• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Radeon 6870 Problem, pls help !

blazen95

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
28 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hello, i'm the new owner of a MSI Radeon 6870. I'm very happy with it, but i have one problem. In 2D mode the card just won't go with the 2D clocks (100/300), it stais at 300/1050 (gpu/memory). I've changed 2 sets of catalyst drivers and the problem still remains. Any ideeas ?? Pls help !
 

joeyck

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
716 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
#2
hmm... when I am on 2D it does 100 / 300 is there any problem while gaming? i would imagine it is a bios problem... how did u reinstall drivers?
 

Over_Lord

News Editor
Joined
Oct 13, 2010
Messages
764 (0.29/day)
Likes
91
Location
Hyderabad
System Name BAH! - - tHE ECo FReAK
Processor Athlon II X4 620 @ 1.15V
Motherboard ASUS 785G EVO
Cooling Stock
Memory Corsair Titanium 4GB DDR3 1600MHz C9
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD5850 @ 1.049v
Storage Seagate 7200.12 500GB
Display(s) BenQ G2220HD
Case Cooler Master Elite 334
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VX550W
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64
#3
how many monitors?? this is the idle clock for 2 monitors
 

blazen95

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
28 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#4
are you sure thunderising ? Because i have 2 monitors, not actually using 2 but i have the primary one 22" Samsung 1680*1050 that, the secondary one is LCD TV that i watch movies but i let it always enabled in CCC. I will check when i go home this issue. I have no problems in gaming, the frequencies go up to 900 and 1050. i will reply shortly.
 

joeyck

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
716 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
#6
1) download lated drivers (10.12) and have it on hand dont use them yet

2) uninstall all ATI utilities / Overclocking tools

3) Uninstall drivers completely

4) delete everything in prefetch and temp folder

5) go to start menu type in : regedit delete anything ATI display / catalyst related

6) reboot and go into safe mode without networking (as windows will try install drivers) run driver sweeper for ATI drivers

7) go back into safe mode and install the 10.12 drivers

this is how i do my driver install if this dont work then i am sorry to say so but i think it is a bios problem =\
 

blazen95

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
28 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#7
i recently bought the card. it does this issue from the first time i've installed it. should i do your installing / uninstalling thing anyway ?
 

blazen95

New Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
28 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#9
thanks my friend...your steps worked. thank you very much, it helped me !

Update: once i plug my second display without enabling it goes to 300 / 1050. Even if i unplug it and restart the system it remains at 300 / 1050. I've seen those 100 / 300 only once at the begining before pluging my hdmi cable to my lcd tv. :(
 
Last edited:

joeyck

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2010
Messages
716 (0.26/day)
Likes
55
#10
Grrr... I would like to say that the reason its happening is because with the extra resolution added the memory needs to jump up to support it... does ur core clock move as well when u do something demanding?