• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon X1800GTO@XT MOD (12P to 16P)

Joined
Mar 21, 2005
Messages
74 (0.01/day)
How does that compare to an XT? ATT has more goodies than I realized. I wish the overclocking worked on it.
 

chron

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
569 (0.09/day)
Yea I have no idea. I went to the forums and asked for people to post bench scores and nobody replied. lol. I'm assuming its less than that though
 

ganescha

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2006
Messages
54 (0.01/day)
just about 7000p in 3dmark05 with that OC you had?
yeah to bad you cant oc with ATT, i used that before with my connect3d x800gto, could get 50 more on core then i could with atitool.
 

ganescha

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2006
Messages
54 (0.01/day)
damn im mad now, got my new PSU seasonic 500w and that should be enough. I have tested veriouse volt mods now and still i get lock ups in 3dmark and atitool. i have 1.3 on core and get lock ups at 590 on core. i have tested veriouse volt and all i get stabel is at 1.21?? do any one have any idea why i can get higher? temp is below 65c all the time. any one now how to do a hard volt mod with pencil or something?
 

chron

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
569 (0.09/day)
ganesha, sorry bro but its lookin like your card won't get the same voltages as some of us.

Heres what my stock 500/500 16p got:
500 500:


and you can see the gain here

700 700:
 

mk_ln

New Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2006
Messages
287 (0.05/day)
Processor Intel Core i7-970 @ 4.02
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ (dual fans)
Memory 12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 465 TWIN FROZR II GE flashed to GTX 470 + PNY GTX470 (SLI)
Storage 1x Intel 80GB G2, 1x 320 series 160GB SSD, + 11 other drives totaling a bit over 12TB
Display(s) Samsung 2693 + ASUS VW266H
Case Silverstone TJ07-BW
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z5500
Power Supply Corsair HX850 - Modular
Software XP PRO x86, Vista Ult. x64, Win7 Ult. x64
@chron:

so...unlocking IS possible on the gto, but is it as successful as the x800gto2 -> x800xt? IIRC, the x800gto2 ALWAYS unlocked as long as the it had an r480 core and would sometimes unlock with an r430 core; what exactly is the deal with the x1800gto's success rate at unlocking pipes and with which mfg? u said sapphire models have a low success rate of unlocking, would u happen to kno anything about the Powercolor models? thanks in advance :)
 

chron

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
569 (0.09/day)
I've had two HIS cards so far. I lost the first one to a stupid mistake. This second one is exactly like the first one. It unlocked to 16 pipes simply by modifying "19" to "18" at register 00000070.

From what I have seen and heard on all the forums I can find, sapphire cards are almost garenteed not to unlock. Same goes with GeCube. Connect3d on the other hand has had quite a few successfull unlocks, but wouldn't be the wise choice. HIS so far has had the highest success rates.

Even when you unlock the card you have to take into consideration the voltages... Different for each card aparently. I've managed to get to 1.45V on both HIS cards.

I'd say the success rate isn't as good as the prior unlockable cards and this isn't the best bang for the buck for everyone, only a select few.
 

mk_ln

New Member
Joined
Mar 7, 2006
Messages
287 (0.05/day)
Processor Intel Core i7-970 @ 4.02
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD5
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212+ (dual fans)
Memory 12GB Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz
Video Card(s) MSI GTX 465 TWIN FROZR II GE flashed to GTX 470 + PNY GTX470 (SLI)
Storage 1x Intel 80GB G2, 1x 320 series 160GB SSD, + 11 other drives totaling a bit over 12TB
Display(s) Samsung 2693 + ASUS VW266H
Case Silverstone TJ07-BW
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z5500
Power Supply Corsair HX850 - Modular
Software XP PRO x86, Vista Ult. x64, Win7 Ult. x64
cool, thanks for the reply :)
 

ganescha

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2006
Messages
54 (0.01/day)
i understand, but the problem is that i cant get the volt over 1.26... it locks up in ati tool.
i have done bios mod etc but still the same. thats why i whant to do a hard v mod with pencil or other alternativ. im gonna look around for it..
 

ganescha

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2006
Messages
54 (0.01/day)
ok got alittle bit closer to fix the problem.. i flashed the card with one of yours bios Chrome that i found here. I then compared that one with my orginal bios but could found much different then the volt. I then looked at the memory and my was on 0x8 and yours were at 0x9. So i flashed my bios again with my old bios but with timings at 9, and i set volt to 1.170 and could get the clock to 600/630, 8200p in 3dmark05. im gonna see if i can raise it more tomorrow.
 

Nano2k

New Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2006
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
I bought the HIS Iceq3 card, it's reviewed on vr-zone and they also show how to flash it and how to overclock it. There is this tool called overclocker that allows you to change the voltages, on my card it works for the gpu and mem (checked with rivatuner). Set it at 1.4v and 2.15v like in the article and clocked it at 700/700 without problems. I only spent 1hr playing with the card, so I still have to unlock the extra pipes and do some real overclocking.
So far it's a piece of cake..
 

RaidPro

New Member
Joined
Jun 2, 2006
Messages
2 (0.00/day)
Can someone help me mod x1800gtoGeCube to xl, active pipelines?Plis
 

ganescha

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2006
Messages
54 (0.01/day)
Nano2k: can you copy your BIOS and give it to me? i need it a one in defult, would be great.

Raidpro: just follow the guide, there is a bunch of them if you google. Its very simpel.
 

Nano2k

New Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2006
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
ganescha said:
Nano2k: can you copy your BIOS and give it to me? i need it a one in defult, would be great.

Raidpro: just follow the guide, there is a bunch of them if you google. Its very simpel.

Mailed to the email adress you have registered to this forum. :toast:
 

chron

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
569 (0.09/day)
thats cool. I have to run 1.2125 in order to get to 600/600. I have no way on controling my memory voltages though. If I could bump the mem voltages up to 2.10 i bet i could get up to 700/750 no problem... Until then 1.45 at the core gives me 700/700. I think maybe the bios takes the voltage and distributes it differently than just to the core because I've seen people get to 700 on the core with just 1.38v so i dunno...

Thats cool that you could get such high clocks with such little voltage though.
 

Nano2k

New Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2006
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Yeah I did a bit more testing with 2V i can go to 725mhz and 2.1V up to 750mhz.
Chron, I modded my bios with the 19 to 18 change trick, but when trying to flash, with winflash or atiflash screen goes black and nothing happens. Am I supposed to force it or use flashrom?

I think I got it, I'm supposed to open it and save it from Rabit, right???

Thanks!
 

ganescha

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2006
Messages
54 (0.01/day)
thanks got the BIOS.
ok first of all the sapphire cards are crap!!! i have tryed everything thats is to do.. it is impossible to get the volt more then 1.2 stable. i have tryed it all now and that is a fact.. there is nothing more to do with this card untill i find a hard vmod guide and there isnt any.
cant get the damn card over 590/630 and thats final. i have tryed every bios mod and orginal bios there is.
 

Nano2k

New Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2006
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
Ok I flashed my GTO to 16 pipes, it's working, it seems max clocks are slightly down though. Running 650/700 and got 9889 in 3dm05 not bad at all lol :)

Btw since I saw it on other forums, my HIS GTO also looks like a relabeled 1800XL, there's some sort of red sticker with GTO over the XL letters...
 

chron

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
569 (0.09/day)
nano2k what are your system specs? For some reason I score low on 3dmark05... Would you be willing to download ATI Tray Tools and use it's bench utility? It takes about a minute total and I'd be able to compair our video cards instead of our pc's
 

chron

New Member
Joined
May 21, 2006
Messages
569 (0.09/day)
what does everyone get for their 3dmark06 scores? like sm2 sm3 hdr cpu?
 

Nano2k

New Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2006
Messages
11 (0.00/day)
chron said:
nano2k what are your system specs? For some reason I score low on 3dmark05... Would you be willing to download ATI Tray Tools and use it's bench utility? It takes about a minute total and I'd be able to compair our video cards instead of our pc's

It's my cpu, I have an Opteron 144 @ 2.95Ghz and 2gigs of Ram at 265Mhz.

I think with 650mhz on the core I'm pretty much at the limit before I need to bump up the volts really bad. I'll check about installing my waterblock on the gpu.

Also my GTO has 6 voltage regulators.
 

jonathan

New Member
Joined
Jun 5, 2006
Messages
12 (0.00/day)
Location
Poland
I have opteron 144@9x325 1.6V cooled scythe ninja
Mobo: Dfi ultra-d
Memory: 2x1GB Gskill HZ
Power Suply: Tagan 480W
 

ganescha

New Member
Joined
May 24, 2006
Messages
54 (0.01/day)
man it just have to something rong with my card. its impossible to get the volt over 1.2, it just freeze for me in ati tool and if i set it over 1.2 and set core to 610 it freezes in 3dmark05-06
how the hell do i get a new one at RMA and try to explaine that i cant do a v mod on it!?!
 
Top