• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Q9550 at 20% cpu usage even in idle

aimbots

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
After i formatted my HDD to vista extreme. and update my bios to 2001 (P5Q Deluxe), i noticed on my sidebar cpu usage, even in idle time i've got 20-30% cpu usage..is it because of the vista extreme os or there's something wrong with my cpu/cooler?
 

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
10,956 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,076
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#2
Have you checked out Task manager to see what is using utilizing your CPU? On a fresh install I'm not all too suprised as it's gotta get Superfetch going, it's monitorring your usage, though my quad generally stays around 0-3% idle on the cores after a few minutes of initialization after startup. Vista has a lot going on after initial startup. Any more descriptions of this issue you could provide by chance?

Have you used any other programs (core temp, real temp, everest) to monitor CPU loading to ensure the sidebar gadget isn't reading incorreclty?
 

aimbots

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#3
Have you checked out Task manager to see what is using utilizing your CPU? On a fresh install I'm not all too suprised as it's gotta get Superfetch going, it's monitorring your usage, though my quad generally stays around 0-3% idle on the cores after a few minutes of initialization after startup. Vista has a lot going on after initial startup. Any more descriptions of this issue you could provide by chance?

Have you used any other programs (core temp, real temp, everest) to monitor CPU loading to ensure the sidebar gadget isn't reading incorreclty?
yes..here are my screenshots..
 

Attachments

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
10,956 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,076
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#4
What you need to do with the Task Manger is click the CPU tab so it will show the services/processes utilizing the CPU at the top. I'm curious to see what's going on. If you have downloads, music, stuff going I could see that load happening, I don't know if it's something with Firefox or not...I use Opera which is pretty easy on cpu clocks, but I'm sure FF is too. I sit around 2-5% load on my cores with Opera w/~ 20 tabs, real temp, Everest 5.01, and EA Downloader (downloading a game). So there's definately something going on...next screen show prioritized by CPU usage in task manager.

:toast:
 

aimbots

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#5
What you need to do with the Task Manger is click the CPU tab so it will show the services/processes utilizing the CPU at the top. I'm curious to see what's going on. If you have downloads, music, stuff going I could see that load happening, I don't know if it's something with Firefox or not...I use Opera which is pretty easy on cpu clocks, but I'm sure FF is too. I sit around 2-5% load on my cores with Opera w/~ 20 tabs, real temp, Everest 5.01, and EA Downloader (downloading a game). So there's definately something going on...next screen show prioritized by CPU usage in task manager.

:toast:
last vista that i have, I don't usually get kind of cpu usage..i only got 2-3% in idle time..im just wondering, if maybe its because of new os vista extreme, or there's something wrong with my cpu or something..
 

Attachments

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
10,956 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,076
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#7
I have Vista Ultimate, I haven't heard of Vista Extreme...is that some sort of tweaked or modded version?

Also, that last screenshot is not what I wanted to see...I meant under Processes in Task Manager, click the CPU TAB so that it will list processes in order of most CPU usage to least. That should show you what is using the CPU resources you're concerned about.

I don't think it's a CPU issue, if you were getting BSOD's and random crashes it might be, but when a CPU goes south, generally you don't get to windows in the first place at least from what I've heard...I haven't seen a CPU fail in my years of PC building fortunately.

:toast:
 

aimbots

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#8
I have Vista Ultimate, I haven't heard of Vista Extreme...is that some sort of tweaked or modded version?

Also, that last screenshot is not what I wanted to see...I meant under Processes in Task Manager, click the CPU TAB so that it will list processes in order of most CPU usage to least. That should show you what is using the CPU resources you're concerned about.

I don't think it's a CPU issue, if you were getting BSOD's and random crashes it might be, but when a CPU goes south, generally you don't get to windows in the first place at least from what I've heard...I haven't seen a CPU fail in my years of PC building fortunately.

:toast:
sorry...this one I post, hope that's the one you want to see. yep its some sort of tweaked or modded version. last time i installed vista is only ultimate and i don't even get this kind of cpu usage. thanks!
 

Attachments

Kursah

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 15, 2006
Messages
10,956 (2.68/day)
Likes
5,076
Location
Missoula, MT, USA
System Name Kursah's Gaming Rig - Haswell Edition | Spartan Home Server 2015
Processor i7 4790k 4.0/4.8 @ 1.26v | i7 4790k 4.0/4.4 @ 1.18v - Both delidded w/CLU
Motherboard Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103 | Asus Z87-Pro - BIOS 2103
Cooling Noctua NH-U14S Push-Pull | Cooler Master 212 EVO Stock - Using NT-H1 and AC MX-4
Memory 16GB (2x8) Corsair Dominator DDR3 2400 CL11 | 32GB (4x8) G.Skill DDR3-1600 CL9
Video Card(s) MSI GTX980 Ti Gaming 6G LE @ Stock | Onboard Intel HD 4600
Storage 850EVO 250GB SSD, 960GB SSD, 1x2TB | 840 120GB SSD, RAID10 6x2TB (6TB) + 8TB Backup
Display(s) Samsung 32" TV IPS 1080p, Dell 23" U2312HM IPS 1080p | 19" 4:3 Dell LCD..mostly RDP.
Case Corsair 600C - Stock Fans on Low | Lian Li Lancool PC-K7 - Cougar fans
Audio Device(s) Aune T1 mk1 > AKG K553 Pro + HiFiMAN HE-350 (Equalizer APO + PeaceUI) | Realtek ALC1150
Power Supply EVGA 750G2 Modular + APC 1500VA UPS | EVGA KR500 80+ Bronze + CyberPowerPC 1000VA UPS
Mouse Logitech G502 | Dell USB Laser Mouse
Keyboard Logitech G15 rv2 | Dell USB Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows Server 2012 R2 (GUI Core,Hyper-V + VMs)
#9
I would say go back to an unmodded/untweaked Vista, something is buggy about that "extreme" copy you're using. Too many people mess with OS's, it works for some, but generally many will have more issues with it than not.

:toast:
 

_jM

New Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
1,453 (0.42/day)
Likes
167
Location
Ocala,FL
System Name The money pit v.2 (v.1 is the wife!)
Processor Core2Quad-Q9550@3.9ghz/1860mhzFSB @1.344v
Motherboard ASUS Maximus II Formula = best damn P45 OCer out there!
Cooling CoolerMster V8-- Custom WC system on the way! =]
Memory 8GB DOMINATORS @1100mhz 5-5-5-18
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 280
Storage 150GB WesternDigital Velociraptor OS Drive/1 WD 500AAKS for Storage
Display(s) SAMSUNG 2243SWX 22" LCD
Case Cooler Master Cosmos S w/custom lighting and cable management
Audio Device(s) X-Fi Titanium (Fatality edition) - paired with RAZER Barracuda's
Power Supply CORSAIR HX1000W modular PSU
Software Windows 7 RC 7100--eats vista for breakfast lunch and dinner!
Benchmark Scores Coming to a theater near you!
#10
Are you OCing that chip? I mean, your temps do look kinda high in your screenshot w/realtemp in it.
 

temp02

New Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2009
Messages
493 (0.15/day)
Likes
165
#11
Since you are using Vista I'll have to say that this is probably a "driver lack" problem.
My brother laptop suffered from fom the same problem (lack of SD card reader or something).
Go to Device Manager (it should be in Control Panel) and any devide that has a "warning" (little yellow sign) on its icon, right mouse click it and select Deactivate, or install the drivers for that device.
 

t_ski

Former Staff
Joined
Apr 11, 2006
Messages
11,960 (2.80/day)
Likes
6,443
System Name My i7 Beast
Processor Intel Core i7 6800K
Motherboard Asus X99-A II
Cooling Nickel-plated EK Supremacy EVO, D5 with XSPC Bayres & BIX Quad Radiator
Memory 4 x 8GB EVGA SuperSC DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080 SuperClocked
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 256GB m.2 SSD + 480GB Sandisk storage SSD
Display(s) Three Asus 24" VW246H LCD's
Case Silverstone TJ07
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Keyboard Corsair K95
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#12
Since it's an Asus board, I would think that the aacenter.exe might be the problem. It has been for me, and doing searches on how to remove it showed me others had troubles with it too.
 

aimbots

New Member
Joined
Apr 2, 2009
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#13
thanks..i guess i will go back to my windows ultimate..do you know guys what keyboard to press to boot to dvd-rom without having changes in the bios?
 

t_ski

Former Staff
Joined
Apr 11, 2006
Messages
11,960 (2.80/day)
Likes
6,443
System Name My i7 Beast
Processor Intel Core i7 6800K
Motherboard Asus X99-A II
Cooling Nickel-plated EK Supremacy EVO, D5 with XSPC Bayres & BIX Quad Radiator
Memory 4 x 8GB EVGA SuperSC DDR4-3200
Video Card(s) EVGA 1080 SuperClocked
Storage Samsung 950 Pro 256GB m.2 SSD + 480GB Sandisk storage SSD
Display(s) Three Asus 24" VW246H LCD's
Case Silverstone TJ07
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair AX1200
Keyboard Corsair K95
Software Windows 10 x64 Pro
#14
It depends on each board, but IIRC my Asus is F8.
 
Joined
May 27, 2008
Messages
3,577 (1.02/day)
Likes
533
Location
Huddersfield, uk
Processor E8200
Motherboard Asus P5KC
Cooling cooler master hyper tx3, 2x 120mm, 1x 80mm
Memory 4 GB DDR3 OCZ Black Edition
Video Card(s) Gigabyte HD 2600xt silent pipe II
Storage 500GB WD Sata / 60 GB Samsung IDE
Display(s) 20" samusng LCD, gaming at 1680 x 1050
Case some old amd thing
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply 650W
Software Windows 8.1, with 'start is back' obviously
Benchmark Scores It boots whilst im still young so im pleased with that.
#15
just an idea i tried windows 7 an i had the same problem after a while except it idled at 50% at the top on one of the tabs is there a show kernal option? coz on me it was the kernal that was stuck at 50% which i think is the actual os if it is that thismay help if not sorry for the wasted post:D