• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Push overdrive limits over the top!

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,546 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,908
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#2
Intersting. Also mods clock defaults. Only works on VGAS originally installed in system, so if there are "ghost" adapters, they get the reg hack.

So, secodn card doesn't get reg hack. I wish it could be just a wee bit more intelligent, read teh reg, find out which card it's modding for, and let you choose...
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2008
Messages
395 (0.12/day)
Likes
86
Location
Bydgoszcz, Poland
System Name "Złotko"
Processor AMD 1055T @ 3600 MHz
Motherboard Asrock 880G@890GX
Cooling Thermalright 120 Xtreme (lapped)
Memory A-Data 1600 Plus
Video Card(s) Asus HD6950 unlocked - WOW
Storage many more than you can imagine
Display(s) Acer AL1923 and Philips 40PFL5605H
Case Fractal Define R3
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music / onboard
Power Supply Seasonic M12D 850W
Software viruses, worms, trojan horses, spyware, adware, rootkits
Benchmark Scores 2.3 promile of alcohol in my blood and still standing
#3
@BAGZZlash
Dude, you are still amazing me. That's the tool I always wanted to have.

I have an idea. How about adding a button to RBE? When someone clicks this button it will magically do a registry trick and open new overclocking limits. Or maybe it's better to join this RacerX stuff to RBE. Please make Frankenstein-Mutant-CCC Limitless-RBE version.

Do you have any NEW ASS-KICKING TEST VERSION OF RBE for me? My reference HD6950 is ready for the testing.
 
Last edited:

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#4
@BAGZZlash
Dude, you are still amazing me. That's the tool I always wanted to have.
Thanks! :toast:

I have an idea. How about adding a button to RBE? When someone clicks this button it will magically do a registry trick and open new overclocking limits. Or maybe it's better to join this RacerX stuff to RBE. Please make Frankenstein-Mutant-CCC Limitless-RBE version.
Actually I'm indeed planning to integrate this into RBE. But as for this very early state of development I decided that I am more flexible if this functionality runs as a stand-alone project for now.

Do you have any NEW ASS-KICKING TEST VERSION OF RBE for me? My reference HD6950 is ready for the testing.
You got a PM. ;)
/edit: Oh, and one more thing: Since you have a 6950, can you tell me what your overdrive's lower limits are?
 
Joined
Aug 25, 2008
Messages
395 (0.12/day)
Likes
86
Location
Bydgoszcz, Poland
System Name "Złotko"
Processor AMD 1055T @ 3600 MHz
Motherboard Asrock 880G@890GX
Cooling Thermalright 120 Xtreme (lapped)
Memory A-Data 1600 Plus
Video Card(s) Asus HD6950 unlocked - WOW
Storage many more than you can imagine
Display(s) Acer AL1923 and Philips 40PFL5605H
Case Fractal Define R3
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Music / onboard
Power Supply Seasonic M12D 850W
Software viruses, worms, trojan horses, spyware, adware, rootkits
Benchmark Scores 2.3 promile of alcohol in my blood and still standing
#5
My CCC limits are:


After this tool I have:


REMEBMER: Read instructions !!!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
50 (0.01/day)
Likes
12
Location
Slovakia
Processor Core i7 5820k
Motherboard MSI x99s Mpower
Cooling Zalman Reserator 1, XSPC RX120, Koolance QDCs, Koolance MVR-40, EK Supreme HF, EK vga supreme HF
Memory 4x4GB crucial 2133MHz
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon HD6950 2GB biosmod to HD6970, undervolted (880MHz@1.080v)
Storage Intel SSD 330 180GB, Samsung HD103UJ 1TB, Seagate ST31500341AS 1,5TB, Seagate ST4000DM000 4TB
Display(s) HP LP3065 30"
Case Silverstone Fortress FT02B
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI audio device -> Yamaha RX-V1600
Power Supply Corsair AX860 80plus platinum
Software Windows 8.1 prof. x64 eng retail.
#6
I tried it and it works but I have discovered some strange behavior.

I have a dual monitor setup (30" dual link dvi display + HDMI connected AV-Receiver) Radeon HD 6970 2GB. My card is in idle at 500/1375MHz@0.960V (I lowered the voltage with RBE from default 1.0V). When I overclock memory it causes the GPU to run constantly on 1.1V (I lowered voltage from 1.175 to 1.1V with RBE). When I lower memory speed to default 1375MHz, GPU voltage returns to 0.960V. It doesn't matter if increase memory clock-rate by 5MHz or 75MHz, GPU voltage is increased in either case.
If I lower memory clock-rate below default speed, at some frequencies it causes the GPU to lower it's clock-rate.
For example if I lower memory clock-rate to 685MHz (lowest that afterburner allows to set) GPU speed is automatically lowered to 250MHz (voltage stays at 0.960V)
Similarly at 1000MHz memory clock-rate, GPU clock-rate is lowered to 350MHz.

BAGZZlash, how are advancing with customizing clockrates with RBE on HD6900 cards?

If you want I can describe it in more detail (and include some screenshots)
 
Last edited:

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#7
Here's a new version that allows for more flexibility and more automatism. Please test, if all clock settings kick in correctly.

After creating the RacerX-Regfile you can have the tool apply the registry information automatically if wanted (provided proper administrative privilegues, but that's also the case for manual merging) and, if the file has been merged sucessfully, the tool will also ask to reboot.

Here's how it works: On startup, the program detects the DeviceID of the (primary) video card installed in the system. It then enlists all the video card entries in the registry. From them, it filters all entries that correspond to the detected DeviceID. The .reg file will then be created for all of these entries.
In some cases, the DeviceID can not be detected. In these cases, the .reg file will be created for all of the found registry entries.

There's one case that will result in a miss of the proper entry: Imagine you have a 6970 as a primary video card, running it in a crossfire setup together with a 6950. In that case, the file will only apply for the 6970 entry/entries, not for the 6950.

Okay, here it is: View attachment RacerX.zip
 

TimoX

New Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2011
Messages
49 (0.02/day)
Likes
14
Processor C2D E8400@4600
Motherboard DFI-Lanparty LP UT P45-T2RS
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 8 gigs DDR1066 @1200
Video Card(s) HD6950, unlocked, 950/1450
Storage SSD, dual TB drives
Display(s) 24" Dell 2407WFP-HC
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Rosewill RBR1000-M
Software Win7 and XP dual boot
#8
Hey everyone, first time poster, long time reader. :laugh:

Anyway, since my other screen name was taken here( RacerX), I picked another since I'm here from Techimo.

Anyway, thanks to everyone and the work they've done with unlocking the 6950's, etc..

BAGZZlash,
Ok,
On main system I only had 1 entry (0000), but on my test one i had 3 (0000, 0002, 0003) not sure why 0001 was missing.
Anyway, dumped a copy of the settings in all 3 and everything worked fine.
So I suspect you could even automate it to copy those same settings into the first 2 or 3, say 0000, 0001, 0002. This should cover pretty much everyone.
If their primary card is any deeper, I suspect they may need some cleaning up of things first.
Also, I remember originally mine was at 0001, so automating the first few should be fine.

Now as for the new program, I set the lower limit to 450, but upon reboot, the entire gpu slider was gone, as was the box below the sliders that shows currrent gpu clock.
The memory slider was there, as was Powerplay and fan, and current memory clock.
Also, I set memory lower to 1000, but it wouldn't let me change it lower than 1250. I could move the slider and hit apply, but it would pause for a few then go back to 1250.

I'm thinking maybe it is going off the BIOS lower defaults, which would explain why I can use RBE to adjust the clocks and get into windows without drivers installed, but once they are installed and I reboot, it gets stuck at the black screen.

I've got some other things i want to try and I'll report back.
 
Joined
Sep 23, 2008
Messages
31 (0.01/day)
Likes
11
System Name Noname
Processor Core i7 3930K @ 4500
Motherboard EVGA X79 SLI
Cooling Coolermaster Hyper 212+
Memory Kingston 4x4GB 1600 Mhz
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon R9 290X
Display(s) 3x 24" Eyefinity
Case NZXT H630
Audio Device(s) Creative Soundblaster Z
Power Supply XFX 850W Black Edition
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#9
Thanks for your tool! I just tried with with my 6950 flashed with 6970 bios but it didn't worked as expected, now I can't see/set any clocks on overdrive screen, just powertune and fan control are available.

Edit:

Feature request: please allow direct input for clock values.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
73 (0.03/day)
Likes
3
#10
woa, this program is really really nice! Now, if only you could do a software voltage modifier for 69xx, less intrusive than AB, I'd be more than super-happy :)
 

Qed

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
102 (0.04/day)
Likes
3
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5
Cooling Corsair Hydro H50
Memory Corsaid Dominator 1600 6GB
Video Card(s) 3x ATI HD6950
Power Supply Corsair TX950
Software Windows 7 (64 bit)
#11
Confirmed working on my 3x HD6950 crossfire setup. I saved reg the file "run" it once, edit replacing 000 with 001, run it again and so on...

Thanks!
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#12
Confirmed working on my 3x HD6950 crossfire setup. I saved reg the file "run" it once, edit replacing 000 with 001, run it again and so on...

Thanks!
Did you use the first version (v0.01) or the second one (v0.02)?
 

Qed

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
102 (0.04/day)
Likes
3
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5
Cooling Corsair Hydro H50
Memory Corsaid Dominator 1600 6GB
Video Card(s) 3x ATI HD6950
Power Supply Corsair TX950
Software Windows 7 (64 bit)
#13
The version 0.02 completelly locked my pc, not even with a reboot i was able to access windows.
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#14
Strange. Please use this version (v0.03): View attachment RacerX.zip
Be sure to enter your lower overdrive limits and default clocks as read from the CCC. The program's standard values are from a reference 6950, so if you have one of those, you're good to go without having to care.
 

Qed

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
102 (0.04/day)
Likes
3
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5
Cooling Corsair Hydro H50
Memory Corsaid Dominator 1600 6GB
Video Card(s) 3x ATI HD6950
Power Supply Corsair TX950
Software Windows 7 (64 bit)
#15
Strange. Please use this version (v0.03): View attachment 41044
Be sure to enter your lower overdrive limits and default clocks as read from the CCC. The program's standard values are from a reference 6950, so if you have one of those, you're good to go without having to care.
I did set everything within a reasonable limit. Lowered the min GPU and RAM frequency according to the low power state of 6950 (aka 150 and 250 GHz) defaul clock was left as the default one, 800 1250 and the higher rised to 950 1250.

CCC didnt show the GPU bar and, at the 1st attemp of "apply" the screen frozen. Reboot and removing drivers with driversweeper didnt fix.

The version 0.01 worked well.
 

TimoX

New Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2011
Messages
49 (0.02/day)
Likes
14
Processor C2D E8400@4600
Motherboard DFI-Lanparty LP UT P45-T2RS
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 8 gigs DDR1066 @1200
Video Card(s) HD6950, unlocked, 950/1450
Storage SSD, dual TB drives
Display(s) 24" Dell 2407WFP-HC
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Rosewill RBR1000-M
Software Win7 and XP dual boot
#16
If for some reason anyone has a problem with CCC freaking out on reboot, like above, boot into safe mode and do the following:

Go into the registry and look for this key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}


Under that look for the 0000 subkey, and click on it.
On the right side of the screen look for the entry named"PP_PhmSoftPowerPlayTable"

right click and delete it.

reboot and CCC will be reset with original clock values, as this program only adds that key.

If for some reason you don't have that key (0000) or the entry isn't listed, check 0001 or 0002 if you have it.



Also, Qed,
CCC lists the mins for the 6950 as 500/1250, even though 2D clocks are 250/150, so you would have wanted them left at 500/1250, not 250/150.
 

Qed

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
102 (0.04/day)
Likes
3
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5
Cooling Corsair Hydro H50
Memory Corsaid Dominator 1600 6GB
Video Card(s) 3x ATI HD6950
Power Supply Corsair TX950
Software Windows 7 (64 bit)
#17
If for some reason anyone has a problem with CCC freaking out on reboot, like above, boot into safe mode and do the following:

Go into the registry and look for this key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\ CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E968-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}


Under that look for the 0000 subkey, and click on it.
On the right side of the screen look for the entry named"PP_PhmSoftPowerPlayTable"

right click and delete it.

reboot and CCC will be reset with original clock values, as this program only adds that key.

If for some reason you don't have that key (0000) or the entry isn't listed, check 0001 or 0002 if you have it.



Also, Qed,
CCC lists the mins for the 6950 as 500/1250, even though 2D clocks are 250/150, so you would have wanted them left at 500/1250, not 250/150.
I deleted the key but it didnt work, same as removing drivers and registry keys with deriver sweepper.

I miss something, why is there the function to lower the lower value if i cant modify it?
 

Qed

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
102 (0.04/day)
Likes
3
Processor Intel i7 920
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD5
Cooling Corsair Hydro H50
Memory Corsaid Dominator 1600 6GB
Video Card(s) 3x ATI HD6950
Power Supply Corsair TX950
Software Windows 7 (64 bit)
#18
Version 0.03 is not working, even leaving the lower and default value at the card default.
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2005
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Merseyside UK
Processor Intel i7 950 (3035B684)
Motherboard Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R
Cooling Swiftech GTZ
Memory 3x4GB Cosair Vengeance PC3-12800
Video Card(s) HIS Radeon HD 6970 2GB
Storage OCZ Vertex2, Velociraptor & Sammy F3's
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP-HC
Case HSPC 'Top Deck' Tech Station
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair AX850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#19
just tried it on my 6970, but it just makes the overdrive tab in CCC (11.4 preview) blank (easily restored by deleting the reg key and rebooting)

i think i've spotted a bug tho...
despite me setting the lower limits to 500/1375 and the default clocks to 880/1375, after running the reg file and rebooting, GPU-Z detects the clocks as being set to 810/1250

i've tried with versions 2 and 3 with the same result

[edit] changing the clocks back to 880/1375 with afterburner brings back the sliders in overdrive and it now shows the new upper limits too
 
Last edited:

TimoX

New Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2011
Messages
49 (0.02/day)
Likes
14
Processor C2D E8400@4600
Motherboard DFI-Lanparty LP UT P45-T2RS
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 8 gigs DDR1066 @1200
Video Card(s) HD6950, unlocked, 950/1450
Storage SSD, dual TB drives
Display(s) 24" Dell 2407WFP-HC
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Rosewill RBR1000-M
Software Win7 and XP dual boot
#20
Attached is version 4.
this fixes a few things on the clock settings from v3.

Pyro, can you try it and let us know if it fixes the default clocks on your 6970.
If possible, don't try changing lowers, just put in defaults and whatever you want for the new upper limits.
If that's good go ahead and do the lowers.

One thing I found out was that OD didn't seem to always like the lowers being changed, but I found that re-locking the OD and running this seemed to work, then I just unlocked it again after a restart.

Here's the reg key to re-lock the OD if need be:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\ATI\ACE\Settings\Dashboard\Graphics\Overdrive5

On the right hand side is the time it was unlocked. Just delete that entry.

restart, and the OD will be locked again.

Then you can just unlock it and use it as usual with the new lowers.

So far I've tried version 4 on 2 6950's with unlocked shaders.
One with a Sapphire BIOS, and one with an Asus BIOS.

Seemed to work fine on both.

One note, I don't have CCC set to load at start up.
makes it easier to test this, so if something acts up, a reboot will be fine, since it's not trying to load.

also, the above testing was done with the 11.4 previews.
 

Attachments

Joined
Nov 8, 2005
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Merseyside UK
Processor Intel i7 950 (3035B684)
Motherboard Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R
Cooling Swiftech GTZ
Memory 3x4GB Cosair Vengeance PC3-12800
Video Card(s) HIS Radeon HD 6970 2GB
Storage OCZ Vertex2, Velociraptor & Sammy F3's
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP-HC
Case HSPC 'Top Deck' Tech Station
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair AX850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#21
ok, i tried version 4...

i left the lowers at 500/1250
set default to 880/1375
and upper to 1100/1600

after rebooting, i opened CCC and saw:


hitting the defaults button changes the clockspeeds to 810/1250 instead of 880/1375


then i tried v4 again, but changed the lowers to 500/1375
after rebooting, the CCC overdrive section was blank again:


tried relocking OD and rebooting again, but it didn't help

thanks for all the work you guys have done so far :toast:

HTH
-P
 

BAGZZlash

RBE Author
Joined
Mar 9, 2008
Messages
587 (0.16/day)
Likes
346
#22
I don't get it, why do you want to overclock your memory even with the lower limits? And why do you expect the defaults to be 810 MHz (GPU) if you set them to 880 MHz?
 
Joined
Nov 8, 2005
Messages
25 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
Location
Merseyside UK
Processor Intel i7 950 (3035B684)
Motherboard Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R
Cooling Swiftech GTZ
Memory 3x4GB Cosair Vengeance PC3-12800
Video Card(s) HIS Radeon HD 6970 2GB
Storage OCZ Vertex2, Velociraptor & Sammy F3's
Display(s) Dell 3007WFP-HC
Case HSPC 'Top Deck' Tech Station
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX
Power Supply Corsair AX850W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
#23
i don't want to overclock my memory with the lower limits.
in the second test, i set the values that were in ccc
the lower limit in ccc is 500 for core and 1375 for memory as i have a 6970

i also didn't expect the default core speed to be 810, it should be 880.
i set the defaults to 880/1375 in RacerX v4, but after using the reg file and rebooting it sets the defaults to 810/1250
 
Last edited:

Charly

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2008
Messages
44 (0.01/day)
Likes
7
#24
Same as pyro.

6950 flash to 6970 (880/1375)

Lower limits set to 500/1375 (same as overdrive)
default set to 880/1375
upper set to 1200/2000

after reboot default clock are 810/1250
blank ccc

in afterburner set to 880/1375 and overdrive appears again.
 

TimoX

New Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2011
Messages
49 (0.02/day)
Likes
14
Processor C2D E8400@4600
Motherboard DFI-Lanparty LP UT P45-T2RS
Cooling Corsair H70
Memory 8 gigs DDR1066 @1200
Video Card(s) HD6950, unlocked, 950/1450
Storage SSD, dual TB drives
Display(s) 24" Dell 2407WFP-HC
Case CM HAF 932
Audio Device(s) X-Fi XtremeGamer Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Rosewill RBR1000-M
Software Win7 and XP dual boot
#25
Thanks for the input guys.
So Pyro, When you first ran v4, it seemed to work, and set your defaults correctly, but hitting the default button in OD, dropped the clocks down to 810/1250?

Charly, you basically did the same thing, but your OD panel was blank?

Do you guys have CCC set to load at startup?

trying to see if CCC is doing something different, as I've been testing without it enabled at start up, so i can run it manually.

Also I've noticed that upon restart/shutdown, CCC seems to do some extra stuff, so i'm wondering if it isn't sometimes acting up if new values are there at system shutdown.

I'll have to do some further testing with a "default" file with CCC running or not to see if anything is different.