• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon 9550 to 9600 Bios Mod

hacker85

New Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
When i flash bios for my Gigabyte (GV-R955128D) it says: (Error: block protect not disabled, status=OE, ERROR OFL01). what i can do? pls help me 10x
 

calintwf

New Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi all,

I have an Asus 9550 128Mb 64 bit version and I managed to flash it
to 9600 SE bios (Hynix 5.0) but I can't understand this:
- it has the GPU to 325 Mhz, Mem clok at 200 Mhz
- it report bios version of Asus A9600SE but nothing else changed...
I mean it still reports as RV350 Cip (Device ID 4153) and an Asus Radeon 9550 in
Control pannel and in Atitool.

So: what can be done to change this? I want my card to be reported as 9600SE
Cip!

Please give an answer to this!
Thank's to that one...who will fix it.
 

MyName

New Member
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
30 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
Location
Ljubljana, Slovenia
Processor AMD Sempron 3000+ @ 9x270 (2430MHz)
Motherboard DFI Lanparty UT GB250
Cooling Zalman 9500cu
Memory OCZ Premier & Twinmos winbond DDR400 256MB @ DDR486 cl2.0-2-2-5
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon 9800 np @ 9800 pro @ 432/342
Storage Maxtor 160GB S-ATA, WD 80GB ATA100
Display(s) LG 15" LCD
Case Noname Mid tower
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply ProComp 430W
Try uninstalling the drivers and restarting windows so that they find a new divice.
 

calintwf

New Member
Joined
Mar 6, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Already did'it. Put the driver again from the fresh clean of
previous driver instalations.

Nothing changed.

Should I have to conclude this odd situation this way?
Bios of Radeon 9600SE and still my Vcard is
reported as Asus Radeon 9550?

Pitty of all this tam tam...
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2005
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor AMD 2600+ Athlon xp
Motherboard MSI KT400 Ultra
Cooling Standard
Memory 512mb DDR PC3200
Video Card(s) ATI 9600 non_pro (9550)
Storage 60gig
Display(s) Sony
Audio Device(s) onboard
Software XP Home
With ATITool

Select settings

Device ID 4152 ????

Chip Type RV360 ???

if not maybe as not flashed properly.

Check sequence at start of this forum.
:toast:
 

RV911

New Member
Joined
Apr 6, 2006
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
For those people with gecube 9550ee (400/250x2) with hynix 2.5 memory like me, good news after trying so many 9600pro bios, I've found the correct 9600pro bios that works great for both for 2d and 3d display.


http://www.techpowerup.com/bios/
Asus 9600 Pro 128 MB(400/300x2) unknown memory. With the original bios, i only manage to overclocked it at 450/310 without artifacts but now, I even manage to overclocked it at 500/350x2=700 effective without artifact :roll: even surpassing 9600xt default speed:toast:

Of course try it at your own risk, be sure to have a back-up pci video card like me and dump your orig bios first.
 

borisp71

New Member
Joined
Apr 5, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Asus 9550 GE/TD 256 MB

Hi,
where I can find bios that match to my card, I use Atiwinflash and Atiflash with
downloaded bios from techpowerup web site collection, but in both
cases I receive same error the bios is not correct.
Where I can find corect? :shadedshu :shadedshu
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2006
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Need a hint please.

Hello, I have just put together a nice pc for myself and I have a saphire radeon 9550se 128mb 64bit mem bus size. On the mem chips it says Z2S56D408TP-5 so I checked the mem site http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/106 and found

Manufacturer Part # Size Speed Package
Mezza Z2S56D408TP-5 256 MBit 5.0 ns TSOP-II 66

Can someone help me out on the bios part. I looked over the bios page and found only a few cards with mezza memory. What bios would work for me?
 
Joined
Apr 11, 2006
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
update

So I tried to play around with Ati Tool first. I am using NFS: MW as my test subject. At stock speeds I opened nfs and put the detail on full and res at 1024x768. The game was delayed and the mouse movements were retarded. I then went to ati tool and put the core at 350 and the mem at 225. Went back to the game and the mouse moved faster and when I played the game I didn't experience any pauses or delays. Now I will be trying to upgrade the bios, do I have this right: I need to be looking at any 128mb 9600 bios with 5.0 ns? Any tips would be appreciated. BTW I have a 40mm fan strapped to the stock silver heatsink. Is that enough cooling or should I change that for a 80mm, my goal is to be running 400/300 if possible.
I just looked at the comparison chart for the 9600's at ati and noticed the Memory Interface part. Since I have a 64-bit width bus will I be able to reach my goal 400/300?
 
Last edited:

Niander

New Member
Joined
May 26, 2006
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor 64 athlon
Motherboard GIGABYTE GA-K8NS
Cooling zalman cnps9700 led
Memory 1 gig
Video Card(s) bfg geforce 7800 oc agp
Software xp
hi guys i have radion 5550
i downloaded the softmod drivers
when using ati tool it takes..hours!..[eventualy i aborted] to detect max core...is this normal?
any help apreciated...
cat ver 5.5
divice id 4153
chip type rv350
mem size 256
mem bus width 128
pipe lines 4
defalt gpu 250
defalt mem 196
 
Last edited:

Agent_D

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2005
Messages
83 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Motherboard MSI K9A Platinum
Cooling Thermalright HR-01, duct on 120mm TT smart fan exhausting hot air out
Memory 4GB (2x2GB) OCZ Fatality 800MHz DDR2 @ 858 5/4/4/13 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4870 Toxic 1GB @ 810/1025
Storage Western Digital 250GB SATA-II x2
Display(s) Asus 21.5" HDMI Widescreen
Case Aspire X-Plorer mid tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD
Power Supply OCZ Modstream 520w
Software Windows Vista x64
ok, just a question, my buddy has one, but there are no bios' i can find with 256MB, 128 bit with hynix 5.0, can i have him use a 128MB bios for it??
 

Agent_D

New Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2005
Messages
83 (0.02/day)
Likes
1
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 6000+
Motherboard MSI K9A Platinum
Cooling Thermalright HR-01, duct on 120mm TT smart fan exhausting hot air out
Memory 4GB (2x2GB) OCZ Fatality 800MHz DDR2 @ 858 5/4/4/13 1T
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD4870 Toxic 1GB @ 810/1025
Storage Western Digital 250GB SATA-II x2
Display(s) Asus 21.5" HDMI Widescreen
Case Aspire X-Plorer mid tower
Audio Device(s) Realtek HD
Power Supply OCZ Modstream 520w
Software Windows Vista x64
nevermind, rabit 2.0 lets you adjust memory size, sorry.
 

kinozawa

New Member
Joined
Jun 15, 2006
Messages
20 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Location
Malaysia
System Name Studi0w0rks 4337
Processor Intel Core i7 920 D0 (4.4ghz)
Motherboard DFI LanParty DK X58-T3eH6
Cooling Custom WC (Swiftech XT, MCW-60R, TFC X-changer 360 & 240), Swiftech MCP655)
Memory Corsair Dominator 1600Mhz CL8 DDR3-RAM
Video Card(s) Sapphire ATI HD3870 crossfire-X
Storage Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB + Western Digital SE 250 GB
Display(s) LG Flatron W2253TQ 22" Widescreen LCD Monitor
Case CoolerMaster Cosmos S w/transparent panel
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI FPS
Power Supply CoolerMaster Real Power Modular 1000W
Software Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit
heyyy guys, anyone using the rare a-win radeon 9550 agp? it has a default factory settings locked. Any of you guys know what is the best bios deal for it since i discovered when i open my casing it's different from the stated on atitool's dump bios whereas on the card itself shown samsung. By the way on the dump bios it says elixier-c250. Which one is correct?
 

rpolo77

New Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2006
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hello,
i've got a Sapphire 9550 256 MB, the memories are Infineon 4.0 but there's any 9600 with these memories, what can i do?
 

mcm_xyz

New Member
Joined
Aug 23, 2006
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hi guys...
Great topic. Kepp up the good work.
One question. Did anyone noticed that ASUS bioses have 64k and the rest (at least ATI and GeCube) have 52k?
Is there any chance that the 52k bioses to work on Asus cards as well? When dumped my bios (ASUS 9550 GE/TD) it gave me a 64k file...
 

MUff!N

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2006
Messages
19 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Arizona/USA
System Name Ultimate X9
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3.00Ghz @ 4016MHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo / 2008 FSB
Cooling CoolerMaster V6GT / 6 CoolerMaster case fans
Memory G.SKILL-F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK + Corsair XMS (2x2Gbs\2x1Gbs)@ 1008MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 470 SC 35% OC (847/1694/2000) 160Gbs
Storage 2 x SG Barracuda 320Gb SATAII / SG Barracuda 1TB 7000.12 SATAII
Display(s) Acer X222W HD 22" Widescreen HD 2500/1 - 5ms
Case ABS Stealth Midtower (Black)
Audio Device(s) Via HD Audio / Boston Acoustics Speakers [2.1]
Power Supply CoolerMaster Silent Pro GOLD 80Plus 800w 90% + Efficiency
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
Benchmark Scores 3DMark 2001SE: 59,956 3DMark06: 19421 3DMark Vantage: P23917 3DMark 11: P5119
Gigabyte GV-R955256D Videocard. (9550-256mb)

If anyone's interested, I've tried just about every 9600 pro bios out there that matches the Gigabyte cfg and the last message on the DOS Flash is Status not Unlocked...So this peticular card Won't Flash!!!
But the good news is with the 6.7 Softmod Catalyst driver & the ATiTool for overclocking you can still overclock this puppy quite nicely! ;)

3DMark 2001SE (Default resolution High)
Stock score: 8661
Overclocked score: 10835

Starting (Stock) Clock speeds...
GPU = 250
Memory = 200

(I like just a bit of cushion -10 between max and continuious operation)
Overclocked:
GPU = 464 (474 Max)
Memory = 238 (248 Max)
 
Last edited:

Ketxxx

Heedless Psychic
Joined
Mar 4, 2006
Messages
11,507 (2.60/day)
Likes
562
Location
Kingdom of gods
System Name Prowler. V9.
Processor Intel i5 3570k @ 4.6GHz 1.2v
Motherboard Asrock Z77 Extreme6
Cooling Modded CoolIT ECO ALC, 3x 120mm Coolermaster Sickleflow fans
Memory 2x4GB G.Skill Ripjaws @ 2133MHz 10-10-10-25 1N (T)
Video Card(s) HD7950 Vapor-X @ 1.25GHz 1.05v, 6GHz 1.5v
Storage WD Caviar Black 640GB, 32MB cache, SATA
Display(s) 22" LG Flatron W2242S
Case NZXT Apollo
Audio Device(s) Asus Xonar DX 7.1 PCI-E
Power Supply Corsair HX850w modular
Software Windows 7 x64
not bad for an old clunker :p ;)
 

MUff!N

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2006
Messages
19 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Arizona/USA
System Name Ultimate X9
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3.00Ghz @ 4016MHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo / 2008 FSB
Cooling CoolerMaster V6GT / 6 CoolerMaster case fans
Memory G.SKILL-F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK + Corsair XMS (2x2Gbs\2x1Gbs)@ 1008MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 470 SC 35% OC (847/1694/2000) 160Gbs
Storage 2 x SG Barracuda 320Gb SATAII / SG Barracuda 1TB 7000.12 SATAII
Display(s) Acer X222W HD 22" Widescreen HD 2500/1 - 5ms
Case ABS Stealth Midtower (Black)
Audio Device(s) Via HD Audio / Boston Acoustics Speakers [2.1]
Power Supply CoolerMaster Silent Pro GOLD 80Plus 800w 90% + Efficiency
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
Benchmark Scores 3DMark 2001SE: 59,956 3DMark06: 19421 3DMark Vantage: P23917 3DMark 11: P5119
LOL...Better yet is that I got it as a gift for FREE!!! :rockout:
 

amnezick

New Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2006
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Processor Sempron 3000+ (1800 OC'ed to 2394 by FSB@266 x 9)
Motherboard ASUS K8V-X SE
Cooling BOX
Memory 512 DDR400 (due to OC'ed FSB now @ 398 (FSB*1.5))
Video Card(s) ASUS ATI9550 GE/TD 256MB 128bit (AGP/PCI=75/37) OC'ed @ 450/225x2
Storage 1 x WD160GB
Display(s) LG L1717S LCD
Case ATX BMW Style
Audio Device(s) OnBoard SoundMAX 5.1
Power Supply 400W (probably made in china :))) )
Software XP SP2
i read all about this bios modding and stuff so i thought to myself .. if 9550 is actually a 9600 why not just oc it to something modest. i got atitool , unlocked the oc "bug/feature" and voila ... i now run it at 399 core and 462 mem without any single artifact after 2 hours of atitool running. i'm mentioning that i did not clicked the "find max" button. i just dragged the slider to that value. i was thinking of taking it to 450 but too many artifacts. i can get it to 428 or something though but why risk it ... i also have to mention that i have no active cooling on my video board just a passive radiator (dunno what metal is it) and no plug for an extra ...
 

MUff!N

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2006
Messages
19 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Arizona/USA
System Name Ultimate X9
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3.00Ghz @ 4016MHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo / 2008 FSB
Cooling CoolerMaster V6GT / 6 CoolerMaster case fans
Memory G.SKILL-F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK + Corsair XMS (2x2Gbs\2x1Gbs)@ 1008MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 470 SC 35% OC (847/1694/2000) 160Gbs
Storage 2 x SG Barracuda 320Gb SATAII / SG Barracuda 1TB 7000.12 SATAII
Display(s) Acer X222W HD 22" Widescreen HD 2500/1 - 5ms
Case ABS Stealth Midtower (Black)
Audio Device(s) Via HD Audio / Boston Acoustics Speakers [2.1]
Power Supply CoolerMaster Silent Pro GOLD 80Plus 800w 90% + Efficiency
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
Benchmark Scores 3DMark 2001SE: 59,956 3DMark06: 19421 3DMark Vantage: P23917 3DMark 11: P5119
This is something I did that's very simple to do for additional cooling of the card without having to put a custom fan mod on the card itself! I took an additional 80mm fan and used LoopLock(Kinda like Velcro but better) self adhesive backing to the bottom of my case (For easy Mounting), and the bottom of the fan and it sucks part of the cool air being force in the front and pushes it across the card's Core & Memory chips, then up the side of the case to the exhaust fan. This took care of my worries about the card getting to hot while pushing it to within 10Mhz of MAX...I've played games with my card like this for hours on end with no problems what so ever...:cool:
If you really want to know just how high you can go with your OC settings you'll have to do the "find Max settings" on both your GPU(core) and your Memory(RAM)...Just make sure that you're at least 10Mhz below MAX for a steady OC...Do the find MAX one at a time and make sure it runs for about 40min to an hour on both to make sure that the card's stable... :)
 

MUff!N

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2006
Messages
19 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
Arizona/USA
System Name Ultimate X9
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 3.00Ghz @ 4016MHz
Motherboard ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo / 2008 FSB
Cooling CoolerMaster V6GT / 6 CoolerMaster case fans
Memory G.SKILL-F2-8500CL5D-4GBPK + Corsair XMS (2x2Gbs\2x1Gbs)@ 1008MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 470 SC 35% OC (847/1694/2000) 160Gbs
Storage 2 x SG Barracuda 320Gb SATAII / SG Barracuda 1TB 7000.12 SATAII
Display(s) Acer X222W HD 22" Widescreen HD 2500/1 - 5ms
Case ABS Stealth Midtower (Black)
Audio Device(s) Via HD Audio / Boston Acoustics Speakers [2.1]
Power Supply CoolerMaster Silent Pro GOLD 80Plus 800w 90% + Efficiency
Software Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1
Benchmark Scores 3DMark 2001SE: 59,956 3DMark06: 19421 3DMark Vantage: P23917 3DMark 11: P5119
what happpens if i cant find any bios with the same type of ram, i.e. mezza 5.0 except for a 9600 non pro?
That's kind of a no brainer there...because if you read any of the info here on flashing the bios, it won't work...and will let you know that even if you try and force it to.:banghead: