• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon RX 480 Cards Can Successfully be Flashed to RX 580

Joined
Dec 16, 2012
Messages
3,339 (1.34/day)
Location
Jyväskylä, Finland
System Name Dead atm
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600 @ 4GHz
Motherboard MSI X470 Gaming Plus - going for RMA
Cooling Custom loop
Memory 16GB G.Skill DDR4-2400
Video Card(s) Asus Radeon R9 290 @ 1100/1325MHz
Storage 3x SSD, 3x HDD
Display(s) 2x 1920x1080 (23" & 22")
Case Corsair Carbide Air 740
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z
Power Supply Seasonic Focus+ Gold 750W
Mouse Logitech G400s
Keyboard Dell keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro
Benchmark Scores 19545 in Fire Strike with 290 Crossfire OC
Radeon RX 480 Cards Can Successfully be Flashed to RX 580
in my humble opinion, for some n00bs that title says : go scew your card cuz TPU said that was possible....
Aren't all unofficial modifications that "do it at your own risk" type things? ;)
 
Joined
Mar 22, 2012
Messages
79 (0.03/day)
Processor 2500k @ 4ghz
Motherboard Asrock z77 pro3
Memory Patriot 32GB(4x8GB) Viper III DDR3 1866MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX1070 ARMOR 8gb
Storage 250gb Crucial m500 SSD
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp™ U2713HM @90hz
Power Supply Corsair CX500
Mouse CM STORM
Keyboard Velocifire VM01 Mechanical Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Pro
where are the benches of the flashed 480?????

I NEEEEDDDDD
 
Joined
Jan 6, 2017
Messages
83 (0.08/day)
Sounds a lot easier than back in the day changing a SM resistor position on my GeForce to turn it into a Quadro. :)

But now that the news is out, how long before the ability to do this is killed by the likes of AMD?
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2013
Messages
13 (0.01/day)
Location
Eastern US
System Name Best Bang For The Buck
Processor Intel 2500K @ 4.6GHz - 24/7
Motherboard Asus P8Z68-V Pro Gen3
Cooling CoolerMaster V8 GTS HSF
Memory GSkill 2x4GB DDR3-2400 C10
Video Card(s) Sapphire RX480 Nitro+ and a 470 Nitro+
Storage Boot: 2x 128GB Samsung 850 Pros in R0, 2x2TB WD Red Pro R0, 1TB Crucial M500 for Sys BU
Display(s) Asus 24" VH263H 1920x1080
Case CoolerMaster Storm Sniper
Audio Device(s) Creative Audigy2 ZS
Power Supply PC Power and Cooling Silencer 610W MKIII
Mouse Razor
Keyboard Razor
Software Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit
With any kind of luck, the 470 may flash to a 570 as well...the little extra clocking headroom may be worth it. I'd be skeptical if I were flashing a 'lesser-binned' or budget oriented card model. Will wait and see if/when someone tries flashing a Sapphire 470 4GB Nitro+ card 'up' to a 570 4GB Nitro+...these cards are near identical as far as hardware and construction / lay-out are concerned...fingers crossed! Hope it's not exclusive to 'Limited Edition' firmware...even though there's some talented n determined modders out there.
 

Bojcha

New Member
Joined
Nov 2, 2016
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Actually in "some" cases would be good to flash 5xx to 4xx. Guess it's possible.
 

NebWehttaM

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2017
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
Flashed my Sapphire Nitro + OC 8gb to 580 updated driver. Tried voltage increase.
Lots of artifacts in heaven and crashes.
Possibly voltage controller issue.
 

crazyfrog

New Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2017
Messages
11 (0.01/day)
I was impressed the 480 could be flashed to 580 spec so that it could reap the benefits of the added features in the amd drivers. Then I realised the 580 doesnt have new features just better clocks and a new name.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2008
Messages
776 (0.18/day)
Location
Montreal
System Name Sairikiki / Tesseract
Processor i7 920@3.73 / i5 4690k@4.2
Motherboard GB EX58-UDP4 / GB Z97MX-G5
Cooling Pure Rock / LQ-310
Memory Corsair Something 12 / Corsair 16
Video Card(s) Devil Vega 56 / Aorus 580
Storage Way too many drives...
Display(s) AOC Q3279VWFD8 @ 40-75Hz / Sony w800b
Case AzzA 1000 / Carbide 240
Audio Device(s) Auzen Forte / Yamaha RX-V475 + Pioneer AJ
Power Supply Corsair HX750 / Dark Power PRO10
Software w10 64 / w10 64
Benchmark Scores I don't play benchmarks...
But now that the news is out, how long before the ability to do this is killed by the likes of AMD?
"The likes of AMD"? How often in the past has AMD done it exactly?
 

crazyfrog

New Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2017
Messages
11 (0.01/day)
"The likes of AMD"? How often in the past has AMD done it exactly?
It's deceptive I remembered they rebranded the 7970 as the 200 and 300 series then RX 400 series with better fab and a few tweaks meaning 2 big rebrands and recycling the architecture. Recently I was reminded about the 7970 ghz edition which does the same thing as the 580 adding some extra mhz.
Bring on vega :)
 
Joined
Nov 4, 2005
Messages
10,406 (2.04/day)
System Name MoFo 2
Processor AMD PhenomII 1100T @ 4.2Ghz
Motherboard Asus Crosshair IV
Cooling Swiftec 655 pump, Apogee GT,, MCR360mm Rad, 1/2 loop.
Memory 8GB DDR3-2133 @ 1900 8.9.9.24 1T
Video Card(s) HD7970 1250/1750
Storage Agility 3 SSD 6TB RAID 0 on RAID Card
Display(s) 46" 1080P Toshiba LCD
Case Rosewill R6A34-BK modded (thanks to MKmods)
Audio Device(s) ATI HDMI
Power Supply 750W PC Power & Cooling modded (thanks to MKmods)
Software A lot.
Benchmark Scores Its fast. Enough.
It's deceptive I remembered they rebranded the 7970 as the 200 and 300 series then RX 400 series with better fab and a few tweaks meaning 2 big rebrands and recycling the architecture. Recently I was reminded about the 7970 ghz edition which does the same thing as the 580 adding some extra mhz.
Bring on vega :)

Deceptive like, Nvidia did it first? Or deceptive like Nvidia using differing cores for the same card for three generations? Or deceptive like 3.5GB memory?

Also, 7970 became 280X and nothing more. Different cores were used in the 3xx series, and the 4xx series.
 

crazyfrog

New Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2017
Messages
11 (0.01/day)
Deceptive like, Nvidia did it first? Or deceptive like Nvidia using differing cores for the same card for three generations? Or deceptive like 3.5GB memory?

Also, 7970 became 280X and nothing more. Different cores were used in the 3xx series, and the 4xx series.
Differences are meh just the number of recycles of this architecture with releases now.

I do really want the 1070 to get rebranded as an 1170 or 1160 or even a bios editor to get released just so I can flash my 1070. I can hit 2050mhz and suspect I could hit 2200mhz on 1.2v as oppose to the 1.093v I'm stuck on.
 
Joined
Dec 31, 2009
Messages
15,426 (4.31/day)
Deceptive like, Nvidia did it first? Or deceptive like Nvidia using differing cores for the same card for three generations? Or deceptive like 3.5GB memory?

Also, 7970 became 280X and nothing more. Different cores were used in the 3xx series, and the 4xx series.
First? Maybe. But they havent done it in three generations if my memory serves (770?). AMD's rebrands were plentiful the past three generations. Hawaii, Tonga, Pitcairin...Polaris. like 8 cards were rebrands with clock differences.

Edit: http://www.kitguru.net/components/graphic-cards/anton-shilov/amd-reveals-specs-of-amd-radeon-r9-300-series-hawaii-tonga-pitcairn-and-bonaire-get-new-life/
 

LordCody420

New Member
Joined
Apr 20, 2017
Messages
1 (0.00/day)
i calling bs since 1 its only screenshots and 2 take a look at the release date of the after screenshot
 

crazyfrog

New Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2017
Messages
11 (0.01/day)
First? Maybe. But they havent done it in three generations if my memory serves (770?). AMD's rebrands were plentiful the past three generations. Hawaii, Tonga, Pitcairin...Polaris. like 8 cards were rebrands with clock differences.

Edit: http://www.kitguru.net/components/graphic-cards/anton-shilov/amd-reveals-specs-of-amd-radeon-r9-300-series-hawaii-tonga-pitcairn-and-bonaire-get-new-life/
I don't think Nvidia will do a rebrand but looking at the 1.093v voltages they're using they might? The last time they did was with the 600 series where they used 1.175v while the still safe voltage was 1.212v used in the 700 series and had hard boost limits set in bios which caused the driver to crash if you go beyond that overclock offset.
The worst case I found of this was with a 660 ti direct cu II. They made various versions of these cards and I had the slowest with stock speeds with 980mhz boost which went to 1100 in game. To my surprise the hard boost limit was set to 1100mhz but after going through making a custom bios and tuning an overclock I could run 1280mhz without issue. Admittedly there was a bios update on the Asus site which silently patched the boost limit to 1150mhz.
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
11,624 (2.62/day)
System Name Pioneer
Processor Intel i9 9900k @ Stock
Motherboard ASRock Z390 Taichi
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 + A whole lotta Sunon and Corsair Maglev blower fans...
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-3200 @ DDR4-3400 14-14-14-34-2T
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 FTW2
Storage HGST UltraStar 7K6000 3.5" HDD 2TB 7200 RPM (w/128MBs of Cache)
Display(s) LG 32GK850G-B 1440p 32" AMVA Panel G-Sync 144hz Display
Case Thermaltake Core X31
Audio Device(s) USB Schiit Modi Multibit to Asgard 2 Amp to AKG K7XX Ruby Red Massdrop Headphones
Power Supply Seasonic PRIME 750W 80Plus Titanium
Mouse ROCCAT Kone EMP
Keyboard WASD CODE 104-Key w/ Cherry MX Green Keyswitches, Doubleshot Vortex PBT White Transluscent Keycaps
Software Windows 10 x64 Enterprise... yes, it's legit.
I don't know what is the point in going into the hassle of flashing the bios to transform an Rx 480 to Rx 580. Flashing the bios won't transform a lower binned gpu to a better binned one that overclocks better. It's easier to try manual overclocking and adjust gpu vcore and clockspeed to obtain the best combination of voltage and frequency that result in higher performance with acceptable power draw.
Voltage unlocks basically.
 

crazyfrog

New Member
Joined
Feb 9, 2017
Messages
11 (0.01/day)
First? Maybe. But they havent done it in three generations if my memory serves (770?). AMD's rebrands were plentiful the past three generations. Hawaii, Tonga, Pitcairin...Polaris. like 8 cards were rebrands with clock differences.

Edit: http://www.kitguru.net/components/graphic-cards/anton-shilov/amd-reveals-specs-of-amd-radeon-r9-300-series-hawaii-tonga-pitcairn-and-bonaire-get-new-life/
Nah flashing graphics bios files is super easy and extremely common if you research flashing 480 to 580 there's a ton of people doing it.
 
Joined
Aug 20, 2007
Messages
11,624 (2.62/day)
System Name Pioneer
Processor Intel i9 9900k @ Stock
Motherboard ASRock Z390 Taichi
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 + A whole lotta Sunon and Corsair Maglev blower fans...
Memory G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-3200 @ DDR4-3400 14-14-14-34-2T
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 1080 FTW2
Storage HGST UltraStar 7K6000 3.5" HDD 2TB 7200 RPM (w/128MBs of Cache)
Display(s) LG 32GK850G-B 1440p 32" AMVA Panel G-Sync 144hz Display
Case Thermaltake Core X31
Audio Device(s) USB Schiit Modi Multibit to Asgard 2 Amp to AKG K7XX Ruby Red Massdrop Headphones
Power Supply Seasonic PRIME 750W 80Plus Titanium
Mouse ROCCAT Kone EMP
Keyboard WASD CODE 104-Key w/ Cherry MX Green Keyswitches, Doubleshot Vortex PBT White Transluscent Keycaps
Software Windows 10 x64 Enterprise... yes, it's legit.
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
26 (0.01/day)
460 and 560 are not same chips. (unlike x80 and x70)
Can you link to proof of this? If you're referring to the different core count, the rx460 has 1024 as well, but needs a bios mod to unlock (driver needs patching, so a signed rx560 bios would be convenient). That said, last I've read, the rx560 isn't out yet and there's conflicting reports about whether it'll actually have 1024 core or still just 896.

With any kind of luck, the 470 may flash to a 570 as well...the little extra clocking headroom may be worth it. I'd be skeptical if I were flashing a 'lesser-binned' or budget oriented card model. Will wait and see if/when someone tries flashing a Sapphire 470 4GB Nitro+ card 'up' to a 570 4GB Nitro+...these cards are near identical as far as hardware and construction / lay-out are concerned...fingers crossed! Hope it's not exclusive to 'Limited Edition' firmware...even though there's some talented n determined modders out there.
http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=5421955&postcount=8
You're in luck. Looks like that's the only bios currently posted, and has been a confirmed success for what you're trying to do. I flashed it as well on my strix, but because the outputs are different, I've only got use of one dvi port. Otherwise is working just fine.
 
Joined
Sep 15, 2011
Messages
5,275 (1.79/day)
Processor Intel Core i7 3770k @ 4.3GHz
Motherboard Asus P8Z77-V LK
Memory 16GB(2x8) DDR3@2133MHz 1.5v Patriot
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce GTX 1080 GAMING X 8G
Storage 59.63GB Samsung SSD 830 + 465.76 GB Samsung SSD 840 EVO + 2TB Hitachi + 300GB Velociraptor HDD
Display(s) Acer Predator X34 3440x1440@100Hz G-Sync
Case NZXT PHANTOM410-BK
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium PCIe
Power Supply Corsair 850W
Mouse Anker
Software Win 10 Pro - 64bit
Benchmark Scores 30FPS in NFS:Rivals
AMD be like:

62175389.jpg
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 27, 2009
Messages
37 (0.01/day)
Location
Orlando Florida
System Name BuckNuts
Processor Intel i7-7700HQ
Motherboard Intel HM175
Cooling CM Storm SF-17
Memory HyperX Impact Black 16GB 2400
Video Card(s) AMD RX 580
Storage Crucial MX300 525GB/Crucial MX500 1TB/WD 2TB Black My Passport
Display(s) VIOTEK GN27C
Case HP OMEN
Audio Device(s) Creative Sound BlasterX G1 /JBL DCR 600 II/Yamaha NS-SP1800BL 5.1
Power Supply HP
Mouse Logitech G603
Keyboard Logitech G613
Software Microsoft Windows 10 Home
Most 480's only have one 6 or 8 pin pcie while 580's have duel so even with the flash I would think you would still need to underclock some for stability and not running fans loud as heck.
 
Top