A820 \ Yamaha CX-830+Yamaha MX-630 Infinity RS4000 Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#11
You shouldn't had to go though "Technician" to do that. I just had to un-plug router, plug everything up then good to go.

But i'm kinda lost on how you think comcast lies about there service...
Router you can but a new modem you have to phone them so it can be reactivated and it's been this way for years now. And if he don't activate it he'l; never know if it was the modem as the new one has not been fully setup.

And the activation is done by the tech on his own phone giving the other person on the other end the details required to get it activated.

When my line goes weird i talk them on chat on their site and end up getting discounts till it's sorted :).

He could all so try 3D Traceroute to see what server is possibly coursing the issue. or you could try GT's http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=104625&highlight=3d+traceroute
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
24,514 (6.38/day)
Likes
13,797
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) Sapphire NITRO+ RX 590 Special Edition 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate Exos X12 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#12
http://noc.ashlandfiber.net/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=27

Downstream Signal to Noise Ratio - Decibels of coherent signal for each decibel of noise on the downstream QAM-256 stream, as measured by the cable modem. Larger numbers are better. Should be above 35 dB. Modems at 33dB and above operate very well.
Downstream (Rx) Power - Downstream signal level measured at the cable modem in decibels per millivolt. Target level is 0 dBmV. Values between -10 dBmV and 5 dBmV are acceptable.
Upstream (Tx) Power - Upstream signal level, as sent from the cable modem, measured in decibels per millivolt. DOCSIS specifies a range of 8 dBmV to 58 dBmV for QPSK modulation. Levels between 30 dBmV and 50 dBmV are best. If this number is at or above 54 dBmV it indicates a serious problem.
34 DS SNR is alright but lower than the recommended lower limit.
14 DS RX is bad (hence the exclaimation point).
48 US TX is alright but close to the upper limit.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.66/day)
Likes
466
#13
Router you can but a new modem you have to phone them so it can be reactivated and it's been this way for years now. And if he don't activate it he'l; never know if it was the modem as the new one has not been fully setup.

And the activation is done by the tech on his own phone giving the other person on the other end the details required to get it activated.

When my line goes weird i talk them on chat on their site and end up getting discounts till it's sorted :).

He could all so try 3D Traceroute to see what server is possibly coursing the issue. or you could try GT's http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=104625&highlight=3d+traceroute
So here's the deal after the last few months of constant problems with my service from Comcast in the Baltimore region, i finally gave in and grabbed one of there cable modems to make sure mine was not faulty.
the way i read that, was he already had a modem. was just checking to see if his was faulty....

About the router- I just reset and un-plug router. cause my router is dumb and take forever to renew the ip. I also never called comcast when i bought a new modem... just plug it up and was good to go


@Batou1986
When my signals where all out of wack, it took them almost 2 weeks to fix. after about 20 phone calls everyday. And two techs. Finally figured it out, they had put a in-line booster on the line which cause my signals to be to high. About every 2-5min i was getting disconnected. well that work for a few days... then all the damn sudden it starts doing it again. we never could figure it out, just went away after a few days
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
26,076 (5.32/day)
Likes
12,509
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#14
34 DS SNR is alright but lower than the recommended lower limit.
14 DS RX is bad (hence the exclaimation point).
48 US TX is alright but close to the upper limit.
Makes you wonder why mine works so well...

14 DS RX is better than mine...
 

AsRock

TPU addict
Joined
Jun 23, 2007
Messages
15,953 (3.69/day)
Likes
5,247
Location
UK\US
Processor 2500k \ 3770k
Motherboard ASRock Z68 \ Z77
Memory Samsung low profile 1600
Video Card(s) eVga GTX1060 SSC \ XFX R9 390X
Storage Intel 80Gb (SATA2) WD 250Gb \ Team SSD+Samsung Evo 250Gb+500Gb+ 2xCorsair Force+WD250GbHDD
Display(s) Samsung 1080P \ Toshiba HDTV 1080P
Case HTPC400 \ Thermaltake Armor case ( original ), With Zalman fan controller ( wattage usage ).
Audio Device(s) Yamaha RX-A820 \ Yamaha CX-830+Yamaha MX-630 Infinity RS4000 Paradigm 5SE + Tannoy Mercury F4
Power Supply PC&Power 750w \ Seasonic 750w MKII
Mouse MS intelimouse \ Logitech G700s + Steelseries Sensei wireless
Keyboard Logitech K120 \ ROCCAT MK Pro ( modded amber leds )
Benchmark Scores Meh benchmarks.
#15
the way i read that, was he already had a modem. was just checking to see if his was faulty....

About the router- I just reset and un-plug router. cause my router is dumb and take forever to renew the ip. I also never called comcast when i bought a new modem... just plug it up and was good to go


@Batou1986
When my signals where all out of wack, it took them almost 2 weeks to fix. after about 20 phone calls everyday. And two techs. Finally figured it out, they had put a in-line booster on the line which cause my signals to be to high. About every 2-5min i was getting disconnected. well that work for a few days... then all the damn sudden it starts doing it again. we never could figure it out, just went away after a few days
But if you do not activate the modem with comcast you cannot correctly test as you be diverted to one comcast page.

@Batou1986
Any chance you live in a appartment as a friend of mine from IL and he always gets bad connections but tend to start when there is and after a storm.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
7,697 (1.70/day)
Likes
747
Processor i7-5820K
Motherboard Gigabyte X99-UD4
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro
Memory 16GB Crucial DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Strix GTX 1070
Storage 240GB HyperX 3k, 500GB Samsung 850EVO, 2x WD Black 640gb, WD Black 1TB, Seagate 10TB
Display(s) 2x Dell U2518D 2560x1440
Case BitFenix Ghost
Audio Device(s) Focusrite Saffire PRO 14 -> DBX DriveRack PA+ -> Mackie MR8 and MR10 / Corsair Vengeance 2100
Power Supply Corsair RM1000i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Logitech G110
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#16
Comcast techs are retarded $8 an hour employees... What do you honestly expect?

Any time I have a serious issue with them I drive down to the local office and start a storm, they get it fixed quickly almost every time, especially when I start talking about calling qwest in their offices.

Best of luck to ya, they can be a real annoyance that's for sure.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
2,758 (0.66/day)
Likes
466
#17
But if you do not activate the modem with comcast you cannot correctly test as you be diverted to one comcast page.

@Batou1986
Any chance you live in a appartment as a friend of mine from IL and he always gets bad connections but tend to start when there is and after a storm.
I'm aware of that... i just said i never called
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
2,971 (0.60/day)
Likes
725
Location
Baltimore MD
Processor Ryzen 2600X
Motherboard ASUS Prime X470-Pro
Cooling Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8 GB Gskill Trident Z
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G, 960 evo 500G, 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell S2330MX
Case NZXT H500
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic Focus + 650
Mouse Zowie EC2-A
Keyboard Logitech G513
Software Win10 pro 64bit
#18
Well i had connection from 10 pm last night to 11 am today then it was out,now its back on.

I already have a line booster i live in a house and have 4 other neighbors on my side of the street that all have the same issues mine is worse because im the furthest from the pole which runs 4 lines across the street to the hub.

Ive had this problem for a few years now previously they ran some heavy gauge RJ8 to my house
done all sorts of bs and its been getting steadily worse.

My real question is would i have a valid complaint to the BBB about this now that i have proof that comcasts own systems acknowledge a problem which they refuse to resolve.
I get told that one of the higher ups in there customer service will give me a call about the issue me and my father have both been told this on separate occasions yet no one has ever called.
Not to mention every time i call the next day i get a BS automated message saying "Comcast has fixed a problem in your area recently and if i would like to cancel my service call" when they obviously haven't fixed a damn thing.
Even the techs have told me that its likely the main hub across the street going bad a few times but they have never actually taken a look at it
 
Joined
Feb 28, 2010
Messages
36 (0.01/day)
Likes
2
Location
PC Beach, FL (aka The Redneck Riviera)
Processor Intel i5-2300
Motherboard Foxconn Z68
Cooling Intel stock
Memory Corsair Vengence 4x4 GB
Video Card(s) HIS IceQ X Turbo H695QNT2G2M Radeon HD 6950 2GB
Storage 2 x WD 200 GB, 1 x WD Black 750 GB
Display(s) Hanns·G HZ251HPB/ Samsung SyncMaster 225BW
Audio Device(s) Creative Titanium HD
Power Supply Antec TPQ-850
#19
Go to DSLReports.com, and talk to someone on the Comcast Direct Forum. DSLR is moving servers right now, but give it a shot tomorrow.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
24,514 (6.38/day)
Likes
13,797
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) Sapphire NITRO+ RX 590 Special Edition 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate Exos X12 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#20
14 DS RX is better than mine...
You want 0 DS RX. 1 (what you have) is far better than 14 (what he has). There's a very good chance that is the reason why he is getting intermittent service.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
26,076 (5.32/day)
Likes
12,509
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 8700K@4.8GHz(Quick and dirty)
Motherboard AsRock Z370 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H110i GTX w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB Corsair DDR4-3000
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix GTX 1080Ti
Storage 500GB Crucial MX500 + 2TB Seagate Solid State Hybrid Drive with 480GB MX200 SSD Cache
Display(s) QNIX QX2710 1440p@120Hz
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply Corsair HX850
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#21
You want 0 DS RX. 1 (what you have) is far better than 14 (what he has). There's a very good chance that is the reason why he is getting intermittent service.
Look at it again, don't know where you are getting I have 1 from, mine ranges from 16 to 14.5 across the 4 channels.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
24,514 (6.38/day)
Likes
13,797
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) Sapphire NITRO+ RX 590 Special Edition 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate Exos X12 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#22
Oops, that was CrackerJack's picture. You might be doing fine because you have four individual channels. As long as one is connected, you still have a connection. It appears he only has one channel so there's no redundancy (if it drops, there's no connection anymore).

Then again, he might be getting a lot of fluctuations in that value while you aren't. It's hard to say but the Downstream (RX) power level should be under 5 dBmV.
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
2,971 (0.60/day)
Likes
725
Location
Baltimore MD
Processor Ryzen 2600X
Motherboard ASUS Prime X470-Pro
Cooling Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8 GB Gskill Trident Z
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G, 960 evo 500G, 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell S2330MX
Case NZXT H500
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic Focus + 650
Mouse Zowie EC2-A
Keyboard Logitech G513
Software Win10 pro 64bit
#23
Exactly and the screen shots that i got are when i final got the cable modem to squeak a connection out connected directly to the main line with no booster or splitters hooked up.

Obviously i don't want to have to chose between cable tv or internet, usually the main line is runs through the amplifier then to a 2 way splitter that go's to the cable modem and to another splitter which gives all the cable boxes service.
Another thing once i get the cable modem activated i can no longer check the signal levels it gives me a message saying these features have been disabled by your service provider:shadedshu
Im going to make a post as suggested on dsl reports about this as even going up to the local office and complaining i wasnt able to speak with anyone who even knows anything about signal levels etc.
 

FordGT90Concept

"I go fast!1!11!1!"
Joined
Oct 13, 2008
Messages
24,514 (6.38/day)
Likes
13,797
Location
IA, USA
System Name BY-2015
Processor Intel Core i7-6700K (4 x 4.00 GHz) w/ HT and Turbo on
Motherboard MSI Z170A GAMING M7
Cooling Scythe Kotetsu
Memory 2 x Kingston HyperX DDR4-2133 8 GiB
Video Card(s) Sapphire NITRO+ RX 590 Special Edition 8 GiB DVI + HDMI
Storage Crucial MX300 275 GB, Seagate Exos X12 TB 7200 RPM
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster T240 24" LCD (1920x1200 HDMI) + Samsung SyncMaster 906BW 19" LCD (1440x900 DVI)
Case Coolermaster HAF 932 w/ USB 3.0 5.25" bay
Audio Device(s) Realtek Onboard, Micca OriGen+
Power Supply Enermax Platimax 850w
Mouse SteelSeries Sensei RAW
Keyboard Tesoro Excalibur
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
Benchmark Scores Faster than the tortoise; slower than the hare.
#24
Have you told tech support that the Downstream RX value is 15 dBmV or greater? Have they tested your lines?


They'd have to setup are repair ticket most likely (the people that do the services have to be at least somewhat familiar with what is expected--people on the phone, not so much).
 
Joined
Oct 2, 2005
Messages
2,971 (0.60/day)
Likes
725
Location
Baltimore MD
Processor Ryzen 2600X
Motherboard ASUS Prime X470-Pro
Cooling Dark Rock TF
Memory 2x8 GB Gskill Trident Z
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX-480 Nitro
Storage OCZ Vertex 3 120G, 960 evo 500G, 1TB WD Black
Display(s) Dell S2330MX
Case NZXT H500
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic Focus + 650
Mouse Zowie EC2-A
Keyboard Logitech G513
Software Win10 pro 64bit
#25
The techs usually come out and say well its not a good signal but it appears to be working now so they cant schedule a work crew to come out and inspect the lines and equipment on the poles ect.
Its real fishy that it always works by the time they get a tech out 3-4 days after the call.

The part that really irks me is some times like this morning i can un plug the cable from the modem for a few minutes and plug it back in and it will connect for a while before going out again, this is not always the case tho sometimes it gets really bad and nothing i do will fix it including hooking directly to the main line.
 
Top