1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

q6600 motherboard problem

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by jamupnorth, Apr 2, 2008.

  1. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,013 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    Get tatty ones board, if your sure about Xfire. It has 2x ide and would be perfect for you long as your sure about Xfire.

    I'm assuming that ATI cards work on the nvidia 7 series okay like they did on the six series??
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,536 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,809
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    You dont have to use both slots! you are getting PCI-E 2.0 with the 750i s well as your two IDE and as a bonus it clocks like a dream.

    The NEO-2FR is a 6 phase board that is stable and reliable but of course only one IDE, it too overclocks pretty well. If you are not bothered about overclocking, get the cheapest 650i board, they will have two IDE's but wont clock a quad above 3gig normally. You can pick some of them up for around £55 now, I had an Anus P5N-E SLI that served me well.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,536 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,809
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Roger that!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,013 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    19,536 (4.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,809
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Thats fine, just remember you aint gonna get BIG overclocks on it with a quad, if your happy with 3gig the it's great, it should almost do that on default voltage.
     
    jamupnorth says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)