• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon HD 3470 artifacts in boot up, works stable in Safe Mode

Szaryswierk

New Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2020
Messages
5 (0.09/day)
I have quite old Toshiba Satellite A300 with ATI Radeon HD 3470.
4GB Ram, Windows 7 Pro

I have a problem with graphic card (I think?) It is artifacting, red lines showing up upon boot up.
It started few monts ago, by freezing computer.
At the moment I can only run computer in safe mode, and it works stable.
I've tried running Ubuntu and it can load, but freezes after minute or so.

I thought about flashing/updating BIOS, but can't do backup in safe mode with GPUZ.
Is it good idea?

I'm wondering if it is GPU problem, or motherboard?
Ram appears to be OK.
Any idea, what else I could do to diagnoze and try to repair it?

Thank You!
 

Attachments

Szaryswierk

New Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2020
Messages
5 (0.09/day)
Is there something I can do with it, reballing? Or replacement of Graphic card?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,428 (6.52/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Easiest is replacing the card.

Hardest is letting zetabit.lab or actually hardcore overclocking troubleshoot and repair the card, they are on youtube

Id upgrade to a modern laptop
 

Szaryswierk

New Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2020
Messages
5 (0.09/day)
Which gpu would be copatibile, is PCI-E DDR2 only criteria of compatibility? Phisical dimension, or card size.is.a.standard?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,428 (6.52/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Which gpu would be copatibile, is PCI-E DDR2 only criteria of compatibility? Phisical dimension, or card size.is.a.standard?
The exact same one that came out of the laptop
 

dorsetknob

"YOUR RMA REQUEST IS CON-REFUSED"
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
8,497 (1.54/day)
Location
Dorset where else eh? >>> Thats ENGLAND<<<
Which gpu would be copatibile,
The exact same one that came out of the laptop
Guess its a MXM Card
while other MXM Cards will fit>>> getting it to work can be a ***** as often the laptop bios is white listed only to allow certain Cards.
You would need to Research the web to find more info.

good place to start
are manafacture's forums
and / or https://forums.laptopvideo2go.com/forum/67-official-mxm-upgradecom-forum/

Mobility Radeon HD 3650 and AMD ATI Mobility Radeon HD 3670 was fitted in some later spec versions
 

Szaryswierk

New Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2020
Messages
5 (0.09/day)
Thank You for help and comments. Problem was not GPU ( I've almost bought) but processor ( one of its cores)
I experimentally turn on laptop with only one core running, and everything works good.
No I need to find Intel Core Duo 2 T5800 2Ghz, or something better?
 

Johnny05

New Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2019
Messages
23 (0.06/day)
I know you fixed the issue but if you are using a card that old and haven't replaced thermal paste I guarantee it will be causing issues. It all drys up after about 5 years in my experience (except arctic silver).
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2016
Messages
41 (0.03/day)
System Name Zen
Processor AMD R7 1700@4Ghz (1.43v SOC 1.1v)
Motherboard ASRock Taichi X370
Cooling Corsair H100i
Memory TeamGroup Dark Pro DDR4 3200@3466 CL14-14-14-28-40 CR1 (1.43v)
Video Card(s) Saphire Radeon RX-Vega64 Limited Edition @1676 (1.150v Core 1.1v HBM2)
Storage Samsung Evo960 NVME 500Gb - Samsung Evo840 SSD 256Gb
Display(s) Samsung CRJ379 UltraWide @100hz
Case CoolerMaster Silenceo 352
Audio Device(s) SoundBlaster AE5
Power Supply Corsair RMX850
Mouse Corsair Schmictar Pro (Yellow)
Keyboard Corsair K70 (cherry Red)
Software Windows 10 Pro
I know you fixed the issue but if you are using a card that old and haven't replaced thermal paste I guarantee it will be causing issues. It all drys up after about 5 years in my experience (except arctic silver).
Also was going to suggest under-clocking the card *due to thermal issues mentioned ^^ good to hear working again (odd CPU core would result in bad Display).
 

Szaryswierk

New Member
Joined
Feb 15, 2020
Messages
5 (0.09/day)
Yes, I will repace thermal paste in CPU and GPU.

Can You give me advice about CPU. Should I buy the same: Intel Core DUO T5800 2Ghz, or Can I upgrade a processor to better one?
Can You give me examples of processor better than mine I can use?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
30,428 (6.52/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Yes, I will repace thermal paste in CPU and GPU.

Can You give me advice about CPU. Should I buy the same: Intel Core DUO T5800 2Ghz, or Can I upgrade a processor to better one?
Can You give me examples of processor better than mine I can use?
You would need a Socket P CPU 800FSB...

Supposedly a T9300 will work by TDB as well...
 
Top