• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon 3450 no signal

Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Pentium 4 3gz prescot
Motherboard P5P800S
Cooling artic freezer 13
Memory 2 gb ram kingston ddr 400 (1+1)
Video Card(s) radeon 9550 agp
Software XP SP3
#1
Just bough an used 3450 card, but cant get it to work...tried crt monitor,lcd, rgb connection, dvi.... no signal.Tried 500 psu fan of card works, still no signal.
Any ideas? maybe reinstall a clean xp ? update bios?
Here my specs
motherboard P5P800S P4 3GZ 2GB RAM OS: XP SP3 RADEON 9550
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2009
Messages
4,001 (1.31/day)
Likes
1,652
Location
Sarasota, Florida, USA
System Name Awesomesauce 4.3 | Laptop (MSI GE72VR 6RF Apache Pro-023)
Processor Intel Core i7-5820K 4.16GHz 1.28v/3GHz 1.05v uncore | Intel Core i7-6700HQ @ 3.1GHz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X99-UD5 WiFi LGA2011-v3| Stock
Cooling Corsair H100i v2 w/ 2x EK Vardar F4-120ER + various 120/140mm case fans | Stock
Memory G.Skill RJ-4 16GB DDR4-2666 CL15 quad channel | 12GB DDR4-2133
Video Card(s) ASUS ROG Strix A8G Gaming GTX 1080 @ 2075/1368 boost | NVIDIA GTX 1060 6GB +200/+500 + Intel 530
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 500GB + Seagate 3TB 7200RPM + others | Kingston 256GB M.2 SATA + 1TB 7200RPM
Display(s) Acer G257HU 1440p 60Hz AH-IPS 4ms | 17.3" 1920*1080 60Hz wide angle TN notebook panel
Case Fractal Design Define XL R2 | MSI
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster Z | Realtek with quad stereo speakers and subwoofer
Power Supply Corsair HX850i Platinum | 19.5v 180w Delta brick
Software Windows 10 Pro x64 | Windows 10 Home x64
Benchmark Scores GTX 1080 please?
#2
AGP? Compatibility may be hit or miss because it uses an AGP to PCIe bridge, but I would try putting the Radeon 9550 back in and setting your AGP speed to 4x and disable fast writes and sideband addressing to see if any of those options make it work. Also, make sure the external power connector is plugged in, as I'm pretty sure those cards needed either a floppy or molex connector for extra power.
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Pentium 4 3gz prescot
Motherboard P5P800S
Cooling artic freezer 13
Memory 2 gb ram kingston ddr 400 (1+1)
Video Card(s) radeon 9550 agp
Software XP SP3
#3
Yes its agp card, and yes i always try to be sure that it gets power from its 4 pin conector, about those changes u suggest im not 100% sure that bios gives that options, i will check for it
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Pentium 4 3gz prescot
Motherboard P5P800S
Cooling artic freezer 13
Memory 2 gb ram kingston ddr 400 (1+1)
Video Card(s) radeon 9550 agp
Software XP SP3
#4
Bah just checked the bios there is not such options on it :( could only see agp frequency change, and not much more related to agp, and already got the lastest bios upgrade for the motherboard, any chance to use a bios of a diferent MB to work on this? any other ideas ?
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,892 (0.77/day)
Likes
890
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Xeon e5-2690 v2 Stock 3 ~ 3.6GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block & Phobya G-Changer 360 V2.0 RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb & Gskill TridentX 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 1866Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 4096*2304]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 16299.192]
#5
Hi

any chance to use a bios of a diferent MB to work on this
No [this will most likely brick the mobo]

.........................................................

-AGP slot 4x and 8x [looks good to go and is supported by the mobo]
@
-AGP 2.0 4× quad 1066 66 1.5v

-AGP 3.0 8× octuple 2133 66 0.8v

-look under advanced settings tab in bios for other agp settings


-try with a different stick of ram [often issues with blank screen]

atb (all the best)

Law-II
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Pentium 4 3gz prescot
Motherboard P5P800S
Cooling artic freezer 13
Memory 2 gb ram kingston ddr 400 (1+1)
Video Card(s) radeon 9550 agp
Software XP SP3
#6
There isnt any agp options besides agp bus frequency, shall i try install a modded bios?

What do u mean issues with blank screen? i only got 2 ram sticks of 1 gb so i cant play much in that way.
 
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,892 (0.77/day)
Likes
890
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Xeon e5-2690 v2 Stock 3 ~ 3.6GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block & Phobya G-Changer 360 V2.0 RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb & Gskill TridentX 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 1866Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 4096*2304]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 16299.192]
#7
shall i try install a modded bios
I repeat: No [this will most likely brick the mobo = motherboard]

There isnt any agp options besides agp bus frequency
-look under advanced chipset settings tab in motherboard bios for other agp settings look here

Motherboard is this ? here - http://www.asus.com/Motherboard/P5P800S/ if No let us know which one you have.

What do u mean issues with blank screen? i only got 2 ram sticks of 1 gb so i cant play much in that way.
Some RAM memory timings do not work well with vga cards and can cause monitor not to display [try booting with one stick of RAM installed in DIMM1]

-try booting to bios screen with minimum hardware attached only [PSU, motherboard, CPU & Cooler,one stick of RAM and vga card] *attach monitor to vga card

nb: if you get a chance next time you are logged in go to UserCP and fill in system specs make and model of hardware

Download manual here - http://www.asus.com/Motherboard/P5P800S/#support_Download_22

atb

Law-II
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Pentium 4 3gz prescot
Motherboard P5P800S
Cooling artic freezer 13
Memory 2 gb ram kingston ddr 400 (1+1)
Video Card(s) radeon 9550 agp
Software XP SP3
#8
Okay okay, i got it clear to not touch bios :p

I got all those 3 options, dram refresh rate, adapter priority and graphics aperture size i will random change them and check out if something happens.
Yes mobo is exactly that one of the link.

I will try that things, will try with one ram slot and changing that ram timings and see if smthing happens.

Thx for help!
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Pentium 4 3gz prescot
Motherboard P5P800S
Cooling artic freezer 13
Memory 2 gb ram kingston ddr 400 (1+1)
Video Card(s) radeon 9550 agp
Software XP SP3
#9
Here the results: started to change dram refresh rate, tried with the 4 options, no results. Changed ram frequency, no results. Switched ram sticks on diferent slots no results.

Then after doing im not sure what, none of the cards would work, not even the 9550, i really tough i killed the mobo somehow.Started to plug-unplug things, reseted cmos, and the 9550 wont work! after 6-7 failing reboots(with plugs-unplugs things), the 9550 started to work again, god knows why.So i was thinking....maybe now the 3450 works! but no luck :D this is a real mistery
Thinking that maybe the psu doesnt provide enough power to the agp slot? when i tried diferent psus i didnt try conect the whole mobo to the new psu, i only conected the 4 pin v card to the 500 psu and the rest of the mobo with its psu....so maybe this have smting to do with the issue?
 
Last edited:
Joined
May 9, 2011
Messages
1,892 (0.77/day)
Likes
890
Location
Mainland Britain
System Name H2o Box
Processor Intel(R) Xeon e5-2690 v2 Stock 3 ~ 3.6GHz
Motherboard MSI X79A-G43 Plus (MS-7760) v3
Cooling CPU EK Block & Phobya G-Changer 360 V2.0 RAD H2o
Memory Gskill RipjawsZ 16Gb & Gskill TridentX 16Gb 9-10-9-28 3T @ 1866Mhz
Video Card(s) Zotac GTX 1080ti AMP EXTREME
Storage HyperX Fury 120GB & Savage 480GB SSD, Seagate 250GB,250GB 7200rpm Kingston 64GB SSD
Display(s) Panasonic GT30 46'' 1080p 3D HDTV [Custom Resolution 4096*2304]
Case Corsair O-800D
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro
Power Supply Be Quiet! [Dark Power Pro 11] 1200W CM replaced [7-4-2017]
Mouse Asus ROG
Keyboard Microsoft Digital Media 1.0A
Software Win 10 Pro 64Bit v 1703 / OS[build 16299.192]
#10
Hi

maybe the psu doesnt provide enough power to the agp slot?
This could be it, may be not enough amps [rather than volts]

nb: had a HD 3850 agp that had a similar issue when a PSU I was using did not supply enough amp

Q, are you able to test the card in another PC? may be worth a shot if able to

atb

Law-II
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
7 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Pentium 4 3gz prescot
Motherboard P5P800S
Cooling artic freezer 13
Memory 2 gb ram kingston ddr 400 (1+1)
Video Card(s) radeon 9550 agp
Software XP SP3
#11
Tried 500 psu plugged to mobo and everything else, nothing. I give up on this out of ideas, will try on a friend`s old mobo and if no result i will just try to selll the graphics card.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#12
3450 on a 500w psu no problem .tyr booting to dos if you get no joy ... and it won't work in another mb the card is most likely DEAD