• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon 9550 to 9600 Bios Mod

ebritt

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Ati 9550

I just bought an ATI 9550 (by ATI I assume since it isnt any of the other brands on the box, just ATI) It scored 16.000 on Aquamark 3 ( My old FX 5200 scored about 6000). Do I need to overclock with this score? Would I really see an improvement? Just dont want to toast the card for minimal gains here ya know...
Thanks:rockout:
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2005
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD 2600+ Athlon xp
Motherboard MSI KT400 Ultra
Cooling Standard
Memory 512mb DDR PC3200
Video Card(s) ATI 9600 non_pro (9550)
Storage 60gig
Display(s) Sony
Audio Device(s) onboard
Software XP Home
Hi,
Your card is running at 250/200 speed I think. You can OC it but you must read this forum and get the correct Bios upgrade etc. You will see quite a increase in score. You will get some gain maybe upto 400mhz without extra cooling but I would recommend extra cooling.
Hey read the forum there is lots of information to help you make up your own mind,

Hadgee

http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?p=51311#post51311
 
Last edited:

ebritt

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hadgee(uk) said:
Hi,
Your card is running at 250/200 speed I think. You can OC it but you must read this forum and get the correct Bios upgrade etc. You will see quite a increase in score. You will get some gain maybe upto 400mhz without extra cooling but I would recommend extra cooling.
Hey read the forum there is lots of information to help you make up your own mind,

Hadgee

http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?p=51311#post51311
I used the ATItool and oc'd to 350/220 and it ran ok. My old geforce 5200 had an Aquamark score of around 6000 , the stock Radeon had a score of 16,000 and oc'd to 20,000. This is an ATI factory card. Is it capable of more? I don't want to overdo and crash it just squeeze out what I can and have it run stable.
So far no extra cooling but will do that later. The memory maxed out at 225 on the test , is that normal?:rockout:
 

Hadgee(uk)

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2005
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD 2600+ Athlon xp
Motherboard MSI KT400 Ultra
Cooling Standard
Memory 512mb DDR PC3200
Video Card(s) ATI 9600 non_pro (9550)
Storage 60gig
Display(s) Sony
Audio Device(s) onboard
Software XP Home
Hi,
You should check the make of your memory and read the forum. 220 is good (mine max 205) The VPU will go 400+++ but with extra cooling. Did you upgrade the bios??.
Good scores Good luck

Hadgee
 

ebritt

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hadgee(uk) said:
Hi,
You should check the make of your memory and read the forum. 220 is good (mine max 205) The VPU will go 400+++ but with extra cooling. Did you upgrade the bios??.
Good scores Good luck

Hadgee
havent checked the ram yet but that is next.
A little leary on flashing the bios....overclock is easy but I dont want to screw up a good card
By the way I see no reference anywhere on my system regarding catalyst software.
:toast: I love this one...:laugh:
 

Hadgee(uk)

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2005
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD 2600+ Athlon xp
Motherboard MSI KT400 Ultra
Cooling Standard
Memory 512mb DDR PC3200
Video Card(s) ATI 9600 non_pro (9550)
Storage 60gig
Display(s) Sony
Audio Device(s) onboard
Software XP Home
If you aren't going to bother with the Bios then no need to see what Ram you have onboard.(because you need the Bios to match the Ram). If you are happy (as I am) with your overclock then go and have better gaming fun.
:toast: Hadgee
 

ebritt

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I am going to check the ram just for poops and giggles but I need to know will the performance be worth the risk? Am I really "overclocking " or just unlocking an "underclocked card"?
 

Hadgee(uk)

New Member
Joined
Dec 1, 2005
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD 2600+ Athlon xp
Motherboard MSI KT400 Ultra
Cooling Standard
Memory 512mb DDR PC3200
Video Card(s) ATI 9600 non_pro (9550)
Storage 60gig
Display(s) Sony
Audio Device(s) onboard
Software XP Home
I run mine now at 400/189 with no probs. it is stable.
If you are getting these speeds without the bios the Hey why fix it if it ain't broke??.

Have fun
Hadgee
 

ebritt

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
well I still need some cooling. Is the ram speed of 200 good?:rockout:
so far im running at 391.50 and 215.16. last score on 3dmark was 2700 and 20,000 on aquamark3
 

carmine12

New Member
Joined
Jan 4, 2006
Messages
8 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Manila Philippines
Processor AMD Sempron 3400+
Motherboard Asrock k8Upgrade nf3
Cooling Stock cooling
Memory 1.0gb pqi ddr400 @466
Video Card(s) Ati 9600xt
Storage 200Gb 7200RPM seagate + 20Gb 5400RPM Seagate
Display(s) Mag 15" Semi-flat monitor
Case Old school pII casing
Audio Device(s) Built-in sound
Power Supply 400watts Dynamo
Software winXp pro. sp2
Hadgee(uk) said:
I run mine now at 400/189 with no probs. it is stable.
If you are getting these speeds without the bios the Hey why fix it if it ain't broke??.

Have fun
Hadgee
sir is that your stock speeds or OC'ed speeds?
 

ebritt

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2005
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Maybe a small problem.... when I boot up in the mornings the ATI tool reads 249.5/195.75. Why does it change clock speeds on a reboot? I am pretty sure that when I OC it that its really OC'd cause my aquamark scores went up each time.

Thanks
:rockout:
 

Death

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
asus 9550 to 9600

hi, i have an asus ati radeon 9550 and i tried to mod it to 9600xt, doesn`t work, in fact doesn`t work with any 9600 bios, i tried to raise it`s oroginal bios frequencies with ati tool and flash the bios with those, didn`t work as well :banghead: .
When i tried 9600 bios i received that:

Serial ROM
Bios DeviceID = 0X4152
ASIC DeviceID = 0X4153
Existing memcfg = 0x6140
New memcfg = 0x2940
Existing SSID = 0x0090
New SSID = 0XC01A
Existing BIOS P/N = 113-AA66100-104
New BIOS P/N = 113-AA00
Flash type = ST M25P05/c
Error: data not erased
ERROR 0FL01: press '1' to continue

I saved card`s original bios and edit it with rabit then when i try to flash the bios i receive that:
Serial ROM
Bios DeviceID = 0X4152
ASIC DeviceID = 0X4152
Existing memcfg = 0x6140
New memcfg = 0x6140
Existing SSID = 0x0090
New SSID = 0X0090
Existing BIOS P/N = 113-AA66100-104
New BIOS P/N = 113-AA66100-104
Flash type = ST M25P05/c
Error: data not erased
ERROR 0FL01: press '1' to continue

I think the bios is write protected, how can i break that protection?
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2006
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Connect3D 9550SE to 9600

hey guys,

i've heard a lot bout changing a 9550 to a 9600, and i was wondering, could i do this as well?
i have a Connect3d 9550SE 128MB (64bit) AGP card and it would be nicer if it was faster, the only thing is, i've had a look around in the BIOS collection, found that a Connect3D 9600SE has the exact specs...

at the moment, it's at 325/203 which is the default, if i do make it into a 9600SE, how much can i OC it safely? and will there be any point in doing so even if the speeds are the same?

thanks in advance
 
Last edited:

Death

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
asus ati radeon 9550

well, i couldn`t flash it`s bios:banghead: , but it`s artifact free at 475/300:rockout: and the performance is considerable :)
 

Ergi

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2006
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
hi to all..i'have a question: i have a saphire ati radeon 9550 256 MB. so, memory and core are elixir, but i don't find the correct bios of 9600 pro..can you help me? sorry for my horrible english :)


Edit: i try atitool, but core speed is over 490 0_0..is it normal? i aborted test becouse i was very confused @_@..
 
Last edited:

MyName

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Ljubljana, Slovenia
Processor AMD Sempron 3000+ @ 9x270 (2430MHz)
Motherboard DFI Lanparty UT GB250
Cooling Zalman 9500cu
Memory OCZ Premier & Twinmos winbond DDR400 256MB @ DDR486 cl2.0-2-2-5
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 9800 np @ 9800 pro @ 432/342
Storage Maxtor 160GB S-ATA, WD 80GB ATA100
Display(s) LG 15" LCD
Case Noname Mid tower
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply ProComp 430W
I can mod you a bios, but the only thing you'll get from it is that it will be recodnised as a 9600 pro.
 

Death

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
MyName said:
I can mod you a bios, but the only thing you'll get from it is that it will be recodnised as a 9600 pro.
well you could tell me how to do that, i told you my bios is write protected and i can flash it, tried flashrom
 

MyName

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Ljubljana, Slovenia
Processor AMD Sempron 3000+ @ 9x270 (2430MHz)
Motherboard DFI Lanparty UT GB250
Cooling Zalman 9500cu
Memory OCZ Premier & Twinmos winbond DDR400 256MB @ DDR486 cl2.0-2-2-5
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 9800 np @ 9800 pro @ 432/342
Storage Maxtor 160GB S-ATA, WD 80GB ATA100
Display(s) LG 15" LCD
Case Noname Mid tower
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply ProComp 430W
When you tried flashrom did you put the -f and -p comands in there (like atiflash -f -p 0 9550.bin ). Did you try ati winflash?
 

Ergi

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2006
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
can i use softmodded catalyst package rather than flash the bios to unlock pipelines? thanks to all
 

Death

New Member
Joined
Feb 16, 2006
Messages
5 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
MyName said:
When you tried flashrom did you put the -f and -p comands in there (like atiflash -f -p 0 9550.bin ). Did you try ati winflash?
I tried atiflash too, it displays the same info in another order with en enidng error : ROM not erased
 

MyName

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Ljubljana, Slovenia
Processor AMD Sempron 3000+ @ 9x270 (2430MHz)
Motherboard DFI Lanparty UT GB250
Cooling Zalman 9500cu
Memory OCZ Premier & Twinmos winbond DDR400 256MB @ DDR486 cl2.0-2-2-5
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 9800 np @ 9800 pro @ 432/342
Storage Maxtor 160GB S-ATA, WD 80GB ATA100
Display(s) LG 15" LCD
Case Noname Mid tower
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply ProComp 430W
Ergi said:
can i use softmodded catalyst package rather than flash the bios to unlock pipelines? thanks to all

As said before, the 9550 can't have any pipes unlocked (that's the 9500 non pro).
The 9600 bios is only so it says 9600 not 9550 and in some cases beter ram timings.
 

Ergi

New Member
Joined
Feb 22, 2006
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
MyName said:
As said before, the 9550 can't have any pipes unlocked (that's the 9500 non pro).
The 9600 bios is only so it says 9600 not 9550 and in some cases beter ram timings.
got it :p !..but there is OC lock, right? so, if i use softmodded catalyst can i unlock OC without flashing bios? i'm so stupid, sorry :p ? thank you
 

MyName

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Ljubljana, Slovenia
Processor AMD Sempron 3000+ @ 9x270 (2430MHz)
Motherboard DFI Lanparty UT GB250
Cooling Zalman 9500cu
Memory OCZ Premier & Twinmos winbond DDR400 256MB @ DDR486 cl2.0-2-2-5
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 9800 np @ 9800 pro @ 432/342
Storage Maxtor 160GB S-ATA, WD 80GB ATA100
Display(s) LG 15" LCD
Case Noname Mid tower
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply ProComp 430W
That will work. You can also yust use ATI tool and check the unlock 9550/9600 thing and start overclocking.
 

Parti

New Member
Joined
Mar 5, 2006
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
k,

i'm new to this so please bear with me...

Here's my card specs

PowerColor 9550 256mb

memory is HY5DU561622DT-5
Hynix memory
Device ID: 4153
Chip Name: RV350
Host Interface: AGP
Catalyst Version: 6.2
Memory Size 256MB
Memory Type DDR
BUS Width 128 bit
Active Pipelines: 4


Now in the BIOS section I cannot find a Powercolor Hynix 256 mb 9600 pro BIOS.

Can I use the ATI Hynix 256 mb 9600 pro BIOS?

I have tried the listed ones for Powercolor but they are Elixer and Samsung and do not seem to want to install.

Thanks in advance
 
Last edited: