1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Raid Strip size

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by JUDAS3, Apr 19, 2007.

  1. JUDAS3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    345 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    suffolk uk
    is it possible to change the strip size without starting again?

    my strip size is set at 128kb and I'm not sure if thats right.

    can anyone help please
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. Athlon2K15

    Athlon2K15 HyperVtXâ„¢

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,820 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,358
    Location:
    O-H-I-O
    yeah sounds good when i had my raptor in raid i ran 128k stripe also
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. regan1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,450 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Coventry UNI England
    far as i know u cant change it without reformating and starting again
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. KillZone New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    57 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I think you can to that with Partition Magic Pro without a problem.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. KillZone New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    57 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Also the size depends on the type of data your are storing on the raid array.

    If you are doing video editing for instance and storing large pieces of data
    it would be different then if you were running and OS on it that had many small
    files.

    I think the default is 64Kb
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)