• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Q9550 and Foxconn Blackops X48

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Staff member
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,908 (2.94/day)
Location
Mid-Atlantic
System Name Desktop
Processor i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard AsRock MicroATX Z170M Extreme4
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x 16 Gb Gskill Ripjaws 2400
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 5700
Storage Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB m.2 NVMe + Samsung 860 EVO 2 TB SATA3 SSD
Display(s) LG 34GK950F-B 34" 21:9 Ultragear WQHD Nano IPS Curved Gaming Monitor with Radeon FreeSync 2
Case Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Corsair K63 Wireless
Software Windows 10
I have a Foxconn Blackops board socket 775 that runs a Q6600 like a champ. I got a Q9550 to give it a boost but the board will not boot. The CPU is supported with the current BIOS revisions I have installed:

http://www.foxconnsupport.com/cpusupportlist.aspx?type=mb&socket=Socket 775&model=BLACKOPS&cputype=Intel

I have cleared CMOS multiple times and even removed the CMOS battery for good measure.

What happens is the board receives power and the fans turn,etc but no beep or video signal. It just sits there sometimes. Other times it is cycling on and off every 2-3 seconds.
 

stinger608

Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder
Joined
Nov 11, 2008
Messages
10,013 (2.31/day)
Location
Wyoming
System Name Dean Machine
Processor Intel 4790K
Motherboard MSI 1150 Gaming mATX
Cooling Corsair H100i and video card custom loop
Memory 16 gigs Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer
Video Card(s) Dual liquid cooled HD7970's (Thanks to Norton!!!)
Storage Crucial M4 256 gig SSD
Display(s) Overlord 27" 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Air 540
Audio Device(s) On board
Power Supply Seasonic modular 850 watt Platinum
Software Windows 10 Pro
Hmm, did you buy that Q9550 from someone? I am thinking it is possibly bad?
One the cpu support list that q9550 was tested with an engineering sample. However that shouldn't matter.
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
2,751 (0.60/day)
Location
Minnesota
Certainly a bummer considering it was my chip. It was working great not more than a week ago. I would check if any pins on the socket were bent/broken.
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
28,363 (5.36/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
I would first blame the Foxconn. From previous experiences with their boards and parts swapping try this.

pull all power from the board and cards connected to it.
swap CMOS jumper to clear, pull battery and all components...IE CPU from socket, memory, and the cards. I don't think the drives matter here.

Leave it sit for a day, put the hardware back in it, including the new CPU, and see what shakes!
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 20, 2013
Messages
84 (0.03/day)
System Name Wintel
Processor Quad 8400 3200MHz
Motherboard P45 FOXCONN
Cooling Cooler-Master-Hyper
Memory Patriot*2GB*1600
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 550Ti * 1050 MHz
Storage 500GB-Samsung
Display(s) LG-20 Inc
Case Carbon
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Green 430 EU
hi
you get last bios update

i have P45 foxccon and Q8400 no any problem.

i think you most update you bios and check PSU maybe not enough
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Staff member
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,908 (2.94/day)
Location
Mid-Atlantic
System Name Desktop
Processor i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard AsRock MicroATX Z170M Extreme4
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x 16 Gb Gskill Ripjaws 2400
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 5700
Storage Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB m.2 NVMe + Samsung 860 EVO 2 TB SATA3 SSD
Display(s) LG 34GK950F-B 34" 21:9 Ultragear WQHD Nano IPS Curved Gaming Monitor with Radeon FreeSync 2
Case Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Corsair K63 Wireless
Software Windows 10
I would first blame the Foxconn. From previous experiences with their boards and parts swapping try this. pull all power from the board and cards connected to it. swap CMOS jumper to clear, pull battery and all components...IE CPU from socket, memory, and the cards. I don't think the drives matter here. Leave it sit for a day, put the hardware back in it, including the new CPU, and see what shakes!
This sounds like a plan. I am pretty sure the chip is fine. It looks in perfect condition and I know Maban wouldn't have shipped it if he thought it were broken. I will give it a go later today and hopefully I can get it to work!!!!!!
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
2,106 (0.42/day)
System Name Norfree
Processor i5 3570k @4.4
Motherboard Gigabyte UD5H
Cooling 212 Evo
Memory 4x4GB Kingston 1600 @ 1833 9cl
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro Fury
Storage Corsair SSD, WD Black
Display(s) 1080p TV
Case Corsair 300-R
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude > Fidelio X2s and AD-700s
Power Supply PCP&C Silent 950w
Software Win 10 Pro 64
I'd definitely update the BIOS if there is a new one available. And make sure (yeah yeah I know) the chip is set properly. Hopefully it didnt get damaged during shipping.
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Staff member
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,908 (2.94/day)
Location
Mid-Atlantic
System Name Desktop
Processor i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard AsRock MicroATX Z170M Extreme4
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x 16 Gb Gskill Ripjaws 2400
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 5700
Storage Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB m.2 NVMe + Samsung 860 EVO 2 TB SATA3 SSD
Display(s) LG 34GK950F-B 34" 21:9 Ultragear WQHD Nano IPS Curved Gaming Monitor with Radeon FreeSync 2
Case Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Corsair K63 Wireless
Software Windows 10
I'd definitely update the BIOS if there is a new one available. And make sure (yeah yeah I know) the chip is set properly. Hopefully it didnt get damaged during shipping.
I actually have the newest BIOS. I thought that was the issue too.
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
4,012 (0.99/day)
Location
Sarasota, Florida, USA
System Name Awesomesauce 4.3 | Laptop (MSI GE72VR 6RF Apache Pro-023)
Processor Intel Core i7-5820K 4.16GHz 1.28v/3GHz 1.05v uncore | Intel Core i7-6700HQ @ 3.1GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD5 WiFi LGA2011-v3| Stock
Cooling Corsair H100i v2 w/ 2x EK Vardar F4-120ER + various 120/140mm case fans | Stock
Memory G.Skill RJ-4 16GB DDR4-2666 CL15 quad channel | 12GB DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 Ti Hybrid SC2 11GB @ 2012/5151 boost | NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB +200/+500 + Intel 530
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 500GB + Seagate 3TB 7200RPM + others | Kingston 256GB M.2 SATA + 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer G257HU 1440p 60Hz AH-IPS 4ms | 17.3" 1920*1080 60Hz wide angle TN notebook panel
Case Fractal Design Define XL R2 | MSI
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | Realtek with quad stereo speakers and subwoofer
Power Supply Corsair HX850i Platinum | 19.5v 180w Delta brick
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows 10 Home x64
Have you tried putting the Q6600 back in to make sure the board isn't messed up somehow?
 

Kursah

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
13,312 (2.61/day)
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig 2018 - Ryzen+ Edition | SpartanCore | SpartanCore2
Processor R7 2700X @ Stock (3.7/4.35) w/PBO+XFR2 | i7 3770 3.4/3.9 Stock | i7 4770 3.4/3.9 Stock
Motherboard Asus ROG Strix X370-F Gaming | Intel DQ77MK | SuperMicro X10SLQ
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull + NT-H1 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4 | Stock Intel Cooler + AC MX4
Memory 16GB (2x8) G.Skill DDR4-3200 | 16GB (4x4) Samsung DDR3-1600 | 32GB (4x8) Mushkin Stealth DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4000 | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage SSD 250GB + 960GB, 1x2TB | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) | 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x3TB (9TB)
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" Dell on KVM..mostly headless operation.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans | Modified Lenovo TS430 Case
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Not in use
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC Back-UPS Pro 1500 | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze (Both) + APC Smart-UPS 1500
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse (KVM)
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard (KVM)
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (Hyper-V) | Windows Server 2016 (Hyper-V)
That is interesting...an X48 should have no issues with that chip. I had a Asus P5Q-Deluxe P45/Q9650 combo that ran great with a mild OC to 400MHz, I just got done giving it a once over as the guy I sold it to was selling it to one of his buddies...and that system is still stable and solid. Maybe go to one revision Bios backwards? I know on some older boards from the P35 era that helped with some issues on GB boards...(a GB P35-DS3L with a G0 E6850 I'm tuning now for a guy comes to mind...took it from F9 to F8 and it runs soooooo much more stable!).

If all else fails, I'd have to say maybe research compatability issues, contact Foxconn or forum browse for a beta BIOS that may resolve the issue? If not...maybe sell that board and find a different board that will work out better??? I'm curious to see your results man I hope you get it working!
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Staff member
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,908 (2.94/day)
Location
Mid-Atlantic
System Name Desktop
Processor i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard AsRock MicroATX Z170M Extreme4
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x 16 Gb Gskill Ripjaws 2400
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 5700
Storage Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB m.2 NVMe + Samsung 860 EVO 2 TB SATA3 SSD
Display(s) LG 34GK950F-B 34" 21:9 Ultragear WQHD Nano IPS Curved Gaming Monitor with Radeon FreeSync 2
Case Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Corsair K63 Wireless
Software Windows 10
Well I gave it another try using sneekypeet's advice and it still did not work. I guess the board just does not like the chip. :(
 
Joined
Mar 6, 2008
Messages
2,751 (0.60/day)
Location
Minnesota
Just had a thought. Maybe that BIOS only supports the C1 stepping of the Q9550 and not the E0.
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Staff member
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,908 (2.94/day)
Location
Mid-Atlantic
System Name Desktop
Processor i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard AsRock MicroATX Z170M Extreme4
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x 16 Gb Gskill Ripjaws 2400
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 5700
Storage Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB m.2 NVMe + Samsung 860 EVO 2 TB SATA3 SSD
Display(s) LG 34GK950F-B 34" 21:9 Ultragear WQHD Nano IPS Curved Gaming Monitor with Radeon FreeSync 2
Case Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Corsair K63 Wireless
Software Windows 10
Just had a thought. Maybe that BIOS only supports the C1 stepping of the Q9550 and not the E0.
At this point it is anyone's guess. I can either find a used board that goes with that chip or just sell the chip back and save up for a new rig next year...
 

sneekypeet

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Apr 12, 2006
Messages
28,363 (5.36/day)
System Name His
Processor Intel i9 7920X
Motherboard Asus Prime X299 Deluxe
Cooling Corsair H115i RGB Platinum
Memory G.Skill TridentZ RGB 32GB @ 3600MHz
Video Card(s) nVidia RTX 2080ti
Storage Samsung 960 Pro / Crucial MX300 750GB / Seagate 1TB Spinner
Display(s) Samsung 55" 4K 60hz
Case Cooler Master Cosmos C700P (Inverted Layout)
Audio Device(s) Realtek on board > Sony Receiver > Cerwin Vega's
Power Supply Thermaltake TPSG 1050W
Mouse Always Changing
Keyboard Always Changing
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
Strike what I just wrote, it seems I was getting the support list from another motherboard at the foxconn-channel site.

One last thing I got, that may help.

The Q6xxx runs a 1066 bus where the Q9xxx runs at 1333. I think that board has bus jumpers to set the boot clock??? Maybe setting them for 1333 rather than auto might help? (very random thought I know, but I'm just trying to think of anything that may help).
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 27, 2006
Messages
2,106 (0.42/day)
System Name Norfree
Processor i5 3570k @4.4
Motherboard Gigabyte UD5H
Cooling 212 Evo
Memory 4x4GB Kingston 1600 @ 1833 9cl
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro Fury
Storage Corsair SSD, WD Black
Display(s) 1080p TV
Case Corsair 300-R
Audio Device(s) Auzentech Prelude > Fidelio X2s and AD-700s
Power Supply PCP&C Silent 950w
Software Win 10 Pro 64
Sneaky may be on to something. It seems like I've had to swap a voltage jumper on a motherboard one time. Don't give up Rhinodude
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Staff member
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,908 (2.94/day)
Location
Mid-Atlantic
System Name Desktop
Processor i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard AsRock MicroATX Z170M Extreme4
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x 16 Gb Gskill Ripjaws 2400
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 5700
Storage Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB m.2 NVMe + Samsung 860 EVO 2 TB SATA3 SSD
Display(s) LG 34GK950F-B 34" 21:9 Ultragear WQHD Nano IPS Curved Gaming Monitor with Radeon FreeSync 2
Case Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Corsair K63 Wireless
Software Windows 10
There is indeed a jumper for setting the FSB. It is set to auto. I will give it a shot tonight.

Edit: The jumpers for FSBSEL are 266,300,333,400,450 so I am not really sure what to do.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 21, 2007
Messages
3,688 (0.78/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Felix777
Processor Core i5-3570k@stock
Motherboard Biostar H61
Memory 8gb
Video Card(s) XFX RX 470
Storage WD 500GB BLK
Display(s) Acer p236h bd
Case Haf 912
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Rosewill CAPSTONE 450watt
Software Win 10 x64
hell try them all lol. though based on what they have said 266 should be your best bet. What about what someone above said about bios versions. Is your current version(i know newest and up to date) the first version to support the q9550? or is there one before it that also support the q9550. Just some more things to try if you haven't. Best of luck buddy, i miss my lga 775 setup just because it was so much fun to overclock and tweak. GL
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2010
Messages
1,496 (0.42/day)
Location
State College, PA, US
System Name My Surround PC
Processor Intel Core i9 9900KS
Motherboard Gigabyte Z390 Designare
Cooling Swiftech MCP35X / XSPC Rasa CPU / Swiftech MCW82 / Koolance HX-1320 w/ 4 Corsair Fans
Memory 32GB (2 x 16 GB) Team DDR4-3200 CL16-18-18-38
Video Card(s) MSI Nvidia GeForce GTX 980 Ti Armor 2X
Storage Samsung SSD 970 Pro 512GB, 2 x 4TB HGST NAS HDD in RAID 1
Display(s) 3 x Acer K272HUL 27" in Surround 7860x1440
Case NZXT Source 530
Audio Device(s) Integrated ALC1220 + Sony MDR-7506 + Logitech Z-5500 5.1
Power Supply Seasonic X-1250 1.25kW
Mouse Patriot Viper V560
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
I owned that board a long, long time ago with a Q9450 (January 2009) and remember that the board would not boot with certain memory straps/dividers. I remember only getting 1:4 working properly at FSB1333. I wanted to overclock my processor to FSB400 but my memory could not run at DDR3-1600 and I could not use a different divider.

After talking with Foxconn, their tech support was utterly useless. At the time the board was produced Foxconn wanted to get out of the consumer motherboard business ASAP and was ending tech support and BIOS updates, leaving users stranded. I sold the board because of Foxconn's lack of care for its customers. There seem to have been no major BIOS updates since then to fix the issue, so they weren't lying. I also wouldn't be suprised if Foxconn didn't support the E0 processor revision because they gave up on releasing new BIOS revisions.
 
Last edited:

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Staff member
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,908 (2.94/day)
Location
Mid-Atlantic
System Name Desktop
Processor i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard AsRock MicroATX Z170M Extreme4
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x 16 Gb Gskill Ripjaws 2400
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 5700
Storage Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB m.2 NVMe + Samsung 860 EVO 2 TB SATA3 SSD
Display(s) LG 34GK950F-B 34" 21:9 Ultragear WQHD Nano IPS Curved Gaming Monitor with Radeon FreeSync 2
Case Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Corsair K63 Wireless
Software Windows 10
Well manually setting FSB on the board did not work. I guess the board just does not like this chip. Anyway, I did verify it works just fine in another 775 board I have so I will be putting it up for sale on the cheap just to recover a little bit of the cash I spent on it. Thanks everyone for your suggestions!
 

rich37

New Member
Joined
Jun 6, 2014
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Well manually setting FSB on the board did not work. I guess the board just does not like this chip. Anyway, I did verify it works just fine in another 775 board I have so I will be putting it up for sale on the cheap just to recover a little bit of the cash I spent on it. Thanks everyone for your suggestions!
A bit of a late reply here but i assure you the blackops x48 board works fine with the q9550 rev E0 as thats what i`m running (requires latest bios of course). I think you will find it was possibly the ram you were using or the ram settings as its very picky with memory. Personally i`ve had no problems with OCZ memory running at anything upto 1600mhz using the 333fsb. Currently i`m running at 1281mhz with tighter timings instead.
 

Attachments

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Staff member
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,908 (2.94/day)
Location
Mid-Atlantic
System Name Desktop
Processor i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard AsRock MicroATX Z170M Extreme4
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x 16 Gb Gskill Ripjaws 2400
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 5700
Storage Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB m.2 NVMe + Samsung 860 EVO 2 TB SATA3 SSD
Display(s) LG 34GK950F-B 34" 21:9 Ultragear WQHD Nano IPS Curved Gaming Monitor with Radeon FreeSync 2
Case Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Corsair K63 Wireless
Software Windows 10
A bit of a late reply here but i assure you the blackops x48 board works fine with the q9550 rev E0 as thats what i`m running (requires latest bios of course). I think you will find it was possibly the ram you were using or the ram settings as its very picky with memory. Personally i`ve had no problems with OCZ memory running at anything upto 1600mhz using the 333fsb. Currently i`m running at 1281mhz with tighter timings instead.
Interesting!
 

InnocentCriminal

Resident Grammar Amender
Joined
Feb 21, 2005
Messages
6,477 (1.14/day)
System Name BeeR 6
Processor Intel Core i7 3770K*
Motherboard ASUS Maximus V Gene (1155/Z77)
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory 16GB Samsung Green 1600MHz DDR3**
Video Card(s) 4GB MSI Gaming X RX480
Storage 256GB Samsung 840 Pro SSD
Display(s) 27" Samsung C27F591FDU
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini
Power Supply Corsair HX750W
Software 64bit Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores *@ 4.6GHz **@ 2133MHz
Very odd it doesn't work; I had a C1 Q9550 in a BlackOps board & it worked well, not as well as the ASUS board it replaced but it worked.

As Rich37 said it could possibly be the RAM you're using. I was using Crucial Ballistix at the time.
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2012
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Location
Massachusetts USA
System Name Does what I need done.
Processor Intel E6850 3.0GHz Core 2 Duo
Motherboard Foxconn Blackops X48
Cooling Thermaltake Spin-Q Cpu Cooler, 2-220mm Fans @ 2-120mm Fans
Memory 4 Gbs of Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600
Video Card(s) 2 Gigabyte GTX 550Ti
Storage WD Caviar Black 1TB, WD Caviar Green 1TB, 2 Seagate Barracuda 1TB & a Seagate Barracuda 2TB.
Display(s) Acer 27" LED Flat Monitor
Case Xclio A380BK Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative SoundBlaster X-Fi Platinum
Power Supply Corsair TX750CMPU
Software Usually whatever I need.
Crap!
I have a Q9550 to be delivered Monday too, well, let us hope this union of CPU and Blackops works nicely. These mobos are severely picky with memory too...I use Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600 and currently up to 12GB and no issues there.
 

Easy Rhino

Linux Advocate
Staff member
Joined
Nov 13, 2006
Messages
14,908 (2.94/day)
Location
Mid-Atlantic
System Name Desktop
Processor i5 7500 Kaby Lake
Motherboard AsRock MicroATX Z170M Extreme4
Cooling Stock
Memory 2x 16 Gb Gskill Ripjaws 2400
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 5700
Storage Samsung 970 EVO 1 TB m.2 NVMe + Samsung 860 EVO 2 TB SATA3 SSD
Display(s) LG 34GK950F-B 34" 21:9 Ultragear WQHD Nano IPS Curved Gaming Monitor with Radeon FreeSync 2
Case Corsair Carbide 400C
Audio Device(s) On Board
Power Supply Seasonic SSR-650GD Flagship Prime Series 650W Gold
Mouse Logitech G900 Chaos Spectrum
Keyboard Corsair K63 Wireless
Software Windows 10
Crap!
I have a Q9550 to be delivered Monday too, well, let us hope this union of CPU and Blackops works nicely. These mobos are severely picky with memory too...I use Corsair Dominator DDR3-1600 and currently up to 12GB and no issues there.
Looking back it was probably my memory combo that did not work with the q5500. Oh well. Still running the q6600 like a champ!
 
Top