1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Question about AquaMark3

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by MZ3692, Apr 11, 2006.

  1. MZ3692 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    74 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    There seems to be a strange problem... whenever I run 3dmark06 or 05, they easily finish their benchmarks but with AquaMark3, I always reach the end where it suddenly jumps out of the application and says something about access violation. It had always worked before until I just changed some memory settings. Does this mean my system is unstable?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. MZ3692 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    74 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    Never mind, I changed some clock speeds, now I'm getting results
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. SeeK

    SeeK New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    138 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    I get that too... what clocks did you change? I thought it might be that I push my RAM too hard.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. MZ3692 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    74 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    I had overclocked graphics too much... wierd
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    it might not be that, with more recent hardware (x800 series up) you need a patch. ill attach it here.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 3, 2007
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. MZ3692 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    74 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    Thanks, I'll try it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    et me know if the patch works :D just remember to extract the patched file to the folder with the older file in and overwrite it ;)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. MZ3692 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    74 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    It's not working, windows doesn't know what program created it. Also, does the "AM3" patch change something in the registry?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    to be more specific, extract the file in the zip folder to the aquamark3 folder, and let it overwrite the file it finds.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. giorgos th.

    giorgos th.

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,540 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Athens - Hellas
    the you should overwrite is Direcpll.dll.
    the problem is usually because of a new graphics chipset and the file should normally fix it.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Lekamies New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2004
    Messages:
    152 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Pach fix my problems :)
    finally i can see am3 scores: 87 648
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. sweeper

    sweeper New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    796 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    SW, Ohio
    Had the same problem and the patch worked for me. :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  13. MZ3692 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    74 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    It fixed my problem, I got 96,399
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  14. SeeK

    SeeK New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2006
    Messages:
    138 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Edinburgh, UK
    Bah. They should make a new version of AquaMark. This is redicolous. Wonder how high the score meter goes...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    glad to see it fixed everybodys probs :D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)