1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

q6600 from local shop, right version?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by GLeN, Oct 27, 2008.

  1. GLeN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    243 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    I think I remeber reading about that there are two versions of the q6600, is this correct?

    I found a nearby store and this is their site. I would rather buy the more expensive stuff from a shop just how i do things. Any ways the Intel Core 2 QuadPro Q6600 8MB LGA775 2.40GHz 1066FSB SLACR is what it is called. Is this the G0 stepping one I think the G0 Stepping version is the best to get, and when i search the title it comes up as 95w energy efficient, is this the one to stay away from?

    http://www.mplex.com/category-20/1290.html


    Ill be getting a few things from there including the psu 550VX http://www.mplex.com/category-83/1846.html and some fans. The rest will be bought from ebuyer.

    Thanks
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,013 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Yeah that it the right one, the SLACR code gives it away. If your ever unsure go to:

    http://processorfinder.intel.com/

    And punch in the processor code (in this case SLACR).

    [​IMG]

    And nice choice for the PSU btw

    :toast:
     
    DirkDiggler and GLeN say thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. GLeN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    243 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Cheers! So this is the right one :D Ill buy this tomorrow, and get the rest from ebuyer, since im from northern ireland they charge a bit more :mad:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,374 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    995
    If you are building an "office" machine, that's a great setup.

    If you are thinking about a "gaming" machine and going crossfire or SLI then you should think about a bigger PSU.

    Enjoy the Q6600. When I stepped up from P4EE to Q6600 I was truely amazed with the performance improvement.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. GLeN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    243 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    hmmm it will be a gaming setup i thought the 550vx is quality, i found this and it seemed to work ok after he sorted out an initial problem.
    http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=72327

    What psu do you recommend because I may be OC'in the q6600 a bit and future upgrade will buy another 4850 for crossfire
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,374 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    995
    I'm sure it IS quality, and 550W IS enough for a CPU and GPU setup, but if you SLI some 260/280s or you crossfire 4870 or 4870x2, you will be putting that thing on the limit.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. GLeN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    243 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Hey well i went to the local shop and the guy said the same thing and he recommened something in 600's watt range, we picked out a coolermaster extreme power duo 650w it was the same price etc. Plug i got the q6600, i thought it would have been bigger haha

    Now i hear this desktops psu fan is about to go, oh shiiiii
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,684 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    402
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    yes, i myself have a q6600 and luv it, never had lag problem at all, what is the rest of your setup goin to be? gpu, mobo?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. GLeN New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    243 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    q6600 ofc :D
    hd 4850 512mb
    2gigs Ocz platium 800mhz ram
    atm its a p5q pro mobo
    500 gig hdd
    hopefully corsair vx550w

    :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,684 (1.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    402
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    looks like a fine setup to me :toast:, mobo's like the one you picked usually prove to be good oc'ers, my 680i limits me to 3.15Ghz stable last i tried but i'm goin to try and push that(did sloppy half ass job) correctly this time. goodluck and i'd aim for 3.2-3.6 with that mobo/cpu:rockout:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    make sure your PSU CPU power cable is an 8-pin, as well otherwise it is useless, as the CPU requires 8 pins for the quad to run.


    My 680i i had allowed me to hit 3.2Ghz solid, 3.415GHz was i say 90% stable, the think i found out that worked was under clocking the ram.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)