• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon RX580 8GB skip boot logo and open windows

bilallali99

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2021
Messages
12 (0.29/day)
Hello I need help.



CPU => Ryzen 5 3600

GPU => Radeon RX580 8GB Saphire

MotherBoard => MSI B550m Mortar

I have 2 monitors connected with my GPU, one is vertical and the other is horizontal.



Every time I try to enter bios I get a black screen no signal is sent from GPU to Monitor, and after skipping the boot everything works totally fine.



Here I am attaching some pictures about my GPU information.
1631898568299.png


Here is information about my CPU and Board.
1631898580359.png
1631898584120.png


Anyone please help.
 
Joined
Jan 5, 2006
Messages
12,209 (2.11/day)
System Name Desktop / Laptop
Processor Intel i7 6700K @ 4.5GHz (1.270 V) / Intel i3 7100U
Motherboard Asus Z170 Pro Gaming / HP 83A3 (U3E1)
Cooling Noctua NH-U12A 2 fans + Thermal Grizzly Kryonaut + 5 case fans / Fan
Memory 16GB DDR4 Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000MHz CL15 / 8GB DDR4 HyperX CL13
Video Card(s) MSI RTX 2070 Super Gaming X Trio / Intel HD620
Storage Samsung 970 Evo 500GB + Samsung 850 Pro 512GB + Samsung 860 Evo 1TB x2 / Samsung 256GB M.2 SSD
Display(s) 23.8" Dell S2417DG 165Hz G-Sync 1440p / 14" 1080p IPS Glossy
Case Be quiet! Silent Base 600 - Window / HP Pavilion
Audio Device(s) SupremeFX Onboard / Realtek onboard + B&O speaker system
Power Supply Seasonic Focus Plus Gold 750W / Powerbrick
Mouse Logitech MX Anywhere 2 Laser wireless / Logitech M330 wireless
Keyboard RAPOO E9270P Black 5GHz wireless / HP backlit
Software Windows 10 / Windows 10
Can you get into the BIOS with one monitor connected? How are your monitors connected?
 

bilallali99

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2021
Messages
12 (0.29/day)
Can you get into the BIOS with one monitor connected? How are your monitors connected?
I tried with one monitor and still nothing, one is connected with HDMI and the other with a DP, I alternated both and still no signal.
 

Attachments

  • backpc.jpeg
    backpc.jpeg
    141.5 KB · Views: 31
  • frontpc.jpeg
    frontpc.jpeg
    124.3 KB · Views: 32
  • monitors.jpeg
    monitors.jpeg
    145.2 KB · Views: 32
Joined
Apr 15, 2009
Messages
886 (0.19/day)
Processor Ryzen 9 5900X
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Master
Cooling Noctua NH-D15S
Memory 32 GB Ballistix Elite DDR4-3600 CL16
Video Card(s) XFX 6800 XT Speedster Merc 319 Black
Storage Sabrent Rocket NVMe 4.0 1TB
Display(s) LG 27GL850B / ASUS MG278Q
Case Corsair Carbide 600Q
Power Supply Seasonic Prime 750W Titanium
Software Windows 10 Pro 64
Try unplugging the DP and attempt to go into the BIOS with just the HDMI monitor connected.
 

bilallali99

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2021
Messages
12 (0.29/day)
Try unplugging the DP and attempt to go into the BIOS with just the HDMI monitor connected.
Okay I will try it and give you feedback.


Btw this is what happens:

Footage of what happens

Explaining shortly, when I try to enter bios no signal comes to neither of monitors, I press `ctrl + alt + del` to restart the pc, no motherboard logo and no windows animation on startup just directly to welcome screen.

Hopefully there is a solution for this because its driving me nuts.

Try unplugging the DP and attempt to go into the BIOS with just the HDMI monitor connected.
I tried this and it's the same problem :(
 

Backfire99

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2021
Messages
4 (0.10/day)
Had this problem before,

Apparently Its seems related to "Fast Boot" option set in BIOS, apparently the system is loading things so fast the system cannot enter to bios before booting to windows. Im not sure how credible that is but this worked for me.

You can try these steps,

First make sure you only have 1 Monitor connected to the GPU.

Easiest - Power off system. Unplug SSD, boot to BIOS make changes, save and exit. Plug SSD back in and load up.

Alternate - As soon as you restart the system, spam delete or f2 key instantly as soon as the PC shows a black screen. Keep spamming the key until you can get into BIOS but this method does not always work.

You can also always reset your CMOS which will force the PC to basically run through a POST and you can get to bios through there.

I also noticed your RX 580 does not seem to match up to the stock Core/Memory Clocks - Have you overclocked it or was the card purchased used? If purchased used, it may have a modified vBIOS which could be causing it to skip the post screen...

The stock clocks should be 1257 core, 2000 mem
With a boost clock of 1411 core, 2000 mem.

Yours is running at 1450/2100 from the GPU-Z screenshot provided.

If you did purchase the graphics card used you may need to re-flash the original vBIOS back onto the card. There are many guides on youtube/online how to do this but it does come with a small risk of bricking the card so just take precautions if you decide to do this.
 

bilallali99

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2021
Messages
12 (0.29/day)
Had this problem before,

Apparently Its seems related to "Fast Boot" option set in BIOS, apparently the system is loading things so fast the system cannot enter to bios before booting to windows. Im not sure how credible that is but this worked for me.

You can try these steps,

First make sure you only have 1 Monitor connected to the GPU.

Easiest - Power off system. Unplug SSD, boot to BIOS make changes, save and exit. Plug SSD back in and load up.

Alternate - As soon as you restart the system, spam delete or f2 key instantly as soon as the PC shows a black screen. Keep spamming the key until you can get into BIOS but this method does not always work.

You can also always reset your CMOS which will force the PC to basically run through a POST and you can get to bios through there.

I also noticed your RX 580 does not seem to match up to the stock Core/Memory Clocks - Have you overclocked it or was the card purchased used? If purchased used, it may have a modified vBIOS which could be causing it to skip the post screen...

The stock clocks should be 1257 core, 2000 mem
With a boost clock of 1411 core, 2000 mem.

Yours is running at 1450/2100 from the GPU-Z screenshot provided.

If you did purchase the graphics card used you may need to re-flash the original vBIOS back onto the card. There are many guides on youtube/online how to do this but it does come with a small risk of bricking the card so just take precautions if you decide to do this.
I will try all the methods you mentioned and hopefully one of this work, for the GPU it is brand new, maybe software update might have done this, and if so, can you show me how to lower the Core/Memory Clocks to match the normal ones. I never tried to overclock CPU or GPU only raised the RAM speed to 3200 MHZ.

I will provide immediate feedback on the ways you provided.
Thanks for helping @Backfire99 @Divide Overflow @P4-630
 

Backfire99

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2021
Messages
4 (0.10/day)
I will try all the methods you mentioned and hopefully one of this work, for the GPU it is brand new, maybe software update might have done this, and if so, can you show me how to lower the Core/Memory Clocks to match the normal ones. I never tried to overclock CPU or GPU only raised the RAM speed to 3200 MHZ.

I will provide immediate feedback on the ways you provided.
Thanks for helping @Backfire99 @Divide Overflow @P4-630
I forgot to mention if you desperately need to get into the BIOS you can launch into it from windows.

Easiest way is to run command prompt as administrator

Then type in the following: shutdown /fw /r

Press Enter and PC should reboot into BIOS

If you get an error message your bios doesnt support booting into it this way and you will have to try another method.

As for the graphics card, If its brand new it should not be modified in any way but those clock speeds are not stock..
 
Last edited:

bilallali99

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2021
Messages
12 (0.29/day)
I will try all the methods you mentioned and hopefully one of this work, for the GPU it is brand new, maybe software update might have done this, and if so, can you show me how to lower the Core/Memory Clocks to match the normal ones. I never tried to overclock CPU or GPU only raised the RAM speed to 3200 MHZ.

I will provide immediate feedback on the ways you provided.
Thanks for helping @Backfire99 @Divide Overflow @P4-630
When i try to boot without my NVME ssd plugged in nothing shows on the screen and this 'boot' red light turn on on the motherboard
(Only hdmi connected on GPU and only one monitor)
 

Attachments

  • 16319141896677299937374747588195.jpg
    16319141896677299937374747588195.jpg
    574.6 KB · Views: 14

Backfire99

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2021
Messages
4 (0.10/day)
When i try to boot without my NVME ssd plugged in nothing shows on the screen and this 'boot' red light turn on on the motherboard
(Only hdmi connected on GPU and only one monitor)
Probably related to fast boot. You could try plug the ssd back in and try the command prompt method.

If you still cant get it you will need to reset your CMOS
 

bilallali99

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2021
Messages
12 (0.29/day)
I forgot to mention if you desperately need to get into the BIOS you can launch into it from windows.

Easiest way is to run command prompt as administrator

Then type in the following: shutdown /fw /r

Press Enter and PC should reboot into BIOS

If you get an error message your bios doesnt support booting into it this way and you will have to try another method.

As for the graphics card, If its brand new it should not be modified in any way but those clock speeds are not stock..
I did this and a popup appeared 1 minute window will restart and showed only black screen basically no signal coming to my Monitor.

Check this video out, uploaded just one hour ago


I also noticed something strange, my GPU has this switch, which is the correct position?
 

Attachments

  • 16319147070121200598665082641800.jpg
    16319147070121200598665082641800.jpg
    1.4 MB · Views: 15

Backfire99

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2021
Messages
4 (0.10/day)
The switch is for the different vBios modes, peformance and quiet mode. Yours is currently set to performance mode.

Power off the system and flip the switch towards the display ports for "quiet mode". You may be able to see bios screen this way.

This could be causing the clock speed difference shown in GPU-Z
 

bilallali99

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2021
Messages
12 (0.29/day)
The switch is for the different vBios modes, peformance and quiet mode. Yours is currently set to performance mode.

Power off the system and flip the switch towards the display ports for "quiet mode". You may be able to see bios screen this way.

This could be causing the clock speed difference shown in GPU-Z
I tried all your methods, but when I rested the CMOS, CPU debug light started flashing, basically MBO stock BIOS is old for ryzen 5 3600.

I updated the BIOS by flashing the MBO with flash button on the back and updated it the latest bios update ( not beta ), and still no signal when trying to enter BIOS Setup :(


This is my complete build.

I tried all your methods, but when I rested the CMOS, CPU debug light started flashing, basically MBO stock BIOS is old for ryzen 5 3600.

I updated the BIOS by flashing the MBO with flash button on the back and updated it the latest bios update ( not beta ), and still no signal when trying to enter BIOS Setup :(


This is my complete build.
If you want any information about everything just ask me. I really need help about this :(
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
51,411 (8.25/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate. Dual rad.
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @4000 C18 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V Hynix MJR)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Often underclocked to 1500Mhz 0.737v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC (4k80Hz, 1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (4K 60Hz, 1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 |Razer Leviathan | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
Some RX580's have broken UEFI support, and need a BIOS update to fix it
The tickbox for UEFI support in GPU-Z can be incorrect when this happens

It's pretty clear its a UEFI issue when you get the black screen until the OS loads, then it works normally

High clocks there so you must have the Nitro+ special?

This is the newest one in the TPU database that matches your clocks from sapphire, a reflash may fix the issue?
VGA Bios Collection: Sapphire RX 580 8 GB | TechPowerUp
 
Last edited:

bilallali99

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2021
Messages
12 (0.29/day)
Is it recommended for me to update the the bios on my GPU, and if so can you tell me how and where can I get the drive?

High clocks there so you must have the Nitro+ special?
Yes I have nitro+

This is the newest one in the TPU database that matches your clocks from sapphire, a reflash may fix the issue?
I have the exact BIOS version that you attached on the link. :(
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
51,411 (8.25/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate. Dual rad.
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @4000 C18 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V Hynix MJR)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Often underclocked to 1500Mhz 0.737v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC (4k80Hz, 1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (4K 60Hz, 1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 |Razer Leviathan | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
Try a reflash of it, it may help (it did for my dads sapphire RX580)
Next is crossflashing it to another 580, even if it shows the same BIOS number (again, this worked on my dads card)

One thing that always throws me off is that there's a few sub versions of the 580, with Polaris XL and XTR and XTX and whatever

Yours is Subsystem Id: 1DA2 E366, Polaris20 XTR

This is the only sapphire XTR model with micron memory, you can try safely reflashing with it i guess? Then it's hunting for other brands
VGA Bios Collection: Sapphire RX 580 8 GB | TechPowerUp
 
Last edited:

bilallali99

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2021
Messages
12 (0.29/day)
Try a reflash of it, it may help (it did for my dads sapphire RX580)
Next is crossflashing it to another 580, even if it shows the same BIOS number (again, this worked on my dads card)

One thing that always throws me off is that there's a few sub versions of the 580, with Polaris XL and XTR and XTX and whatever

Yours is Subsystem Id: 1DA2 E366, Polaris20 XTR

This is the only sapphire XTR model with micron memory, you can try safely reflashing with it i guess? Then it's hunting for other brands
VGA Bios Collection: Sapphire RX 580 8 GB | TechPowerUp
Thanks for your help, I just flashed the VGA and it is working like a charm. You made my day. :)
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,937 (6.29/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Try a reflash of it, it may help (it did for my dads sapphire RX580)
Next is crossflashing it to another 580, even if it shows the same BIOS number (again, this worked on my dads card)

One thing that always throws me off is that there's a few sub versions of the 580, with Polaris XL and XTR and XTX and whatever

Yours is Subsystem Id: 1DA2 E366, Polaris20 XTR

This is the only sapphire XTR model with micron memory, you can try safely reflashing with it i guess? Then it's hunting for other brands
VGA Bios Collection: Sapphire RX 580 8 GB | TechPowerUp

The only other way to get a newer bios for that GPU would to modify a 1411/2000 or 1366/2000 bios from 2018+ and implement the clock speeds values of tdp, power limit, amps, memory detection and timings, volts using Polaris Bios Editor or Red Bios Editor from igorslab.
 

bilallali99

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2021
Messages
12 (0.29/day)
Try a reflash of it, it may help (it did for my dads sapphire RX580)
Next is crossflashing it to another 580, even if it shows the same BIOS number (again, this worked on my dads card)

One thing that always throws me off is that there's a few sub versions of the 580, with Polaris XL and XTR and XTX and whatever

Yours is Subsystem Id: 1DA2 E366, Polaris20 XTR

This is the only sapphire XTR model with micron memory, you can try safely reflashing with it i guess? Then it's hunting for other brands
VGA Bios Collection: Sapphire RX 580 8 GB | TechPowerUp
Thanks for your help, I just flashed the VGA and it is working like a charm. You made my day. :)

The only other way to get a newer bios for that GPU would to modify a 1411/2000 or 1366/2000 bios from 2018+ and implement the clock speeds values of tdp, power limit, amps, memory detection and timings, volts using Polaris Bios Editor or Red Bios Editor from igorslab.
I don't know this much. It's my first build, but thanks for the detailed explanation.
 

Mussels

Moderprator
Staff member
Joined
Oct 6, 2004
Messages
51,411 (8.25/day)
Location
Oystralia
System Name Rainbow Sparkles
Processor Ryzen R7 5800X (PBO tweaked, 4.4-5.05GHz)
Motherboard Asus x570 Gaming-F
Cooling EK Quantum Velocity AM4 + EK Quantum ARGB 3090 w/ active backplate. Dual rad.
Memory 2x32GB DDR4 3600 Corsair Vengeance RGB @4000 C18 (1.4V, SoC 1.15V Hynix MJR)
Video Card(s) Galax RTX 3090 SG 24GB: Often underclocked to 1500Mhz 0.737v
Storage 2TB WD SN850 NVME + 1TB Sasmsung 970 Pro NVME + 1TB Intel 6000P NVME USB 3.2
Display(s) Gigabyte G32QC (4k80Hz, 1440p 165Hz) + Phillips 328m6fjrmb (4K 60Hz, 1440p 144Hz)
Case Fractal Design R6
Audio Device(s) Logitech G560 |Razer Leviathan | Corsair Void pro RGB |Blue Yeti mic
Power Supply Corsair HX 750i (Platinum, fan off til 300W)
Mouse Logitech G Pro wireless + Steelseries Prisma XL
Keyboard Razer Huntsman TE (custom white and steel keycaps)
VR HMD Oculus Rift S
Software Windows 11 pro x64 (Yes, it's genuinely a good OS)
Benchmark Scores I don't quite know how i managed to get such a top tier PC, I am not rich.
Wooooo, we fixed it!
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
32,937 (6.29/day)
Location
Republic of Texas (True Patriot)
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Thanks for your help, I just flashed the VGA and it is working like a charm. You made my day. :)


I don't know this much. It's my first build, but thanks for the detailed explanation.

Uefi is a pain,you may have to do that orocedure in the future
 
Top