1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Quad Core Benchmark and an Opinion?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by zaqwsx, Aug 16, 2008.

  1. zaqwsx

    zaqwsx

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,144 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    New York
    Is their anything out there that can use 4 cores in a cpu (I know one game dose is it, Command and Conquer)? I would like to compare results between Single, Dual, and Quad cores. I haven’t really found any and I know we got some programmers here maybe we can make a program the dose a certain task and optimize the task for the many kinds of cpu’s. It would be a great Idea and people could see the potential of the cpu’s.
     
  2. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    3dmark (especially 06) does. Cinebench does. Sandra. There are some others as well.
     
  3. zaqwsx

    zaqwsx

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,144 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    New York
    Well 3dmark 06 dose but not what I'm looking for. I want something that will use it at 100% all cores.
     
  4. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,829 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    637
    It will only use 100% all cores if it needs to. Use stress testing for that. :D No but try Sandra and Cinebench. Both include a number of tests which test cpu's well.
     
  5. zaqwsx

    zaqwsx

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,144 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    New York
    Tried Cinebench and I could really see a diffrence and in 64-bit also. Thanks!
     
  6. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,433 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    758
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    From what I have noticed from running Vantage, during the PhysX test, on a dual core there are only two hoops, where as on a quad there are 4, so it should be loading all 4 cores to some amount then.

    EDIT:This is the PhysX test, the system running Vantage must be running a NVidia Card with PhysX enabled some how (I don't know personally how) and there are multiple hoops.
    [​IMG]
     
  7. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,546 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
    wPrime scales very well with more cores. Also, I doubt C&C uses four cores, I believe you mean Supreme Commander.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. kyle2020 Guest

    doesnt crysis utilize 4 cores?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. zaqwsx

    zaqwsx

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,144 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    New York
    Yes that what i ment but their is no damo for the game so i can't test it.

    Edit: As for vantage I ran that but didn't know that there were diffrent loops for diffrent cpu's.
     
  10. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,546 (2.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,384
    That's why I suggested wPrime and not SupCom.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)