• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

qnix 2560x1440 IPS 27. display problem

Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
666 (0.17/day)
Likes
66
System Name Good enough
Processor I5 3570k
Motherboard ASrock Z68 Extreme 7
Cooling Megahalem
Memory 16G crucial sport BLS2KIT8G3D1339DS1S00
Video Card(s) 780 ti kingpin
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 VTX4-25SAT3-128G 2.5" 128GB SATA III
Display(s) Some Korean 2560 1440 thing with surround x 3 asus vh238
Case Lian Li Knockoff
Audio Device(s) logitech g930
Power Supply Evga SuperNOVA 1600. Won the early adopter contest paid 175 a/r, overkill
Software Win 8
Benchmark Scores 4.3 steady axtu slider overclock. Worship me.
#1
1st, title's wrong, it's an xstar.

So I have an asus 7950 v1 discontinued model
ASUS HD7950-DC2T-3GD5 Radeon HD 7950 3GB 384-bit G...


I bought one of these
http://www.ebay.com/itm/321112427553?ssPageName=STRK:MEWNX:IT&_trksid=p3984.m1497.l2649

I realized after there's less expensive options out there but figured what the hey, I'm wanting something new.

I have the mini display port adapters that came with the 7950. I also bought some of these.

SAPPHIRE Model 100925 - Newegg.com

Now I see the problem maybe. Apparently the card itself can't spit out enough power through the dvi? Card isn't dvi-d / dual link capable?

Any idea how to get it to work. What to buy? Would this work?

VisionTek 900640 Mini DisplayPort to Dual Link DVI...
or do I have to spend money on

StarTech MDP2DVID Mini DisplayPort to DVI Dual-Lin...
or this
Accell B087B-003J Mini DisplayPort to DVI Dual-Lin...

*edit*
I just noticed my 7950 card says dual link dvi is supported so wth?

When I attempt to plug it into the card through an adapter it doesn't do anything or sometimes it'll flash through rgb screens and gray to black screens like it's attempting to test it. Most times it does nothing.

The really weird thing is if I unplug the power, for a split second the image from the computer shows on the new monitor, only till all the power is drained, or plug it in after the power light turns off all the way. Video.
http://youtu.be/xEm5CHBucPA


I tried another brick, no different.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
1,364 (0.71/day)
Likes
411
Location
Israel
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X UD5H
Cooling Antec H20 920
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 4x4GB 2000mhz 9-11-10-24 CR-1
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970 SC
Storage Crucial M500 240Gb/Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) LG 29UM67 2560x1080 75hz IPS
Case Coolermaster 690
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Titanium + Sennheiser PC360
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#2
Are you using a Dual link cable?
 
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
666 (0.17/day)
Likes
66
System Name Good enough
Processor I5 3570k
Motherboard ASrock Z68 Extreme 7
Cooling Megahalem
Memory 16G crucial sport BLS2KIT8G3D1339DS1S00
Video Card(s) 780 ti kingpin
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 VTX4-25SAT3-128G 2.5" 128GB SATA III
Display(s) Some Korean 2560 1440 thing with surround x 3 asus vh238
Case Lian Li Knockoff
Audio Device(s) logitech g930
Power Supply Evga SuperNOVA 1600. Won the early adopter contest paid 175 a/r, overkill
Software Win 8
Benchmark Scores 4.3 steady axtu slider overclock. Worship me.
#3
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 8, 2012
Messages
1,364 (0.71/day)
Likes
411
Location
Israel
Processor Intel Core i5 3570K @ 4.5Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte Z77X UD5H
Cooling Antec H20 920
Memory Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 4x4GB 2000mhz 9-11-10-24 CR-1
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 970 SC
Storage Crucial M500 240Gb/Seagate Barracuda 2TB
Display(s) LG 29UM67 2560x1080 75hz IPS
Case Coolermaster 690
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI Titanium + Sennheiser PC360
Power Supply Corsair TX850
Mouse Logitech G502 Proteus Spectrum
Keyboard Logitech G710+
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64bit
#4
If you can,test it on another system just to make sure it isent some weird driver issue,if its the same than return the monitor.
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (2.05/day)
Likes
1,772
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
#5
I just skimmed this but why are you screwing around with a MDP adapter? This should work just fine on the DVI port on your 7950 with the cable that came with the display...just like my QNIX does on my 7950. Your card def has DVI-D.

The only other thing I can think of offhand is that you need to screw the cable in completely tight on both top and bottom "screws" using a screwdriver. I had trouble getting a reliable signal from PC before I did this. The display flashes red then green when powered but has no input.
 
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
666 (0.17/day)
Likes
66
System Name Good enough
Processor I5 3570k
Motherboard ASrock Z68 Extreme 7
Cooling Megahalem
Memory 16G crucial sport BLS2KIT8G3D1339DS1S00
Video Card(s) 780 ti kingpin
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 VTX4-25SAT3-128G 2.5" 128GB SATA III
Display(s) Some Korean 2560 1440 thing with surround x 3 asus vh238
Case Lian Li Knockoff
Audio Device(s) logitech g930
Power Supply Evga SuperNOVA 1600. Won the early adopter contest paid 175 a/r, overkill
Software Win 8
Benchmark Scores 4.3 steady axtu slider overclock. Worship me.
#6
Was screwing around with it because I found another article someone had on the web stating the dvi port didn't have enough juice to push that resolution. As you'd mentioned, shouldn't be the case with mine, I figured it out later.

Used a screwdriver on the monitor not the video card, will see if it helps.
 

cdawall

where the hell are my stars
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
26,725 (6.36/day)
Likes
7,635
Location
Houston
System Name Team Blue
Processor 5960X@4.8 1.42v
Motherboard Asus X99M-WS
Cooling EK Supremecy EVO, MCR220-Stack+MCR220+MCR320, D5-PWM+EK X-RES 140
Memory 4x8GB G.Skill Trident Z 3200 CL16
Video Card(s) (2) EVGA SC BLACK 1080Ti's+ EVGA reference 1080Ti soon to be under water
Storage Samsung SM951 512GB, Samsung PM961 512GB
Display(s) Dell UP2414Q 3840X2160@60hz
Case Caselabs Mercury S5
Audio Device(s) Fischer HA-02->Fischer FA-002W High edition/FA-003/Jubilate/FA-011 depending on my mood
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 1200w
Mouse Thermaltake Theron
Keyboard Thermaltake Poseidon ZX
Software W10P
Benchmark Scores Zoom zoom mofo
#7
DVI-D is still the highest bandwidth connection available for monitors.
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (2.05/day)
Likes
1,772
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
#8
Was screwing around with it because I found another article someone had on the web stating the dvi port didn't have enough juice to push that resolution. As you'd mentioned, shouldn't be the case with mine, I figured it out later.

Used a screwdriver on the monitor not the video card, will see if it helps.
Yes I had to screw mine in tight on the monitor side. Was a little wierd; worked fine for the first week with only the bottom one screwed in with my fingers (as that's all I could manage). Then one day nothing. Hooked to my server box and confirmed still working and then decided I had better attach it totally tight when I put it back on main rig and all's been well since.

Yes DVI-D is needed to provide enough bandwidth to push that many pixels. But as already stated you are good on that front. Hell it worked fine on my servers HD 5450.
 
Joined
May 22, 2007
Messages
666 (0.17/day)
Likes
66
System Name Good enough
Processor I5 3570k
Motherboard ASrock Z68 Extreme 7
Cooling Megahalem
Memory 16G crucial sport BLS2KIT8G3D1339DS1S00
Video Card(s) 780 ti kingpin
Storage OCZ Vertex 4 VTX4-25SAT3-128G 2.5" 128GB SATA III
Display(s) Some Korean 2560 1440 thing with surround x 3 asus vh238
Case Lian Li Knockoff
Audio Device(s) logitech g930
Power Supply Evga SuperNOVA 1600. Won the early adopter contest paid 175 a/r, overkill
Software Win 8
Benchmark Scores 4.3 steady axtu slider overclock. Worship me.
#9
Yes I had to screw mine in tight on the monitor side. Was a little wierd; worked fine for the first week with only the bottom one screwed in with my fingers (as that's all I could manage). Then one day nothing. Hooked to my server box and confirmed still working and then decided I had better attach it totally tight when I put it back on main rig and all's been well since.

Yes DVI-D is needed to provide enough bandwidth to push that many pixels. But as already stated you are good on that front. Hell it worked fine on my servers HD 5450.
Don't know if you read the other post already but that did fix it. Thanks so much, can't wait to enjoy this sucker when I get off work.
 
Joined
Oct 13, 2007
Messages
7,693 (2.05/day)
Likes
1,772
Location
Chicago
System Name DarkStar
Processor i5 3570K 4.4Ghz
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme 3
Cooling Apogee HD White/XSPC Razer blocks
Memory 8GB Samsung Green 1600
Video Card(s) 2 x GTX 670 4GB
Storage 2 x 120GB Samsung 830
Display(s) 27" QNIX
Case Enthoo Pro
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 760
Mouse Steelseries Sensei
Keyboard Ducky Pro MX Black
Software Windows 8.1 x64
#10
Aww yeah...