1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

r9-280x problem ?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Goshko, Dec 28, 2013.

  1. Goshko

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    69 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    hi guys so im running an msi r9-280x and im wondering if what im experiencing is normal or not... i am running a 600w psu,i5 2500 stock clocks, 8gb 1333 memory and my r9 280x. so problem is im getting fps drops in all the games i play like bf4, starcraft 2 and path of exile. i also noticed that my gpu wont go over 45% usage in sc2 and poe but i dont know about bf4 because afterburner dosnt work in that game. shouldnt my setup hold 60 fps in those games ? i also flashed the bios today for colder temperatures on my gpu ... didnt chamge my fps problems.
     
    psyko12 says thanks.
  2. Jack1n

    Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,329 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
    Location:
    Central Israel
    There shouldent be any fps drops with your system,this is most likely a driver issue.
    do a complete driver sweep and install the latest catalyst.
     
  3. Goshko

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    69 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    i have tried 13.12 and 13.11 beta drivers ... same outcome ! time to rma ?
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2013
  4. Goshko

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    69 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    im really out of ideas ... all my temps are rock solid too. only thing i can think of at this point is either a hdd format or
    a psu problem.
     
  5. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    18,511 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,945
    Location:
    Florida
    if you manage to hold 60fps in sc2 on ultra with 200+ units per side please lmk.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU 25 Million points folded for TPU
  6. Goshko

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    69 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    even on bf4 i cant keep 60 fps when im alone on the screen
     
  7. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,800 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    CZ
    What settings because 1080p with ultra and 4x AA the R9 280X will be doing around 53FPS(Link) average. Also SC2 hammers CPUs because it runs on just one thread so it's totally normal that you aren't getting 100% GPU usage.
     
  8. Goshko

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    69 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    well i have a 280x and on ultra settings with highest aa available
     
    psyko12 says thanks.
  9. buildzoid

    buildzoid

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,800 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    CZ
    Well in that case it's perfectly normal for the card to not be able to do 60FPS
     
  10. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    748 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Oceania
    2500 at stock clocks will be struggling a litle in BF4......you really need to OC it since HT isn't an option. Is it K or non-k?
    Also I see people posting about BF 4fps loss every day over at G3D...it's like listening to a broken record, lol Even guys with i7's get it. more so with W7.

    Well as mentioned above you prob won't get constant 60fps on ultra either.



    Hey about AB not working in BF4 you prob don't have the latest RTSS build which supports 64bit apps, Unwinder just released it a week ago. Here is the Guru3D link for latest build.

    Good luck
     
  11. Goshko

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    69 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    funny cuz i read reviews everywhere and everybody seems to be holding 60 fps lol. i guess my cpu is bottlenecking my gpu then :(. and its a non k series so cant OC it !
     
  12. Jack1n

    Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,329 (0.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    382
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Try dropping the MSAA to 0
     
  13. Goshko

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    69 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    feels a lot better with msaa off ! i guess that setting is a gpu molester. @pillmonster i installed that file you linked but still cant see ab ingame for bf4!
     
  14. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2013
    Messages:
    748 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Oceania
    Did you enable 64bit support?

    Capture.PNG
     
    ...PACMAN... says thanks.
  15. Goshko

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    69 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    nope ! thx will try it out tonight !
     
  16. ...PACMAN...

    ...PACMAN...

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2012
    Messages:
    628 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    632
    Thanks for that RTSS link Pill Monster. Didn't realize they had updated it to include 64bit......nice.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)