1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon HD77xx/78xx/79xx BIOS Editor

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Dragonheart, May 1, 2013.

  1. dr.noob

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    89 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
  2. torsrex New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Thank you very much for the edited bios dr.noob. With a slight raise in voltage (1.250V) I was able to hit both 1200mHz and also 1215mHz (stable for the time being, not gotten a lot of time to test it yet, but it passes 3dmark, as well as an hour of msi kombustor). For some reason anything above 1.250V causes the gpu to crash (when using frequencies from 1215mHz and above) resulting in a bsod, even running the aforementioned 1215mHz on 1.275V causes it to crash, even though it runs stable at 1.250V. Not sure why this is happening, but I guess that's just some hardware limitation that cannot be done anything about. Still though, thank you very much, as I'm now able to raise the clock to 1215mHz, up from 1180mHz previously while keeping the temperatures around 80-85 degrees. ^^
     
  3. dr.noob

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    89 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Thanks for your feedback and i'm glad everything worked as expected. Either is the vrm signal that needs to be edited(no idea how) or the chip is not so good.

    My ex msi twinfrozr 7850 2gb OC, 900mhz stock, did 1250mhz 1.3v stable.
     
    torsrex says thanks.
  4. torsrex New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    You're very much welcome, for some reason, it seems like it's able to pass benchmarks (heaven, 3dmark, kombustor and so on), but not able to play any games without crashing (after around 10-15 minutes of playing). I tried to run the same benchmarks while running the new frequency (1215mHz) with the old max voltage (1.225V) and it passes the same benchmarks, but I'm still not able to play any games using these settings, which makes me believe that the voltages might not be successfully applied. The card has an asics value of 81% if that could be of any help.
     
    dr.noob says thanks.
  5. dr.noob

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    89 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    I can't help any further than this, sorry about that.
     
    torsrex says thanks.
  6. micairvas New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi all. I have 2 graphic cards sapphire dualX 7950. Earlier I used those two cards for gaming, but now I using them mostly for mining, unfortunately I have problem with overheating.
    While mining temperatures goes to 82C, fan 70%, 1020/1250. I using stock bios. Can somebody please can give me some low voltage bios which is good for mining for sapphire 7950 dualX?
    Also I using linux bamt for mining, so I cant simply decrease voltage with software....
    Thanks in advance!
     
  7. apacukaa

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Hi all!

    1st, sorry for my english! :) So, i have an Asus 7870 DirectCU II (HD7870-DC2-2GD5-V2) and when i use only one display (on DVI, on hdmi not matters) , i get green dots on the screen in 2D. If i increase the 2D voltage only by 10 from 825 to 835, everything will be fine. I made a profile in asus gpu tweak, but i'd like to change the default 2D gpu voltage in BIOS. Can somebody help me. how could i change this?

    Thank u!
     
  8. Shambles1980

    Joined:
    May 3, 2014
    Messages:
    559 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    106
    i get crc error when i try to extract the exe. does any one have this some where in a old folder that they can attatch to a post?
     
  9. masterlight

    Joined:
    May 9, 2014
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi.Can somebody help me change bios in my card? I downloaded all bioses from here
    Code:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/index.php?did=1002-6819-1787-2320
    , but only one works only in windows. I have black screen using this bios when i start furmark. (
    Code:
    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/136746/Powercolor.HD7850.2048.121031.rom
    ).
    Info about my card.
    [​IMG]

    Link to orginal card bios(in RBE i can't change voltage)
    Code:
    http://www.sendspace.com/file/9drxw8
     
  10. Law-II

    Law-II

    Joined:
    May 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1,857 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Mainland Britain
    Hi

    Welcome to TPU

    Make a copies of the original vbios image [keep one in a safe place]

    Go here download VBE7 v.0.0.7b.exe

    Run VBE7 and open a copy of the vbios image to edit and then save changes

    Then flash the edited vbios image

    Note: the vga card voltage regulators are not fully supported, but dose have a predefined table

    Warning: making changes to the original vbios image will disable UEFI
    UEFI image detected.jpg

    atb

    Law-II
     
  11. kalliman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm trying to edit the BIOS on my XFX 7870 DD, but I'm receiving this message:
    "Your card is non reference, voltage control is impossible."

    The title of the message box is "wait for the next version". When we will have next version?

    Thanks.
     
  12. mekker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Tryp VBE7, but currently you can choose only a few values from the voltage-table of the bios, because the card has a cheap crap vrm controller/sensor. I don't know why do you want to give 1,3v for that card, I have a Tahiti 7870 DD too, and I had to undervolt it, because it was boiling like hell. If you don't have a custom cooler on it, or it is not a Pitcairn-core card - look it in GPU-Z -, then you will just roast your card.
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2014
  13. kalliman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I tried VBE7, but it seems that it doesn't support my vrm controller :(... Btw, Do you know what is ( or how to find out ) the exact vrm model ?

    About the temperatures - indeed the cooler of this card is crap. I deeply regret that I've choosen XFX, but its too late now. But I cleaned it and put Noctua's thermal paste and that magically dropped the temperatures with ~5 degrees. Also currently I have crossfire, and the upper card is Sapphire 270X toxic. It has 3 coolers and also it is able to cool the bottom card from its back side. Well in general in that configuration I don't have much temperatures issues and I'm able to pass Furmark burn test. While gaming the temperatures are ~ 60. But the problem is that I think that XFX card is slowing the whole configuration. That is why I want to increase its speed a bit.
     
  14. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,463 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,374
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    As I said in the VBE7 thread, why even bother to check what voltage regulator you have, you know it's not software programmeable, just google "XFX HD7870 DD voltage locked" and you will come across hundreds of links that confirm that XFX have stopped using programmable controllers for some of their models.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  15. mekker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    270X is just a renamed 7870 OC, it has the same Pitcairn core. So on the same clocks, the XFX should be faster. If you really want to OC it, then buy a second-hand cooler with vrm cooling (e.g.: Arctic Twn Turbo, Alpenföhn Peter, Zalman VF etc.) - it costs less than 50$ -, and set the voltage in VBE to the maximum plus set the TDP limit to max (+20%) too. I think that may be enough for an 1200-1250Mhz clockrate.
    Some Google-translate crap, it may help you with setting the ideal TDP limit and voltage.
    The only software solution for higher voltage is to modify the voltage table, but VBE doesnt support it yet, so you have to find it out on your own.

    One of the maker of VBE7 is active on a non-English speaking forum what I visit recently, so I can ask him again, whether he will continue the project or not. Darkhmz (who u can find on TPU forum) has been inactive for 10-11 months.
    I have no much knowledge about OCing, so I can't give you more useful advices.
     
  16. kalliman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi,

    Most likely my card has unprogrammable voltage regulator - thus it is not, even theoretically possible, to to modify the voltages. As I said I don't have thermal issues, I just wanted to up my XFX more. Unfortunately, this seems impossible and even if possible I don't think the benefits would be more than several FPS, which are not a big deal. Next time I'll choose some of the big manufactures and never again XFX.

    Btw, In general it seems that we have a very funny story with XFX. Initially they released unlocked cards with better design and sent them to the reviewers. later they simplified the VGA design ( most likely in order to save some money ). And people like, me read the reviews, which claims that the card is cheaper, cool and not overheating, but bought the second and less effective version of the card and then have problems. I'm not sure that this theory is 100% true, but I'm 101 % sure that will never buy XFX again.
     
  17. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,463 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,374
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    It's partly true, additionally they were finding that with their higher end models with non reference coolers that were initially voltage unlocked, lots of enthusiasts were pushing them to the limit in voltage terms, burning them out then trying to RMA/Warranty replace, it put XFX in a difficult situation because at one time they were proud to quote that overclocking would not void warranties.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  18. mekker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    As far as I know there is a Pitcairn-core XFX 7870, which came with unlocked voltage, but that's another model.
    I am satisfied with the card despite of all the issues. It was the cheapest 7870 and it is ~20-25% stronger, than a stock Pitcairn 7870.
    Just underclocked, running at 1100/1500Mhz, used some new thermal grease and the card stays under 75-80C after 30mins of Furmark (w/o 100%fanspeed).
    You say waste, I say best buy. (but I am totally off now sorry)

    +1 really interesting thing:
    There was a kid ("sakulthefirst") on overclockers.net forum, who stated that he had underclocked his card, but I have no idea how. He is even online on Steam, but no responding for buddy request... (open the link)
     
  19. kalliman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Btw, just to mention that My XFX 7870 is the GHz edition and it is running at 1000/1200. My other card is running at 1100/1500 and that is why I think that the first one is slowing my CF configuration. ( The UH benches confirm that ).
     
  20. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    18,463 (4.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,374
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    I just sold my old Gigabyte HD7870 OC card, it was voltage unlocked but even without additional voltage it would do 1220mhz, I once gave it 1.3V for kicks and chickened out once I got to 1325mhz, best card I ever owned! Completely silent too.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  21. kalliman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Even in a single mode my XFX it is stable in just 1100/1250. In Crossfire mode UH4.0 benchmark crashes or the whole OS gets frozen .
     
  22. mekker New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Could you link GPU-Z pictures from your two card?
     
  23. Undyingghost

    Undyingghost New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    11 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    How do i change voltage for unknown voltage regulators?
     
  24. kalliman New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2014
    Messages:
    10 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Here
     
  25. Matinag New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2013
    Messages:
    6 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, I've read on the forum that you can edit 7850 voltage and was wondering if you help me out with my bios?
    I'm using 7850 twin frozr and wanted to make the max voltage to 1.3v. I'd really appreciate if you could help me make one for my card. Here's the bios I'm using. http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/130268/msi-hd7850-2048-120603.html. Hope to here from you soon. Thanks
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)