• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Question about having two cpu's

Joined
Jun 25, 2008
Messages
2,245 (0.46/day)
System Name Dell Precision 5810
Processor Intel Xeon E5 2678 v3 @ 2.50GHz Haswell-E/EP 22nm Technology
Motherboard Hewlett-Packard 1589
Cooling Default fan System Level 3
Memory 16GB DDR4
Video Card(s) Radeon Pro W5500 GDDR5 8GB 128 bit
Storage 5 Hard Drives (External & Internal)
Display(s) DELL P2414H 24inch Monitor
Case Dell
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio
Power Supply 685 Watts PSU
Mouse Brookstone Black Grip Mouse
Keyboard Dell Black
Software Windows Pro 10 x64
I'm upgrading my rig soon to a computer that has 2 cpu's slots, and was curious do i have to match up with the same 2 cpus or can you mix them up? (using the same Version , just different processors) I am currenting using a 2678 v3.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
28,251 (4.86/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) RTX 2070 Super
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) Acer Nitro VG280K 4K 28"
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Joined
Jun 30, 2014
Messages
111 (0.04/day)
And more than this, would be very nice (to not say highly recommended OR even mandatory in some "picky" motherboards cases) to be "matched pair" (same batch)
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
51,367 (8.25/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate. Dual rad.
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @4000 C18 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Often underclocked to 1500Mhz 0.737v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC (4k80Hz, 1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (4K 60Hz, 1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 |Razer Leviathan | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
I'm upgrading my rig soon to a computer that has 2 cpu's slots, and was curious do i have to match up with the same 2 cpus or can you mix them up? (using the same Version , just different processors) I am currenting using a 2678 v3.
Feels like i havent seen you post in ages, aloha etc

IME, they gotta be matched
 
Low quality post by Bill_Bright
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
9,062 (1.63/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
Joined
Jun 30, 2014
Messages
111 (0.04/day)
IME, they gotta be matched
Not mandatory, depend by platform (for example on 1366 ive "matched" without any problem various batch CPUs (ofc, identical), on 2011 and 2011-3 i had problems sometimes. (I couldnt "charge" the mobo in itself or the "platform" (chipset) about this :))
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2010
Messages
2,465 (0.59/day)
You making a stream pc encoder setup because that is how you make a stream pc encoder setup ?
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
9,062 (1.63/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
Seem suggesting, or perhaps it was the way I suggested, you read the manual was considered "Low quality". Not sure why since the acronym has been widely used on this site and across the industry (many industries, actually) for decades. But, if it offended anyone, I apologize. That said, considering the actual language (not acronyms) so often used and allowed on this site, again, not sure why it would offend anyone - but again, I apologize.

Regardless, my advice stands. I would urge you check the user manual for your motherboard. If you don't have it, you typically can download the latest revision from the motherboard's webpage. If not then, then the maker's tech support.
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2008
Messages
2,245 (0.46/day)
System Name Dell Precision 5810
Processor Intel Xeon E5 2678 v3 @ 2.50GHz Haswell-E/EP 22nm Technology
Motherboard Hewlett-Packard 1589
Cooling Default fan System Level 3
Memory 16GB DDR4
Video Card(s) Radeon Pro W5500 GDDR5 8GB 128 bit
Storage 5 Hard Drives (External & Internal)
Display(s) DELL P2414H 24inch Monitor
Case Dell
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio
Power Supply 685 Watts PSU
Mouse Brookstone Black Grip Mouse
Keyboard Dell Black
Software Windows Pro 10 x64
Feels like i havent seen you post in ages, aloha etc

IME, they gotta be matched

Hello. I'm always posting every now and then. Probably post a bit more on guru3d though lately, but I'm still here. Techpowerup is the best forum to get the best advice and quicker responses. Try posting on the AMD forums, you will be waiting for months for a reply lol. I hate that site.
You making a stream pc encoder setup because that is how you make a stream pc encoder setup ?

Gaming, etc. The best desktop i found that has 2x cpu slots is the Dell Precision 7810. I'm using a 5810 right now w/ Intel 2678 v3, w5500 8GB , that would be secondary rig soon(using my wx 7100 with that) once i get the 7810 with 2 decent cpus. w/ my w5500.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2010
Messages
2,465 (0.59/day)
You might need two seperate operating systems because one's dram access will influence the other and you don't want the online computer to stall at the encode latency. Maybe a dual hypervisor dual os setup.
PS: I'm noob, don't be too critical.
 

Toothless

Tech, Games, and TPU!
Supporter
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
7,714 (2.78/day)
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Veraltet
Processor 3700x
Motherboard AsRock Taichi Ultimate x470
Cooling NH-D15 Chromax
Memory G.Skill 2x16GB 3200mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1080 Ti Gaming X
Storage 2 NVME + 3 HDD
Display(s) LG 34UB88-P + 2x AOC 2425W + Dell 2007F
Case CoolerMaster NR600
Audio Device(s) SteelSeries Arctis 5 + Moano condenser microphone
Power Supply EVGA GQ 850w
Mouse Corsair Scimitar Pro
Keyboard Corsair K55
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores PEBCAK
Hello. I'm always posting every now and then. Probably post a bit more on guru3d though lately, but I'm still here. Techpowerup is the best forum to get the best advice and quicker responses. Try posting on the AMD forums, you will be waiting for months for a reply lol. I hate that site.


Gaming, etc. The best desktop i found that has 2x cpu slots is the Dell Precision 7810. I'm using a 5810 right now w/ Intel 2678 v3, w5500 8GB , that would be secondary rig soon(using my wx 7100 with that) once i get the 7810 with 2 decent cpus. w/ my w5500.
Got got a buddy that games on a 2687v2 and it's meh. You're better off going at least X79/1680v2 if you want to game on a Xeon. The clockspeeds are the big limiters, not core counts.

Unless you're doing something with multiple game clients, which against nearly all TOS, then sure.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
28,251 (4.86/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) RTX 2070 Super
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) Acer Nitro VG280K 4K 28"
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
You might need two seperate operating systems because one's dram access will influence the other and you don't want the online computer to stall at the encode latency. Maybe a dual hypervisor dual os setup.
PS: I'm noob, don't be too critical.
Modern operating systems are Numa node aware. If you run a program that doesn't know how to deal with multiple processors/RAM domains, the Windows is pretty good at keeping that program on one Numa node so it doesn't stall out waiting on communication between nodes.
 
Joined
Jun 3, 2010
Messages
2,465 (0.59/day)
Modern operating systems are Numa node aware. If you run a program that doesn't know how to deal with multiple processors/RAM domains, the Windows is pretty good at keeping that program on one Numa node so it doesn't stall out waiting on communication between nodes.
Color me blind, but an operating system keeps the same schedule between different operations and that impacts the latency of real time gaming performance. If you want to keep seperate tabs, you need a whole seperate software chain from the motherboard to the os. However, if you don't care gaming at the encoding latency(I dunno if you are into lag hacking for unfair competitive advantage), you might as well use a single cpu motherboard, threadripper and such.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
16,061 (5.29/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
Software Android 4.4.4R5 Custom
do i have to match up with the same 2 cpus or can you mix them up?
They have to be the same processor.
This. Additionally it's a good ideal to make sure the CPU model you choose also has matched stepping codes. Having the same CPU model but different steppings can result in system instability that will leave you pulling your hair out in frustration.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
6,386 (1.97/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name Mah buddy
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ PBO +200
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Alphacool Eisbaer 240 w/ & 13/10 hoses & 2x Corsair ML120
Memory 32GB HyperX Fury DDR4-3200 @ 3466 16-18-18-36-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Gaming OC Black @ +80/625
Storage 256GB SSD + 3x 480GB SSD + 2TB USB HDD
Display(s) Viewsonic VA2465S (24" 1080p VA)
Case Fractal Design Define Mini C
Audio Device(s) Onboard audio, Superlux HD668B
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 750W
Mouse Logitech MX518 Legendary
Keyboard Dell Multimedia Pro
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Windows 11 Pro English
Yeah, for the best compatibility and stability, I'd with CPUs which are not just identical, but have the same stepping.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
9,062 (1.63/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
Seems to me, "identical" means just that, "identical". For sure, it is important to ensure the stepping number (or letter, or alpha-numeric version) is the same, but isn't that implied?

I'm just saying, if I see model 2487a, I am not going to assume it is "identical" to 2487b.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
51,367 (8.25/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate. Dual rad.
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @4000 C18 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Often underclocked to 1500Mhz 0.737v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC (4k80Hz, 1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (4K 60Hz, 1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 |Razer Leviathan | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
Seems to me, "identical" means just that, "identical". For sure, it is important to ensure the stepping number (or letter, or alpha-numeric version) is the same, but isn't that implied?

I'm just saying, if I see model 2487a, I am not going to assume it is "identical" to 2487b.

As an example, back in the days the Q6600 came in G0 and B3 steppings, despite being the same model CPU - and they had differences
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
6,386 (1.97/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name Mah buddy
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 3600 @ PBO +200
Motherboard Gigabyte B550M Aorus Elite
Cooling Alphacool Eisbaer 240 w/ & 13/10 hoses & 2x Corsair ML120
Memory 32GB HyperX Fury DDR4-3200 @ 3466 16-18-18-36-1T
Video Card(s) Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Gaming OC Black @ +80/625
Storage 256GB SSD + 3x 480GB SSD + 2TB USB HDD
Display(s) Viewsonic VA2465S (24" 1080p VA)
Case Fractal Design Define Mini C
Audio Device(s) Onboard audio, Superlux HD668B
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 750W
Mouse Logitech MX518 Legendary
Keyboard Dell Multimedia Pro
VR HMD Oculus Rift CV1
Software Windows 11 Pro English
As an example, back in the days the Q6600 came in G0 and B3 steppings, despite being the same model CPU - and they had differences
Exactly, for hobbyists, the G0 was a better overclocker. The same happened with Phenom II C2 and C3 steppings.
 

newtekie1

Semi-Retired Folder
Joined
Nov 22, 2005
Messages
28,251 (4.86/day)
Location
Indiana, USA
Processor Intel Core i7 10850K@5.2GHz
Motherboard AsRock Z470 Taichi
Cooling Corsair H115i Pro w/ Noctua NF-A14 Fans
Memory 32GB DDR4-3600
Video Card(s) RTX 2070 Super
Storage 500GB SX8200 Pro + 8TB with 1TB SSD Cache
Display(s) Acer Nitro VG280K 4K 28"
Case Fractal Design Define S
Audio Device(s) Onboard is good enough for me
Power Supply eVGA SuperNOVA 1000w G3
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Color me blind, but an operating system keeps the same schedule between different operations and that impacts the latency of real time gaming performance. If you want to keep seperate tabs, you need a whole seperate software chain from the motherboard to the os. However, if you don't care gaming at the encoding latency(I dunno if you are into lag hacking for unfair competitive advantage), you might as well use a single cpu motherboard, threadripper and such.
Windows schedules the process for what CPU to use and when. If a program is not Numa node aware, Windows will keep it scheduled on a single CPU/RAM. If you are recording gameplay, it does not matter that the recording process and the game process are on different Numa nodes, this will not add latency. The screen recording is pulling from the VRAM framebuffer, not the game process.
 
Joined
May 30, 2015
Messages
1,185 (0.51/day)
Location
Los Altos, CA
There's a lot of random tidbits of info being thrown around here that don't answer the question.

Just match the CPU model for both. If you're getting an E5-2687W v4, get two. Don't mix models, and don't worry about matching anything but the model number.

Errata stepping on modern Xeons is uncommon. If Intel has issued a new stepping within the same model it will be specifically listed as such.
 
Joined
Jul 5, 2013
Messages
16,061 (5.29/day)
Location
USA
System Name GPD-Q9
Processor Rockchip RK-3288 1.8ghz quad core
Motherboard GPD Q9_V6_150528
Cooling Passive
Memory 2GB DDR3
Video Card(s) Mali T764
Storage 16GB Samsung NAND
Display(s) IPS 1024x600
Software Android 4.4.4R5 Custom
Just match the CPU model for both. If you're getting an E5-2687W v4, get two. Don't mix models, and don't worry about matching anything but the model number.
Incorrect. Steppings matter! Always have. Please review;

Model numbers have to match, stepping codes have to match, batch numbers do NOT.
 
Joined
Jun 25, 2008
Messages
2,245 (0.46/day)
System Name Dell Precision 5810
Processor Intel Xeon E5 2678 v3 @ 2.50GHz Haswell-E/EP 22nm Technology
Motherboard Hewlett-Packard 1589
Cooling Default fan System Level 3
Memory 16GB DDR4
Video Card(s) Radeon Pro W5500 GDDR5 8GB 128 bit
Storage 5 Hard Drives (External & Internal)
Display(s) DELL P2414H 24inch Monitor
Case Dell
Audio Device(s) Realtek High Definition Audio
Power Supply 685 Watts PSU
Mouse Brookstone Black Grip Mouse
Keyboard Dell Black
Software Windows Pro 10 x64
Got got a buddy that games on a 2687v2 and it's meh. You're better off going at least X79/1680v2 if you want to game on a Xeon. The clockspeeds are the big limiters, not core counts.

Unless you're doing something with multiple game clients, which against nearly all TOS, then sure.

I have a 2678 v3 and i game perfectly fine, 1080p pretty much 50-60fps(97%) in all my games. I have no problems playing any game that's out. So I'm not sure why you say its meh.
 
Joined
Jul 25, 2006
Messages
9,062 (1.63/day)
Location
Nebraska, USA
System Name Brightworks Systems BWS-6 E-IV
Processor Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.9GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3 Rev 1.0
Cooling Quality case, 2 x Fractal Design 140mm fans, stock CPU HSF
Memory 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4 3000 Corsair Vengeance
Video Card(s) EVGA GEForce GTX 1050Ti 4Gb GDDR5
Storage Samsung 850 Pro 256GB SSD, Samsung 860 Evo 500GB SSD
Display(s) Samsung S24E650BW LED x 2
Case Fractal Design Define R4
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 550W G2 Gold
Mouse Logitech M190
Keyboard Microsoft Wireless Comfort 5050
Software W10 Pro 64-bit
As an example, back in the days the Q6600 came in G0 and B3 steppings, despite being the same model CPU - and they had differences
I understand that. And I am not disputing or questioning that. I am just saying that if one is G0 and the other is B3, then clearly they were NOT "identical"! They were very similar, and certainly in the same family, but they were not identical.

If the user did his or her homework - as they should - and thoroughly researched the data, they would have easily seen the difference. And for sure, if someone is building a dual-processor system, they likely are not total noobs - but if they are and don't know enough (or are too egotistical) to research and do their homework first, then they have no business working this project, IMO.

This is nothing new or unique to processors either. For example, when a controller board dies on a hard drive, you cannot just replace the board from any drive from the same maker and model number and expect the drive to work. You have to ensure the revision number is the same too. Or else, you might get a newer one from Taiwan when you really need the older revision that came from Malaysia. Exact same model numbers but NOT "identical".

When looking to flash the BIOS on a motherboard, ensuring the same model number is not good enough. You must ensure you have the right motherboard revision number too. Same model, but not identical.

Steppings matter! Always have.
^^^THIS^^^ And I believe anyone who has built a dual (or quad) processor system should already understand two (or four) processors with the same model number may not be identical.

Way WAY back in the day I was supporting hardware in a major software development company for a big DoD secure network. We were building new quad-core servers with Supermicro boards. We not only had to ensure the processors had the "identical" stepping number, we made sure each set came from the same manufacturing "Lot" number too. Fortunately, these days, motherboards are much more tolerant to slight differences, and processor manufacturers are much better at ensuring consistency and compliance to specs. So ensuring the same lot number is not necessary.

Again, I am just saying, identical means identical - not "almost" the same. And maybe I'm totally wrong, but it is my experience that anyone with experience in this area already knows that. And if new to this area (either professionally or as a hobby enthusiasts), they should know to do the research before spending their $$$, or committing someone else's $$$. That was drilled into me when I first started building dual and quad processor systems. And I drilled that into the junior techs when they started building them.

So back to my original question - isn't it implied that "identical" means the same stepping number too? It does to me.
 

Toothless

Tech, Games, and TPU!
Supporter
Joined
Mar 26, 2014
Messages
7,714 (2.78/day)
Location
Washington, USA
System Name Veraltet
Processor 3700x
Motherboard AsRock Taichi Ultimate x470
Cooling NH-D15 Chromax
Memory G.Skill 2x16GB 3200mhz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1080 Ti Gaming X
Storage 2 NVME + 3 HDD
Display(s) LG 34UB88-P + 2x AOC 2425W + Dell 2007F
Case CoolerMaster NR600
Audio Device(s) SteelSeries Arctis 5 + Moano condenser microphone
Power Supply EVGA GQ 850w
Mouse Corsair Scimitar Pro
Keyboard Corsair K55
Software Windows 10 Professional
Benchmark Scores PEBCAK
I have a 2678 v3 and i game perfectly fine, 1080p pretty much 50-60fps(97%) in all my games. I have no problems playing any game that's out. So I'm not sure why you say its meh.
Yes, it does work, but that doesn't always mean it's favorable for that task. If it's not thread limits it's just speed limited. Done those tests on my own Xeon builds and it's the same thing across the board.

Yes it runs, just "good enough" though.
 
Top