• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon HD77xx/78xx/79xx BIOS Editor

Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
575 (0.26/day)
Likes
188
System Name Main rig
Processor Intel i7-4790K Devils Canyon
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Antec Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence Pro
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI HD Platinum
Power Supply Corsair AX750 Gold
#76
Sorry for the progress moving slow, classic problem - I have no spare time :)

Anyway, I've made some fixes and another good thing happened, so i've decided to share it with you.

First - v0.42 is attached to the first post.
1) Hopefully the problem with asic's textbox on machines with different locales is solved. Tell me if it's not :)
2) Bug with saving path when application and bios are in the same directory (or even drive) is fixed also with adding standart File-Save As dialog.
3) I had many reports that utility picks up wrong string from voltage table depending on users asics. I've doublechecked everything and the picking algorithm works exactly as it's described in the original article. Probably it needs some fixes so as a temporal solution i've added an optional feature of simply patching every string of voltage table with the signal/VID u've selected. It has no downsides, imho, but for current voltage to being picked correctly I still have to find another solution.

And some good news. test2013 - author of all these infos i've used about what and how to edit published another manualmanual about frequencies editing (somehow I can't translate it with google translate, try at your own if needed).
I've tried changing the GPU and MEM frequencies limits and stock 3D frequencies on my PowerColor 7850 and it works!! No BSODs or other stuff, no need to reinstall driver - clocks and new limits are there right after the reboot.

It will be pretty easy to implement, so I want to implement it before going back to all these voltage stuffs. The only problem - I'll need user to enter his current clocks to find the right places in BIOS which we will patch then. Forcing user to enter so much info is not nice, but..
Can't promise any date, but I'll try to release an update ASAP. Anyway, this method is as simple as PL editing, so you can try it manually by yourself.

good luck

P.S. Sad RBE is not going to rebirth.. so much things it could have for HD7xxx...
How about for now just allow us to patch which ever voltage we want, rather than all of them.

For the most part im sure we all know what our normal stock voltage is.

like, a drop down.

The confirm button if used will pick the voltage based on your algoithm from the drop down, but you can pick a different one if you want.
 

mingolito

New Member
Joined
May 7, 2013
Messages
20 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#77
guys I managed to flash my gigabyte 7870 with the last bioseditor bringing it to 1.350mv increasing the status of overclocking but the problem is another use MSI AB beta 10 I popped all the parameters in the settings to enable the control and monitoring but a once I installed from the maximum of vcc 1350mv if I apply and restart AB comes back to me again .... in a nutshell 1300mv not save me more 'than 1300mv voltage even if I set bios 1350mv .... but works well trixx with 460 but I will not use it because I feel better with AB ... not there to do some editing belonging UnofficialOverclockingMode 1 on AB ... help me thanks.:wtf::confused:
 
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
7,626 (1.75/day)
Likes
855
Location
TX, USA
Processor Intel i7 4770K
Motherboard Asrock
Cooling Water
Memory Team Xtreem LV 16GB (2x8GB)
Video Card(s) EK Full WB HD7970
Display(s) CROSSOVER 27Q LED-P 27"
Case Danger Den Torture Rack
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply CORSAIR Professional Series Gold AX1200
Software W 10 Pro
#78
Need to try this out forgot about it :p
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2011
Messages
407 (0.16/day)
Likes
136
System Name AMD
Processor Phenom 2 x6 1075T @ 4.1Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair 4 Extreme
Cooling Custom Water Cooling Loop
Memory 4Gb Kingston Hyper X 2000Mhz
Video Card(s) Power Color 4870x2
Storage 2x WD Carviar Blacks 64mb Cache - RAID 0
Case Cooler Master Cosmos S
Power Supply Jeantech Absolute 1000w Modular
#79
Can't get this to change my deafault voltage to 1.35v :(

MSI Twin Frozr 3 7950 Boost
 

erocker

Senior Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Jul 19, 2006
Messages
42,695 (9.94/day)
Likes
18,567
Processor i7 8700K
Motherboard Asus Maximus Hero X WiFi
Cooling Water
Memory 16GB G.Skill 3200Mhz CL14
Video Card(s) GTX 1080
Storage SSD's
Display(s) Nixeus EDG27
Case Thermaltake Core X5
Audio Device(s) Soundblaster Zx
Power Supply Corsair H1000i
Mouse Zowie EC1-B
#80
guys I managed to flash my gigabyte 7870 with the last bioseditor bringing it to 1.350mv increasing the status of overclocking but the problem is another use MSI AB beta 10 I popped all the parameters in the settings to enable the control and monitoring but a once I installed from the maximum of vcc 1350mv if I apply and restart AB comes back to me again .... in a nutshell 1300mv not save me more 'than 1300mv voltage even if I set bios 1350mv .... but works well trixx with 460 but I will not use it because I feel better with AB ... not there to do some editing belonging UnofficialOverclockingMode 1 on AB ... help me thanks.:wtf::confused:
Use Trixx. No reason not to really. Besides, the reason for using this utility to increase your voltage is to not use 3rd party tools. Find a bios for your card that has higher clock values and change your clocks in CCC.
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2008
Messages
1,644 (0.46/day)
Likes
344
System Name Black Killing Machine
Processor Delidded NO IHS mount Intel i7-4770k
Motherboard Gigabyte Z87X-OC
Cooling Swiftech DIR655 pump, Watercool HEATKILLER® GPU-X³ 79X0 Ni-Bl gpu, DT SNIPER CPU block, UT60 420 RAD
Memory Gskill Trident 2400mhz CL9 Samsung IC9
Video Card(s) SAPPHIRE HD7950 OC 950mhz Edition, VaporX HD7950
Storage 2xM4 Crucial 64GB RAID 0, 1 OCZ AGILILITY 3 60GB, WDCB 500GB x2RAID0, WD Green, Hitachi 1TB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 226BW and 24" 120hz BenQ gamer
Case SilverStone Raven rv-02
Audio Device(s) Audio Technica ATH-AD900 headphones, Topping D2 DAC/Headphone AMP
Power Supply Seasonic Platinum 860
Software Windows 7 Pro 64bit
Benchmark Scores http://hwbot.org/user/sonda5/ Delidding is magic. http://valid.canardpc.com/2878462
#81
Keep up the good work. Lots of interesting eye opening over clocking info related to the HD79XX series cards. Hope I can use the application and knowledge to over clock my Sapphire Vapor X HD7950.
 

robnitro

New Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
new york
#82
not unless he finds a way to get around the driver hash checking...
No, it's not hash checked. I'm tired of people saying this. The voltage is the issue with the v2 boards- hidden somewhere - "hashed?", which I have made changeable by trixx here: http://www.overclock.net/t/1313813/new-bios-update-for-gigabyte-hd7950/720 and check the followup post by IGLIG and more recent posts.

In a hex editor, open up the file and search for your limits.
Example from my bios with the limits highlighted. It's in the top of the table that has the clocks. You might have to search for 110000 in reverse hex instead, or 157500.
63 67 07 64 68 0A 68 68 09 02 06 88 13 34 21 1C 25 B8 0B 58 1B 10 27 E4 25 0C 00 C0 D4 01 00 3C 67 02 00 F5 01 06 30 75 00 20 03 50 C3 00 84 03 60 EA 00 AC 03
c0 d4 01- reverse it, 01 d4 c0, convert to binary, 120000
3c 67 02- reverse it, 02 67 3c, convert to binary, 157500

So simple, just change those bytes to what you want.
Since I can do higher mem even with 1.5v, I took 1775 and made that my memory limit.
1775= 02 b5 5c hex, reverse the bytes, you get 5c b5 02. That replaced 02 67 3c in my old bios file.

Same goes for clocks. In boost bioses, you see that there are 2 clocks. One is 01 FF which is also in regular bios. In boost, that is state 1, where the card can powertune throttle to at lowered voltage. The clock behind 02 FF is the boost state core/mem
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
575 (0.26/day)
Likes
188
System Name Main rig
Processor Intel i7-4790K Devils Canyon
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Antec Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence Pro
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI HD Platinum
Power Supply Corsair AX750 Gold
#83
Voltage tables were never hash locked, only clocks.

ive not seen anyone successfully modify and boot a 7xxx's bios clock. Until i do, im gonna stick with they are hash locked, just like 6xxx series.

Besides, it not about stock clock changes, there are a million ways to change that, including CCC, and directly though ADL, no resident program required.

It about the upper clock range limit.
 
Last edited:

robnitro

New Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
new york
#84
Voltage tables were never hash locked, only clocks.

ive not seen anyone successfully modify and boot a 7xxx's bios clocks. Until i do, im gonna stick with they are hash locked, just like 6xxx series.
No the clocks are not locked. If you haven't dabbled in hex editing the file, then you are in for a surprise.
I have my own custom boost bios with state 1 set to 975/ 1.056 v, boost 1100/1.188 v, and uvd 725 mhz /0.95v

If you aren't good at hex editing- I'll call your bluff, pick a card you want to change clocks on, or extend CCC limits. Link me to the bios and I will post a modded one.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
575 (0.26/day)
Likes
188
System Name Main rig
Processor Intel i7-4790K Devils Canyon
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Antec Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence Pro
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI HD Platinum
Power Supply Corsair AX750 Gold
#85
edited my last post. please re-read.

power state stock clocks and volts are irrlevent, you can change them though ADL on the fly. Only upper limits (and max volts) are relevant.

show me a CCC overdrive screen with an ridiculous upper range like 3000 or something, then well have something to talk about.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Feb 23, 2011
Messages
407 (0.16/day)
Likes
136
System Name AMD
Processor Phenom 2 x6 1075T @ 4.1Ghz
Motherboard ASUS Crosshair 4 Extreme
Cooling Custom Water Cooling Loop
Memory 4Gb Kingston Hyper X 2000Mhz
Video Card(s) Power Color 4870x2
Storage 2x WD Carviar Blacks 64mb Cache - RAID 0
Case Cooler Master Cosmos S
Power Supply Jeantech Absolute 1000w Modular
#86
I'm playing with my clocks and I have managed to alter clocks, powertune and core voltages with no issue.

The problem is the Boost BIOS's..... Simply put don't use them.

If try to edit any voltages or powertune limits in a Boost BIOS they simply do not work.

If I make changes to a non-boost BIOS then every works and changes just fine.
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Staff member
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,650 (3.79/day)
Likes
11,078
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
#87
show me a CCC overdrive screen with an ridiculous upper range like 3000 or something, then well have something to talk about.
I can do that with a stock BIOS. Just use ASUS GPU Tweak's Overclocking Range Enhancement option.

clocks were definitely locked on 6-series cards, or the method used to change the clocks was not working. Either way, drivers have changed so many times it's possible it works just fine now...
 

robnitro

New Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
new york
#88
Not 3000- it probably works- but would be unusable and a waste... don't feel like flashing and rebooting to do that,

But the stock for fz1 is 1200/1575. I have mem on this version max 1675 (see screenshot below) because its 1.5v vram stock in fz1. with 1.6 I can do more and my other bios I used 1775 limit . Just read the post that I explain the hex editing- you will see what I mean. It goes max core, some zeroes, then max mem. AND MAKE SURE YOU REVERSE THE HEX
( http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/131114/gigabyte-hd7950-3072-121123.html ) CCC Overdrive Limits GPU Clock: 1200.00 MHz Memory Clock: 1575.00 MHz
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
575 (0.26/day)
Likes
188
System Name Main rig
Processor Intel i7-4790K Devils Canyon
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Antec Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence Pro
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI HD Platinum
Power Supply Corsair AX750 Gold
#89
my stock goes to 1500/1950, so im not sure that much of an indicator....

id still like to see a screen with 3000/3000...

lol
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
575 (0.26/day)
Likes
188
System Name Main rig
Processor Intel i7-4790K Devils Canyon
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Antec Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence Pro
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI HD Platinum
Power Supply Corsair AX750 Gold
#90
I can do that with a stock BIOS. Just use ASUS GPU Tweak's Overclocking Range Enhancement option.

clocks were definitely locked on 6-series cards, or the method used to change the clocks was not working. Either way, drivers have changed so many times it's possible it works just fine now...
not the same, that creates a soft-powerplay table in the registry....the bios remains untouched...

same as racerx utility, or AB's /XCL option...
 

robnitro

New Member
Joined
Jun 26, 2012
Messages
10 (0.00/day)
Likes
1
Location
new york
#91
not the same, that creates a soft-powerplay table in the registry....the bios remains untouched...

same as racerx utility, or AB's /XCL option...
Yeah, that's how I found this out... I did the xcl, and saw the registry entry. It looked exactly the same as how the bios is set up for that section!
So, I reverse engineered it to set the max I wanted.

Same thing, but xcl does a software mod of it, instead of being "hard coded"

I don't know of a proper program to test memory on these cards, so I don't want to go so high. I also want it to look "stock" in case I can't reflash and have to send the card in.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
575 (0.26/day)
Likes
188
System Name Main rig
Processor Intel i7-4790K Devils Canyon
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Antec Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence Pro
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI HD Platinum
Power Supply Corsair AX750 Gold
#92
im just talking about the max ranges, not the actual target...

i could care less about the actual targets, as i can change that anytime i want with a script and ADL.

As long as ADL registers the modified max settings, id be happy.

Unfortunately, the hacks used by trixx/AB/GPUtweak for voltage dont register with ADL..

i would like to see if both the voltage mod, and range expansions directly in bios will.
 
Last edited:

blurter

New Member
Joined
May 27, 2013
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Likes
1
#93
No the clocks are not locked. If you haven't dabbled in hex editing the file, then you are in for a surprise.
I have my own custom boost bios with state 1 set to 975/ 1.056 v, boost 1100/1.188 v, and uvd 725 mhz /0.95v

If you aren't good at hex editing- I'll call your bluff, pick a card you want to change clocks on, or extend CCC limits. Link me to the bios and I will post a modded one.

Hey Rob :)

can you mod this bios (Asus 7970 DirectCU II Top) to set CCC upper limits to 1200MHz core and 1600MHz mem....that's as high as I want to go for 24/7 gaming clocks. It's a non boost bios. If you can please do that for me it would be much appreciated....I can mod the volts later with the editor from this thread.

Thanks.
 

Attachments

Last edited:

kahboom

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2011
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Amd Gaming Rig
Processor Amd Fx 8350 5Ghz/Amd Fx 8320 4.9ghz
Motherboard Asus crosshair V-Z ROG 990fx Ek-FB version2 and Three Regular Chv5's
Cooling Custom waterloop/ Custom waterloop
Memory Corsair Vengeance 2400mhz 10-12-12-31 4x4gb
Video Card(s) Msi Twin Frozr III HD 7950 modded bios Swifttech waterblocks
Storage Intel 520series 180gb,Corsair G/S 180gb Sata III,1gb carvair black sataIII, 2Gb carvair green sataII
Display(s) 42" Vizio LCD TV
Case Nzxt Switch 810
Audio Device(s) Intergrated/ Intergrated
Power Supply Corsair 1200w AX-i
Software Windows 7 ultimate 64bit
Benchmark Scores not yet listed
#96
Voltage tables were never hash locked, only clocks.

ive not seen anyone successfully modify and boot a 7xxx's bios clock. Until i do, im gonna stick with they are hash locked, just like 6xxx series.

Besides, it not about stock clock changes, there are a million ways to change that, including CCC, and directly though ADL, no resident program required.

It about the upper clock range limit.
Ill post pics when my wife wakes up and go my other computer, i have modded clocks from 880core and 1250mem to 1050core and 1500mem and upped the limits for the clock sliders after much trial and error, it works fine, there not all hash locked like you are saying, its more like older amd cards were, if you correct the check sum value for the bios after modded it works 100% or the time, no bs :rockout: . I was looking for a way to mod voltage when i stumbled across this web page its good to know there is finally movement on these cards. I was hoping to mod to 1100 on the core but i need a little more voltage so i will try this tool i found and see how it goes then mod the check sum back to what a stock bios would be :toast: .
 

kahboom

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2011
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Amd Gaming Rig
Processor Amd Fx 8350 5Ghz/Amd Fx 8320 4.9ghz
Motherboard Asus crosshair V-Z ROG 990fx Ek-FB version2 and Three Regular Chv5's
Cooling Custom waterloop/ Custom waterloop
Memory Corsair Vengeance 2400mhz 10-12-12-31 4x4gb
Video Card(s) Msi Twin Frozr III HD 7950 modded bios Swifttech waterblocks
Storage Intel 520series 180gb,Corsair G/S 180gb Sata III,1gb carvair black sataIII, 2Gb carvair green sataII
Display(s) 42" Vizio LCD TV
Case Nzxt Switch 810
Audio Device(s) Intergrated/ Intergrated
Power Supply Corsair 1200w AX-i
Software Windows 7 ultimate 64bit
Benchmark Scores not yet listed
#97
Hey Rob :)

can you mod this bios (Asus 7970 DirectCU II Top) to set CCC upper limits to 1200MHz core and 1600MHz mem....that's as high as I want to go for 24/7 gaming clocks. It's a non boost bios. If you can please do that for me it would be much appreciated....I can mod the volts later with the editor from this thread.

Thanks.
Here is the modded clocks checksum has been modded to stock as well so no need to -f unless you mod the voltage then if checksum is modded back to stock your card wont know the differance and thinks its the regular bios.
 

Attachments

kahboom

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2011
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Amd Gaming Rig
Processor Amd Fx 8350 5Ghz/Amd Fx 8320 4.9ghz
Motherboard Asus crosshair V-Z ROG 990fx Ek-FB version2 and Three Regular Chv5's
Cooling Custom waterloop/ Custom waterloop
Memory Corsair Vengeance 2400mhz 10-12-12-31 4x4gb
Video Card(s) Msi Twin Frozr III HD 7950 modded bios Swifttech waterblocks
Storage Intel 520series 180gb,Corsair G/S 180gb Sata III,1gb carvair black sataIII, 2Gb carvair green sataII
Display(s) 42" Vizio LCD TV
Case Nzxt Switch 810
Audio Device(s) Intergrated/ Intergrated
Power Supply Corsair 1200w AX-i
Software Windows 7 ultimate 64bit
Benchmark Scores not yet listed
#98
So patch button is gone in 4.2 and not in 4.1, is there a way to patch without it, and if you have a high ASIC and set the low ASIC to 1.35v will you be able to set it in MSI afterburner or trix or something to the new value and retain a lower voltage for your current ASIC without it spiking up?
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2012
Messages
575 (0.26/day)
Likes
188
System Name Main rig
Processor Intel i7-4790K Devils Canyon
Motherboard Asus Z97-A
Cooling Antec Kuhler 620
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengence Pro
Video Card(s) Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 1TB
Case Corsair 600T
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster X-FI HD Platinum
Power Supply Corsair AX750 Gold
#99
just use save as...
 

kahboom

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2011
Messages
17 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
System Name Amd Gaming Rig
Processor Amd Fx 8350 5Ghz/Amd Fx 8320 4.9ghz
Motherboard Asus crosshair V-Z ROG 990fx Ek-FB version2 and Three Regular Chv5's
Cooling Custom waterloop/ Custom waterloop
Memory Corsair Vengeance 2400mhz 10-12-12-31 4x4gb
Video Card(s) Msi Twin Frozr III HD 7950 modded bios Swifttech waterblocks
Storage Intel 520series 180gb,Corsair G/S 180gb Sata III,1gb carvair black sataIII, 2Gb carvair green sataII
Display(s) 42" Vizio LCD TV
Case Nzxt Switch 810
Audio Device(s) Intergrated/ Intergrated
Power Supply Corsair 1200w AX-i
Software Windows 7 ultimate 64bit
Benchmark Scores not yet listed
Can you take a look at these bios when you get a chance, they just won't take voltage adjustments at all, its not a voltage locked card, I even tried flashing all vid and still not working :confused: Thanks :respect:
 

Attachments

Last edited: