• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Radeon X1900 XTX bad flash, no adapter found can you help?

sobol

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#1
Hi, I've flashed my Radeon X1900 XTX with a Radeon X1950 PRO PCI Express BIOS.
After this computer refuse to boot up. When I turn it on I will hear laud noise from graphics card fans and there is no post beep.
For your info I've got original BIOS saved before I've started playing. When I use my SiS PCI graphics card and boot with it into DOS,
ATIFlash doesn't recognize any adapter, no adapter found. I've tried same on Windows XP with ATIFlash for Windows and with ashROM and don't see my ATI card.
Do you guys know any tool that could possibly flash my video card? Thanks in advance...

My error:
atiflash -p 0 -newbios ati.rom -f
adapter not found
Error 0FL01: ....
 

sobol

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#2
Hurray I can see my adapter
Any command of those will work:
atiflash -ai 0 -scansii
atiflash -ai 0 -amtel
atiflash -ai 0 -sst

Example:
atiflash -ai -sst
Adapter 0 (BN=01, DN=00, PCIID=72C1102, SSID=E190174B )

ASIC Family : RV5XX
FLASH TYPE : SiI 1930
Firmware Version : 0.0
Firmware Variant : 0

All of them showing that my eeprom chip is SiI 1930
and core is RV5xx

I can also flash the card with -scansii -atmel -sst but they all result in write errors.

Any I've seen some options on atiflash called -ssireset -ssiuprog, anyone experienced with them?
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159 (3.89/day)
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#3
Why did u flash it with the pro bios?????


Wiz has a thread some where. You might have to unsoder something.
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2006
Messages
5,605 (1.30/day)
Likes
1,282
Location
New York
System Name http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=73751
Processor i7-920 CO@4.2GHZ / ASUS GL553VW 15.6" Gaming Laptop NVIDIA GTX 960M 4GB Intel Core i56300HQ 8GB DDR4
Motherboard Asus P6T Deluxe Intel X58
Cooling Asetek Liquid CPU Cooling System
Memory CORSAIR DOMINATOR 6GB (3 x 2GB) DDR3 1600
Video Card(s) 2X ATI Radeon HD 4870 X2 2GB DDR5 PCI-Express
Storage (RAID-0) with 4 Identical Hard Drives (1.28TB (320GBx4)
Display(s) LG 50" 50PK550 1080p 600Hz Plasma/37 Inch WestingHouse @1920x1080
Case Thermaltake M9 (I hate it its like trying to live in a 1 inch box)
Power Supply ThermalTake ToughPower 1200 Watt
Software Windows 7 professional 64
#4
:confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused::confused: why PRO:confused::confused:
 

sobol

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#5
I had my reasons. I wanted this card to be shown as 1950 series and I though it can't go wrong as 1950PRO has slower clocks then my X1900XTX. Also I was feeling quite safe with my PCI graphic card. I use to shuffle bios between Radeon 9500, 9700, 9800 PRO and XT
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.17/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#6

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159 (3.89/day)
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#7
I had my reasons. I wanted this card to be shown as 1950 series and I though it can't go wrong as 1950PRO has slower clocks then my X1900XTX. Also I was feeling quite safe with my PCI graphic card. I use to shuffle bios between Radeon 9500, 9700, 9800 PRO and XT
But it's a different GPU chip.
 

sobol

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#8
Namslas90
Thank you for pointing this up, very use full.


But it's a different GPU chip.
Forgot to do home work :/ and messed up. I blame my self too. But believe me, dead X1900XTX is enough punishment.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2006
Messages
2,289 (0.53/day)
Likes
410
System Name MONEY PIT
Processor i7-3770K @ 4800 1.20v batch #3231B415 Delided
Motherboard ASrock Z77 OC Formula w onboard waterblocks
Cooling Apogee HD, MCP655,rad MCR320-XP,Micro Rev2 res
Memory G,skill Trident X F3-2400C10D-16GTX
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 980 Ti Classified with EK nickel/acetal waterblock installed
Storage 2x120gig Wildfire raid0 2x120gig VERTEX3 raid0
Display(s) 3/ Samsung2343bwx + 65in LG 4K
Case NZXT Phantom White w/red
Audio Device(s) ReCon3d fatal1ty pro, Logitech z906 THX
Power Supply corsair AX860i
Mouse Rat7
Software 64bit ++++ win 10
#10
OK
I've managed to fix my problem ( flash back to original bios with pin reset method ). Unfortunately I've got another problem now, screen corruption.

Anyway if anyone need to fix own card, you can thanks to W1zzard:
http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=24507
after read ing all you posts ...and now seeing your card is back but with corruption I would say taht the bios did not completely erase... try reflashing to the org. again OR do a search for w1zz's EMPTY bin method and read up on that
empty bin is at the bottom of http://www.techpowerup.com/articles/overclocking/vidcard/100
 
Last edited:

sobol

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#11
after read ing all you posts ...and now seeing your card is back but with corruption I would say taht the bios did not completely erase... try reflashing to the org. again OR do a search for w1zz's EMPTY rom method and read up on that
Ok I will try to , thanks for this.
Also I wanted to mention that corruption is mainly seen in 2d mode, my Vista desktop is perfectly fine exempt for cursor. Also I've tried Fear game and it was all corrupted but EzQuake is perfectly fine.

About method it self I've used special type of tools "scissors for pulling out mother board bios" ( one that you get with DFI LanParty Nforce4 Ultra mobo.
 

sobol

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#12
Well the corruption is gone, just by it self with no flash at all. Probably after the card warmed up ( it wasn't used for couple days ).

Just in case I've performed suggested atiflash -p 0 -newbios orig.rom
to be sure that nothing left after 1950PRO.

Btw guys, anyone have idea now how to change the model of my card so it is detected as 1950 series ?
 

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.17/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#13

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159 (3.89/day)
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#15
Are you wanting to sell it as the x1950 or something?
 

sobol

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#16
Are you wanting to sell it as the x1950 or something?
Jo DaMulta
Nope, friend of mine told me it is impossible and I like challenges so I've taken bet on that.
When I thought the card is gone I really regret it, but now I have will to win it. Especially that I can restore card from any bad flash =)
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159 (3.89/day)
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#17
:toast:
 

Attachments

Namslas90

New Member
Joined
Aug 27, 2006
Messages
4,846 (1.17/day)
Likes
535
Location
Earth
Processor AMD PII 940
Motherboard Biostar TA790GXB3
Cooling Custom Air
Memory 4GB G.SKILL (2x2)
Video Card(s) ASUS Radeon HD 5970
Storage 2X32GB ST SSd R0 + WD500GB storage
Display(s) Asus 22" Widescreen
Case Thermaltake V9 BE
Power Supply PCP&C 750 Silencer
#19
this is what you posted...

Hi, I've flashed my Radeon X1900 XTX with a Radeon X1950 PRO PCI Express BIOS.
:confused::confused::confused:
Wouldn't that screw up my card again. I think X1950XTX use ddr4 or something. Or you think that if I lower clocks with RaBit it will be fine ?
:confused:No, the X1900XTX does not have DDR4.:toast:
 
Last edited:

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159 (3.89/day)
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#20
I edited that bios from a X1900XTX.

Don't know if it will change the ID.....
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159 (3.89/day)
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#21
I think that is done in the driver, but I could be wrong.
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159 (3.89/day)
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#23
Try this one....don't kill me if it doesnt work.
 

Attachments

sobol

New Member
Joined
Nov 15, 2004
Messages
18 (0.00/day)
Likes
0
#24
DaMulta
Thanks for your bios. It worked :)

I think I've just repeated your steps so here it is:

Moding done, its enough to use RaBit and edit Device ID: from 7249 to 7240 and changing Bios Description. Huh I won the bet :)
Thanks for all the help.
 

DaMulta

My stars went supernova
Joined
Aug 3, 2006
Messages
16,159 (3.89/day)
Likes
1,416
Location
Oklahoma T-Town
System Name Work in progress
Processor AMD 955---4Ghz
Motherboard MSi GD70
Cooling OcZ Phase/water
Memory Crucial2GB kit (1GBx2), Ballistix 240-pin DIMM, DDR3 PC3-16000
Video Card(s) CrossfireX 2 X HD 4890 1GB OCed to 1000Mhz
Storage SSD 64GB
Display(s) Envision 24'' 1920x1200
Case Using the desk ATM
Audio Device(s) Sucky onboard for now :(
Power Supply 1000W TruePower Quattro
#25
You should hit the thank you button:)