• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

R U overclocking a Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard?

Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
2,746 (0.70/day)
Likes
371
Location
just outside of new orleans
Processor Intel Core i7-4790 Haswell Quad-Core 3.6GHz LGA 1150 84W
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-H87-D3H LGA 1150 Intel H87 HDMI
Cooling CPU - Cooler Master Hyper T4 / Case - cooler master 120mm rear case fan (Air cooling)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX660-DC2O-2GD5 2GB 192-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI support
Storage Samsung 500 GB 840 EVO SSD Drive
Display(s) ASUS 23" LED Monitor
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 5 (silver & black)
Audio Device(s) (onboard audio) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply CORSAIR SU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit Edition
#1
is anyone overclocking with a Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard?

i need advice from someone who has this particular board

i was attempting to overclock this board but it wont accept any of the usual changes made to overclock it.

all it does is a system freeze when using gigabytes easy tune utility and if i directly change things in bios it refuses to boot then switches itself back to auto settings mode to use the defaults to restart

here is the thread where we tried a few things if your interested: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=110614

there is something specific to this board that is locking out any changes i try to make so if you know how to "unlock" this board so i can make some changes i would love to know how.


thank you
 

Attachments

Last edited:
Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Messages
1,645 (0.46/day)
Likes
217
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Current
Processor i5 2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Xigmatek Gaia
Memory 2x4G G-skill Sniper
Video Card(s) GTX 680
Storage 128 Crucial M4, 1 TB Seagate Baracuda
Display(s) Shimian Achieva 27"
Case Corsair 400R
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsais HX-620
Software Windows 7
#2
is anyone overclocking with a Gigabyte GA-P35-DS3L motherboard?

i need advice from someone who has this particular board

i was attempting to overclock this board but it wont accept any of the usual changes made to overclock it.

all it does is a system freeze when using gigabytes easy tune utility and if i directly change things in bios it refuses to boot then switches itself back to auto settings mode to use the defaults to restart

here is the thread where we tried a few things if your interested: http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=110614

there is something specific to this board that is locking out any changes i try to make so if you know how to "unlock" this board so i can make some changes i would love to know how.


thank you
I used to have this problem with this board, When I updated to the most recent bios at the time, the problem was fixed I didn't have it again. The whole resetting thing is happening with certain settings, I basically turned off everything I wasn't using or wasn't necessary.
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2009
Messages
1,077 (0.33/day)
Likes
305
System Name Primary Rig
Processor e8500 Q822A549 4.5ghz AIR
Motherboard Foxconn Mars P35
Cooling TRUE
Memory 2 x2GB Patriot Viper 1066 5-5-5-12 @ 1.8v
Video Card(s) Sapphire 5870 Unlocked
Storage 300gb Velociraptor
Display(s) Dell 24" Ultrasharp
Case Coolermaster CM690
Power Supply PC Power & Cooling 750w Quad Silencer
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x86
#3
In the bios hit control + f1 to reveal the extra overclocking options.
Not a bad board - it can get to 4.2ghz without any additional cooling with one of my e8500's.
To get to 4.4ghz I had to put a fan over the northbridge.

Additionally you can save your overclocked profile to be your default boot profile.

If you mess up for any reason it will go back to it and all you have to do is re enable it and also reset the the pci-e setting back to 100 (it always defaults to auto after a crash.)
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Messages
1,645 (0.46/day)
Likes
217
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Current
Processor i5 2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Xigmatek Gaia
Memory 2x4G G-skill Sniper
Video Card(s) GTX 680
Storage 128 Crucial M4, 1 TB Seagate Baracuda
Display(s) Shimian Achieva 27"
Case Corsair 400R
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsais HX-620
Software Windows 7
#4
In the bios hit control + f1 to reveal the extra overclocking options.
Not a bad board - it can get to 4.2ghz without any additional cooling with one of my e8500's.
To get to 4.4ghz I had to put a fan over the northbridge.

Additionally you can save your overclocked profile to be your default boot profile.

If you mess up for any reason it will go back to it and all you have to do is re enable it and also reset the the pci-e setting back to 100 (it always defaults to auto after a crash.)
He's having problems with it saving his overclock, it will double boot and reset the settings. A lot of people were having this problem, different fixes worked for some people.
 
Joined
Dec 20, 2005
Messages
245 (0.06/day)
Likes
20
Processor 2500K
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V
Cooling Stock
Memory Samsung MV-3V4G3D/US 4x4 1866@99927 1.41v
Video Card(s) Sapphire 280x
Display(s) crossover
Case junk
Audio Device(s) usbstick
Power Supply enermax 82+pro 5years+ still good
#5
Set the northbrigde voltage to +0.3. This is required for higher memory speeds.
And the fsb to +0.2 , maybe +0.3 experiement with that one.

Theres a t.. something value in the extended bios settings, usually between 28-52.
If your FSB is high, this must high as well, change it to something between 50 to 55.

Set the cpu to the lowest mulitpier and test the ram first for stability.
Hope this helps :)
 
Joined
Jul 10, 2009
Messages
467 (0.15/day)
Likes
89
Location
TR
Processor C2duo e6750@ 2800mhz
Motherboard GA-P43T-ES3G
Cooling Xigmatek S1283
Memory 2x2Gb Kingstone HyperX DDR3 1600 (KHX1600C9D3K2/4GX )
Video Card(s) HIS HD 6870
Storage samsung HD103SJ
Case Xigmatek Utgard
Audio Device(s) X-FI Titanium Pci-e
Power Supply Xigmatek NRP-PC702 700W
Software win7 ultimate -64bit
#6
I have it ,it is easy to Oc and i did not use software .
Go to bios, screenshot from bios http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/mainboards/display/ga-p35-ds3l_6.html#sect0

Enable cpu host clock control
increase cpu frequency ( 400 will take you to 3400Mhz with 8.5 multi)
Go to system memory multipilier ,make it 2 ( mem and fsb speed will same=syncron )
voltage ? I have no idea for q9550
I setted pci-e to 100mhz
save ,restart


profit?

If you have any questions i would like to help
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
2,746 (0.70/day)
Likes
371
Location
just outside of new orleans
Processor Intel Core i7-4790 Haswell Quad-Core 3.6GHz LGA 1150 84W
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-H87-D3H LGA 1150 Intel H87 HDMI
Cooling CPU - Cooler Master Hyper T4 / Case - cooler master 120mm rear case fan (Air cooling)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX660-DC2O-2GD5 2GB 192-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI support
Storage Samsung 500 GB 840 EVO SSD Drive
Display(s) ASUS 23" LED Monitor
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 5 (silver & black)
Audio Device(s) (onboard audio) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply CORSAIR SU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit Edition
#7
I used to have this problem with this board, When I updated to the most recent bios at the time, the problem was fixed I didn't have it again. The whole resetting thing is happening with certain settings, I basically turned off everything I wasn't using or wasn't necessary.
i have the revision 2 board and im using bios F9C which is the last one they made for it

by turn off do you mean set all the auto settings to manual?
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
1,172 (0.31/day)
Likes
148
Location
UK
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 3.40GHz (400x8.5)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P Rev 1.1
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory 2x Crucial Ballistix DDR2 2GB 4:5 @ 500MHz 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 560Ti 1GB TOP Edition
Storage Crucial M4 128GB SSD + WD Black 500GB WD5001AALS
Display(s) Samsung P2370HD @ 1920x1080 60Hz
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24-bit w/ Creative Inspire T6060 5.1 200W
Power Supply CoolerMaster Silent Pro Gold 600w
Software Windows 7 Professional Edition SP1 64-bit
#8
this is my first ever board to overclock on and never had a problem. revision 1 is mine.

go into bios, choose "optimized defaults settings" .. this will reset everything.

hit ctrl + f1 to unlock the hidden options.
then state in here exactly which options you are changing, the default value, and the value you are changing to. thanks
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Messages
1,645 (0.46/day)
Likes
217
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Current
Processor i5 2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Xigmatek Gaia
Memory 2x4G G-skill Sniper
Video Card(s) GTX 680
Storage 128 Crucial M4, 1 TB Seagate Baracuda
Display(s) Shimian Achieva 27"
Case Corsair 400R
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsais HX-620
Software Windows 7
#9
i have the revision 2 board and im using bios F9C which is the last one they made for it

by turn off do you mean set all the auto settings to manual?
I mean basically go through the bios and turn off what you're not using. Seemed to fix my issues with it.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
2,746 (0.70/day)
Likes
371
Location
just outside of new orleans
Processor Intel Core i7-4790 Haswell Quad-Core 3.6GHz LGA 1150 84W
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-H87-D3H LGA 1150 Intel H87 HDMI
Cooling CPU - Cooler Master Hyper T4 / Case - cooler master 120mm rear case fan (Air cooling)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX660-DC2O-2GD5 2GB 192-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI support
Storage Samsung 500 GB 840 EVO SSD Drive
Display(s) ASUS 23" LED Monitor
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 5 (silver & black)
Audio Device(s) (onboard audio) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply CORSAIR SU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit Edition
#10
In the bios hit control + f1 to reveal the extra overclocking options.
hit ctrl + f1 to unlock the hidden options.
thats info i didnt know about, how come the damn manual doesnt say that :banghead: :shadedshu


this is my first ever board to overclock on and never had a problem. revision 1 is mine.
go into bios, choose "optimized defaults settings" .. this will reset everything.

hit ctrl + f1 to unlock the hidden options.
then state in here exactly which options you are changing, the default value, and the value you are changing to. thanks
well to my ram is at 2.0v on the auto setting but in manual i would need to use the +0.03 setting

setting the buss frequency to 400mhz gives me the 3.4 im looking for so i'll use that setting

the core voltage is already at 1.225v in auto so i wasnt going to change that unless i need to.

step 1 is just getting this thing to boot without crashing and resetting the things to auto

i just dont know what to turn off :confused:
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
2,746 (0.70/day)
Likes
371
Location
just outside of new orleans
Processor Intel Core i7-4790 Haswell Quad-Core 3.6GHz LGA 1150 84W
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-H87-D3H LGA 1150 Intel H87 HDMI
Cooling CPU - Cooler Master Hyper T4 / Case - cooler master 120mm rear case fan (Air cooling)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX660-DC2O-2GD5 2GB 192-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI support
Storage Samsung 500 GB 840 EVO SSD Drive
Display(s) ASUS 23" LED Monitor
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 5 (silver & black)
Audio Device(s) (onboard audio) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply CORSAIR SU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit Edition
#11
I mean basically go through the bios and turn off what you're not using. Seemed to fix my issues with it.
your talking to a pure nobie here, i dont know what im using or not or what i need or not

I have it ,it is easy to Oc and i did not use software .
Go to bios, screenshot from bios http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/mainboards/display/ga-p35-ds3l_6.html#sect0

Enable cpu host clock control
increase cpu frequency ( 400 will take you to 3400Mhz with 8.5 multi)
Go to system memory multipilier ,make it 2 ( mem and fsb speed will same=syncron )
voltage ? I have no idea for q9550
I setted pci-e to 100mhz
save ,restart


profit?

If you have any questions i would like to help
i did this already, it crashed, refuses to boot then resets things to auto so it can boot at default settings
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Messages
1,645 (0.46/day)
Likes
217
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Current
Processor i5 2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Xigmatek Gaia
Memory 2x4G G-skill Sniper
Video Card(s) GTX 680
Storage 128 Crucial M4, 1 TB Seagate Baracuda
Display(s) Shimian Achieva 27"
Case Corsair 400R
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsais HX-620
Software Windows 7
#12
I can't recall exactly what all I turned off, it's been quite some time since I've had that board.
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
1,172 (0.31/day)
Likes
148
Location
UK
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 3.40GHz (400x8.5)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P Rev 1.1
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory 2x Crucial Ballistix DDR2 2GB 4:5 @ 500MHz 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 560Ti 1GB TOP Edition
Storage Crucial M4 128GB SSD + WD Black 500GB WD5001AALS
Display(s) Samsung P2370HD @ 1920x1080 60Hz
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24-bit w/ Creative Inspire T6060 5.1 200W
Power Supply CoolerMaster Silent Pro Gold 600w
Software Windows 7 Professional Edition SP1 64-bit
#13
if you increase the fsb by say ... 10mhz , does it work?

also, you need to change the memory spec (i dont know whats its called exactly) , but it may show as 'turbo', make it 'standard'.
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Messages
1,645 (0.46/day)
Likes
217
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Current
Processor i5 2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Xigmatek Gaia
Memory 2x4G G-skill Sniper
Video Card(s) GTX 680
Storage 128 Crucial M4, 1 TB Seagate Baracuda
Display(s) Shimian Achieva 27"
Case Corsair 400R
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsais HX-620
Software Windows 7
#14
if you increase the fsb by say ... 10mhz , does it work?

also, you need to change the memory spec (i dont know whats its called exactly) , but it may show as 'turbo', make it 'standard'.
On my old board it wouldn't allow any overclocking until the issue went away, in this case it's probably the same issue.

My board did it once, take out the cmos battery and let it sit out of for ten minutes or so. Also unplug computer from wall.

Only problem I ever had with that board. Different things fixed it each time.
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
1,172 (0.31/day)
Likes
148
Location
UK
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 3.40GHz (400x8.5)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P Rev 1.1
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory 2x Crucial Ballistix DDR2 2GB 4:5 @ 500MHz 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 560Ti 1GB TOP Edition
Storage Crucial M4 128GB SSD + WD Black 500GB WD5001AALS
Display(s) Samsung P2370HD @ 1920x1080 60Hz
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24-bit w/ Creative Inspire T6060 5.1 200W
Power Supply CoolerMaster Silent Pro Gold 600w
Software Windows 7 Professional Edition SP1 64-bit
#15
"it crashed, refuses to boot then resets things to auto so it can boot at default settings"


i know these symptoms very well, my pc does this when it cant handle the overclock settings
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
1,172 (0.31/day)
Likes
148
Location
UK
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 3.40GHz (400x8.5)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P Rev 1.1
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory 2x Crucial Ballistix DDR2 2GB 4:5 @ 500MHz 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 560Ti 1GB TOP Edition
Storage Crucial M4 128GB SSD + WD Black 500GB WD5001AALS
Display(s) Samsung P2370HD @ 1920x1080 60Hz
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24-bit w/ Creative Inspire T6060 5.1 200W
Power Supply CoolerMaster Silent Pro Gold 600w
Software Windows 7 Professional Edition SP1 64-bit
#16
take out the cmos battery and let it sit out of for ten minutes or so. Also unplug computer from wall.
this may also be a good start!
 
Joined
Mar 2, 2008
Messages
1,645 (0.46/day)
Likes
217
Location
Raleigh, North Carolina
System Name Current
Processor i5 2500k @ 4.5
Motherboard ASRock Z77 Extreme4
Cooling Xigmatek Gaia
Memory 2x4G G-skill Sniper
Video Card(s) GTX 680
Storage 128 Crucial M4, 1 TB Seagate Baracuda
Display(s) Shimian Achieva 27"
Case Corsair 400R
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsais HX-620
Software Windows 7
#17
"it crashed, refuses to boot then resets things to auto so it can boot at default settings"


i know these symptoms very well, my pc does this when it cant handle the overclock settings
Correct but incorrect at the same time. This board had issues with saving overclocks as it had the bios backed it. Mine would do it at any amount of overclock. Until I managed to fix it, overclocking to 3.6 ghz for about 6 months. Issue starting happening again no change in my overclock values. Updated bios to most recent and it worked set same settings and didn't have any issues throughout the rest of the ownership of the board.


Trust me, the board can be real finicky. Some people don't get these issues.
 
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
2,746 (0.70/day)
Likes
371
Location
just outside of new orleans
Processor Intel Core i7-4790 Haswell Quad-Core 3.6GHz LGA 1150 84W
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-H87-D3H LGA 1150 Intel H87 HDMI
Cooling CPU - Cooler Master Hyper T4 / Case - cooler master 120mm rear case fan (Air cooling)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX660-DC2O-2GD5 2GB 192-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI support
Storage Samsung 500 GB 840 EVO SSD Drive
Display(s) ASUS 23" LED Monitor
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 5 (silver & black)
Audio Device(s) (onboard audio) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply CORSAIR SU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit Edition
#18
i added pics to the first post of the bios in default settings with the advanced features showing

i pulled the battery a few times just to clear things so it can boot

on this board the battery is behind my video card and vga cooler so pulling the battery or just getting to the reset pins means you have to pull the video card out too :banghead: but thats life :p
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
1,172 (0.31/day)
Likes
148
Location
UK
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 3.40GHz (400x8.5)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P Rev 1.1
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory 2x Crucial Ballistix DDR2 2GB 4:5 @ 500MHz 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 560Ti 1GB TOP Edition
Storage Crucial M4 128GB SSD + WD Black 500GB WD5001AALS
Display(s) Samsung P2370HD @ 1920x1080 60Hz
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24-bit w/ Creative Inspire T6060 5.1 200W
Power Supply CoolerMaster Silent Pro Gold 600w
Software Windows 7 Professional Edition SP1 64-bit
#19
thank you for the pics..

please change the following settings at your own risk - this is what i would try if it was my rig...

1st - make sure you have 'loaded optimized defaults' to set everything to default
then tweak..

MIT SCREEN
cpu clock ratio - 8
fine cpu clock - +0.0
cpu freq = 400 x 8 = 3.2ghz
cpu host control - enabled
cpu host frequency - 400mhz
pci express frequency - 100mhz
CIA2 - disabled
Performance enhance = standard
system mem multiplier - 2.0
DRAM timing : auto
system voltage control: manual
ddr2 overvoltage (default = 1.8v) = +0.2 (im not sure what ram u have exactly, but im sure it will need 2.0v to be stable if its pc2-8500)
cpu voltage control = 1.23v ? (not sure what u need to get to your desired freq.)

*edit - u might wanna tweak FSB overvoltage & GMCH overvoltage to +0.1v, if your mobo is having trouble with the high fsb?*


ADVANCED BIOS FEATURES SCREEN
C1E = disabled
TM2 = diasbled
EIST = disabled
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 27, 2007
Messages
2,746 (0.70/day)
Likes
371
Location
just outside of new orleans
Processor Intel Core i7-4790 Haswell Quad-Core 3.6GHz LGA 1150 84W
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-H87-D3H LGA 1150 Intel H87 HDMI
Cooling CPU - Cooler Master Hyper T4 / Case - cooler master 120mm rear case fan (Air cooling)
Memory G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB (2 x 8GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800)
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX660-DC2O-2GD5 2GB 192-Bit GDDR5 PCI Express 3.0 x16 HDCP Ready SLI support
Storage Samsung 500 GB 840 EVO SSD Drive
Display(s) ASUS 23" LED Monitor
Case COOLER MASTER Centurion 5 (silver & black)
Audio Device(s) (onboard audio) Realtek ALC892
Power Supply CORSAIR SU-750TX 750W ATX12V / EPS12V
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit Edition
#21
thank you for the pics..

please change the following settings at your own risk - this is what i would try if it was my rig...

1st - make sure you have 'loaded optimized defaults' to set everything to default
then tweak..

MIT SCREEN
cpu clock ratio - 8
fine cpu clock - +0.0
cpu freq = 400 x 8 = 3.2ghz
cpu host control - enabled
cpu host frequency - 400mhz
pci express frequency - 100mhz
CIA2 - disabled
Performance enhance = standard
system mem multiplier - 2.0
DRAM timing : auto
system voltage control: manual
ddr2 overvoltage (default = 1.8v) = +0.2 (im not sure what ram u have exactly, but im sure it will need 2.0v to be stable if its pc2-8500)
cpu voltage control = 1.23v ? (not sure what u need to get to your desired freq.)

*edit - u might wanna tweak FSB overvoltage & GMCH overvoltage to +0.1v, if your mobo is having trouble with the high fsb?*


ADVANCED BIOS FEATURES SCREEN
C1E = disabled
TM2 = diasbled
EIST = disabled
these settings got me to boot to the loading screen but it freezes before i get to windows

my ram is 2.0v ram pc8500

i tried with the fine clock at .5 and .0 and i tried with ddr overvoltage at .2 and .3 and i tried both 1.23 voltage settings (1.23125 ans 1.23750)

what about the "no execute memory protect" in advanced bios? should i turn that off too?
 
Joined
Jul 18, 2007
Messages
1,172 (0.31/day)
Likes
148
Location
UK
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E7200 3.40GHz (400x8.5)
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P Rev 1.1
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-S1283
Memory 2x Crucial Ballistix DDR2 2GB 4:5 @ 500MHz 5-5-5-15
Video Card(s) Asus GTX 560Ti 1GB TOP Edition
Storage Crucial M4 128GB SSD + WD Black 500GB WD5001AALS
Display(s) Samsung P2370HD @ 1920x1080 60Hz
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Live! 24-bit w/ Creative Inspire T6060 5.1 200W
Power Supply CoolerMaster Silent Pro Gold 600w
Software Windows 7 Professional Edition SP1 64-bit
#22
"no execute memory protect" - mines turned off, you could try that.

i suggest lowering the fsb - to say 375 x 8 ? .. 3ghz. see if that loads windows for you.
 
Joined
Dec 12, 2007
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
2
#23
Maybe you should first research overclocking.. You have no idea what you're doing. This board is not "locked". Ctrl-F1 is something that you would use to unlock advanced memory timings if you knew what you were doing. But you're clueless, and looking for a quick fix.

Since you're not interested in learning more about the process, you might as well use the board's automatic overclocking feature. It's called C.I.A. 2.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
46,202 (9.52/day)
Likes
13,686
Location
Australalalalalaia.
System Name Daddy Long Legs
Processor Ryzen R7 1700, 3.9GHz 1.375v
Motherboard MSI X370 Gaming PRO carbon
Cooling Fractal Celsius S24 (Silent fans, meh pump)
Memory 16GB 2133 generic @ 2800
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (BIOS modded to Gaming Z - faster and solved black screen bugs!)
Storage 1TB Intel SSD Pro 6000p (60TB USB3 storage)
Display(s) Samsung 4K 40" HDTV (UA40KU6000WXXY) / 27" Qnix 2K 110Hz
Case Fractal Design R5. So much room, so quiet...
Audio Device(s) Pioneer VSX-519V + Yamaha YHT-270 / sennheiser HD595/518 + Corsair Void RGB
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G403 + KKmoon desk-sized mousepad
Keyboard Corsair K65 Rapidfire
Software Windows 10 pro x64 (all systems)
Benchmark Scores Laptops: i7-4510U + 840M 2GB (touchscreen) 275GB SSD + 16GB i7-2630QM + GT 540M + 8GB
#24
Maybe you should first research overclocking.. You have no idea what you're doing. This board is not "locked". Ctrl-F1 is something that you would use to unlock advanced memory timings if you knew what you were doing. But you're clueless, and looking for a quick fix.

Since you're not interested in learning more about the process, you might as well use the board's automatic overclocking feature. It's called C.I.A. 2.
advice is welcome, insults are not. you're walking a fine line there.