• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon HD77xx/78xx/79xx BIOS Editor

Joined
Jul 22, 2010
Messages
89 (0.03/day)
Likes
25
Processor I5 2500k 3.7ghz
Motherboard Asrock H61M ITX
Cooling True Extreme 120
Memory (2x2)4GB 1333 CL9
Video Card(s) Asus GTX760 2GB DCU2 OC
Storage SSD X25-M G2 80GB/HDD 250GB
Display(s) LG 23" 1920*1080
Case Bitfenix Prodigy
Audio Device(s) Steelseries 7.1 USB external sound card
Power Supply HX750W

Matinag

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2013
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Thank you for taking time trying to help me and sending your own modified bios. But I've encountered the problem that I used to have with the other 7850 bioses that I got from techpowerup which is, there seems to be two versions of 7850 that uses different type of VRAM. Yours has the
"2048 MB, GDDR5, Hynix H5GQ2H24MFR" that is not compatible with my card which uses the "2048 MB, GDDR5, Hynix H5GQ2H24AFR". And every time I try to flash any "MFR" versions, the system would bsod after restarting the pc and need to reflash my stock bios to make it work again. I also tried modifying my stock bios using hex editors trying to up the voltage to 1.3v. But I'm not skilled in messing around with hex and therefore cannot do it. Perhaps you can just hex mod my stock bios since you are good at modifying with hex editors. I really appreciate your time and patience. My stock bios: http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/130268/msi-hd7850-2048-120603.html
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moderator & Combat Squirrel
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
20,186 (4.45/day)
Likes
6,603
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
You do not need to be skilled to use this Bios editor, even I managed to modify my R9 280X first go, all you need to do is to dump your existing Bios, open up VBE7, load your Bios image, go to the appropriate tab, find the voltage presets and edit your load voltage to 1.3V, save it and then flash in the normal way. if it does not work then often it is because some cards don't have a software programmable voltage controller and therefore it won't work with anything.
 

Matinag

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2013
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Hello there! My problem is not with using vbe7 itself. I wanted to get my 7850 to accept 1.3v from a default of 1.225v. And from reading the other member's post, it seems that some of them were able to get their cards accept 1.3v with their sapphire and gigabyte cards. Maybe some of you guys here aside from "dr.noob" knows how to edit 7850 bios through hex editor such as "frhed" because I've tried many times hex editing my bios to up the max voltage from 1.225 ~ 1.3v but no luck.
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2010
Messages
89 (0.03/day)
Likes
25
Processor I5 2500k 3.7ghz
Motherboard Asrock H61M ITX
Cooling True Extreme 120
Memory (2x2)4GB 1333 CL9
Video Card(s) Asus GTX760 2GB DCU2 OC
Storage SSD X25-M G2 80GB/HDD 250GB
Display(s) LG 23" 1920*1080
Case Bitfenix Prodigy
Audio Device(s) Steelseries 7.1 USB external sound card
Power Supply HX750W
Yeah because VBe7 does not let you go above 1225.

I will try to edit the bios today.

Edit: Done. :)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jul 22, 2010
Messages
89 (0.03/day)
Likes
25
Processor I5 2500k 3.7ghz
Motherboard Asrock H61M ITX
Cooling True Extreme 120
Memory (2x2)4GB 1333 CL9
Video Card(s) Asus GTX760 2GB DCU2 OC
Storage SSD X25-M G2 80GB/HDD 250GB
Display(s) LG 23" 1920*1080
Case Bitfenix Prodigy
Audio Device(s) Steelseries 7.1 USB external sound card
Power Supply HX750W
Here it is.

msi 7850 2gb twinfrozr 1300mv max "2048 MB, GDDR5, Hynix H5GQ2H24AFR"
http://www.mediafire.com/download/j6q9z9v0x35656f/MSI.HD7850.2048.120603.rom

Bios 2 for testing. Same bios as the above but on this one i have edited 2 fields in the hex editor. If the first one is not stable while testing 1300mv then give this one a try.
http://www.mediafire.com/download/s9asu7lcz87q6eh/testbios2

Fun fact is that the Asus from my old card has more settings than this one. Maybe the bios/card you are using is not so good for overclocking.

Check this out,
 
Last edited:

Matinag

New Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2013
Messages
6 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Great! Will be testing asap. Will let you guys know how's it. Thanks.

You're a Genius! It Worked! My card can now run at 1.3v! But unfortunately, 1.3v doesn't seem to make my card OC more than it would with 1.225v. The maximum stable clock I got with 1.225v was 1160/1375. Metro LL, Planetside 2, Tomb Raider 2013 and dota 2 etc. Anything higher than 1160 on the core would cause occasional crashes particularly on Metro LL. BTW, my 7850 Twin Frozr ASIC Quality is 74.1. I guess I lost silicon lottery. Anyway, I'd like to thank you guys for helping me out the best you can. And for dr.noobs time and effort making me a custom bios. I wish I live near your house and perhaps could drop by and give you beer or something to show my appreciation :) Thanks man...
 
Last edited by a moderator:

Tatty_One

Senior Moderator & Combat Squirrel
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
20,186 (4.45/day)
Likes
6,603
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
Is it showing as 1.3V in monitoring software or MSI AB?
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2010
Messages
89 (0.03/day)
Likes
25
Processor I5 2500k 3.7ghz
Motherboard Asrock H61M ITX
Cooling True Extreme 120
Memory (2x2)4GB 1333 CL9
Video Card(s) Asus GTX760 2GB DCU2 OC
Storage SSD X25-M G2 80GB/HDD 250GB
Display(s) LG 23" 1920*1080
Case Bitfenix Prodigy
Audio Device(s) Steelseries 7.1 USB external sound card
Power Supply HX750W
Same thing happened to a sapphire 7850 user that asked me the same. I guess it's related to the vrms and for that there is nothing i can do. Maybe an expert programmer can do it.
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moderator & Combat Squirrel
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
20,186 (4.45/day)
Likes
6,603
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
Just possibly not a software programmable regulator.
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moderator & Combat Squirrel
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
20,186 (4.45/day)
Likes
6,603
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
I can take a look when I get home later but there is no hex editing required, from memory you simply type in the value you require, although I only changed my load voltage and base clocks. To upload your Bios.rom file you need to zip it first and then it will attach, as you have probably gathered the upload does not recognise a .rom file extension.
 
Likes: gapil

gapil

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2014
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I can take a look when I get home later but there is no hex editing required, from memory you simply type in the value you require, although I only changed my load voltage and base clocks. To upload your Bios.rom file you need to zip it first and then it will attach, as you have probably gathered the upload does not recognise a .rom file extension.
I think you will need to hex edit, because my card isn't supported by this program yet
Btw thanks for the tip ;)
 

gapil

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2014
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
I can take a look when I get home later but there is no hex editing required, from memory you simply type in the value you require, although I only changed my load voltage and base clocks. To upload your Bios.rom file you need to zip it first and then it will attach, as you have probably gathered the upload does not recognise a .rom file extension.
Any news ? :p
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moderator & Combat Squirrel
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
20,186 (4.45/day)
Likes
6,603
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
No, if you card is not supported by the software just set your clocks in something like Afterburner?
 

gapil

New Member
Joined
Dec 12, 2014
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
No, if you card is not supported by the software just set your clocks in something like Afterburner?
It will not fix my problem since its basically due to my unstable hynix ram that crashes when my clocks jumps, from 2d clocks to 3d clocks ...

How can i fix that?! :(
 

Ahnt

New Member
Joined
May 17, 2015
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Kind of a long shot, but would anyone know how to hex edit to get more than 1.3v? I know this is kind of an old thread, and I'm not sure if Dr. Noob still frequents this page, but it's worth a shot. I have a HD7850 2GB flashed with the Asus DCU Bios to get 1.3v and that's gotten me all the way to 1300mhz and 100% game stable on water.

I'm thinking 1.4v should get me into the 1325/1350 stable range. Anyone have any advice on how I would go about hex editing my BIOS or could anyone edit one for me?

Thanks in advance!
 
Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
2,634 (0.86/day)
Likes
886
System Name Xtreme PC's AMDx8
Processor AMD FX8320 @ 4.0GHz NB/HT @ 2.6GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling ThermoLab Baram 2x 120mm Gentle Typhoons 1850rpm
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2400MHz 11/13/13/34/1T 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX580 8GB OC 1342/2000 (Core/Mem) BIOS Modded
Storage 2x Kingston V300 120GB SSD's Raid0: 1x Sandisk 128GB SSD 1xWD 2TB red, 1xWD 1TB black 1xWD 2TB nas
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme PCIe + Pioneer VSX-D457 amp Technics Speaker set
Power Supply SilverStone ST75F-P Modular 750W
Mouse Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 1607)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even less much now ;)
Ahnt is there a reason your needing to go so high on the core clock on that GPU I doubt an extra 25MHz is going to make much difference in performance but it will probably make a heck of a heater also what sort of cooling are you using on it I can imagine the temps being very close to the maximum of 100c on air
 

Ahnt

New Member
Joined
May 17, 2015
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Actually at 1.3v, I never exceeds 60c gaming. However, it's very heavily modified, lol. H70 on the GPU core, heatsinks on all the ram chips, removed "Sapphire" head spreader on the VRM's and a large modified copper heatsink added with a 90mm fan blowing directly on the VRM sink, another 90mm fan blowing on the back end of the card where the power cable connects. And finally two 120mm fans blowing down over the top of the card.

Even fully loaded up, it never gets hot at all. I think I could pull off 1.4v, if not just for a short time to see where it gets me. This card seems to follow the clock / voltage almost identical. Being that it will run at at 1250mhz with 1.25v or 1200mhz with 1.2v and be completely stable.
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moderator & Combat Squirrel
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
20,186 (4.45/day)
Likes
6,603
Location
Worcestershire, UK
Processor Skylake Core i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Sapphire 4gb R9 290X VaporX @1150mhz
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
I don't think it's a case of BS, some are just struggling with the fact as to why you would want to put 1.4V thru a GPU, I completely understand if you feel you have already got your money out of it so just want to play without great concern but cooling or not, the electronic degradation will come quite quickly I would think.
 

Ahnt

New Member
Joined
May 17, 2015
Messages
4 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
Oh no, I wasn't saying anyone called me out or anything. I just didn't wanna be "that" person who claims mega overclocks without any proof. I do understand about electronic degradation tho. I'm just curious to see how far I can take this card, seeing how it clocks pretty good.

If anyone can edit or mod this bios (below) to allow for anything above 1.3v, I'll be the guinea pig :p
 

Attachments

Joined
Jan 31, 2010
Messages
2,634 (0.86/day)
Likes
886
System Name Xtreme PC's AMDx8
Processor AMD FX8320 @ 4.0GHz NB/HT @ 2.6GHz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair V Formula
Cooling ThermoLab Baram 2x 120mm Gentle Typhoons 1850rpm
Memory 8GB (2x4GB) Mushkin Blackline DDR3 2400MHz 11/13/13/34/1T 1.65V
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ RX580 8GB OC 1342/2000 (Core/Mem) BIOS Modded
Storage 2x Kingston V300 120GB SSD's Raid0: 1x Sandisk 128GB SSD 1xWD 2TB red, 1xWD 1TB black 1xWD 2TB nas
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457 75Hz FreeSync 1920x1080p
Case SilverStone Raven RV02B-W + 3x SS AP181 + USB3.0 upgrade
Audio Device(s) Creative SB X-Fi Xtreme PCIe + Pioneer VSX-D457 amp Technics Speaker set
Power Supply SilverStone ST75F-P Modular 750W
Mouse Logitech G402 Hyperion Fury
Keyboard Logitech G105
Software Windows 10 X64 PRO (build 1607)
Benchmark Scores it sucks even less much now ;)
Oh no, I wasn't saying anyone called me out or anything. I just didn't wanna be "that" person who claims mega overclocks without any proof. I do understand about electronic degradation tho. I'm just curious to see how far I can take this card, seeing how it clocks pretty good.

If anyone can edit or mod this bios (below) to allow for anything above 1.3v, I'll be the guinea pig :p

even if someone does mod your vBIOS for above 1.3V it may not make a difference as the VCU (Voltage Control Unit) may not allow it as it has been hard wired to no more than 1.3V
 
Joined
Oct 30, 2008
Messages
1,474 (0.42/day)
Likes
660
Processor 3930K
Motherboard Asus X79 DELUXE
Cooling WATER
Memory 16GB 2133 G skillz
Video Card(s) Asus 2 X 780TI DCII OC
Storage SEVERAL SSD"S
Display(s) Catleap/Yamakasi 2560X1440
Case D Frame MINI drilled out
Audio Device(s) onboard
Power Supply Corsair TX750
Mouse DEATH ADDER
Keyboard Razer Black Widow Tournament
Software W10HB
Benchmark Scores PhIlLyChEeSeStEaK
You'll need to hard mod it from here forward, as MrGenius said use a volt meter and a variable resister. I wouldn't jump right to 1.4, slowly go there. I understand you have good cooling but as stated, its the same as a CPU up to a point it will be all good then kerplump it will fall off a cliff.
 
Top