1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

PSU problem, i think?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Shinjion, Mar 5, 2007.

  1. Shinjion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Hey, first time poster here all. I apologize for that but maybe i'll stick around!

    Anyway, I thank you all for the help in advance if anyone can help me. ^^

    Anyway, My old video card (AGP BFG Tech Nvidia GeForce 6600OC) pretty much blew up. Fan stopped working and boom. So i upgraded to a BFG Tech Nvidia GeForce 7800GSOC[Also AGP],
    and installed it and all was well. Well every now and then, when gaming i lag very badly; almost as if the video card is only running at 20% of its normal capabilities. The only way to fix this is by a reboot. So, i was thinking with my moderate knowledge of computers; maybe its the PSU! On the box it says a 400W Minimum power supply with a 20.0A +12V Rail minimum is required.

    My system spec's are as followed;

    Intel Pentium 4 Prescott 3.00GHz w/ Hyper-Threading
    1GB(2x512) PC3200 RAM
    Intel D865GBF Motherboard
    250GB 7200RPM ATA Western Digital Harddrive
    BFG Tech Nvidia GeForce 7800GSOC [AGP]
    SoundBlaster Audigy 4

    Now as for the power supply; it came with the new fancy case i bought maybe 3 years ago. On the side of the case it says it's "400W MAX", and as far as rails go...
    +3.3V = 28.0A
    +5V = 30.0A
    +12V = 25.0A

    I've heard that power supplies that come with cases are usually bad news. Also, i know this might have something to do with it but my computer keeps trying to ChkDsk my second Physical Partition every time it boots up. But i could care less about that, unless of course it's causing the problem. So what do you all think the problem is; and what steps could i take to solve it? Thanks in advance!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. infrared

    infrared Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,885 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,318
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Hey there, Welcome to the forums!

    a generic 400w PSU is a definatly too low for that system, the ones that come with cases are generally not worth the space in a bin let alone a PC. A good name brand 450w psu would be up to the job. Perhaps an Antec 480w would be a nice upgrade.

    Also, have you tried reinstalling the graphics drivers?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Shinjion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    I actually just did that as you mentioned it; no help. It's just odd that it'll work until i leave the computer idle. This was happening as well before; and i reformatted the hard-drive hoping the problem would go away, but it hasn't. It was working fine yesterday pretty much all day, but now it's changed.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Yin

    Yin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    538 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Yep new psu i thinks, If money isnt a problem get silverstone or ocz.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Towly

    Towly

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    60 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Definitely the psu had a similar problem just with my hdd's and dvd writer. I had a 250W psu (ouch!!!). Basically when gaming the hdd just shutsdown and my whole system collapsed.
    Now I got a 500W generic PSU. It doing its job as its intended to do.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Shinjion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Money is kind of a problem, after spending 200$ on the card i don't want to drop any more. Can you guys recommend something? :/
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Shinjion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. infrared

    infrared Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,885 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,318
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Yep, that should do it :)

    Although it's not a very well known brand, so keep an eye on the voltages, and don't expect it to last forever.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Shinjion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. FujiwaraTakumi New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    84 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I believe it should work. You'd just end up plugging in 4 of 8 of the pins into the socket.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Shinjion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Does that work? sound's like that'd end up shorting my motherboard. o_O
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Shinjion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Small update...
    Ever since i reformatted, the computer would Chkdisk every time it booted. Of course i let it run, every time, and even during a normal reboot it'd Chkdsk. I thought this was weird..all of the games i'm experiencing these problems with are on a secondary partition, my X Drive. Well i just now noticed that i can not even defragment the X Drive, and now it says "X:/ is corrupt or unreadable blah blah." So now i feel like it's my harddrive that's causing this slowdown..../wrath... :( The computer gods hate me right now..
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. infrared

    infrared Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,885 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,318
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Time to format, and start fresh! :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Shinjion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    It won't let me..it says its not accessible. :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,066 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    I agree with Infrared, but only after doing a thorough check for viruses/spyware, and especially after making sure your important files (music, movies, pictures...) are in a safe place off-site (or just away from the computer). Also, what exactly do you have on that second partition? If the second partition is formatted as anything other than NTFS or FAT32, then Windows will definitely go a little nutty. Probably a good idea to go in through hard disk manager (right click my computer, manage, disk manager), and simply format the second partition so that you don't have to do all that reformatting. Formatting gets you a lot of speed and fixes a lot of problems...but a format is exactly what it is, a clean slate, NOTHING you had before will be there. I tend to think of a reformat-install as a last-ditch effort to save a computer.

    PS- In response to your last post, you can't do anything to the C drive while you're booted into Windows silly :p. You have to go into the Windows install CD and do it yourself.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. Scavar

    Scavar New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    573 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft Lauderdale, FL
    You'll have to format from a Windows CD, or some other sort of access from boot and not from in Windows itself.

    How old is the HDD? You said its a 250GB ATA right? You might try putting the HDD in a ziplock bag and then wrapping that in a towel, and putting in the freezer. Only do that when worse comes to worse though, if it turns out the HDD is actually dying and you need to get information off of it.

    It sounds like you have bad sectors. You could try using like Tunup Ultilities or something of the sort which has a HDD recovery program.

    It is possible that the entire problem started with your PSU though. In attempt to give the power to the VGA, it may have gone to the very brim and been giving teh HDD less power then required, there by damaging it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,415 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,049
    Location:
    New York
    now you found the problem:) was that drive making a clicking noice?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. infrared

    infrared Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,885 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,318
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    ^ LOL, repetitive clicky noise of doom! :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Shinjion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Nope..I...don't think so. Chkdsk was able to recover some files or something i dunno it went too fast for me to read, but now the scandisk every startup has ceased..Oblivion works ok but we'll see for how long..should i cancel the order for the new PSU or just let it go through >.> saying the HD was the problem that is
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. Scavar

    Scavar New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Messages:
    573 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ft Lauderdale, FL
    You might need a new HDD, but I think you should replace the PSU as well. You could cancel the PSU order until you are 100% the HDD is faultly though?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    5,415 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,049
    Location:
    New York
    DONT CANCEL!!! When that psu makes fireworks and possibly takes out say maybe ur graphic card or maybe your processor you will be very sad;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. Shinjion New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    23 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    California
    Well, i thank you guys very much. :) Hopefully this fixes my problems.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)