1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Quake Wars Public Beta 2

Discussion in 'Games' started by HellasVagabond, Aug 3, 2007.

  1. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,376 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    Thats it boys, Quake Wars has reached beta 2 status ( Quite rare for a game since usually most bugs are fixed in the normal beta 1 phase ) and they will be releasing 25.000 keys for it.
    Read bellow for details and Enjoy :)


    MORE INFO
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,404 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Do you have to have a paid fileplanet membership to download/get key?

    I'd love to help test these beta's, but all i've seen you have to subscribe to fileplanet :( and I thought beta's were free.....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,404 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    This one is free...25000 keys atm, so get it whiles its hot! Only thing in fileplanet is that you have to make a free account with them.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Cool I got one (fileplanet membership - free), gonna see if I can get my key while I'm at work...should make for a fun evening....
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    where do I request the key?? Do I have to regester on the quake page? Or do I get it through fileplanet?

    EDIT: found it, but I'm getting a database error after enternign my name and email. something about a suspicous cookie....messing with it now...
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,404 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
  8. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    getting database errors...could post a screenie if anyone wants....downloading firefox to see if that will work...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,404 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    seems like people have issues with ie7 and fileplanet...stupid MS and there cancer of a security.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    firefox doesnt work either:
    [​IMG]

    guess I'll try when I get home :(
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,404 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    perhaps your cookie security settings are a bit high?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    cookies set to enable...wonder if its checking my hardware and compairing it to what I enter in the survey. I'm at work and my PC is a POS..hope some keys are still around at 6pm tonight...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. Boneface

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,497 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Location:
    Windsor, Ontario, Canada
    I had to use firefox to get it last time
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. bassmasta Guest

    update to the new ie. it's the same as the vista one, except on xp, and it worked fine
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Mediocre

    Mediocre New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,237 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    I have latest IE and patches, tried latest firefox as well (havent rebooted tho)...will try again.

    I can tell ya that its the FIRST thing I'm doing when I get home...

    EDIT: Suppose it could be the hardware firewall at work as well....hope there are keys left when I get home...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  16. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,404 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    beta2 is just fantastic, a big improvement from beta1
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  17. shoe16

    shoe16

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    224 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    it keeps telling me my system doesnt meet the requirements. look at my specs im pretty sure i can run it. i even tried just selecting all high end stuff like core 2 duo 8800 >2 gigs of ram and t1 internet yet it gives me the same error
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. HellasVagabond New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,376 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    162
    Location:
    Athens , GREECE
    1Gig i think is your problem OR Free disk space.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  19. shoe16

    shoe16

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    224 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    182 gigs isnt enough free space? might be my internet. i have dsl :( that or my ram. has anyone recieved a key with 1 gig of ram?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  20. driver66

    driver66

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    indiana
    I had the same problem because they have all the 8800s' messed up on the amount of memory ,,128/256/512 ? wth :slap: so i picked other nvidia like a dummy:banghead:
    gave me the same stuff as you! You pick wrong once your screwed!! I was in firefox first and said screw it i'll try IE.. No problems at all i'm in line to download now with a key!!!:rockout:
    You could also try cleaning up the cache in firefox i was to lazy :toast:
     
    shoe16 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,404 (1.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    clean up cache or use a proxy ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. driver66

    driver66

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    indiana
    I thought I said that lol :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  23. shoe16

    shoe16

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    224 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    thank you that worked

    does it automaticly start downloading because i am going to work in 10 minutes and i have to wait 30 for the download
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. driver66

    driver66

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    indiana
    It should i think I've got 7 mins left to wait but im gonna kill my kapersky and pg2 in case
    :confused: :toast:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  25. driver66

    driver66

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    indiana
    It takes off by itself
    :D
    hell it's only 768 Mb cool!!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)