1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Q6600 with a P5E Deluxe OC'ing Help

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by RoL3887, Sep 5, 2008.

  1. RoL3887 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys,

    I wanted to ask if anyone can give me an example of solid, stable OC BIOS settings for a Q6600 on an Asus P5E Deluxe Mobo. I am really interested in OC'ing my system, and have tried to read up on the subject but just can't seem to grasp the full concept. I was thinking if someone, maybe someone that has a similar setup to mine who OC'd their build can post their BIOS settings, I can get a better idea on how the different things match up with each other. I was thinking of trying to use Asus's OC'ing software, but I see that that's not recommended. Thanks alot guys!

    PS: Right now, I will be happy to have my Q6600 clocked to 3.0 Ghz, or somewhere around that level. From there with a sample BIOS setting, I think I can work my way to something higher.

    Setup: Q6600 , Asus P5E Mobo, 4Gb DDR2 800mhz, WD 640GB HDD, 750w Corsair PSU
     
  2. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    start right here >> http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=57098

    You might have problem with 800mhz though it will hold you back on P5E unless it can be overclocked to 1000Mhz ^___~

    Click on the UserCP uptop and fill in your system info. What kind of cooler do you have on the Q6600 now ? If you have stock cooling you shouldn't go over 3.0 ghz for long period of time the high temp (55C +) will degrade your CPU lifespan quicker.

    I have my Q6600 running at 3.8 on air on one of my system. But it is a good batch so your result may vary. Download Coretemp or realtemp to check your VID. If your VID is 1.125 or lower you can reach 3.8 on good air cooling.
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,946 (9.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,513
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    800MHz ram is more than enough.

    THe Q6600 CPU uses 266MHz FSB and a 9x multi, and using a 1:1 ratio that would let him run 400MHz * 9x multi, giving 3.6GHz. thats enough :p

    for 3.2GHz try 333MHz FSB, with your ram set to 667 or 800MHz (it can be tricky to know what the rams actually at on some motherboards, verify it with a program called CPU-Z)

    To run 3.2GHz you will need around 1.35 - 1.375v, however as you dont mention your CPU cooler it may run too hot to be of any real use.

    For cooling, get yourself a Xigmatek HDT-1283 - its cheap and amongst the top 3 coolers at the moment.

    When testing your overclock make sure you use Realtemp to check the temperatures, and a quad-core capable CPU testing program such as OCCT
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2008
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,946 (9.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,513
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    thats my point - he has a 9x multi, so 333 FSB means 667Mhz ram, and 3.6GHz will be 800MHz ram. Its more than enough.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. mitsirfishi

    mitsirfishi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2005
    Messages:
    923 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    Location:
    Grantham UK, Lincs
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. RoL3887 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2008
    Messages:
    28 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    !

    Sorry about that guys. My cpu cooler is an Asus Silent Knight AL. Hope thats good enough for what I want to do. Thanks again for the replies!
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,946 (9.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,513
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    that should be sufficient, try the settings i mentioned and see how it goes
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)