• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Quick RAM Question! Need an answer ASAP

Sproinket

New Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2010
Messages
84 (0.03/day)
Likes
10
Location
Pennsylvania
System Name Killer Clowns from Outer Space!
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE 125W
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 AM3 MB
Cooling Sadly...Stock Air for now :(
Memory 8GB OCZ AMD Black Edition DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire Toxic 5850 Radeon HD
Storage WD Caviar Black 750GB
Display(s) 21.5" ASUS 2ms (GTG) HDMI Full 1080p HD LCD Widescreen
Case CM 690 II Advanced Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply OCZ ModXStream 700w Modular PSU 80+ SLi
Software Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
#1
Ok so if I have this motherboard - MSI 790fx-GD70

And this RAM - 4GB DDR3 1600 AMD Edition

Would it be recommended to use 1 kit of the RAM for 4gb total?

Or is it better to say, use 2 kits of the RAM for 8gb total?

Reason being, I purchased 2 kits of the RAM, 2 x 2gb totalling 8gigs total, but now wonder if it's overkill and better off performance wise to just use 2 sticks at 4gigs instead of 4 sticks at 8gigs.

Any quick help is greatly appreciated. Keep in mind the above RAM is with a Phenom 965 BE and Toxic 5850

If the majority say 1 kit will do perfectly, then I will need to sell the other unopened kit I think.
 

DirectorC

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
1,624 (0.54/day)
Likes
267
Location
Florizy
System Name -= Son of a Whore =-
Processor E8400 @ 4.0GHz (445 x 9)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 3GB Corsair XMS2
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GT 512
Storage 74GB Raptor + Caviars in RAID0
Display(s) I-Inc 19" LCD 1440x900
Audio Device(s) Audigy SE & Logitech X-540
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Win32 v6.1.7600
Benchmark Scores Logitech KB & Sidewinder X3
#2
Using up all the RAM slots adds strain to your system components. The average user doesn't need more than 4GB. 32-bit apps can't address more than 2GB each, so it's not like your games are gonna be getting those 4+ extra GB to work with.
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,467 (10.10/day)
Likes
18,140
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#3
If you can run 4 sticks (8gb) at 1600mhz and it's rated timings go for it. Use something like the Everest memory benchmark to see the difference.

If I were making the decision on what to purchase, I would just get 4gb's.
 

Sproinket

New Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2010
Messages
84 (0.03/day)
Likes
10
Location
Pennsylvania
System Name Killer Clowns from Outer Space!
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE 125W
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 AM3 MB
Cooling Sadly...Stock Air for now :(
Memory 8GB OCZ AMD Black Edition DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire Toxic 5850 Radeon HD
Storage WD Caviar Black 750GB
Display(s) 21.5" ASUS 2ms (GTG) HDMI Full 1080p HD LCD Widescreen
Case CM 690 II Advanced Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply OCZ ModXStream 700w Modular PSU 80+ SLi
Software Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
#4
Yeah, I kinda of jumped the gun and went to purchase 4 sticks at 2gigs each of the same RAM listed above.

However, if I were to use all 4 sticks, would it be a rather easy feat to achieve them at 1600mhz?

My concern is like what Director said, and alot of programs not utilizing more than 4gb at the time. I'll be running Win7 64bit Ultimate and really wanted this build to last a while with future easy upgrades, so I was hoping that 8gbs would work well now and later down the road.

And one user I saw with I think the same MB on Newegg, mentioned he has 4 sticks running fine at 1600mhz
 

DirectorC

New Member
Joined
Nov 4, 2009
Messages
1,624 (0.54/day)
Likes
267
Location
Florizy
System Name -= Son of a Whore =-
Processor E8400 @ 4.0GHz (445 x 9)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3R
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+
Memory 3GB Corsair XMS2
Video Card(s) EVGA 8800 GT 512
Storage 74GB Raptor + Caviars in RAID0
Display(s) I-Inc 19" LCD 1440x900
Audio Device(s) Audigy SE & Logitech X-540
Power Supply Corsair 750TX
Software Win32 v6.1.7600
Benchmark Scores Logitech KB & Sidewinder X3
#5
Operating systems and apps aren't going to magically start consuming over 4GB of RAM on a daily basis out of nowhere. We are hitting that point where we do have somewhat of a sufficient enough amount of RAM to do anything. If you're never going to have over 2GB of stuff running in the background while you run your games then there is really just no point. So unless you're going to have sessions of Photoshop, video editing software, etc with large data files open while you're running your games, then 4GB will last you a long time.
 

Sproinket

New Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2010
Messages
84 (0.03/day)
Likes
10
Location
Pennsylvania
System Name Killer Clowns from Outer Space!
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE 125W
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 AM3 MB
Cooling Sadly...Stock Air for now :(
Memory 8GB OCZ AMD Black Edition DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire Toxic 5850 Radeon HD
Storage WD Caviar Black 750GB
Display(s) 21.5" ASUS 2ms (GTG) HDMI Full 1080p HD LCD Widescreen
Case CM 690 II Advanced Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply OCZ ModXStream 700w Modular PSU 80+ SLi
Software Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
#6
Operating systems and apps aren't going to magically start consuming over 4GB of RAM on a daily basis out of nowhere. We are hitting that point where we do have somewhat of a sufficient enough amount of RAM to do anything. If you're never going to have over 2GB of stuff running in the background while you run your games then there is really just no point. So unless you're going to have sessions of Photoshop, video editing software, etc with large data files open while you're running your games, then 4GB will last you a long time.
My thoughts as well. The idea of having an extra kit of RAM though is appealing to me, but at the same time I could sell them and use that money elsewhere on something more worthwhile like Cooling...Decisions, decisions! :p
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,467 (10.10/day)
Likes
18,140
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#7
Yeah, I kinda of jumped the gun and went to purchase 4 sticks at 2gigs each of the same RAM listed above.

However, if I were to use all 4 sticks, would it be a rather easy feat to achieve them at 1600mhz?

My concern is like what Director said, and alot of programs not utilizing more than 4gb at the time. I'll be running Win7 64bit Ultimate and really wanted this build to last a while with future easy upgrades, so I was hoping that 8gbs would work well now and later down the road.

And one user I saw with I think the same MB on Newegg, mentioned he has 4 sticks running fine at 1600mhz
That motherboard has a 1600Mhz ram divider so no problem. Try this:

Put all the sticks in set the divider to 1600Mhz
Set the timings to 8 8-8-24
Set it to "ganged mode" I doubt unganed will work with 4 sticks.
Set RAM voltage to 1.65v

Don't mess with the FSB at all at this point.

Use MemTest to test the RAM stability
Use something like Everst memory bench for performance results

Otherwise, just use two sticks in unganged mode, tighten up the timings to cas 7 with a bump in voltage and set to unganged mode. Then work on the northbridge frequency for even better ram performance.
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.12/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#8
nothing wrong with fillin the slots.

i do it on almost ever machine i have and there really isnt any drawbacks.

im an intel guy though... seems not to be an issue on intel to have full mobo of ram.
 

Sproinket

New Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2010
Messages
84 (0.03/day)
Likes
10
Location
Pennsylvania
System Name Killer Clowns from Outer Space!
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE 125W
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 AM3 MB
Cooling Sadly...Stock Air for now :(
Memory 8GB OCZ AMD Black Edition DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire Toxic 5850 Radeon HD
Storage WD Caviar Black 750GB
Display(s) 21.5" ASUS 2ms (GTG) HDMI Full 1080p HD LCD Widescreen
Case CM 690 II Advanced Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply OCZ ModXStream 700w Modular PSU 80+ SLi
Software Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
#9
nothing wrong with fillin the slots.

i do it on almost ever machine i have and there really isnt any drawbacks.

im an intel guy though... seems not to be an issue on intel to have full mobo of ram.
Yeah, I was the same way for the most part.

I guess so long as I don't see a performance decrease in filling all DIMMs I will probably use it all.

But at the same time, if there is no great performance increase with 8 as opposed to just 4, I may as well sell 4gigs and buy something more useful.

Thanks folks
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.12/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#10
well the problem ppl are talking about is system stress with OCing and fully populated ram slots.

i have run my 12gb in my i7 rig at over 2000mhz without any issues so im happy.


AMD MAY be different.
 

Sproinket

New Member
Joined
Feb 11, 2010
Messages
84 (0.03/day)
Likes
10
Location
Pennsylvania
System Name Killer Clowns from Outer Space!
Processor AMD Phenom II X4 965 BE 125W
Motherboard MSI 790FX-GD70 AM3 MB
Cooling Sadly...Stock Air for now :(
Memory 8GB OCZ AMD Black Edition DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) Sapphire Toxic 5850 Radeon HD
Storage WD Caviar Black 750GB
Display(s) 21.5" ASUS 2ms (GTG) HDMI Full 1080p HD LCD Widescreen
Case CM 690 II Advanced Case
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium
Power Supply OCZ ModXStream 700w Modular PSU 80+ SLi
Software Windows 7 64bit Ultimate
#11
well the problem ppl are talking about is system stress with OCing and fully populated ram slots.

i have run my 12gb in my i7 rig at over 2000mhz without any issues so im happy.


AMD MAY be different.
At this point, I'm not too overly worried about massive OCing.

More so just debating if I should bother with the 8gigs or sell off the one kit and use the 4gigs
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,467 (10.10/day)
Likes
18,140
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#12
At this point, I'm not too overly worried about massive OCing.

More so just debating if I should bother with the 8gigs or sell off the one kit and use the 4gigs
AM3 and 790fx especially can handle all of the ram slots being occupied. A GD70 is no slouch. Try it out, test performance using both 4gb and 8gb. Nothing to worry about.
 

Fitseries3

Eleet Hardware Junkie
Joined
Oct 6, 2007
Messages
15,508 (4.12/day)
Likes
2,977
Location
Republic of Texas
#13
depends on what youre going to use it for really.

my main rig has 8gb and its almost always got 5gb full.

this machine runs 24/7 though and performs MANY vital functions in my network.
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2007
Messages
2,549 (0.63/day)
Likes
344
Location
Illinois
Processor i7 2600k@4.6ghz
Motherboard MSI z68ma-ed55
Cooling Silentx Extreem 120mm
Memory 2x4gb XMS 7-8-7-20 1600
Video Card(s) HD6870
Storage 2x128gb Kingston Hyper-X (Raid0), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1), 2x750gb RE3 (RAID1)
Display(s) Soyo 24", Gateway 22"
Case Fractal Design Arc Mini 6x120mm fans.
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Zalman 750w
Software Windows 7
#14
2x2gb is more stable then 4x1gb (for example). Better for overclocking. fwiw $.02