• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ram: 1gb in dual channel or 2gb in single channel?

Joined
Dec 28, 2005
Messages
1,531 (0.35/day)
Likes
0
Location
San Luis Obispo, CA
Processor AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 2.4Ghz
Motherboard ECS NForce4 A-939
Cooling CPU: Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu GFX: Zalman VF-700AlCu, 2x120mm+5x80mm w/ Ultra 7ch Fan Controller
Memory Kingston 2x512MB DDR PC3200 Dual Channel 3-3-3-8
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia 7900GT KO Superclocked
Storage 2xSeagate Barracuda 7200.8/9 160GB SATAII NCQ in RAID0: 300GB total capacity
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 941BW (19" widescreen, 1440x900)
Case Antec P180B
Audio Device(s) Built in. 5.1Ch Logitech Z-5500 500w soundsystem, digital Coax connection
Power Supply Spire 500W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#1
Heya all,

I just pulled a 1x1GB stick of PC2700 DDR out of my buddy's system to stick into mine. Currently, i'm running 2x512 pc3200 in dual channel.

Here's the problem. After i stick in the 1gb module, i obviously am not running in dual channel any more. Whats bad is the read/write speeds on my ram absolutely plummeted:
Read:
Before:4.7GB/s
After: 2.4GB/s

Write:
Before: 2.4GB/s
After: 0.8GB/s

Also ran HL2 Lost Coast stress test, my fps went down from 87 to 60. Which is also bad.
On the other hand, TrackMania SUnshine actually gained 10-15fps in some levels.

Two questions:
1. Are the read/write speeds of the ram in single channel mode fast enough to do most things without major performance hits? Is the tradeoff of 2GB of ram versus halving speed worth it? Keep in mind i mostly game and do 3d rendering work with this computer.

2. Is it possible to do a 2x1gb + 2x512mb setup and run it in dual channel?

Thx in advance!
 

Athlon2K15

HyperVtX™
Joined
Sep 27, 2006
Messages
7,848 (1.90/day)
Likes
2,305
Location
O-H-I-O
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 1800x
Motherboard Asus Crosshair VI Hero
Cooling CH6 EK MonoBlock
Memory TridentZ 16GB DDR4 3600
Video Card(s) GTX 1080Ti EK Full Cover Block
Storage Samsung 960 Pro
Display(s) LG 34UC88 Curved Ultrawide
Case EVGA DG86
Power Supply Corsair RM850x
Mouse Asus Strix Evolve
Keyboard Asus Strix Claymore
#2
as soon as you stick in the pc2700 all of your memory runs at pc2700 speeds unless you overclock it up to pc3200 or higher
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2005
Messages
1,531 (0.35/day)
Likes
0
Location
San Luis Obispo, CA
Processor AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 2.4Ghz
Motherboard ECS NForce4 A-939
Cooling CPU: Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu GFX: Zalman VF-700AlCu, 2x120mm+5x80mm w/ Ultra 7ch Fan Controller
Memory Kingston 2x512MB DDR PC3200 Dual Channel 3-3-3-8
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia 7900GT KO Superclocked
Storage 2xSeagate Barracuda 7200.8/9 160GB SATAII NCQ in RAID0: 300GB total capacity
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 941BW (19" widescreen, 1440x900)
Case Antec P180B
Audio Device(s) Built in. 5.1Ch Logitech Z-5500 500w soundsystem, digital Coax connection
Power Supply Spire 500W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#3
yeah. but i think the biggest speed drain is coming from the fact that its running at single channel now instead of dual channel. pc2700 isn't half as fast as pc3200.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,331
#4
Two questions:
1. Are the read/write speeds of the ram in single channel mode fast enough to do most things without major performance hits? Is the tradeoff of 2GB of ram versus halving speed worth it? Keep in mind i mostly game and do 3d rendering work with this computer.

2. Is it possible to do a 2x1gb + 2x512mb setup and run it in dual channel?

Thx in advance!
1. Yes, but the speed does make a difference.
2. Yes.
 
Joined
Dec 28, 2005
Messages
1,531 (0.35/day)
Likes
0
Location
San Luis Obispo, CA
Processor AMD Athlon64 X2 3800+ @ 2.4Ghz
Motherboard ECS NForce4 A-939
Cooling CPU: Zalman CNPS7000B-AlCu GFX: Zalman VF-700AlCu, 2x120mm+5x80mm w/ Ultra 7ch Fan Controller
Memory Kingston 2x512MB DDR PC3200 Dual Channel 3-3-3-8
Video Card(s) EVGA Nvidia 7900GT KO Superclocked
Storage 2xSeagate Barracuda 7200.8/9 160GB SATAII NCQ in RAID0: 300GB total capacity
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster 941BW (19" widescreen, 1440x900)
Case Antec P180B
Audio Device(s) Built in. 5.1Ch Logitech Z-5500 500w soundsystem, digital Coax connection
Power Supply Spire 500W
Software Windows Vista Ultimate
#5
I know in most everyday apps, the speed doesn't make a huge diff. but what about in games.

Hmm, if it does work in dual channel, maybe i'll look at getting another gig.
 

DanTheBanjoman

Señor Moderator
Joined
May 20, 2004
Messages
10,488 (2.10/day)
Likes
1,331
#6
I know in most everyday apps, the speed doesn't make a huge diff. but what about in games.

Hmm, if it does work in dual channel, maybe i'll look at getting another gig.
My previous system used 2×512 + 2×256, ran fine in dual channel, so it's not a matter of "if". It's officially supported.