• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon RX580. Can't make blind flash.

martynas

New Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2018
Messages
4 (0.27/day)
Likes
1
#1
Hi,

I have Radeon RX580, and flash gone bad. I have old version of .rom file and want to flash back, but I can't because using rufus USB key and atiflash -i command I get "Adapter not found".

Also if I try command atiflash -unlockrom -X, also get the same message "Adapter not found"

Is there a way to flash it back?
 
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
1,808 (1.40/day)
Likes
1,449
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
#3
There's no reason not to use 2.84. But that's not likely going to fix anything at this point anyway(if he's able to get the "adapter not found" message he's probably using a version that will work). He needs to try the 8+1 pin trick or get a hardware flasher. Preferably the latter.

https://www.overclock.net/forum/74-...unbrick-flash-almost-any-card-amd-nvidia.html

BTW, if you can see words on the screen you aren't doing a "blind" flash. A "blind" flash means the display outputs aren't functioning. Thus the screen is black during the flashing process. So you can't see what's happening. Hence the term "blind".
 
Last edited:

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
22,470 (5.53/day)
Likes
6,903
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#5
does the card have a dual bios switch?

also @eidairaman1 what version of ati flash should he be using?
He should be using the latest version as it works with win 10.
https://www.techpowerup.com/download/ati-atiflash/

I am not exactly sure what does it mean "dual bios switch", but I am adding some photos, maybe will be clearer.

I am using atiflash717(DOS).
Are there any white stickers or labels or barcodes on the card?

Do you still have the original box?

If you can say yes to one or both questions above, please take pictures of all stickers on back of card and even the white label/barcode on the original box and post them here. That info is needed just in case you did not back up your original bios files.

Please follow this guide for help.

https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/amd-ati-flashing-guide.212849/

Watch these videos

 
Last edited:

martynas

New Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2018
Messages
4 (0.27/day)
Likes
1
#6
I have my original version bios saved, so it's fine. However I could not find any buttons on the graphics card, which means it does not have "dual bios switch", right?

Further more I had went through this tutorial https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/threads/amd-ati-flashing-guide.212849/ , but as I uploaded print screen above, I got this message when I try to flash card back commands in DOS mode from USB stick.

By the way windows does not load to me, after Bios has loaded I get black screen.

The only option I have not tried is hardware flasher, according @MrGenius link . I have some doubts about it, did it worked for anyone?
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
22,470 (5.53/day)
Likes
6,903
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
Joined
Feb 2, 2015
Messages
1,808 (1.40/day)
Likes
1,449
Location
On The Highway To Hell \m/
#8
You don't have much choice at this point. Like I said, the "8+1 pin" trick or a hardware flasher.

The "8+1 pin" trick is significantly more complex than using a hardware flasher. You need to know which pin is the #CS/CE(chip select/chip enable), and whether it needs to be shorted to power or ground to get it to switch on or off(whichever is required). #CS/CE could be 1 or any other pin(though it's almost certain to be 1), and power(Vcc) or ground could be any other pin than 8(though if ground is what you're needing to short to it doesn't really require a pin on the chip). You need to know what chip you have and find a datasheet for it. Then you need to time the shorting and "unshorting" of the pin correctly so the flash will work. It's complicated. And doesn't always work.

A hardware flasher just needs to be clipped on the chip and a few mouse clicks to run the program to flash a BIOS to it. It's not exactly that simple. You still need to know what chip you're dealing with and have the right software. But it's way simpler than the method described above.
 
Joined
Aug 4, 2018
Messages
4 (0.27/day)
Likes
1
#9
My full systems specs are:

Asrock H81 PRO BTC R2.0
Corsair 1200W HX100i
Intel pentium G3260
Kingston SSD 400 128 GB SATA III
Patriot 4 GB 1333MHz
Power riser
MSI radeon RX580 Gaming X 8 GB GDDR5

I thought to try "8+1" trick, according @eidairaman1 provided link https://www.techpowerup.com/forums/...si-rx580-gaming-x-gpu-but-not-anymore.234724/ , but seems it does not working to RX580, quote from the thread: "it worked for the rx480 when i did it.. but not the rx580 ".
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moderator & Combat Squirrel
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
20,343 (4.43/day)
Likes
6,778
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Skylake i7 6700k @ 4.6gig
Motherboard MSI Z170A Tomahawk
Cooling Cooler Master Seidon 240V AIO/Viper140's
Memory 16GB Corsair Vengeance LPX 3000mhz CL14
Video Card(s) Palit 8GB GTX 1070 GameRock Edition
Storage SkHynix SL308 120GB/CrucialM4/1TB WD Black
Display(s) LG 29inch 2560x1080 Curved Ultrawide IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) Xifi Elite Pro 7.1/VideoLogic ZXR550's
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold modular
Keyboard CM Storm Octane Combo
Software Win 10 Home x64
#10
If you have a dual Bios switch they are often near to the power connectors on AMD cards and not always obvious at a glance...……………...

Dual Bios switch.jpg
 

eidairaman1

The Exiled Airman
Joined
Jul 2, 2007
Messages
22,470 (5.53/day)
Likes
6,903
System Name PCGOD
Processor AMD FX 8350@ 5.0GHz
Motherboard Asus TUF 990FX Sabertooth R2 2901 Bios
Cooling Scythe Ashura, 2×BitFenix 230mm Spectre Pro LED (Blue,Green), 2x BitFenix 140mm Spectre Pro LED
Memory 16 GB Gskill Ripjaws X 2133 (2400 OC, 10-10-12-20-20, 1T, 1.65V)
Video Card(s) AMD Radeon 290 Sapphire Vapor-X
Storage Samsung 840 Pro 256GB, WD Velociraptor 1TB
Display(s) NEC Multisync LCD 1700V (Display Port Adapter)
Case AeroCool Xpredator Evil Blue Edition
Audio Device(s) Creative Labs Sound Blaster ZxR
Power Supply Seasonic 1250 XM2 Series (XP3)
Mouse Roccat Kone XTD
Keyboard Roccat Ryos MK Pro
Software Windows 7 Pro 64
#11
Power riser huh. Put gpu directly into motherboard

Being a msi card, get in reach with them for the correct file for your card
 
Top