1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon X-1400 Bios

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by kev-33, Apr 14, 2009.

  1. kev-33 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Radeon X1400 Bios -- HELP

    helow everyone , glad to be here n tnx to admin for the website
    i ve been lookin for the ati radeon x1400 s bios ,bt havent found it yet ,anyone knows about
    it ,tnx in advanc
     
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2009
  2. kev-33 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    doesnt anyone hav it ?!!!! , cuz i cant get it by atiwintools , it gives me error,or any dos based tools ,they say they cant find it !!!!
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,705 (10.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,124
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    I've never heard of an X1400. Can you please download GPU-Z and post a screenshot so we can see exactly what card you have.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. kev-33 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey mussels , i was about to upload some of my trying results ,cuz i thought they could express how deep is my problem , n i ve been searching like 3 days n all i ve found ,couldnt help me out,
    but tnx dude for the reply
     
  5. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,548 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,489
    Location:
    London,UK
    the X1400 was a Mobility Radeon GPU way way back. at least 3-4 years ago. Sorry mate but even if you did get the bios - flashing it could potentially wreck your laptop.
     
  6. kev-33 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    dont u think they r too strange
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1.jpg
      1.jpg
      File size:
      132.3 KB
      Views:
      151
    • bios.gif
      bios.gif
      File size:
      16.4 KB
      Views:
      145
    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      69.1 KB
      Views:
      115
  7. kev-33 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey freedom , somhow i hav to access to it theorically,but i cant , so wat s the problem , is it hacked or somthin?
     
  8. kev-33 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    n when i work around it , the lcd gives some bad signals
     
  9. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,548 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,489
    Location:
    London,UK
    what are you trying to do with the card exactly??? overclock it?
     
  10. kev-33 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    no dude, i guess my laptop is hacked somehow, i hav another problem with my dvd writer , n thats worse , the rootkit is supposed to be some wer esle , i guess the video card includes somthing , if u see the irq in the pix 1 u realize it , do u hav any suggestion bout the vbios
     
  11. kev-33 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    cuz i m not good at reverse engineering , n i all found on the net is bout that , so i was wondering if i can get the vbios file from the vbios n compare it to the original one i can understand the differnce n solve the problem
     
  12. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,548 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,489
    Location:
    London,UK
    Ive heard of rootkits doing low/medium level damage to software but as for hacking Bios's & stuff i doubt.

    have you tried googling the rootkit, finding out what it affects & trying to find ways to remove it??

    I think its a case of you might have accidently messed up one of the GPU settings or something.

    Give me your exact laptop spec. & version of windows
     
  13. kev-33 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    check this article ,it was about 5 years ago !
    http://rootkit.com/newsread.php?newsid=72
    n u kno wat ,when it goes to sleep mode, after comin back the screen is dark ,
    n it happens when i work wit Atitool 0.27 , so odd
    thing is i cant access the vbios file thorhgh any tools
    i did a clean vista install n wen i use bios wizard ,i hav blue screen ,
    dude the laptop is fu**ed up , is it possible that the vbios is locked somehow? or encrypted?
     
  14. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,548 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,489
    Location:
    London,UK
    ATi tool has trouble detecting Mobility cards thats why it keeps crashing. what Anti-Virus or Firewall protection do u use??
     
  15. kev-33 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  16. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    16,548 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,489
    Location:
    London,UK
    Hey, im trying to help you but your not answering any of my questions. but ok. if u think your laptop is busted then it probably is....
     
  17. kev-33 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    becuz of those things (started with a dvd problem) i havent used it for a while ,but i happend when i bought a black market vista when i was in india !!! so stupid......
    n once i got online (long time ago) i find out that somting is wrong wit it ,i dont use it for online things n trying to find out those installed codes
     
  18. kev-33 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    1- i dont use it more online things anymore (so no need for security suites)
    2- the spects
    a-dell 6400 (year 2006)
    b-radeon mobility x1400
    c-vista (sometimes with sp1 or sp2)
    d-dual core 2mgz
    is it enough
    by the way tnx for repies dude , i appriate
     
  19. kev-33 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    so wat u think dude ,any chance to get the vbios file ?
     
  20. kev-33 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    n the other thing is the v-card is not detectable by Windows Xp or 7
    so anyone has any idea
     
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,705 (10.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,124
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    Stop this useless spam. you are trolling - you are not here to get help, or you'd be answering our questions.

    State CLEARLY in ONE post, what problems you are having with screenshots if you can provide them, and then let us know how you want us to help.

    If you cannot do that, i will lock this thread.


    P.S this is your ONLY warning - we have a rule here about double posting. If no one has replied since your first post, hit EDIT and add the new comment or question there. I suggest you start with the messages you've already posted.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  22. kev-33 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    hey slow down Musssels
    i jst need to flash my vbios n i ve cheked the net ,n couldnt find any copy of it ,so i came here n asked for a copy of vbios ,n with all tools which i found online ,couldnt get a copy of my own,but somhow i dump it(inderictly) ,n ive been looking for a Not-changed vbios of x1400 to compare with this shit that i dump ,so if u cant help me bout this ,dont try to lock the subject
    so i ask again ....
    if anyone has the original ,not changed vbios of radeon x1400 ,plz send
    btw if u looked at those attached pix ,u can see that somthing is wrong wit my vbios ........
    so if u cant help ,let others do that
    n tnx alot for threating to close the subject
     
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    45,705 (10.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,124
    Location:
    Australalalalalaia.
    those pictures dont show anything wrong with the card at all, other than the fact you havent installed any drivers.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  24. kev-33 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    mussels ,dude ,tnx for paying attention to my problem
    well ,if u see the IRQ ,there is somthing wrong with it ,i guess it s supposed to be 1-15 not that no. n i ve got other problems ,the screen goes dark after sleep mode , i cant access to the bios directly not from windows or dos ,bt somehow i got the vbios file indirectly , i m trying to contact sombody who knows bout rootkits n im looking forward to the answer
    dude can i pm or email u somehow ,it s safer ,tnx alot
     
  25. kev-33 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    19 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    n btw ,no i dont install any drivers ,no ver. of catalyst ,nothing
    to my knowledge ,the extracted vbios looks odd,i prefer to contact u dirctly to discuss about it
    cuz i guess it s from an indian or middle east botnet
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)