1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

question about mixing ram

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Nick5538, Sep 28, 2006.

  1. Nick5538 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm looking into buying another 512mb stick of ram for my computer, but it's a different brand than the one i have now. i've read that mixing ram is risky and could cause crashes and booting. i'm on a budget so im thinking about buying this really cheap ram here http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820211138(once it comes back into stock)
    I've already got a 512 stick of kingston ram like this onehttp://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16820141424
    Would the cheap ram work alright with my kingston ram? The voltages are not exactly the same; the A-data stick is .1 V more. Does that make any difference? The 2 sticks have the same cas latency, but i'm not sure if they have the same timing. Could this too cause problems? I'd appreciate any feedback.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,404 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    its only risky if you are doing a dual channel setup.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. Frogger

    Frogger

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,275 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    K take this with a grain of salt :slap: :slap: :slap: :slap: :slap:
    Dude just buy the kingston IT'S like less that $20 buck more I know you said $$$ budget but $20bucks hell go to the mall and pan handle for an hour /run the shell game / read palms/
    :toast: :nutkick:
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. JC316

    JC316 Knows what makes you tick

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    9,362 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    940
    I mixed ram in my sisters comp without issues. It won't "Hurt" anything, it might throw your timings off though.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. trog100

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    5,560 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    662
    it should work but it might not.. it might be better to buy a pair of a-data sticks.. or another stick the same as u have.. but then again it might work okay mixed.. hard to say without actually trying it..

    trog
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Aevum

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    642 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    the real problem is when you mix sticks with different speeds/latencies,

    but its usualy resolved by setting latency and speed manualy in the bios to the specs of the slowest stick
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    well put it this way, in my comp (specs on side), one stick is an

    Elixir with latiencies of 2.5-3-3-7

    and the other

    Some different brand with latiencies of 3.0-3-3-8

    Both are PC3200....but ive never had any problems with them and never a system crash. It might hurt when you try to OC. I cant OC cus my mobo is crap...but i think if your gonna OC, get the same timings :)
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. Aevum

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    642 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    Elixir with 2.5-3-3-7 ? at PC3200 ? are you sure those arent PC2700 ?

    elixir is usualy crapings from the bottom of the barrel when it comes to ram
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,105 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    ohhh crap my bad :S

    The elixir is 2.5-4-4-8 @ 200Mhz (PC3200)

    The other RAM is 3.0-3-3-8 @ 200Mhz and 2.5-3-3-7 @ 166Mhz.

    Thanks a lotfor pointing that out :p...i was reading everest wrong, i didnt realise i was on the same module and looking at different speeds
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. cdawall

    cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    25,298 (6.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,586
    Location:
    Houston
    i have mixed cheapo ddr 400 on my penium d running dual channel so it can work it just depends timings for both are 3.0-3-3-8 though i clocked the samsung based one to 2.5-3-3-7 whenit was the only stick i didnt bother w/ them in dual channel
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Agility

    Agility

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,768 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    Singapore
    Its better to get two identical sticks for Timing/Latency and speed issues if you're doing dual channel. Or else you're gonna *toot* your system up or probably get even more lag.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  12. Aevum

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    642 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    as shown by several ram chips, latley shown again by samsung UCCD based modules, its better to get a tested 2 module kit then get 2 sticks on their own, different manufacturing series can vary in performance, leading to incresed latency, lag, and even instability,
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)