• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

Ram for Vista x64 ult

Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
888 (0.24/day)
Likes
69
Location
Lancs,UK
System Name xubidoo
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 2.4ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5K Premium:Black Pearl Edition
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro + MX2
Memory 4gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 6400 2x 2gb 5-5-5-18 @854
Video Card(s) MSI nVidia GTX260 896mb or GeForce GTX 750Ti 2048mb
Storage WD 640gb / Samsung 750gb / WD 500gb
Display(s) Hanns-G 23"
Case Thermaltake Armour VA8003BWS/1x250mm/2x120mm/2x92mm
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z-10 2.0 Speakers
Power Supply Antec 550w
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard Standard
Software Windows 7 Professional x64
#1
ive borrowed a copy of vista x64 ult ed off a m8 who bought it and didnt like it ,so if i like it i may buy it off him as he does not intend on using it ,he only had it installed briefly ,b4 wiping the drive and putting xp on.

my question/s being

1) should i lose xp and just have vista on or dual boot ? (im a heavy gamer btw)

2) will i be able to run it ok on only 2gb ram ? ,im prob buying a 4gb set end of this week anyway ,or should i w8 until i get the new ram before installing.

thanks
 
Joined
Jun 2, 2007
Messages
5,105 (1.33/day)
Likes
1,249
Location
Kansas
Processor Core i5 3570K
Motherboard AsRock z77 Pro4
Cooling Zalman CNPS10X Extreme
Memory 2x4GB GSkill Sniper
Video Card(s) MSI GTX970 Gaming
Storage 240GB OCZ ARC 100, Samsung Spinpoint F3 1TB
Display(s) LG 23" 1920x1080
Case Antec P100
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Antec Edge 750W
Software Windows 8.1 Pro 64
#2
Will run fine on 2gig, especially with your specs. 4 gig will be better. I've noticed no difference in gaming, but I'm not a FPS whore like some here.:laugh:

Word of warning--I had to pull one of my RAM modules (I run 2x2 gig) to get Vista Ultimate to install. Once it was installed and running, I popped the other module back in and have been spinning along nicely ever since.
 
Joined
Jan 28, 2007
Messages
2,646 (0.67/day)
Likes
201
Location
UK
System Name Ma Biatch
Processor i7 860
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-P55-UD3A
Cooling Noctua
Memory 8gb (4x2gb) G-Skill
Video Card(s) GTX 470
Storage WD5000aaks raid0
Display(s) Sony Bravia 37" 1080p
Case CM 690
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair HX520
Software Windows 7 Ultimate
#3
id say dual boot for now JUST IN CASE, i like vista been using it for over 8 months now and not gone back to xp, and im running 2gb ram ;) (another 2 gig being delievered tomorrow) 2gb is fine, be sure to check out the tweak vista thread in general software :toast:
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
4,294 (1.11/day)
Likes
509
Processor Intel Core i9 7900X delidded @ 4.7Ghz 1.2v
Motherboard ASUS Rampage VI Extreme
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO, EK-CoolStream PE 360, EK-CoolStream PE 240, EK-DDC Pump/X-RES 100
Memory Corsair Vengeance RED LED 32GB(8GBx4) DDR4 3400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE ( EK 1080TI Waterblock./ Backplate )
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512GB, 2x 850 Evos 1TB, WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S27B970 27" Wide PLS Monitor - 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Power Supply Cooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/12778735
#4
you be ok with 2gb for now but def get that 4gb, 2gb is ok for vista x86, 4gb fine for x64, and bin the xp clean install of vista, i had a dual boot once i went to vista i never used xp again, and im a heavy gamer
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
4,294 (1.11/day)
Likes
509
Processor Intel Core i9 7900X delidded @ 4.7Ghz 1.2v
Motherboard ASUS Rampage VI Extreme
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO, EK-CoolStream PE 360, EK-CoolStream PE 240, EK-DDC Pump/X-RES 100
Memory Corsair Vengeance RED LED 32GB(8GBx4) DDR4 3400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE ( EK 1080TI Waterblock./ Backplate )
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512GB, 2x 850 Evos 1TB, WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S27B970 27" Wide PLS Monitor - 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Power Supply Cooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/12778735
#5
by the way illed install it and all the updates because vista x64 some time blue screens when installing with 4gb, so use to and then update
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2007
Messages
7,185 (1.96/day)
Likes
769
Location
Adelaide Australia
System Name Becca 2
Processor AMD A10 4600m quad core @ 2.3 ghz
Motherboard dunno
Cooling Logitech alto connect
Memory 16 Gig ddr3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Ati HD 7660G + & 7470M
Storage 1 TB
Audio Device(s) onboard crap
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit with sp1
#6
Id say dont bother with duel booting gaming is fine with Vista as is 2 gig.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
888 (0.24/day)
Likes
69
Location
Lancs,UK
System Name xubidoo
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 2.4ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5K Premium:Black Pearl Edition
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro + MX2
Memory 4gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 6400 2x 2gb 5-5-5-18 @854
Video Card(s) MSI nVidia GTX260 896mb or GeForce GTX 750Ti 2048mb
Storage WD 640gb / Samsung 750gb / WD 500gb
Display(s) Hanns-G 23"
Case Thermaltake Armour VA8003BWS/1x250mm/2x120mm/2x92mm
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z-10 2.0 Speakers
Power Supply Antec 550w
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard Standard
Software Windows 7 Professional x64
#7
by the way illed install it and all the updates because vista x64 some time blue screens when installing with 4gb, so use to and then update

bit weird that really as i thought x64 was designed for more than 2gb ram yet it gives BSOD's when u install on more than 2gb haha ,typical MS :D
 

aharvey

New Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2008
Messages
113 (0.03/day)
Likes
12
Location
Maryland, USA
System Name Aaron1200
Processor Intel QX6850
Motherboard Asus P5Q Pro w/ Ket's mBIOS 1406
Cooling Xigmatek S1283
Memory 4GB G.Skill Pi RAM @ 1066
Video Card(s) Palit 4870 Sonic Dual BIOS
Storage OS: Crucial c300 64GB, DATA: Seagate ES.2 250GB
Display(s) 24 inch Dell Ultrasharp LCD
Case Antec 1200, Red Antec Intake Fans, Ultra Kaze Exhaust
Audio Device(s) On Board w/ Logitech Z2300's
Power Supply Corsair 1000HX PSU
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
#8
It only becomes an issue on the inital install of the OS. afterwards you will be good to go. You might want to patch up and apply SP1 before adding the RAM as well.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
258 (0.07/day)
Likes
48
Location
Massachusetts
Processor FX-8350
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3
Cooling Corsair H60
Memory 16GB G.Skill Ripjaws
Video Card(s) XFX 7870
Storage 120GB OCZ SSD, 2x1TB storage
Display(s) Asus 27" IPS, Samsung 23" secondary
Case Cooler Master Cosmos
Power Supply Corsair 650w
Software Win7 Ultimate
#9
I run 2GB DDR on my old s939 rig with Vista Ulttimate 64 without a problem. I don't play too many games on it anyhow seeing it only has an x850xt.
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2007
Messages
1,993 (0.52/day)
Likes
268
Location
127.0.0.1
System Name Zangief (Reborn)
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1700X @ 3.825ghz , 1.35v
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-AX370 Gaming K7 Rev 1.0 BIOS F7b
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 Push / Push Config | 2x ML120 | 2x Phanteks 120 mm
Memory 2x8GB G.Skill Trident Z @ 3200mhz cl 16 - 16 - 16 - 30 1.45v
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080
Storage 250 GB Samsung Evo 850 / 1tb WD Black / 3tb WD Blue
Display(s) Asus VX239H 23" AH-IPS Led
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M TG
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek HD / Logitech G633 Gaming Headset
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core G502 | Logitech G602 Wireless Gaming
Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry Red
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#10
You'll definitely be fine... I'm running it on an older machine and still loving it :D trimmed down some services that I don't need I only use this machine for watching dvd's and surfing and a lil bit of games.

Btw: here's a link for vista x64 sp1 just incase u need it:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en

and after that if you're satisfied with vista + sp1 you could run this:

Just type in the startmenu: "VSP1CLN" without the quotes this comes installed with sp1, it basically cleans the sp installation files.
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
4,294 (1.11/day)
Likes
509
Processor Intel Core i9 7900X delidded @ 4.7Ghz 1.2v
Motherboard ASUS Rampage VI Extreme
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO, EK-CoolStream PE 360, EK-CoolStream PE 240, EK-DDC Pump/X-RES 100
Memory Corsair Vengeance RED LED 32GB(8GBx4) DDR4 3400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE ( EK 1080TI Waterblock./ Backplate )
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512GB, 2x 850 Evos 1TB, WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S27B970 27" Wide PLS Monitor - 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Power Supply Cooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/12778735
#11
It only becomes an issue on the inital install of the OS. afterwards you will be good to go. You might want to patch up and apply SP1 before adding the RAM as well.
the issue will allways be there with vista x64 my mate installed it fine then when windows was loading the 2nd time around it blue screened:laugh:,i think it only with 4x1gb stick, my other mate installed with 2x2gb stick and had no problems, but again could just be the motherboards.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
888 (0.24/day)
Likes
69
Location
Lancs,UK
System Name xubidoo
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 2.4ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5K Premium:Black Pearl Edition
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro + MX2
Memory 4gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 6400 2x 2gb 5-5-5-18 @854
Video Card(s) MSI nVidia GTX260 896mb or GeForce GTX 750Ti 2048mb
Storage WD 640gb / Samsung 750gb / WD 500gb
Display(s) Hanns-G 23"
Case Thermaltake Armour VA8003BWS/1x250mm/2x120mm/2x92mm
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z-10 2.0 Speakers
Power Supply Antec 550w
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard Standard
Software Windows 7 Professional x64
#12
ok ive taken the plunge and its now installed ,just gotta install my usual apps/games then onto tweaking vista itself ,the uac was annoying as hell ,am sure they made with the main goal of annoying as many ppl as possible :)

not had any probs so far ,but is early days :)
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2007
Messages
7,185 (1.96/day)
Likes
769
Location
Adelaide Australia
System Name Becca 2
Processor AMD A10 4600m quad core @ 2.3 ghz
Motherboard dunno
Cooling Logitech alto connect
Memory 16 Gig ddr3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Ati HD 7660G + & 7470M
Storage 1 TB
Audio Device(s) onboard crap
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit with sp1
#13
You might already no but ya can get Vista to bootup using all ur cores. Go to start then type start then msconfig go to boot and advanced options click no of proccors then select how many to use hit apply then reboot.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
888 (0.24/day)
Likes
69
Location
Lancs,UK
System Name xubidoo
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 2.4ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5K Premium:Black Pearl Edition
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro + MX2
Memory 4gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 6400 2x 2gb 5-5-5-18 @854
Video Card(s) MSI nVidia GTX260 896mb or GeForce GTX 750Ti 2048mb
Storage WD 640gb / Samsung 750gb / WD 500gb
Display(s) Hanns-G 23"
Case Thermaltake Armour VA8003BWS/1x250mm/2x120mm/2x92mm
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z-10 2.0 Speakers
Power Supply Antec 550w
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard Standard
Software Windows 7 Professional x64
#14
heh had no idea it could do that ,but im not sure wat benefit there is using it ? it didnt appear to boot any faster. mebbe backgrnd stuff ive no idea :)

ive disabled uac ,but on each reboot ,windows complains its turned off ,any way to disable that msg ,i know its off u dumb smuck!! i turned it off arghh :D


its all these little things ,i can tell its gonna take a good while b4 i know wats wat ,i seem to have 49 processes running ,i assume this is rather high even for vista ? ,in xp i had a lot (32ish) but almsot 50 ? !!
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
4,294 (1.11/day)
Likes
509
Processor Intel Core i9 7900X delidded @ 4.7Ghz 1.2v
Motherboard ASUS Rampage VI Extreme
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO, EK-CoolStream PE 360, EK-CoolStream PE 240, EK-DDC Pump/X-RES 100
Memory Corsair Vengeance RED LED 32GB(8GBx4) DDR4 3400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE ( EK 1080TI Waterblock./ Backplate )
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512GB, 2x 850 Evos 1TB, WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S27B970 27" Wide PLS Monitor - 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Power Supply Cooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/12778735
#15
heh had no idea it could do that ,but im not sure wat benefit there is using it ? it didnt appear to boot any faster. mebbe backgrnd stuff ive no idea :)

ive disabled uac ,but on each reboot ,windows complains its turned off ,any way to disable that msg ,i know its off u dumb smuck!! i turned it off arghh :D


its all these little things ,i can tell its gonna take a good while b4 i know wats wat ,i seem to have 49 processes running ,i assume this is rather high even for vista ? ,in xp i had a lot (32ish) but almsot 50 ? !!
i did the same you can turn off the warning by goin to Control Panel > Windows Security Center> and on the left it says change the way Security Center alerts me click on that and click the bottom one
 
Joined
May 19, 2007
Messages
4,294 (1.11/day)
Likes
509
Processor Intel Core i9 7900X delidded @ 4.7Ghz 1.2v
Motherboard ASUS Rampage VI Extreme
Cooling EK-Supremacy EVO, EK-CoolStream PE 360, EK-CoolStream PE 240, EK-DDC Pump/X-RES 100
Memory Corsair Vengeance RED LED 32GB(8GBx4) DDR4 3400MHz
Video Card(s) EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FE ( EK 1080TI Waterblock./ Backplate )
Storage Samsung 950 Pro NVME 512GB, 2x 850 Evos 1TB, WD Black 1TB
Display(s) Samsung S27B970 27" Wide PLS Monitor - 2560 x 1440
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Power Supply Cooler Master Vanguard Series 1000W
Software Windows 10
Benchmark Scores http://www.3dmark.com/fs/12778735
#16
download this meter and tell me how much ram your using it should be around 28-35%LINK, will go up till you get the other 2gb of ram, one gain is now you have DX10
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2007
Messages
7,185 (1.96/day)
Likes
769
Location
Adelaide Australia
System Name Becca 2
Processor AMD A10 4600m quad core @ 2.3 ghz
Motherboard dunno
Cooling Logitech alto connect
Memory 16 Gig ddr3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Ati HD 7660G + & 7470M
Storage 1 TB
Audio Device(s) onboard crap
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit with sp1
#17
Oh yeah i did that ages ago mon mainly cus it was driving me nut and to get task manager press ctrl shift and esc.
 

Black Panther

Senior Moderatorâ„¢
Staff member
Joined
May 30, 2007
Messages
8,957 (2.32/day)
Likes
2,166
System Name Great White Bengal
Processor i7 930 @ 4Ghz
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R
Cooling Scythe Yasya
Memory 12GB (3 x 4GB DDR3 Geil Black Dragon)
Video Card(s) Zotac 670 4GB
Storage eSata Seagate 2TB -- 240GB SSD Sandisk Extreme
Display(s) 27" 2560x1440 Dell U2711
Case NZXT Switch 810 White
Audio Device(s) Onboard sound & Z5500 Speakers
Power Supply Corsair 850W Gold
Mouse Asus ROG Sica
Keyboard Motospeed
Software Windows 10
#18
I'd say dual boot. You wouldn't want to find that some favourite game doesn't run (yet) on Vista x64.
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2007
Messages
7,185 (1.96/day)
Likes
769
Location
Adelaide Australia
System Name Becca 2
Processor AMD A10 4600m quad core @ 2.3 ghz
Motherboard dunno
Cooling Logitech alto connect
Memory 16 Gig ddr3 1600mhz
Video Card(s) Ati HD 7660G + & 7470M
Storage 1 TB
Audio Device(s) onboard crap
Software Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit with sp1
#19
Cant say ive come across any games that dont run under vista 64bit even painkiller fro 4 years ago runs fine. Then again im sure theyd be the odd game that doesnt run.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
888 (0.24/day)
Likes
69
Location
Lancs,UK
System Name xubidoo
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 2.4ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5K Premium:Black Pearl Edition
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro + MX2
Memory 4gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 6400 2x 2gb 5-5-5-18 @854
Video Card(s) MSI nVidia GTX260 896mb or GeForce GTX 750Ti 2048mb
Storage WD 640gb / Samsung 750gb / WD 500gb
Display(s) Hanns-G 23"
Case Thermaltake Armour VA8003BWS/1x250mm/2x120mm/2x92mm
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z-10 2.0 Speakers
Power Supply Antec 550w
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard Standard
Software Windows 7 Professional x64
#20
i ended up going with just vista ,and i wiped xp (altho i imaged it just in case)

i know that if i have both OS's installed ill still end up using XP as im used to it ,at least this way itll force me to use vista,so far it seems pretty good :)

btw the oldest game i play is Quake 2 (online) and it runs just fine in x64 not bad vista running an 11 year old game heh.
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
888 (0.24/day)
Likes
69
Location
Lancs,UK
System Name xubidoo
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 2.4ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5K Premium:Black Pearl Edition
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro + MX2
Memory 4gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 6400 2x 2gb 5-5-5-18 @854
Video Card(s) MSI nVidia GTX260 896mb or GeForce GTX 750Ti 2048mb
Storage WD 640gb / Samsung 750gb / WD 500gb
Display(s) Hanns-G 23"
Case Thermaltake Armour VA8003BWS/1x250mm/2x120mm/2x92mm
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z-10 2.0 Speakers
Power Supply Antec 550w
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard Standard
Software Windows 7 Professional x64
#21
download this meter and tell me how much ram your using it should be around 28-35%LINK, will go up till you get the other 2gb of ram, one gain is now you have DX10

its usually around the 40-50% ram usage ,altho from reading another thread about this subject ,it appears pretty normal for most ppl to have ram usuage that high.
 

evil bill

New Member
Joined
Jan 20, 2006
Messages
369 (0.08/day)
Likes
14
Location
Scotland
System Name Main Rig | Second Rig
Processor Intel Core 2 Duo Wolfdale E8200 @ 3.2Ghz | Pentium 4 530J 3.0Ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5KC @ 1,600Mhz FSB | Asus P5P800
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro | Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro
Memory OCZ 4GB DDR2-800 (2x2GB) 5-4-4-15 | Corsair 1GB XMS DDR-400 (2 x 512MB)
Video Card(s) MSI NX8800GT 512MB Pre-OCd @ 660/950 | Powercolor X850 Pro 256MB AGP
Storage 500GB WD Caviar SATA300 | Hitachi Deckstar 80GB SATA
Display(s) LG 22" W2252TQ
Case Antec 900 | ATX Window case
Audio Device(s) Onboard High Definition Audio | Soundblaster Audigy SE
Power Supply Hiper 730W HPU-5M730-SE | Tagan 480W
Software Vista 64-bit SP1 | Windows 7 32-bit RC1
#22
I had thought about dual booting, but in the end went for Vista 64 only. Thats been since March and I have only found one app that wouldn't work with Vista (WMAConvert).

I have 4GB RAM and it uses about 35% usually.

Look out for System Restore stealing your HD space - Vista allocates 15% of unused space after install for Restore Points!! About 2 weeks after I had installed I had "lost" 70GB :eek:
 
Joined
Oct 19, 2007
Messages
888 (0.24/day)
Likes
69
Location
Lancs,UK
System Name xubidoo
Processor Intel Q6600 G0 2.4ghz
Motherboard ASUS P5K Premium:Black Pearl Edition
Cooling Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro + MX2
Memory 4gb Corsair XMS2 DDR2 6400 2x 2gb 5-5-5-18 @854
Video Card(s) MSI nVidia GTX260 896mb or GeForce GTX 750Ti 2048mb
Storage WD 640gb / Samsung 750gb / WD 500gb
Display(s) Hanns-G 23"
Case Thermaltake Armour VA8003BWS/1x250mm/2x120mm/2x92mm
Audio Device(s) Logitech Z-10 2.0 Speakers
Power Supply Antec 550w
Mouse Razer Deathadder
Keyboard Standard
Software Windows 7 Professional x64
#23
I had thought about dual booting, but in the end went for Vista 64 only. Thats been since March and I have only found one app that wouldn't work with Vista (WMAConvert).

I have 4GB RAM and it uses about 35% usually.

Look out for System Restore stealing your HD space - Vista allocates 15% of unused space after install for Restore Points!! About 2 weeks after I had installed I had "lost" 70GB :eek:
already disabled that ,i never used it on xp either ,i prefer to use acronis to image my c: drive
 
Joined
Jun 5, 2007
Messages
1,993 (0.52/day)
Likes
268
Location
127.0.0.1
System Name Zangief (Reborn)
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1700X @ 3.825ghz , 1.35v
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-AX370 Gaming K7 Rev 1.0 BIOS F7b
Cooling Noctua NH-D15 Push / Push Config | 2x ML120 | 2x Phanteks 120 mm
Memory 2x8GB G.Skill Trident Z @ 3200mhz cl 16 - 16 - 16 - 30 1.45v
Video Card(s) Gigabyte Aorus GTX 1080
Storage 250 GB Samsung Evo 850 / 1tb WD Black / 3tb WD Blue
Display(s) Asus VX239H 23" AH-IPS Led
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M TG
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek HD / Logitech G633 Gaming Headset
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech Proteus Core G502 | Logitech G602 Wireless Gaming
Keyboard Corsair K70 Cherry Red
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
#24
In system restore vista there is a way you could control how much space it takes up, although you'll do it in the cmd environment, dunno why they removed the slider bar like XP had, heres how:

1st you want to view how much is really allocated, I'm gonna use "C:" as the windows drive for it is commonly placed there.. You can also do this to your other drives which has System restore turned on. Run CMD as admin. Then type:

Code:
vssadmin list shadowstorage
Then it'll display the allocated size for shadow copies/restore points.

Then if you wanna resize it do:

Code:
vssadmin resize shadowstorage /on=[OnVolumeSpec:] /for=[ForVolumeSpec:] /maxsize=[MaxSizeSpec]
Where:

OnVolumeSpec: is the drive letter, in this example C
ForVolumeSpec: is the drive letter, in this example C
MaxSizeSpec: is the maximum size you want System Restore to use, in this example 1.5G*
(* = must be 300mb above to work)

vssadmin resize shadowstorage /On=C: /For=C: /Maxsize=1.5G > where it'll be resized to 1.5Gb

After that I suggest turning system restore off and run disk clean up so it'll clear the whole restore points/shadow copies, and turn it on again to rebuild it to the specified size...

Hope this helped any1 :D
 
Joined
Apr 19, 2008
Messages
294 (0.08/day)
Likes
34
Location
New York
System Name Geraldo RiveraII
Processor Intel Core2Quad q6600 @ 3.2ghz
Motherboard DFI Lanparty DK x38-t2rb
Cooling Xigmatek HDT-D1264 CPU fan, case fans
Memory 4 gigs (2x2gig) G.Skill DDR2 800
Video Card(s) Sapphire HD3870 @ 850/1305
Storage WD 500gb Caviar, WD Mybook 1tb external
Display(s) Asus 24" VK246H
Case Antec 900
Audio Device(s) onboard realtek
Power Supply PCP&C Silencer 750 quad 750w
Software Windows 7 (7100), Sony Vegas Pro 9, Photoshop CS4+
Benchmark Scores 3dmark06=12680 (Vista Business 32x) 3dmark06=12852 (Windows 7 7100 64x)
#25
In system restore vista there is a way you could control how much space it takes up, although you'll do it in the cmd environment, dunno why they removed the slider bar like XP had, heres how:

1st you want to view how much is really allocated, I'm gonna use "C:" as the windows drive for it is commonly placed there.. You can also do this to your other drives which has System restore turned on. Run CMD as admin. Then type:

Code:
vssadmin list shadowstorage
Then it'll display the allocated size for shadow copies/restore points.

Then if you wanna resize it do:

Code:
vssadmin resize shadowstorage /on=[OnVolumeSpec:] /for=[ForVolumeSpec:] /maxsize=[MaxSizeSpec]
Where:

OnVolumeSpec: is the drive letter, in this example C
ForVolumeSpec: is the drive letter, in this example C
MaxSizeSpec: is the maximum size you want System Restore to use, in this example 1.5G*
(* = must be 300mb above to work)

vssadmin resize shadowstorage /On=C: /For=C: /Maxsize=1.5G > where it'll be resized to 1.5Gb

After that I suggest turning system restore off and run disk clean up so it'll clear the whole restore points/shadow copies, and turn it on again to rebuild it to the specified size...

Hope this helped any1 :D
Thanks psyko12, thats quite useful :toast: