• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

R9 290 blank screen, works fine through TeamViewer

Joined
Jun 7, 2018
Messages
6 (0.46/day)
Likes
0
#1
PC build:

OS: Windows 10, ver. 10.0.17134 build 17134
PCU: Intel i3-6100 3.70Hz
Motherboard: Asus z170-a ; BIOS ver. 1602, 07.01.2016
Ram: 16Gb HyperX ddr4
GPU: AMD Radeon R9 290 GIGABYTE
Drivers: Radeon Adrenaline Software 18.5.2
Screen: Samsung, res at 1360x768 @60Hz HDMI
PSU: Cooler Master v850 , 850w

The problem is a bit hard to explain so I’ll try and explain what happened.

One day, after using my pc and leaving it on idle I left the room. After about an hour, I return and the PC is running but the screen indicates “no signal”. All fans were running.
I restart the pc and the boot sequence sounds right, yet again - "no signal". I take out the GPU and connect the HDMI to the motherboard using the integrated graphics… PC boots just fine.
I take the damn thing to a lab and leave it for diagnostics (hope dies last) and about an hour later they call me telling me they can’t find anything wrong with the GPU. The took it out, put it in a different computer – ran fine, then took it out and put it back in mine – again, boots up just fine. I arrive at the store, with a smile from one ear to the other and indeed the pc runs just fine. They restart it in front of me a few times so I can see for myself and I’m convinced – something’s wrong with me. Maybe worth mentioning – the pc was hooked to a relatively old monitor via HDMI to VGA adaptor (the default resolution was probably low).
So I go back home, put the pc in its place, connect all the wires and turn it on…. again blank screen. I should mention - when the PC is off the screen reads - "no input" and when I turn the PC on - the screen goes black for a second and the "no signal" message appears.
I tried:
Removing different cables and a few times all, but the power cable and the HDMI.
A different HDMI cable
A different monitor
Using a different PCI slot
Using a different socket in the PSU
Checking if the power supply cable is ok pin by pin
Checking the GPU for some burned out/ dislocated parts
Moving the ram to a different set of slots
Booting in safe mode
Setting BIOS to default
Booting with the GPU in the PCI slot but power cables disconnected – the pc loads fine but doesn’t recognize a display adapter (someone told me it will)
Disable team viewer on startup (don’t know why I thought it would help)
Reinstalled drivers

Uninstalled device from device manager and booted
Connecting the main power cable directly to a wall socket

So finally, I get a crazy idea – after PC boots with no display I check the team viewer on my phone and lo and behold – the damn thing seems to be on-line. I start a session and it seem to have loaded just fine. I log in and the screen (in the session) goes black. I click the virtual keyboard’s “windows” key and the picture comes back on. I can use the PC normally but when I open display settings I cannot change the resolution and stranger – I can’t scroll. When I do, nothing changes until I end the Team Viewer session and start a new one. In device manager, the PC seems to recognize the GPU just fine but still – “no signal” on main display.
I've had this build for about a year or so and before that – an AMD A10 Processor (I think), which as my current one, bottlenecked the GPU, which should have prevented it from utilizing 100% of its capabilities, thus prolonging its life.

There’s no info on anything like that on the web as far as I could find and most of the solutions to similar problems don’t work for me. I really like my 290 and prefer not to part ways with it yet.
I’m desperate, if you can - help me, if not - hopes and prayers will do.
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
1,929 (1.35/day)
Likes
965
Location
SE Michigan
System Name Dumbass
Processor AMD-9370BE @4.6
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 +SB950
Cooling CM Nepton 280L
Memory G.Skill Sniper 16gb DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) GreenTeam 1080 Gaming X 8GB
Storage C:\SSD (240GB), D:\Seagate (2TB), E:\Western Digital (1TB)
Display(s) 2x Dell S2440L (16:9)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/8 140mm SP Fans
Audio Device(s) onboard (realtek?) SPKRS:Logitech Z623 200w 2.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://i.imgur.com/12OuxaI.jpg
#2
Have you tried to disable the iGPU or change the priority order for the graphics in the BIOS? The luck you are having with Team Viewer may be that its using the iGPU.
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2018
Messages
6 (0.46/day)
Likes
0
#3
The iGPU is disabled and these are the specs I see in the BIOS:

Primary display: Auto
IGPU multimonitor: disabled
RC6 (render quality): enabled
DVMT pre-allocated: 32m
 
Joined
Aug 16, 2016
Messages
695 (1.03/day)
Likes
529
Location
Croatia
System Name Tamagotchi Extreme
Processor Intel Core i7 6700K
Motherboard MSI Z170A Krait Gaming 3X
Cooling Be Quiet! Shadow Rock Slim with Arctic MX-4
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws V DDR4 3000 MHz
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro R9 390 8GB with back plate
Storage Mushkin Triactor 240GB + Toshiba X300 4TB
Display(s) Philips 237E7QDSB/00 23" FHD IPS
Case Aerocool Aero-1000 white + 4 Arctic F12 PWM Rev.2 fans
Audio Device(s) Onboard Audio Boost 3 with Nahimic Audio Enhancer
Power Supply FSP Hydro G 650W (80 Plus Gold)
Mouse Sharkoon Shark Force
Keyboard E-Blue Cobra II
Software Windows 8.1 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores CPU-Z 1.82.2 (4,8 GHz + XMP): 574 ST / 2887 MT
#4
Does your monitor support DVI exit? If it does, try connecting it via DVI cable. Try with old VGA cable if your monitor and GPU have VGA exits.
If it works, it's highly likely that something's wrong with HDMI exit on monitor.

There's possibility that your monitor might not automatically recognize HDMI, so you could manually select HDMI option somewhere in monitor's menu.
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2018
Messages
6 (0.46/day)
Likes
0
#5
I’ve tried both HDMI slots on the monitor with 2 different cables and the same on a different, newer monitor - same issue. My default monitor which I’ve used for the last 5 years always detected HDMI signal automaticaly.
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
1,929 (1.35/day)
Likes
965
Location
SE Michigan
System Name Dumbass
Processor AMD-9370BE @4.6
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 +SB950
Cooling CM Nepton 280L
Memory G.Skill Sniper 16gb DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) GreenTeam 1080 Gaming X 8GB
Storage C:\SSD (240GB), D:\Seagate (2TB), E:\Western Digital (1TB)
Display(s) 2x Dell S2440L (16:9)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/8 140mm SP Fans
Audio Device(s) onboard (realtek?) SPKRS:Logitech Z623 200w 2.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://i.imgur.com/12OuxaI.jpg
#6
The iGPU is disabled and these are the specs I see in the BIOS:

Primary display: Auto
IGPU multimonitor: disabled
RC6 (render quality): enabled
DVMT pre-allocated: 32m
What are the options for primary display?

I’ve tried both HDMI slots on the monitor with 2 different cables and the same on a different, newer monitor - same issue. My default monitor which I’ve used for the last 5 years always detected HDMI signal automaticaly.
I'm not following this, did this all start with a new monitor swap? or is this a computer you've been using for years and the problem just started one day out of the blue?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 7, 2018
Messages
6 (0.46/day)
Likes
0
#7
Options for “Primary display” are: Auto; IGFX; PEG; PCIE

It’s a computer I’ve been using fir years and this problem came out of the blue.

P.s.
I really apreciate the try to help. Thanks guys.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
21,857 (5.46/day)
Likes
6,468
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#8
Thats the thing, the card worked fine in another rig which had a different PSU. You said you have a monitor adapter.

Have you tried using a different storage drive with fresh OS?

Could be your peg slot isn?t making proper contact with the card, take the gpu out, clean the peg slot, try in another peg slot if available.

Even attempt a breadboarding of system, clear cmos and set optimized defaults of mobo even.
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
1,929 (1.35/day)
Likes
965
Location
SE Michigan
System Name Dumbass
Processor AMD-9370BE @4.6
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 +SB950
Cooling CM Nepton 280L
Memory G.Skill Sniper 16gb DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) GreenTeam 1080 Gaming X 8GB
Storage C:\SSD (240GB), D:\Seagate (2TB), E:\Western Digital (1TB)
Display(s) 2x Dell S2440L (16:9)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/8 140mm SP Fans
Audio Device(s) onboard (realtek?) SPKRS:Logitech Z623 200w 2.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://i.imgur.com/12OuxaI.jpg
#9
Options for “Primary display” are: Auto; IGFX; PEG; PCIE

It’s a computer I’ve been using fir years and this problem came out of the blue.

P.s.
I really apreciate the try to help. Thanks guys.
Set it to PCIE, Auto might still be trying to use the iGPU even if its disabled.
 
Joined
Jun 7, 2018
Messages
6 (0.46/day)
Likes
0
#10
Right, so far I tried:

Setting primary display to “PCIE” but the setting doesn’t stick. It reverts back to “Auto as soon as I reboot.

I reinstalled Windows (was due anyway and decided I might as well) but no result.

I cleaned the PCIE slot with air and extremily carefully with a plastic shiv. The gpu pins I cleaned with a dry napkin for cleaning glasses.

Now here’s the recent twist - the pc doesn’t recognize the GPU at all. The system is on, picture and all but using the integrated CPU graphics. All this while the GPU is connected to the PCIE slot and connected to the PSU. GPU fans are running.

I’m 100% sure it’s not the power supply cable but I dug up the PSU box and I’ll try to use a different cable.
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2014
Messages
1,929 (1.35/day)
Likes
965
Location
SE Michigan
System Name Dumbass
Processor AMD-9370BE @4.6
Motherboard ASUS SABERTOOTH 990FX R2.0 +SB950
Cooling CM Nepton 280L
Memory G.Skill Sniper 16gb DDR3 2400
Video Card(s) GreenTeam 1080 Gaming X 8GB
Storage C:\SSD (240GB), D:\Seagate (2TB), E:\Western Digital (1TB)
Display(s) 2x Dell S2440L (16:9)
Case Phanteks Enthoo Primo w/8 140mm SP Fans
Audio Device(s) onboard (realtek?) SPKRS:Logitech Z623 200w 2.1
Power Supply Corsair HX1000i
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech G910 Orion Spark
Software windows 10
Benchmark Scores https://i.imgur.com/12OuxaI.jpg
#11
Right, so far I tried:

Setting primary display to “PCIE” but the setting doesn’t stick. It reverts back to “Auto as soon as I reboot.

I reinstalled Windows (was due anyway and decided I might as well) but no result.

I cleaned the PCIE slot with air and extremily carefully with a plastic shiv. The gpu pins I cleaned with a dry napkin for cleaning glasses.

Now here’s the recent twist - the pc doesn’t recognize the GPU at all. The system is on, picture and all but using the integrated CPU graphics. All this while the GPU is connected to the PCIE slot and connected to the PSU. GPU fans are running.

I’m 100% sure it’s not the power supply cable but I dug up the PSU box and I’ll try to use a different cable.
You have to save and exit ( usually F10 ) when changing settings in the BIOS.

So now we know the card works in other computers, and your motherboard does not seem to like the current card. Do you have another card to drop in or will you buy one?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 7, 2018
Messages
6 (0.46/day)
Likes
0
#12
Ok, so different power cord - no difference. No surprise there.
I don't have another card to test my pc with but I'm assuming, by now, the GPU is dead.

I'll probably start saving for a new card and in the meantime I'll look for someone to bake my old one. I'd give anything a shot to prolong it's life for a few weeks as my financial priorities are different right now.
I've been thinking about a GTX 1060 because of the good performance, good price and low working temp (which I hope will ensure a long life). What do you think? Is an AMD card a better choice? I can't say I'm disappointed of the R9 290, it's been working well (as long as it was).
I'm looking for something in the budget mid range and a 6Gb, 192bit card looks good. Most benchmark tests show to GTX 1060 6Gb as a good mid -high range card (better even the 8gb, 256bit architecture of the RX 580).

If anyone has any more ideas how to revive the GPU - I'm open to suggestions, otherwise - anyone is welcome to the funeral.
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
21,857 (5.46/day)
Likes
6,468
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#13
Ok, so different power cord - no difference. No surprise there.
I don't have another card to test my pc with but I'm assuming, by now, the GPU is dead.

I'll probably start saving for a new card and in the meantime I'll look for someone to bake my old one. I'd give anything a shot to prolong it's life for a few weeks as my financial priorities are different right now.
I've been thinking about a GTX 1060 because of the good performance, good price and low working temp (which I hope will ensure a long life). What do you think? Is an AMD card a better choice? I can't say I'm disappointed of the R9 290, it's been working well (as long as it was).
I'm looking for something in the budget mid range and a 6Gb, 192bit card looks good. Most benchmark tests show to GTX 1060 6Gb as a good mid -high range card (better even the 8gb, 256bit architecture of the RX 580).

If anyone has any more ideas how to revive the GPU - I'm open to suggestions, otherwise - anyone is welcome to the funeral.
Dont bother with a 1060, a upgrade from a 290 would be a 1070-1080ti, top badge 580, or a Vega56.

Replace thermal compound, boot the rig usign igp and then attempt to get a gpu-z screenshot.
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
1,916 (0.95/day)
Likes
1,581
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name Pixel Blaster
Processor Intel Core i7-5820K @ 4.5GHz
Motherboard Asus Rampage V Extreme
Cooling Alphacool Eisbaer 240 + 4x Corsair ML120
Memory 32GB DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) GeForce GTX 980
Storage 1.75TB SSDs + 500GB external HDD
Display(s) 2x 1920x1080
Case Phanteks Eclipse P400S Windowed + Noctua P12-PWM
Power Supply Super Flower Golden Green 500W
Mouse Logitech G400s
Keyboard Logitech G410
Software Windows 10 Pro English
Benchmark Scores Time Spy - 4845 Fire Strike - 13246
#14
Does your monitor support DVI exit? If it does, try connecting it via DVI cable. Try with old VGA cable if your monitor and GPU have VGA exits.
If it works, it's highly likely that something's wrong with HDMI exit on monitor.

There's possibility that your monitor might not automatically recognize HDMI, so you could manually select HDMI option somewhere in monitor's menu.
R9 290 doesn't support analog (VGA) signal.
 
Top