• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

RADEON HD 3870 AND 3850 Oc and Other experiences !!!

Joined
Jul 31, 2005
Messages
923 (0.20/day)
Likes
32
Location
Grantham UK, Lincs
System Name Lazy boh
Processor AMD X6 1090T @ 4ghz
Motherboard ASUS M4A89GTD PRO
Cooling TT FRIO
Memory Kingston HyperX 1600
Video Card(s) HD4870
Storage 60gb Ocz vertex 2 2x2TB 2x1TB 1x500GB
Display(s) 25.5" hanns G
Case Antec 1200 V1
Audio Device(s) onboard :P FTW
Power Supply Corsair TX750W v1
Software W7 64Bit
hookey said it :) but my ccc installed a ok just doesnt do anything when i try to open it ghey drivers :/
 
Last edited:

zOaib

New Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
977 (0.22/day)
Likes
32
Location
FL
System Name BabaJinn's U.F.O
Processor Intel Core i7 975 Extreme @ 3.8 ghz (for now)
Motherboard Asus Rampage Xtreme II X58
Cooling ZALMAN 9900 CPU COOLER Led
Memory 12GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers (Blue Led) 1600 DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI NVIDIA GTX 480 1.5 GB DDR5 384-BIT
Storage 2 x WD Velociraptor 10k rpm 300GB sata + 2x 500GB WD Caviar Sata + 320 GB Seagate Barracuda Sata
Display(s) DELL U2711 27inch Goodness @ 2560 x 1440
Case Mountain-Mods U2-UFO Custom Case (Made in USA)
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX X-Fi MB (Creative)
Power Supply ZALMAN 1000W PSU MODULAR
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (Retail Version)
Got mine running last night; 175 FPS average in CSS at max everything at 1440x900 :D NO CCC for me tho, installs fine but won't bloomin' start and I wanna see how far this goes! :( Any ideas on getting CCC to run?
use driver cleaner pro , to remove all ati software then reinstall 7.11 with ccc , it will work , i had the same problem ............... with display driver working and then ccc wont even start ......... even if i tried to execute it manually ................ u have to buy driver cleaner pro , it used to be free www.drivercleaner.net
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
1,044 (0.22/day)
Likes
42
Location
Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
System Name Jezebelle
Processor FX6300 @4.5GHz
Motherboard Biostar A880GZ
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700
Memory 2x8GB Ballistix Sport
Video Card(s) VTX3D HD 7870 Tahiti 2GB
Storage Sandisk Ultra II 480GB, Sammy 1TB F3
Display(s) BenQ Xl2411Z
Case Acer Aspire T180 stealth case
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 7.1 HD, does the job!
Power Supply Enermax Infiniti 720W
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software 7 Pro
use driver cleaner pro , to remove all ati software then reinstall 7.11 with ccc , it will work , i had the same problem ............... with display driver working and then ccc wont even start ......... even if i tried to execute it manually ................ u have to buy driver cleaner pro , it used to be free www.drivercleaner.net
I'll give it a go, I have it installed from previous stuff I was up to gfx card wise :toast:
 
Joined
Sep 25, 2007
Messages
5,822 (1.56/day)
Likes
618
Processor Core I7 3770K@4.3Ghz
Motherboard AsRock Z77 Extreme
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 120M
Memory 12Gb G.Skill Sniper
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 1070
Storage Sandisk SSD + 1TB Seagate Barracuda 7200
Display(s) IPS Asus 26inch
Case Antec 300
Audio Device(s) Xonar DG
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 650 G2
Software Windows 10/Windows 7

mortal

New Member
Joined
Sep 2, 2006
Messages
151 (0.04/day)
Likes
7
Location
Croatia - Umag
Processor q6600 G0 @ 3400 1,30V
Motherboard DFI LP T2R P35
Cooling Sonic tower @ 40C
Memory 2x1024 Team Elite 4 4 4 12 @ 850mhz
Video Card(s) x1950xtx @ vf-900
Storage Segate 500GB server edition
Display(s) Hanns-g
Case Chieftec LCX Big tower
Audio Device(s) Hercules Muse
Power Supply Silwerstone Strider 560W 12.01-12,04V
Sorry for going by the theme, but...

Can you fit zalman vf900 on 3870? And can zalman cool it down bettter when iz oc than stock cooler?
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
1,044 (0.22/day)
Likes
42
Location
Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
System Name Jezebelle
Processor FX6300 @4.5GHz
Motherboard Biostar A880GZ
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700
Memory 2x8GB Ballistix Sport
Video Card(s) VTX3D HD 7870 Tahiti 2GB
Storage Sandisk Ultra II 480GB, Sammy 1TB F3
Display(s) BenQ Xl2411Z
Case Acer Aspire T180 stealth case
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 7.1 HD, does the job!
Power Supply Enermax Infiniti 720W
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software 7 Pro
No, that bloody didn't work! Tried the gfx drivers that came on the cd which merely informed me that there was no compatible hardware then uninstalled what was there from that attempt and rebooted to successfully install the 7.11s from ATI which are supposedly ok for the 3870 and I STILL can't use CCC :mad: I WANNA KILL SOMETHING!!! :banghead:
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2007
Messages
2,807 (0.72/day)
Likes
230
Location
US
Processor Intel Q9400
Motherboard asus p5q-pro
Cooling Ultra120
Memory 6GB ddr2
Video Card(s) NVS 290
Storage 3TB + 1.5TB
Display(s) Samsung F2380
Case Silverstone Fortress FT02B
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi
Power Supply 750W PC P&C
Software win 7 ultimate 64bit
Sorry for going by the theme, but...

Can you fit zalman vf900 on 3870? And can zalman cool it down bettter when iz oc than stock cooler?
it should, but I wouldn't expect big differences
but you still can push the stock fun to higher % and it will be a good difference in temp
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,936 (1.36/day)
Likes
824
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
i might have missed something but have u tried running the ccc setup.exe on its own from the unpacked ati folder on C: or the install cd..

trog
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2005
Messages
1,044 (0.22/day)
Likes
42
Location
Belfast...N. Ireland mate!
System Name Jezebelle
Processor FX6300 @4.5GHz
Motherboard Biostar A880GZ
Cooling Zalman CNPS9700
Memory 2x8GB Ballistix Sport
Video Card(s) VTX3D HD 7870 Tahiti 2GB
Storage Sandisk Ultra II 480GB, Sammy 1TB F3
Display(s) BenQ Xl2411Z
Case Acer Aspire T180 stealth case
Audio Device(s) Onboard Realtek 7.1 HD, does the job!
Power Supply Enermax Infiniti 720W
Keyboard Logitech G15
Software 7 Pro
i might have missed something but have u tried running the ccc setup.exe on its own from the unpacked ati folder on C: or the install cd..

trog
Drivers from the install cd seemed to be for the 2900GT but they wouldn't even install thru the installer so I tried installing them thru device manager which DID let the card work but STILL o CCC! I installed 7.10 then crysis hotfix and now HAVE Overdrive thank fook :pimp:
 

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,749 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,015
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
Trog, I see you gotr the card then, U running in XFire yet?
 

ghost101

New Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2006
Messages
1,328 (0.32/day)
Likes
164
Location
London
It seems my previous max clock of 749.25mhz/999mhz isnt completely artifact free with atitool when doing a lengthy burn in test. New clocks of 742.5mhz/999mhz have been artifact free for 1/2 hr on atitool so far.

There are a lot of ppl claiming clocks of 770mhz and above for the 3850. I dont think ppl are doing proper atittool test. For me 760mhz appears to be perfectly stable in games.

Ive also done some fan testing. The single slot 3850 cooler rapidly becomes very loud as you go above 50%. At 50% it is inaudible over an AF7 at full speed, however at 60% it becomes the loudest fan. At higher speeds you get a very loud high pitched noise.

Heres my best 3dmark06 run at 749/999 with e6300 at 3.5ghz - 10638.

The same run using 3dmark05 achieves 19127 points. Using 3dmark03 34443 points.

Performance in games is good, but i was expecting more. I may sell this and see how the 8800gt 256mb performs.
 
Last edited:

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,749 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,015
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
It seems my previous max clock of 749.25mhz/999mhz isnt completely artifact free with atitool when doing a lengthy burn in test. New clocks of 742.5mhz/999mhz have been artifact free for 1/2 hr on atitool so far.

There are a lot of ppl claiming clocks of 770mhz and above for the 3850. I dont think ppl are doing proper atittool test. For me 760mhz appears to be perfectly stable in games.

Ive also done some fan testing. The single slot 3850 cooler rapidly becomes very loud as you go above 50%. At 50% it is inaudible over an AF7 at full speed, however at 60% it becomes the loudest fan. At higher speeds you get a very loud high pitched noise.

Heres my best 3dmark06 run at 749/999 with e6300 at 3.5ghz - 10638.

The same run using 3dmark05 achieves 19127 points. Using 3dmark03 34443 points.

Performance in games is good, but i was expecting more. I may sell this and see how the 8800gt 256mb performs.
I think where you are saying that you expecting a little more in games is probably down to the 256MB memory, I see you are at 16xx x 10xx resolutions, that is definatly going to be drawing more than 256MB, try running the same game on the same map with the same detail settings with FRAPS, one run at 16xx x 10xx and another at your next res down from that....14xx x 9xxx and see what the comparison is, providing you are at least using medium settings, if it's just 5fps then it's GPU power (mainly), if it's more FPS difference then it's memory also.....general rule of thumb there I know but give it a go, it will be interesting to see.
 

ghost101

New Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2006
Messages
1,328 (0.32/day)
Likes
164
Location
London
I think where you are saying that you expecting a little more in games is probably down to the 256MB memory, I see you are at 16xx x 10xx resolutions, that is definatly going to be drawing more than 256MB, try running the same game on the same map with the same detail settings with FRAPS, one run at 16xx x 10xx and another at your next res down from that....14xx x 9xxx and see what the comparison is, providing you are at least using medium settings, if it's just 5fps then it's GPU power (mainly), if it's more FPS difference then it's memory also.....general rule of thumb there I know but give it a go, it will be interesting to see.
I'll be sure to try that. But afaik, with no AA , 256mb should be enough for my resolution.
 
Joined
Sep 5, 2004
Messages
1,870 (0.39/day)
Likes
249
Location
The Kingdom of Norway
System Name Wiak's Gaming Rig 2017
Processor Ryzen 1700X
Motherboard ASUS PRIME X370-PRO
Cooling Noctua
Memory Corsair Vengenace LPX 3200 CL16 @ 2933
Video Card(s) MSI Radeon 480 8GB Gaming X
Storage Samsung 960 EVO 500GB / Samsung 850 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 200R
Power Supply Corsair AX850
Mouse Corsair Sabre Laser
Keyboard Logitech Orion Brown (G610)

Tatty_One

Super Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
19,749 (4.54/day)
Likes
6,015
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
I'll be sure to try that. But afaik, with no AA , 256mb should be enough for my resolution.
Nope, disagree, I am at work now but I have a linky at home that shows the difference between 256MB and 512MB makes at 16xx x 10xx with no AA/AF but all other settings high in FEAR, it shows that (if I remember correctly) that at peak times the game was drawing 310MB so the 52MB was coming from system RAM swopping, not a lot I agree but worth probably 3-5FPS maybe, and in some games that could be the difference between smooth gameplay and choppy gameplay. In the same review it showed the same cards but with just 4x AA and 8 x AF and I think it was drawing about 435MB GDDR then.
 

zOaib

New Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
977 (0.22/day)
Likes
32
Location
FL
System Name BabaJinn's U.F.O
Processor Intel Core i7 975 Extreme @ 3.8 ghz (for now)
Motherboard Asus Rampage Xtreme II X58
Cooling ZALMAN 9900 CPU COOLER Led
Memory 12GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers (Blue Led) 1600 DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI NVIDIA GTX 480 1.5 GB DDR5 384-BIT
Storage 2 x WD Velociraptor 10k rpm 300GB sata + 2x 500GB WD Caviar Sata + 320 GB Seagate Barracuda Sata
Display(s) DELL U2711 27inch Goodness @ 2560 x 1440
Case Mountain-Mods U2-UFO Custom Case (Made in USA)
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX X-Fi MB (Creative)
Power Supply ZALMAN 1000W PSU MODULAR
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (Retail Version)
No, that bloody didn't work! Tried the gfx drivers that came on the cd which merely informed me that there was no compatible hardware then uninstalled what was there from that attempt and rebooted to successfully install the 7.11s from ATI which are supposedly ok for the 3870 and I STILL can't use CCC :mad: I WANNA KILL SOMETHING!!! :banghead:
did u use the driver cleaner from the link i provided or the link from guru3d ............. cause the one on guru is the older version which was free , the new one is what u need , and if u need help selecting filters to remove ati , just let me know i can guide u through the process ;)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 7, 2006
Messages
1,335 (0.33/day)
Likes
90
Processor e8200 3.93mhz@1.264v
Motherboard P5E3 Pro
Cooling Scythe Infinity
Memory 4gb of G.Skill Ripjaw 6-7-7-18@1404 and 1.62v
Video Card(s) HIS 5770 v2 940/1275mhz stock volts
Storage 1TB Hitachi
Display(s) Acer 22" Widescreen LCD
Case Blue Cooler Master Centurion
Audio Device(s) Onboard audio :(, and Klipsch 5.1 Pro Media's
Power Supply 650 Watt BFG
Software Vista 64 Ultimate
I tried the cleaner and still can only get ccc to show in 7.10, 7.11 ccc does not show at all. It shows in processes and that is it. When you click on its shortcut nothing happens.
 

zOaib

New Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
977 (0.22/day)
Likes
32
Location
FL
System Name BabaJinn's U.F.O
Processor Intel Core i7 975 Extreme @ 3.8 ghz (for now)
Motherboard Asus Rampage Xtreme II X58
Cooling ZALMAN 9900 CPU COOLER Led
Memory 12GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers (Blue Led) 1600 DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI NVIDIA GTX 480 1.5 GB DDR5 384-BIT
Storage 2 x WD Velociraptor 10k rpm 300GB sata + 2x 500GB WD Caviar Sata + 320 GB Seagate Barracuda Sata
Display(s) DELL U2711 27inch Goodness @ 2560 x 1440
Case Mountain-Mods U2-UFO Custom Case (Made in USA)
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX X-Fi MB (Creative)
Power Supply ZALMAN 1000W PSU MODULAR
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (Retail Version)
I tried the cleaner and still can only get ccc to show in 7.10, 7.11 ccc does not show at all. It shows in processes and that is it. When you click on its shortcut nothing happens.
these are the steps i took to uninstall and then use cleaner

first uninstall using windows uninstaller , which runs the ati uninstall manager to remove everything , then reboot pc ............ then use cleaner , and only choose the following in filters

ATI
ATI CCC
ATI WDM
ATI INSTALL MANAGER
ATI UNINSTAL UTILITY

then click on clean and wait till it says registry cleaned

then go to you windows folder search , and type in ati

anythign that shows up there delete it , then again reboot pc

now u r ready to install CCC

hope that works :)
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2005
Messages
73 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ @ 2.6ghz
Motherboard Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
Cooling 2x120mm 2x80mm
Memory 1024mb OCZ premier dual-channel 2.5-2-3-7 @ DDR 433
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD 3850
Storage Seagate barracuda 80gb SATA2
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 931BF 19" LCD
Case Case-51W black
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 400W
Software Windows XP Professional
http://forum.pcstats.com/showthread.php?t=41041

he's running XP x64...ORB thinks it's server 03 but it's not...so anyone who's saying CF doesn't work there's your answer...he broke 21k in 06...also i believe he's hit 920mhz core on both cards...so i don't know what kind of problems you guys are having...
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,936 (1.36/day)
Likes
824
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
trog

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Radion-ATI-HI...goryZ179QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

"radion" :shadedshu

Also as some advice, you're not going to sell it at that price with feedback of 1. You should have built it up to at least 5 beforehand.

edit: http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=280178296001 haha
praps not all depends on how many come in the stores.. there is minimum bid option of £150.. already had one offer of £158..

as for feedback of five.. i want to sell it now not next month.. he he

there aint no profit there.. allowing for what i paid for it and ebay paypal charges i would just about break even.. life is never perfect.. :)

and yep spelling it wrong wont help.. :rolleyes:

trog
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2005
Messages
5,936 (1.36/day)
Likes
824
System Name money pit..
Processor Intel 7700K at 4800 mhz.. vcore 1.280 volts..
Motherboard Asus rog Strix Z279F Gaming
Cooling Dark Rock TF air cooler.. Stock vga air coolers with case side fans to help cooling..
Memory 32 gb corsair vengeance 3200
Video Card(s) Palit Super Jetstream 1070 x 2..
Storage Three.. all solid state 128 Transend.. 1 T Sandisk.. 1 T Transend.. plus USB external..
Display(s) 27" Asus PG279Q ROG Swift 165Hrz Nvidia G-Sync, IPS.. 2560x1440..
Case Gigabyte mid-tower.. cheap and not really big enough for what is inside..
Audio Device(s) USB Sound blaster Roar 2 all in one unit with bluetooth
Power Supply EVGA 850 watt..
Mouse Logitech G700s
Keyboard Logitech K270
Software Win 10 pro..
Benchmark Scores 3Dmark Firestrike Ultra 8542.. Timespy 10508.. everyday settings..
http://forum.pcstats.com/showthread.php?t=41041

he's running XP x64...ORB thinks it's server 03 but it's not...so anyone who's saying CF doesn't work there's your answer...he broke 21k in 06...also i believe he's hit 920mhz core on both cards...so i don't know what kind of problems you guys are having...
what u are seeing there is the power of an intel system clocked at over four gigs.. i bet the score would be astronomical even with one card..

trog
 

zOaib

New Member
Joined
Sep 23, 2005
Messages
977 (0.22/day)
Likes
32
Location
FL
System Name BabaJinn's U.F.O
Processor Intel Core i7 975 Extreme @ 3.8 ghz (for now)
Motherboard Asus Rampage Xtreme II X58
Cooling ZALMAN 9900 CPU COOLER Led
Memory 12GB Crucial Ballistix Tracers (Blue Led) 1600 DDR3
Video Card(s) MSI NVIDIA GTX 480 1.5 GB DDR5 384-BIT
Storage 2 x WD Velociraptor 10k rpm 300GB sata + 2x 500GB WD Caviar Sata + 320 GB Seagate Barracuda Sata
Display(s) DELL U2711 27inch Goodness @ 2560 x 1440
Case Mountain-Mods U2-UFO Custom Case (Made in USA)
Audio Device(s) Supreme FX X-Fi MB (Creative)
Power Supply ZALMAN 1000W PSU MODULAR
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (Retail Version)
I have decided to give the gigabyte core 2 duo board in this thread
to the guy who has the suckiest core 2 duo mboard , so post here and let us know why u deserve it the guy with the best reasoning will get it free from me , shipping is free in usa only.​
 
Joined
Dec 23, 2005
Messages
73 (0.02/day)
Likes
3
Processor AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ @ 2.6ghz
Motherboard Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
Cooling 2x120mm 2x80mm
Memory 1024mb OCZ premier dual-channel 2.5-2-3-7 @ DDR 433
Video Card(s) ATI Radeon HD 3850
Storage Seagate barracuda 80gb SATA2
Display(s) Samsung Syncmaster 931BF 19" LCD
Case Case-51W black
Power Supply Enermax Liberty 400W
Software Windows XP Professional
yes trog, i know, but my main point is that HD38xx does work in crossfire, it does scale pretty good, and with sufficient cooling 900mhz IS attainable...i mean that guy had a GTX getting 15,000....and we all know a single 3870 can't do that, and now for about the same price as a used GTX he's hit 21k with two...

it's just people where making statements opposite to the point i'm making...perhaps the don't own HD38xx's...and are going on biased information they've gotten elsewhere??

it just feels like there's some flaming going on, for people i doubt even own the cards, in a thread i thought was for hd 38xx series owners to share experiences...

BTW...i bought an HD3850 today, it's being express shipped 1-2 days so i'll be back...
 

ghost101

New Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2006
Messages
1,328 (0.32/day)
Likes
164
Location
London
I think xolair wins with the worst motherboard. He cant overclock his c2d very much and cant even run his hd 3850 with an x16 slot so ends up with crippled performance.