1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Question about memory

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by EmZvr, Dec 18, 2006.

  1. EmZvr

    EmZvr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    When I make the ram settings in the bios to manual and everything becames to auto and I can change it except one that is not set to auto. It is Refresh to ACT Delay and it is set to 0. A make the RAM latency 4-4-3-8 just like on the label of the RAM (SuperT 1GB 800mhz) But when I tried to turn on the computer the ram test failed and I think this happend because the Refresh to ACT Delay was set to 0. What should I tape in this filed ? CAn someone help...
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    870 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    Put that in Auto. If there is no auto only for the certain value tell as what other options are there. If there are no options type 7.8

    Hope i've been helpful:eek:

    EDIT:Also if your cpu is overclocked then your Ram automatically overclocks to more MHZ. At higher mhz rams can't run too tight timings
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. EmZvr

    EmZvr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    There is no auto option and I can choose between 0 and 500 :/ . I know about overclocking ;] but I can't find anything about Refresh to ACT Delay. You said to set it to 7,8 or 7/8 ?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    870 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    7.8

    If that doesn't work put 100.

    EDIT:Also what motherboard do you have?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    870 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    Just checked in another forum. That option is ok as it is[0]. What were you're previous ram timings?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. EmZvr

    EmZvr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Messages:
    8 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It booted up when I set it to 100.Thank you for the help :toast:
    ps This forum is very helpful unlike the Bulgarian forums that are full with spammers :banghead:
    EDIT: I will check with MemTest86 just in case.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Demos_sav

    Demos_sav New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2006
    Messages:
    870 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Cyprus
    NP:D
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)