1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Question on formatting

Discussion in 'Storage' started by freaksavior, Mar 22, 2013.

  1. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,086 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Is quick, full with random data, or full with zeros perfom any different? I am getting an issue creating a single spanned volume in freenas and figured i would wipe them all and just start over and I will not waste days writing nonesense if it won't help at all.

    I did google and got nothing conclusive so no smart remarks and lmgfty links please. :)

    And a cat picture.
    [​IMG]
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10,339 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,418
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You're not giving us much information to work with.

    Did you check the SMART logs to confirm both drives are in good health?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    you shouldnt have to zero out the drive it should just format it and initialize it.

    what hardware are you using and what hard drives?
    have you checked the SMART data on the drive to see if its 100%
    the ones you want to check are

    uncorrectable sector count
    current pending sector count
    CRC error rate
    i think there is one for sata errors that will show if you have a bad cable. but i cant remember the name of it.

    stick the drive into another pc and run cristal disk info. if the drive is good it should show as 100% healthy.
     
  4. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    16,959 (3.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    17,941
    quick format just wipes the first sectors of the partition and reinitializes the filesystem, so it appears as empty.

    full with random data writes random data to every sector of the partition. zeros writes zeros instead.

    if you use freenas which probably uses some sort of unix raid you might have to erase the fs superblock and change partition type so it doesn't try to autodetect the raid volume.

    would be infinitely more helpful if we had some kind of error message or screenshot
     
    freaksavior says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    10,339 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,418
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    He is having trouble creating the RAID, not booting it. Trying to re-create the RAID would write over the super-block and the existing linux raid partition. I don't think this is the problem and if he does anything at this level he should clear the MBR and re-create the linux raid partition on both drives and not try messing with the partitions and super-blocks, that's just asking for trouble if you're not recovering data. It's wasted time that would otherwise be better spent just re-making it and I'm still not convinced that is the problem.

    You can zero the MBR by running (in many cases):
    Code:
    dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sdX bs=512 count=1
    Replace X with the drive letter that you're clearing the MBR of.
    Be very careful doing this. You don't want to erase the wrong MBR.

    You could even backup the MBR with something like this:
    Code:
    dd if=/dev/sdX of=~/backup.mbr bs=512 count=1
    This. Any errors or messages will help us narrow down what is going on.
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. happita

    happita

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2,652 (0.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    766
    How to format a laptop drive to FAT32 for PS3 use?

    I have a small 2.5" form factor Toshiba 120GB HDD (SATA 2). My brother wants me to format it to FAT32 so he could use it as PS3 storage. How do I do that exactly?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    19,510 (6.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,007
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Plug the drive in
    right click on it and click format
    change NTFS to FAT32
    ?????
    PROFIT!!!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,693 (2.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,788
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah just change it to FAT32 like he said and do a quick format. Default these days is NTFS.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,086 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    I see I provided a fairly lack luster post. I'll get some more information and report back.
     
    Geofrancis says thanks.
    10 Year Member at TPU
  10. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,086 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    So the specific error was 20% left drive unreadable and uncorrectable. I think that sums it up.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  11. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,933 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,358
    The cat isn't long enough.


    Have you tested the drives independently to make sure one of them in the array isn't causing issues? I had to rag on SMART being almost worthless for anything...but it usually is, and only provides information after shit goes wrong.

    What is creating the array? How about any issues with cables?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  12. redeye

    redeye

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    307 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    mississauga, on, Canada
    formatting a fat32 for ps3, what is needed is the "fat32" format program, because windows won't format a large size HDD... (yah, prob because windows hates FAT32)...

    so, google "FAT32 format"... or use a linux command line the allows that (maybe GParted will do it)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)