• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Radeon X800 Voltmods

Joined
Aug 30, 2004
Messages
152 (0.02/day)
Location
Worcester, England
Yeah, I've got all the kit.
Just want to me sure what I'm doing before I kill my $500 graphics card. :rolleyes:

I actually dont have bad clock speeds at the moment:
570 core & 590 mem.
Core is water cooled & only hits 34c under load. :D
 

Urlyin

I still do pencil mods
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,272 (0.36/day)
Not bad clocks at all to say the least... you might just try to bump the vcore a little take it for a test run .... with those clocks your card should be performing well :)
 

//mAr

New Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2004
Messages
188 (0.03/day)
Location
near Stuttgart, Germany
Processor AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+
Motherboard DFI Lanparty nF4 SLI-DR Expert
Cooling watercooling
Memory 2x1024mb Mushkin Redlines XP4000
Video Card(s) PoV 7900GT
Storage 2x74GB Raptor; 2x160GB 7k250 Hitachi
Display(s) Viewsonic VX912
Case LianLi PC70
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI XtremeMusic
Power Supply OCZ520W
Software Windows XP Pro SP2
updated ;)
i have done vgpu pencil and overcurrent
now getting @ 1,7v 657mhz core - 10h looping of 3dmark 05 stable.
(sapphire x800xt pe - red pcb)
 

Urlyin

I still do pencil mods
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,272 (0.36/day)
//mAr said:
updated ;)
i have done vgpu pencil and overcurrent
now getting @ 1,7v 657mhz core - 10h looping of 3dmark 05 stable.
(sapphire x800xt pe - red pcb)
657 core :eek: ... flippin screaming... Kids don' try this at home ... What's the GPU temp(cooling used?)? So what is it scoring on 3dmark05? Did you do both with pencil? Excellent core speed :D

I see the cooling in your sig ...
 

//mAr

New Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2004
Messages
188 (0.03/day)
Location
near Stuttgart, Germany
Processor AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+
Motherboard DFI Lanparty nF4 SLI-DR Expert
Cooling watercooling
Memory 2x1024mb Mushkin Redlines XP4000
Video Card(s) PoV 7900GT
Storage 2x74GB Raptor; 2x160GB 7k250 Hitachi
Display(s) Viewsonic VX912
Case LianLi PC70
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI XtremeMusic
Power Supply OCZ520W
Software Windows XP Pro SP2
i have only good watercooling at the moment, cauz i sold my phase change unit... i've done both mods with pencil ... later i have done the solder mod.
3dmark05 with 657 is 7,078. Soon i will do a TEC on the Card.
Right now my Card does 610mhz on Core without any mods... i love this card ;)
my temp is 39°C full load
 

Urlyin

I still do pencil mods
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,272 (0.36/day)
I see you added another pic for overcurrent... good. Do you have a pic that covers a little farther down the board for pic3? Wanted to show the VDDQ pencil location. I have the Sapphire Pro VIVO with a blue PCB which goes nice with the blue Zalman HP. But mine never did well overclocking right from the start. I had the core up to 590 but backed it back down.
I'l try to start the VR section once I get settled in my new home and get back to normal...
 

W1zzard

Administrator
Staff member
Joined
May 14, 2004
Messages
23,285 (3.63/day)
Processor Core i7-8700K
Memory 32 GB
Video Card(s) RTX 3080
Display(s) 30" 2560x1600 + 19" 1280x1024
Software Windows 10 64-bit
how far down do you need?
 

Urlyin

I still do pencil mods
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,272 (0.36/day)
Cut from the vmod VDDQ section

In the bottom left hand side you will see a hole with a dark ring around it. To the left of that hole there is a resistor in the middle of two sets of silver dots. The resistor is labeled R256, this is the one you'll need to pencil mod to increase VDDQ voltage.

I should just say to the bottom of the board is pretty much where it's at ...

Thanks :)
 

//mAr

New Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2004
Messages
188 (0.03/day)
Location
near Stuttgart, Germany
Processor AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+
Motherboard DFI Lanparty nF4 SLI-DR Expert
Cooling watercooling
Memory 2x1024mb Mushkin Redlines XP4000
Video Card(s) PoV 7900GT
Storage 2x74GB Raptor; 2x160GB 7k250 Hitachi
Display(s) Viewsonic VX912
Case LianLi PC70
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI XtremeMusic
Power Supply OCZ520W
Software Windows XP Pro SP2
Urlyin said:
Cut from the vmod VDDQ section

In the bottom left hand side you will see a hole with a dark ring around it. To the left of that hole there is a resistor in the middle of two sets of silver dots. The resistor is labeled R256, this is the one you'll need to pencil mod to increase VDDQ voltage.

I should just say to the bottom of the board is pretty much where it's at ...

Thanks :)
thank u, i hope wizzard i'll make a pic ...

did u try the vddq pencil mod?

wizzard told me also about a vdd pencil mod, but i won't try it, cauz my card is a really god one and i'm not going to kill my x800 xt pe.
 

Urlyin

I still do pencil mods
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,272 (0.36/day)
Yep, W1zzard has it covered... Yes I did do the VDD and VDDQ with the pencil. Actually have done about three so far, mine, my brothers and a friends. Just the VDD didn't do much, until I did the VDDQ. Its' the core that gives you the most benefit. Which it appears your card is rockin. I only went about .08v volts on each... need to brush up my soldering skills and do the VR mods ... still in a sea of boxes though, hate moving :mad:
 

//mAr

New Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2004
Messages
188 (0.03/day)
Location
near Stuttgart, Germany
Processor AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+
Motherboard DFI Lanparty nF4 SLI-DR Expert
Cooling watercooling
Memory 2x1024mb Mushkin Redlines XP4000
Video Card(s) PoV 7900GT
Storage 2x74GB Raptor; 2x160GB 7k250 Hitachi
Display(s) Viewsonic VX912
Case LianLi PC70
Audio Device(s) Creative X-FI XtremeMusic
Power Supply OCZ520W
Software Windows XP Pro SP2

GoLLuM4444

New Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
233 (0.04/day)
Location
UK
hugobossy said:
the one with "108" ??? hard to read

my pencil is ready~~ my gpu is 590 now, i want my vmem to b 590 too~~ :D

if u really mean vmem :eek: then im going to have to advise against u putting 590V thru ur memory!
;)
 

ati.bob

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
352 (0.06/day)
Location
3rd Rock from the Sun
Whoa.. :eek:.. 590 Volts thru your memory chips?!? That's definately something new.. :D Gotta try it myself.. :D :D Just joking.. :D
 

Urlyin

I still do pencil mods
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,272 (0.36/day)
GoLLuM4444 said:
if u really mean vmem :eek: then im going to have to advise against u putting 590V thru ur memory!
;)

If you read back and understand that he means his core and memory speed not volts... doesn't 590 volts sound tad bit high?
 

ati.bob

New Member
Joined
Sep 17, 2004
Messages
352 (0.06/day)
Location
3rd Rock from the Sun
It's not tad bit high.. it's way high.. :D The normal voltage that came out of the wall socket are 110/240v only.. :D
 

Urlyin

I still do pencil mods
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,272 (0.36/day)
ati.bob said:
It's not tad bit high.. it's way high.. :D The normal voltage that came out of the wall socket are 110/240v only.. :D
LOL ... that was my point :) Why would he even look at his message and think he was referring to volts... he just looked at the single post and took it out of context..
 

GoLLuM4444

New Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
233 (0.04/day)
Location
UK
Urlyin said:
LOL ... that was my point :) Why would he even look at his message and think he was referring to volts... he just looked at the single post and took it out of context..
I was pointing out the technical flaw in what he had written and making a joke of it. :p
 

Urlyin

I still do pencil mods
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,272 (0.36/day)
Gollu... I see you posted that your X800 is having problems. Did you get that resolved?
 

GoLLuM4444

New Member
Joined
Oct 27, 2004
Messages
233 (0.04/day)
Location
UK
Urlyin said:
Gollu... I see you posted that your X800 is having problems. Did you get that resolved?
nope :(
I may have to send it back to connect3d. (How) can i re-disable 4 pipes?
 

Urlyin

I still do pencil mods
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,272 (0.36/day)
GoLLuM4444 said:
nope :(
I may have to send it back to connect3d. (How) can i re-disable 4 pipes?
Did you backup your orginal BIOS? If so just use the flashrom and empty BIOS, with the orginal BIOS. Download it here. You'll need a pci video card to be able to flash the X800. Use the -i with flashrom and it will tell you which port the X800 is on... good luck
 

ElectriZ

New Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2004
Messages
23 (0.00/day)
Hi, above all things excuse my english... im just a little french guys...

I have 2-3 questions...
Maybe there is the answer some share, but I did not find anything on this subject.
With what is used the IGPU ?
And the vddq does not bring anything to me... it is normal ?

In all the case, thanks to you, my XT EP hold the 675/675 with vgpu at 1.73v, vdd at 2.34v and vddq (even if I do not know has what that is useful) at 2.22v

bye
 

Urlyin

I still do pencil mods
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,272 (0.36/day)
ElectriZ said:
Hi, above all things excuse my english... im just a little french guys...

I have 2-3 questions...
Maybe there is the answer some share, but I did not find anything on this subject.
With what is used the IGPU ?
And the vddq does not bring anything to me... it is normal ?

In all the case, thanks to you, my XT EP hold the 675/675 with vgpu at 1.73v, vdd at 2.34v and vddq (even if I do not know has what that is useful) at 2.22v

bye

The IGPU is the overvolt protection. Which is used when you go to high on the GPU voltage the card will shutdown. The VDDQ is voltage throughout the board, used in conjuction wth the VDD. I hope you are using some good cooling, those are some extreme settings. I'd say at 675/675 your card is screeming... With the voltage for the Vdd at 2.34v are you using heatsinks on those flames? Your english is fine :)
 

ElectriZ

New Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2004
Messages
23 (0.00/day)
at the moment the gpu is watercooled and le ram has just ram freezer (reveltec)
in my futur configuration, le mem will be watercooled too.

thanks for your answer you're very nice :)
 

Urlyin

I still do pencil mods
Joined
Aug 17, 2004
Messages
2,272 (0.36/day)
Np ... ElectriZ. You and //mAr definantly have me jealous... The water block seems to be the way to go... any benchmarks you can show us?
 

ElectriZ

New Member
Joined
Nov 1, 2004
Messages
23 (0.00/day)


(click to see full pictures)

With the origin it was for small contributes on 3DMARK05 on a French forum (nokytech.net). Thus it is the only bench I made for the moment
 
Top