• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Q6600 upgrade ?

Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
280 (0.07/day)
Likes
5
#1
I am thinking of upgrading from my c2d e6600 to a c2d q6600 & going from 2g of ram to 4g of ram.

this is all i can do without changing my motherboard as i cant be botherd.

do you think this will be a decent enough upgrade ?
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
10,945 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,052
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#2
Depends on what you would do to utilize those 4 cores and 4GB of RAM.

If you're not running 64-bit OS you'll see somewhere between 3GB and 3.5GB of available RAM for your 32-bit OS. If you don't do a lot of multitasking and would actually utilize 4 cores I personally think they're more of a gimmick or as some say an "e-penis extension". There are some games and some programs that can use 4 cores, and no I don't mean the multi-core compatable Prime95 stress either...but really I think quad cores are over-touted right now....kind of like DX10 gaming cards were when the 8800's and 2900's first came out...and even up to now, not a whole lot of DX10 gaming out there, yet a lot compared to a year ago.

I'd say it would depend on how badly you want those upgrades, personally I'd stick with that 6600 and overclock it a little bit if I wanted some more performance. I am running 4GB of memory in Vista64, and I gotta say it's not too bad at all, I have yet to run out of memory, and things are running great...but in most instances I don't think I would've had 4GB if I didn't snag the deal on the second 2x1gb kit that I did.

Hope that helps! :toast:
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2006
Messages
6,374 (1.55/day)
Likes
983
System Name ICE-QUAD // ICE-CRUNCH
Processor Q6600 // 2x Xeon 5472
Memory 2GB DDR // 8GB FB-DIMM
Video Card(s) HD3850-AGP // FireGL 3400
Display(s) 2 x Samsung 204Ts = 3200x1200
Audio Device(s) Audigy 2
Software Windows Server 2003 R2 as a Workstation now migrated to W10 with regrets.
#3
If you like encoding (e.g. ripping DVDs to DivX) then DO IT. You will halve the time it takes to create your media.

If your PC provides LAN services to your home network... or internet... then do it. You can Virtual PC and have two independent OS's installs running do different things.

If you just use if for a bit of this-that-and-gaming, then NO. You wont notice any difference.

I have a Q6600. I think its fantastic. But you wont "feel" an upgrade over your existing system unless you do heavy multitasking/threading.

I would recommend a Q6600 as an INITIAL purchase over an E6600. But I wouldnt recommend the cost of "upgrading" from E6600 to Q6600.

A better upgrade for you is to get a better mainboard and faster RAM. You can then run it at a much higher FSB. You'll get more performance out of your existing CPU... and sell the old slow RAM you've got to help cover the upgrade cost.
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
2,560 (0.63/day)
Likes
271
Location
N.Ireland
Processor Core I5 750
Motherboard MSI P55-A FUZION
Cooling Titan Fenrir
Memory 8 gb Mushkin and 4 gb Hyper X
Video Card(s) Radeon 7850 Xfire
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250 gb / Kingston 128 gb ssd / 3x1 terabyte hdds
Display(s) Technika 32" / Asus 24` ips
Case Xigmatek midgard
Audio Device(s) X-fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 950 w (Hur Hur !)
Software Windows 7
#4
Better vid. card might equal better upgrade. The only game where you notice a difference with 4 gigs of ram is gears of war
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
280 (0.07/day)
Likes
5
#5
I do convert from divex to mpeg alot

i also read that in vista super prefetch is useing half of the ram in my system as i mainly use vista now. so the extra ram would help & i do know that 32bit only uses 3.3 mb of the ram awailable , so it will be better than what i have now.

i do intend to get 800mhz ram/

i also think that with a q6600 my system will last a good bit longer & i also have the spare cash at the moment burning a hole in my pocket !!

as for gaming we are only casual gamers but we do play the latest games like crysis , cod4 ut3
etcc.

so getting a better graphics card would not be really worth it as the hd3850 is just fine & ok i know a 8800 is better but not tht much really.
 

Dangle

New Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2007
Messages
497 (0.14/day)
Likes
15
Location
Reno
System Name Vista
Processor Q6600
Memory 2GB Corsair 800mhz
Video Card(s) 2900XT
Storage 300GB 7.2kRPM Seagate for OS; 74GB 10kRPM WD for Games
Audio Device(s) XFi
Power Supply 750W
#6
just do it. It will be a cheap upgrade!
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,201 (1.67/day)
Likes
982
System Name Phantom Skylake
Processor Intel i5 6600k @ 4.5GHZ w/ Corsair H80i CPU AiO w/Corsair 120mm SP120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus z170-A
Cooling 4x120mm Corsair SP120 RBG fans
Memory G.skill DDR4 3200MHz 2x4GB (Soon to be Corsair Vengeance RBG)
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Coming Soon
#7
Im selling my Q6600 when my Xeon 3350 gets here. Its supposed to ship out tomorrow. Once I find out that my Xeon works properly, I will be putting it up for sale.

I should mention its a B3 and is able to clock to 3.3GHz. (It can go higher, but I would recommend water cooling.
 
Joined
Jun 9, 2006
Messages
280 (0.07/day)
Likes
5
#8
Im selling my Q6600 when my Xeon 3350 gets here. Its supposed to ship out tomorrow. Once I find out that my Xeon works properly, I will be putting it up for sale.

I should mention its a B3 and is able to clock to 3.3GHz. (It can go higher, but I would recommend water cooling.
i am in the uk pal ! so not viable so i have just orederd the kit from e-buyer uk for a decent price.

cheers..
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
6,201 (1.67/day)
Likes
982
System Name Phantom Skylake
Processor Intel i5 6600k @ 4.5GHZ w/ Corsair H80i CPU AiO w/Corsair 120mm SP120 RBG fan
Motherboard Asus z170-A
Cooling 4x120mm Corsair SP120 RBG fans
Memory G.skill DDR4 3200MHz 2x4GB (Soon to be Corsair Vengeance RBG)
Video Card(s) Asus DirectCUII GTX 980 STRIX
Storage Samsung 960 EVO m.2, Samsung 850 EVO 1TB SSD, 2TB backup, 16TB Synology DS1515+ RAID-5
Display(s) Acer Predator 34" 3440x1440
Case Corsair 570x RBG Tempered Glass
Audio Device(s) Onboard / Corsair Void Wireless RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX750w Professional Series
Mouse Logitech G602s
Keyboard Corsair K70 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 x64 Professional
Benchmark Scores Coming Soon
#9
i am in the uk pal ! so not viable so i have just orederd the kit from e-buyer uk for a decent price.

cheers..
Opps...didnt notice. :ohwell: