1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Question about memory voltage

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Evo85, Feb 15, 2008.

  1. Evo85

    Evo85

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    480 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Indiana
    I am trying to determine what my memory voltage should be set at. The only info I could get off the website is as follows.

    DLL aligns DQ and DQS transition with CK transition
    Double-data-rate architecture
    Bi-directional data strobe (DQS)
    Differential clock inputs(CK and /CK)
    Auto refresh and self refresh
    8192 refresh cycles / 64ms
    Power supply: VDD, VDDQ: 2.7V+/-0.1V
    Programmable Burst length (2,4,8)
    Serial Presence Detect with EEPROM

    So, does this mean I should be running @ 2.7v?
     
  2. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,211 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    Stock for ddr2 is 1.8v,higher if your ocing it.
     
    Evo85 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. TheMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    119 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Olympia WA

    NOOO:eek: way to high!! start at 1.8v like Tigger says... most DDR2 modules are 1.8-2.1v
     
  4. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,211 (2.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    Is it ddr2 or ddr1 your refering to?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Evo85

    Evo85

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    480 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Indiana
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2008
  6. TheMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    119 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Location:
    Olympia WA
    Good point... didn't even look at his computer specs :slap: <--- me
     
  7. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    Right on the money^^^ Although my ocz reaper has 2.2v overvoltage cover.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,053 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    It's DDR1....it's an Athlon XP...

    2.7v is perfectly fine. Stock is 2.6v.
     
    Evo85 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,829 (4.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,752
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    He has DDR1....Athlon XP3200 barton so 2.7V will be stock.....he can go upto 2.8V and stay within warranty.
     
    Evo85 says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    didnt realise it was ddr1 sry:confused:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Evo85

    Evo85

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    480 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    47
    Location:
    Indiana
    Thanks all! :)

    Big help with my search for my RAM instability in games.
     
  12. trog100

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,448 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    619
    a nice example of an "old uns" powers of observation and deduction.. :laugh:

    and to be totally anal it aint ddr1 its just ddr.. :)

    trog
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)