• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon RX570

vinny316

New Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2021
Messages
11 (2.20/day)
When I try to load the Bios into the amdvbflash, I get an error message stating P/N mismatch? What does that mean and what am I doing wrong. When I purchased this video card I didn't realize it was modified for mining. I'm trying to get the original bios for the video card because my computer is not reading the video card. I get error code 43.
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2021
Messages
30 (0.65/day)
welcome to noob mining bios day... go off what the sticker says,,, figure OUT THE RAM and find the BIOS that doesn't have a bunch of 197,197,197 repeating flat scale memory timings. ur welcome just save u like 2 weeks of online R&D
 

vinny316

New Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2021
Messages
11 (2.20/day)
welcome to noob mining bios day... go off what the sticker says,,, figure OUT THE RAM and find the BIOS that doesn't have a bunch of 197,197,197 repeating flat scale memory timings. ur welcome just save u like 2 weeks of online R&D
Lol. Thanks for the info. Greatly appreciated.

The video card has no sticker on it. I'm back to square one. What does P/N mismatch mean? Attached is GPU-Z screenshot of my video card. Trying to download the original bios.
 

Attachments

  • Bios.gif
    Bios.gif
    24.5 KB · Views: 17

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
31,030 (6.04/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
When I try to load the Bios into the amdvbflash, I get an error message stating P/N mismatch? What does that mean and what am I doing wrong. When I purchased this video card I didn't realize it was modified for mining. I'm trying to get the original bios for the video card because my computer is not reading the video card. I get error code 43.

Take pictures of the card front to back, if its a sapphire nitro the sticker is usually mounted by the pcie blade contact on the heatsink.

Need to ID the card to restore it first...
 

vinny316

New Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2021
Messages
11 (2.20/day)
Take pictures of the card front to back, if its a sapphire nitro the sticker is usually mounted by the pcie blade contact on the heatsink.

Need to ID the card to restore it first...
These are stickers I found. Sorry, I'm not a tech person. Trying to learn. Thanks for your help.
 

Attachments

  • Radeon 1.jpg
    Radeon 1.jpg
    210.6 KB · Views: 19
  • Radeon 2.jpg
    Radeon 2.jpg
    98.9 KB · Views: 20
  • Radeon 3.jpg
    Radeon 3.jpg
    75.5 KB · Views: 20
Joined
Jun 8, 2021
Messages
30 (0.65/day)
checks out

MSI ARMOR 8GB RX 570
...

VGA Bios Collection: MSI RX 570 8 GB | TechPowerUp

download

amdvbflasher

make a windows folder label it "1" without quotes

make the bios file 1.rom put it in the 1 folder along with the contents of amdvbflasher

then open up console command by clicking the start button and pressing C then right click on command prompt and select administrator option

cd\1
1\amdvbflasher.exe -ai figure out what adapter id it is
amdvbflasher.exe -p 0 1.rom -fa
if it still says mismatch

download Polaris bios editor
click on the p/n that needs to be changed
change it to the number its bitching about
by clicking on the ID of the number it puts the table in the bottom left corner change the number to what it needs to... click change
save to the same file and overwrite
go back to console command and reflash with same command as above...

boom

enjoy. :) NITRO out.



now all u need to do is re-apply fresh thermal paste
... chamfer the gpu die chip edge...
 

vinny316

New Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2021
Messages
11 (2.20/day)
Downloaded amdvbflasher and created a windows folder and labeled it 1. I made the bios folder 1.rom and I put it in the 1 folder along with the contents of amdvbflasher in folder 1. However, when I clicked on the command prompt and selected administrator option, when i type cd\1 I get the message "the system cannot find the path specified".
 

Attachments

  • Windows.jpg
    Windows.jpg
    56.6 KB · Views: 7
Joined
Jun 8, 2021
Messages
30 (0.65/day)
put the 1 labeled folder in your C drive close the command prompt and reopen
 
Last edited:

vinny316

New Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2021
Messages
11 (2.20/day)
Sorry, I apologize. Not a tech guy. How do I refresh the command prompt? Press Enter? Thanks in advance for your patience.
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2021
Messages
30 (0.65/day)
sorry doin like 10 things at once,, put the 1 labeled folder in your C drive close the command prompt and reopen
 
Joined
Jul 21, 2008
Messages
4,655 (0.98/day)
System Name A happy middle ground
Processor [Ryzen 5 3600X]
Motherboard [ASRock X570 Phantom Gaming 4S]
Memory [64GB G.Skill Ripjaws (16GBx4)]
Video Card(s) [EVGA RTX 3060 Ti]
Storage [500GB Crucial P2 M.2 , 2TB Samsung 860 QVO SSD]
Display(s) [27" ASUS at 1920x1080p - 34" Samsung at 1440p]
Case [Fractal Meshify-C]
Power Supply [CORSAIR RM 650]
Mouse [Logitech G Pro]
Keyboard [Logitech G810]
Software [Windows 10 64-Bit]
Sorry, I apologize. Not a tech guy. How do I refresh the command prompt? Press Enter? Thanks in advance for your patience.

cd is just trying to change the active directory, that error just means the folder doesn't exist. Put the '1' folder in the top level of the C: drive (not inside any other folders)

Then you shouldn't need to refresh cmd but that would just be closing and reopening it.
 

vinny316

New Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2021
Messages
11 (2.20/day)
I placed the folder in the c drive. i did cd\1 and it worked. When i try to do 1\amdvbflasher.exe I get the following message. I tried to screen shot where I put the folder in the c drive. When I do dir, I see the folder in the C drive.

I figure it out. I'm getting the mismatch error. I downloaded Polaris bios editor. Not sure how to use it. I attached screenshot.

I think I figured out how to use Polaris bios editor. I opened the 1 folder and opened 1.rom in the Polaris bios editor. Attached is what I got. Not sure what to do next. I know I'm very close. Lol. Thanks again for your PATIENCE. It's greatly appreciated.
 

Attachments

  • Desk.jpg
    Desk.jpg
    121.1 KB · Views: 9
  • Desk 2.jpg
    Desk 2.jpg
    206.2 KB · Views: 9
  • Mismatch.jpg
    Mismatch.jpg
    119.7 KB · Views: 11
  • Bios.jpg
    Bios.jpg
    150.4 KB · Views: 10
Joined
Jun 19, 2021
Messages
34 (0.94/day)
System Name HAL
Processor AMD Ryzen 3700x
Motherboard ASRock B450 Pro4
Cooling AORUS Liquid 240
Memory 32GB Teamgroup 3200mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA 2060 GTX
Based on his earlier directions, and your screenshots,do this:

cd\1
amdvbflash.exe -ai figure out what adapter id it is
amdvbflash.exe -p 0 1.rom -fa
if it still says mismatch

Actually see you already figured that bit out. The bios p/n you have doesn't match the card then.
 

vinny316

New Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2021
Messages
11 (2.20/day)
Based on his earlier directions, and your screenshots,do this:

cd\1
amdvbflash.exe -ai figure out what adapter id it is
amdvbflash.exe -p 0 1.rom -fa
if it still says mismatch

Actually see you already figured that bit out. The bios p/n you have doesn't match the card then.
Thanks for trying to help. I loaded the file in polaris bios editor. I’m just not sure what to change. I’m not seeing the old P/N anywhere. Not sure where to change it to the new P/N. Thanks again.
 
Joined
Jun 8, 2021
Messages
30 (0.65/day)
hey its ok I'm new to this too, I've been a master for a few weeks now,, makes a lot of the old retirees mad,, but hey they could of done something instead of perfecting their short game. but you will find out ,, just keep reading.. all these losers like to mess with EVERYONE so trust no one do your own thing and when u figure it out you see the oldies get PISSED. AND YOU HAVE A WORKING GRAPHICS CARD so win win.
 

vinny316

New Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2021
Messages
11 (2.20/day)
Okay, this is what I'm seeing now. Any ideas on where to change the new P/N? I'm not seeing the old P/N. Not sure where to put the new P/N.
 

Attachments

  • pol 1.jpg
    pol 1.jpg
    170.5 KB · Views: 6
  • pol 2.jpg
    pol 2.jpg
    273.3 KB · Views: 6
  • Mismatch.jpg
    Mismatch.jpg
    119.7 KB · Views: 6

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
31,030 (6.04/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
We need to verify memory, sometimes when a mining bios is putt on a different type of memory is displayed, I will look though files for several...
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2021
Messages
34 (0.94/day)
System Name HAL
Processor AMD Ryzen 3700x
Motherboard ASRock B450 Pro4
Cooling AORUS Liquid 240
Memory 32GB Teamgroup 3200mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA 2060 GTX
Okay, this is what I'm seeing now. Any ideas on where to change the new P/N? I'm not seeing the old P/N. Not sure where to put the new P/N.
Open it in a hex editor. P/N in a Polaris BIOS is stored at 000000F4.

From what I'm seeing with those part numbers, someone had flashed a BIOS for a 4GB card onto yours.

Be 100% sure you have the right bios, or have a way to recover, before changing the P/N to force it to allow a flash.
 

vinny316

New Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2021
Messages
11 (2.20/day)
We need to verify memory, sometimes when a mining bios is putt on a different type of memory is displayed, I will look though files for several...
Thank you. Greatly appreciated.

Open it in a hex editor. P/N in a Polaris BIOS is stored at 000000F4.

From what I'm seeing with those part numbers, someone had flashed a BIOS for a 4GB card onto yours.

Be 100% sure you have the right bios, or have a way to recover, before changing the P/N to force it to allow a flash.
thank you
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
31,030 (6.04/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
hey its ok I'm new to this too, I've been a master for a few weeks now,, makes a lot of the old retirees mad,, but hey they could of done something instead of perfecting their short game. but you will find out ,, just keep reading.. all these losers like to mess with EVERYONE so trust no one do your own thing and when u figure it out you see the oldies get PISSED. AND YOU HAVE A WORKING GRAPHICS CARD so win win.

I ask questions a specific way to know exactly what to get bios wise. I dont screw wiyh anyone. When it comes to fake 1050 i just give a list now as those cards are worthless 450s...

Thank you. Greatly appreciated.


thank you

Can you look under the heatsink and verify if you have hynix ram?
 

vinny316

New Member
Joined
Jul 20, 2021
Messages
11 (2.20/day)
I tried to check under the heatsink fan of the video card. Couldn't see anything. Attached is the ram for the motherboard. Hope this helps. I greatly appreciate your help. My 19 year old Nephew purchased this video card on EBAY not realizing it was modified for mining. He just wants to play his video games. Lol. Trying to help him so he doesn't lose his $350 dollars. Lessons learned.
 

Attachments

  • ram 1.jpg
    ram 1.jpg
    135.8 KB · Views: 2
  • ram 2.jpg
    ram 2.jpg
    109.2 KB · Views: 2

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
31,030 (6.04/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Its the ram on the card, not a DIMM. Yeah your nephew needs a dose of reality lol. Anyways I'm researching your specific card.

Ok let me get you a few files, we still need a image of a ram chip from the card to be 100% Sure...

I suggest you use the top 2 which are the latest due to containing all memory brands and tables.

2018 03 08 Micron, Samsung, Hynix (Universal)

2018 03 19 (MK 2 Universal)

2018 03 04 Hynix





2018 02 26 Samsung


Now Get this tool


Unzip it and Right-click the version that has the word "Win", open with administrator rights. If it fails then we will switch to command line version or even an older version of the tool.

@vinny316
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
31,030 (6.04/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Okay thank you. I'll try it when I get home from work. I'll keep you posted. Thanks again.

Thank you, if you need help you can ask @impero as well or refer to REGENERATIONS guide on here. Im not here 24/7
 
Last edited:
Joined
Jun 19, 2021
Messages
34 (0.94/day)
System Name HAL
Processor AMD Ryzen 3700x
Motherboard ASRock B450 Pro4
Cooling AORUS Liquid 240
Memory 32GB Teamgroup 3200mhz
Video Card(s) EVGA 2060 GTX
Do not use those top two BIOS. Those are for the Mk2 hardware revision. I see you have a white heatsink shroud, the Mk2 had a red one, and more importantly, had different output ports than your card.
 
Top