• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

QNAP TS-470

Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
2,026 (0.42/day)
Likes
1,007
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.85GHz
Motherboard Asus Prime X370-Pro
Cooling Corsair H110i
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200
Video Card(s) Galax GeForce GTX 1080 EXOC-SNPR
Storage 512GB Plextor M8PeG NVMe, 500GB Crucial MX200
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 400Q
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Roccat ISKU
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/j1yypa
#26
The TS-470 and TS-470 Pro are using the same motherboard, have a look here for the TS-470 Pro board (silk screen reads TS-670 Pro) http://www.techbang.com/posts/15673-qnap-ts-470-pro-review-core-i3-version-super-nas
In fact, the TS-470 motherboard is exactly the same TS-670 Pro board as you can see from the silk screen on this picture http://imagescdn.tweaktown.com/content/5/8/5873_08_qnap_ts_470_4_bay_smb_nas_review_full.jpg
QNAP had an earlier revision without eSATA though, but this was only shipped to Beta testers.
This guy upgraded his TS-670 Pro with a Core i7-3770T http://www.meintechblog.de/2013/10/pimp-my-qnap-ts-x70-i7-3770t-und-16gb-ram/
You might also want to check out this thread on the QNAP forums from about here http://forum.qnap.com/viewtopic.php?f=12&t=72757&sid=3a430593596bde7651a8ac8462acc780&start=150
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2009
Messages
73 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
#27
Thanks!

I'm most interested in the 870 (& the rack-mount equivalents), roomier than 470 hence more room to better manage thermal dissipation, + much more room for storage expansion longer-term.
Seems like there's all sorts of "hackery" going on in the QNAP community forum*, thought it wouldn't be allowed, but it's a non-official/community forum so I guess QNAP can distance itself.

*never heard of techbang & meintech, they seem like generic tech sites like tweaktown & not QNAP/NAS-centric
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 11, 2004
Messages
2,026 (0.42/day)
Likes
1,007
Location
Formosa
System Name Overlord Mk MVI
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.85GHz
Motherboard Asus Prime X370-Pro
Cooling Corsair H110i
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3200
Video Card(s) Galax GeForce GTX 1080 EXOC-SNPR
Storage 512GB Plextor M8PeG NVMe, 500GB Crucial MX200
Display(s) Asus PG27AQ
Case Corsair Carbide 400Q
Power Supply Corsair AX860i
Mouse Logitech G500s
Keyboard Roccat ISKU
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://valid.x86.fr/j1yypa
#28
There was a thread going for quite some time on how to put Synology's software on a QNAP NAS, although it only worked on some x86 based models.
And yes, there are plenty threads on how to upgrade your hardware, although not all models are upgradeable of course.
It seems like they've done a better job with the BIOS on the x70-series than say the x59-series, as it was far more limited in terms of what type of CPU's you could stick into the board.
Note that the x70 models ship with a single SO-DIMM, so there's space to add more RAM, albeit not very easily due to the poor hardware design. I don't understand why they simply wouldn't put the memory slots on the reverse side of the board which would enable easy access by just taking the top of the case off.
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2009
Messages
73 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
#29
There was a thread going for quite some time on how to put Synology's software on a QNAP NAS, although it only worked on some x86 based models.
I've read it's better in many respects, but this isn't a outright "fact", right, I mean it sounds like QNAP's OS has been improving significantly lately!?

And yes, there are plenty threads on how to upgrade your hardware, although not all models are upgradeable of course.
Thanks buddy, I'll definitely be souring the QNAP community forums soon...

It seems like they've done a better job with the BIOS on the x70-series than say the x59-series, as it was far more limited in terms of what type of CPU's you could stick into the board.
One thing I'm still not clear on, is how the entire QNAP range works...
Is TS-x70 Pro literally the very greatest/latest hw they have, or is there some units in their "enterprise" range that use even more bleeding edge hw?

Note that the x70 models ship with a single SO-DIMM, so there's space to add more RAM, albeit not very easily due to the poor hardware design.
I don't understand why they simply wouldn't put the memory slots on the reverse side of the board which would enable easy access by just taking the top of the case off.
I guess this is one of the main areas where you start to see differentiation with their true "enterprise class" devices?
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,864 (1.89/day)
Likes
2,323
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor Intel Core i3 8350K @ 4.8GHz
Motherboard Asus Prime Z370
Cooling Corsair H115i
Memory 32GB Corsair Vengeance LPX DDR4 3200
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 1050Ti 4GB
Storage Intel DC P3700 1.6TB / Intel Optane
Display(s) LG 34UC98 Curved Ultrawide
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#30
Confirmed. 3570K works without issue in the TS 470 Pro, seeing as the 470 uses the 670 Pro motherboard I don't foresee any issues for those users either.
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2010
Messages
100 (0.04/day)
Likes
6
#31
I just upgraded my TS-870 with an i5 3470S and 16GB 1.35v DDR3 and it works without issues. It is detected as a TS-870 Pro after the upgrades.
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2009
Messages
73 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
#32
I just upgraded my TS-870 with an i5 3470S and 16GB 1.35v DDR3 and it works without issues. It is detected as a TS-870 Pro after the upgrades.
I was going to get it, but I think I'm more interested in it's RU form-factor siblings, they're way more flexible in terms of expandability/upgrade-ability.
I don't care too much about HTPC/PVR abilities, I already have a dedicated HEPC/HTPC...
Of course, it's RU siblings are generally more pricey, so I'll have to find a great bargain/deal, or buy a 2nd-hand/refurbished unit.
See comparo of the most interesting units (to me) here....
http://www.qnap.com/en/compare.php?lang=en&sn=822&cp=1&pro=3425,3427,15960,3423,19631,19628
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2009
Messages
73 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
#36
Stupid forum wants me to sign-up before I can read anything, how lame, it's made even more tricky by the fact that I can't read polish.
 

Tolek

New Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2014
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
#37
I think, should be the option to reg in English - the the easiest way is use google+ acc to log in - I did that in past.
But anyway if you have specific questions - shot.
 
Joined
Jul 4, 2009
Messages
73 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
#38
Thanks, but no specific Qns right now, maybe later I'll spend a bit longer to work out how to get into that forum...