1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

q6600 from local shop, right version?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by GLeN, Oct 27, 2008.

  1. GLeN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    243 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    I think I remeber reading about that there are two versions of the q6600, is this correct?

    I found a nearby store and this is their site. I would rather buy the more expensive stuff from a shop just how i do things. Any ways the Intel Core 2 QuadPro Q6600 8MB LGA775 2.40GHz 1066FSB SLACR is what it is called. Is this the G0 stepping one I think the G0 Stepping version is the best to get, and when i search the title it comes up as 95w energy efficient, is this the one to stay away from?

    http://www.mplex.com/category-20/1290.html


    Ill be getting a few things from there including the psu 550VX http://www.mplex.com/category-83/1846.html and some fans. The rest will be bought from ebuyer.

    Thanks
     
  2. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Yeah that it the right one, the SLACR code gives it away. If your ever unsure go to:

    http://processorfinder.intel.com/

    And punch in the processor code (in this case SLACR).

    [​IMG]

    And nice choice for the PSU btw

    :toast:
     
    DirkDiggler and GLeN say thanks.
  3. GLeN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    243 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Cheers! So this is the right one :D Ill buy this tomorrow, and get the rest from ebuyer, since im from northern ireland they charge a bit more :mad:
     
  4. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,366 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    986
    If you are building an "office" machine, that's a great setup.

    If you are thinking about a "gaming" machine and going crossfire or SLI then you should think about a bigger PSU.

    Enjoy the Q6600. When I stepped up from P4EE to Q6600 I was truely amazed with the performance improvement.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. GLeN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    243 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    hmmm it will be a gaming setup i thought the 550vx is quality, i found this and it seemed to work ok after he sorted out an initial problem.
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=72327

    What psu do you recommend because I may be OC'in the q6600 a bit and future upgrade will buy another 4850 for crossfire
     
  6. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,366 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    986
    I'm sure it IS quality, and 550W IS enough for a CPU and GPU setup, but if you SLI some 260/280s or you crossfire 4870 or 4870x2, you will be putting that thing on the limit.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. GLeN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    243 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Hey well i went to the local shop and the guy said the same thing and he recommened something in 600's watt range, we picked out a coolermaster extreme power duo 650w it was the same price etc. Plug i got the q6600, i thought it would have been bigger haha

    Now i hear this desktops psu fan is about to go, oh shiiiii
     
  8. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,679 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    399
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    yes, i myself have a q6600 and luv it, never had lag problem at all, what is the rest of your setup goin to be? gpu, mobo?
     
  9. GLeN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    243 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    q6600 ofc :D
    hd 4850 512mb
    2gigs Ocz platium 800mhz ram
    atm its a p5q pro mobo
    500 gig hdd
    hopefully corsair vx550w

    :D
     
  10. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,679 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    399
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    looks like a fine setup to me :toast:, mobo's like the one you picked usually prove to be good oc'ers, my 680i limits me to 3.15Ghz stable last i tried but i'm goin to try and push that(did sloppy half ass job) correctly this time. goodluck and i'd aim for 3.2-3.6 with that mobo/cpu:rockout:
     
  11. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    make sure your PSU CPU power cable is an 8-pin, as well otherwise it is useless, as the CPU requires 8 pins for the quad to run.


    My 680i i had allowed me to hit 3.2Ghz solid, 3.415GHz was i say 90% stable, the think i found out that worked was under clocking the ram.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)