• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ram issue Ryzen

Joined
Dec 24, 2018
Messages
91 (0.11/day)
Location
Belgium
Hello

I put together a pc for a friend of mine but ran into a problem. I have installed 16gb of ram and bios does detect 16gb but in windows it marks only 8usable. Bios also marks only 8gb of ram but when i check the installed memory it reports all 4 of the sticks.
I have tested all 4 ram sticks and they all work. I have updated the bios of the motherboard which is a Msi b350 gaming plus. The cpu that i use is a Ryzen 7 1700.
When i install a Ryzen 3 2200g i have no problems at all and bios and windows detect my 16gb of ram. When i use the Ryzen 7 1700 with only 2 sticks of 8gb bios and windows also detect 16gb so no problem there.
What could be the problem? Ryzen 7 1700 not liking 4 sticks? I have also checked in msconfig if max memory is unchecked and it is.

Thanks in advance for the input.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.43/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
So you have 4x8GB = 32GB? or 4x4GB it's unclear as you mention 8GB sticks but then say 4 of and 16GB, my maths isn't the best but that doesn't add up even to me :p What's the RAM make and model?
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2018
Messages
91 (0.11/day)
Location
Belgium
So you have 4x8GB = 32GB? or 4x4GB it's unclear as you mention 8GB sticks but then say 4 of and 16GB, my maths isn't the best but that doesn't add up even to me :p What's the RAM make and model?
I have 4x4 sticks for my friend. But in my pc i have 2x8. So i tested it with my own ram as well. The ram’s for my friend are 2x4gb hyperx and 2x4 gskill. Both at 2133mhz. My own ram is 2x8 corsair 3000mhz.
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.43/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
I would say check for a bios update for his board, (i see you have the latest bios) latest agesa updates have been very good with RAM compatibility, mixing ram sticks isn't recommended on Ryzen (even though I have done so with some success) but also 4 sticks presents it's own problems so you're kind of doubling your headache here having 2 mixed sets and all 4 sticks populated. Could well be time for a new set of RAM for your friend.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
21,416 (4.07/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i7 2600k 4.4GHz :: Athlon II x4 630 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Pro :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 1866 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: none
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply FSP Hydro GE 550w :: something
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
Try each of the RAM sticks in question individually. Maybe it doesn't like one brand or the other, for some reason.

Ryzen is a great CPU, but it's bad with RAM. Ryzen 2xxx (Zen +) corrects this somewhat, so maybe that's why you don't have an issue with the 2200g. Are both sets on the QVL? You need to look up exact model numbers. "2x4gb hyperx" is not specific enough.
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2008
Messages
5,167 (1.08/day)
Location
Australia
System Name Night Rider | Mini LAN PC | Workhorse
Processor AMD R7 2700X | Ryzen 1600X | i7 970
Motherboard MSi AM4 Pro Carbon | GA- | Gigabyte EX58-UD5
Cooling AMD Wraith cooler| Stock Cooler, Copper Core)| Big shairkan B
Memory 2x8GB DDR4 G.Skill Ripjaws 3600MHz| 2x8GB Corsair 3000 | 6x2GB DDR3 1300 Corsair
Video Card(s) ASUS GTX 970 OC in Sli | Inno3d GTX 1050 TI | MSI RX 580 8GB
Storage 250GB Plextor SSD Por 5 /1TB WD Black | 500GB SSD WD, 2x1TB, 1x750 | WD 320/Seagate 320
Display(s) LG 27" 1440P| Samsung 20" S20C300L/DELL 15" | 22" DELL/19"DELL
Case LIAN LI PC-18 | Mini ATX Case (custom) | Atrix C4 9001
Audio Device(s) Onboard | Onbaord | Onboard
Power Supply Silverstone 750 | Silverstone Mini 450W | Corsair CX-750
Mouse Coolermaster Pro | Rapoo V900 | Gigabyte 6850X
Keyboard MAX Keyboard Nighthawk X8 | Creative Fatal1ty eluminx | Some POS Logitech
Software Windows 7 Pro 64 | Windows 7 Pro 64 | Windows 7 Pro 64/Windows 10 Home
Does it show up all 16GB of RAM using your 2x8GB sticks and the 1700?
 
Joined
Sep 10, 2018
Messages
1,919 (2.02/day)
Location
California
System Name His & Hers
Processor R7 5800X/ R9 3900X Stock
Motherboard X570 Aorus Master/ROG Crosshair VIII Hero
Cooling Corsair h150 elite/ Corsair h115i Platinum
Memory 32 GB 4x8GB 4000CL15 Trident Z Royal/ 32 GB 3200 CL14 @3800 CL16 Team T Force Nighthawk
Video Card(s) Asus ROG Strix 2080 ti/ Titan XP
Storage lots of SSD.
Display(s) LG 27GN850/ MSI 27 inch VA panel.
Case 011 Dynamic XL/ Phanteks Evolv X
Audio Device(s) Arctis Pro + gaming Dac/ Corsair sp 2500/ Logitech Z 625
Power Supply Seasonic Ultra Prime Titanium 850w x2
Mouse Logitech G502 Lightspeed/ Logitech G Pro Hero.
Keyboard Corsair K95 RGB Platinum/ Logitech G Pro
I've had issues with ryzen and 4 identical sticks on Asus b350 strix and Msi b450 pro carbon 1600/1700 cpu. Nothing I did got it working.... The ram was corsair lpx 3200. Both scenarios it was easier to grab a dual channel 16gb kit. I sold the corsair kit on Ebay
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2010
Messages
5,731 (1.43/day)
Location
West Midlands. UK.
System Name Ryzen Reynolds
Processor Ryzen 1600 - 4.0Ghz 1.415v - SMT disabled
Motherboard mATX Asrock AB350m AM4
Cooling Raijintek Leto Pro
Memory Vulcan T-Force 16GB DDR4 3000 16.18.18 @3200Mhz 14.17.17
Video Card(s) Sapphire Nitro+ 4GB RX 580 - 1450/2000 BIOS mod 8-)
Storage Seagate B'cuda 1TB/Sandisk 128GB SSD
Display(s) Acer ED242QR 75hz Freesync
Case Corsair Carbide Series SPEC-01
Audio Device(s) Onboard
Power Supply Corsair VS 550w
Mouse Zalman ZM-M401R
Keyboard Razor Lycosa
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores https://www.3dmark.com/spy/6220813
I've had issues with ryzen and 4 identical sticks on Asus b350 strix and Msi b450 pro carbon 1600/1700 cpu. Nothing I did got it working.... The ram was corsair lpx 3200. Both scenarios it was easier to grab a dual channel 16gb kit. I sold the corsair kit on Ebay
Exactly, now throw into the mix 2 different sets and it's not really something you want to have to be dealing with, hence I said it may be time for a new matched kit of compatible RAM :toast:
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2019
Messages
92 (0.12/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 1700
Motherboard MSI x470 gaming plus
Cooling coolermaster AIO
Memory 16gb Gskill tridentz
Video Card(s) ASUS Strix Geforce RTX 2060
Storage Crucial NVME M.2 1 TB pcie SSD and 1TB Western Digital HDD.
Display(s) LG 34" superwide 2560x1080
Case Phanteks Evolv X
Audio Device(s) USB Audio Interface with Stereo Studio Monitors.
Power Supply EVGA 600watt 80 plus
Mouse gskill "ripjaw" LOL
Keyboard Piece of shit Lenovo Freebie - best keyboard ever.
Software Win 10.
I've had issues with ryzen and 4 identical sticks on Asus b350 strix and Msi b450 pro carbon 1600/1700 cpu. Nothing I did got it working.... The ram was corsair lpx 3200. Both scenarios it was easier to grab a dual channel 16gb kit. I sold the corsair kit on Ebay

I've had problems in the past with corsair memory not working where I had to boot the board with a stick of cheap stuff to get into BIOS, then manually set voltages and timings, shut it down and reboot the board with the corsair in it. And corsair has always degraded on me over time no matter what boards or processors. I don't know if anything has changed, but I dont buy their memory anymore.

Who needs to deal with that crap? I know I dont.

Only memory I've had perfect luck with all the time is gskill and crucial.
I have gskill in both my b450 and x470 now and it's solid.
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
4,552 (0.86/day)
Location
Hong Kong
Processor Ryzen Threadripper 1950X
Motherboard X399 Fatal1ty Professional Gaming
Cooling Custom loop water, 3x 420 Rad
Memory Team T-FORCE XCALIBUR RGB 4000 @3400 CL14
Video Card(s) Zotac RTX 2080 Ti
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 512GB 3-way Raid 0
Display(s) Samsung C27HG70
Case Thermaltake Level 20 XT
Audio Device(s) EVGA Nu Audio
Power Supply FSP Aurum PT 1200W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
TBH even on Ryzen if you run the 4 sticks at Jedec speeds, they should still detect and run properly.
There is some kind of hardware issue here, could just be not seated properly or something is faulty.
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2018
Messages
91 (0.11/day)
Location
Belgium
TBH even on Ryzen if you run the 4 sticks at Jedec speeds, they should still detect and run properly.
There is some kind of hardware issue here, could just be not seated properly or something is faulty.
Well no. If i use my 2 sticks of 8gb i have no problem at all with the ryzen 7 1700. And if i use the 4 sticks of 4gb with a ryzen 3 2200g i have no problems as well. It’s only when i use the 4 sticks with the ryzen 7 that my bios sees the 4 sticks but reports only 8gb usable. In windows it’s just the same. It sees 16gb but reports 8gb usable. I think i’m gonna ditch the 1700 and try to sell it and put a 2xxx series in. Or maybe look for a new kit of 2x8gb ram. Thanks everyone for the replies!
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
6,595 (4.24/day)
System Name Good enough
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1700X - 4.0 Ghz / 1.350V
Motherboard ASRock B450M Pro4
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L240 V2
Memory 16GB - Corsair Vengeance LPX - 3333 Mhz CL16
Video Card(s) OEM Dell GTX 1080 with Kraken G12 + Water 3.0 Performer C
Storage 1x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB , 1x Samsung 860 EVO 500GB
Display(s) 4K Samsung TV
Case Deepcool Matrexx 70
Power Supply GPS-750C
In the BIOS you should be able to see witch sticks are recognized. If all are recognized but Windows reports only 8 GB usable then it's Windows's fault.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 24, 2018
Messages
91 (0.11/day)
Location
Belgium
In the BIOS you should be able to see witch sticks are recognized. If all are recognized but Windows reports only 8 GB usable then it's Windows's fault.
How is it possible then if i use the ryzen 3 2200g i have no issues? I really believe the problem lies with ryzen gen 1xxx as others have stated.
 
Joined
Jan 8, 2017
Messages
6,595 (4.24/day)
System Name Good enough
Processor AMD Ryzen R7 1700X - 4.0 Ghz / 1.350V
Motherboard ASRock B450M Pro4
Cooling Deepcool Gammaxx L240 V2
Memory 16GB - Corsair Vengeance LPX - 3333 Mhz CL16
Video Card(s) OEM Dell GTX 1080 with Kraken G12 + Water 3.0 Performer C
Storage 1x Samsung 850 EVO 250GB , 1x Samsung 860 EVO 500GB
Display(s) 4K Samsung TV
Case Deepcool Matrexx 70
Power Supply GPS-750C
Since the sticks are recognized and the system boots, clearly there is no problem on that front.

Even if you use the 2200G or some other CPU and the problem goes away that doesn't mean it wasn't some sort of fault with Windows, you just simply changed the configuration and for some reason Windows played nicely with it. There is no compatibility issue with the kit as far as I am concerned.

And by the way 2200G is technically also using first gen Zen core.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Oct 1, 2006
Messages
4,552 (0.86/day)
Location
Hong Kong
Processor Ryzen Threadripper 1950X
Motherboard X399 Fatal1ty Professional Gaming
Cooling Custom loop water, 3x 420 Rad
Memory Team T-FORCE XCALIBUR RGB 4000 @3400 CL14
Video Card(s) Zotac RTX 2080 Ti
Storage Samsung 960 Evo 512GB 3-way Raid 0
Display(s) Samsung C27HG70
Case Thermaltake Level 20 XT
Audio Device(s) EVGA Nu Audio
Power Supply FSP Aurum PT 1200W
Software Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
How is it possible then if i use the ryzen 3 2200g i have no issues? I really believe the problem lies with ryzen gen 1xxx as others have stated.
Said "other" is wrong then, I am able to setup and run 4x single-rank 3200 CL14 on 1800X + Asrock X370 for a friend.
And yes the APUs are all first gen Zen instead of Zen+.

The "issue" with first gen Zen is problem with getting faster memory to run stable and without errors.
Even when memory is unstable, the Bios and Windows should still recognize all sticks.
 
Last edited:
Joined
Dec 24, 2018
Messages
91 (0.11/day)
Location
Belgium
Said "other" is wrong then, I am able to setup and run 4x single-rank 3200 CL14 on 1800X + Asrock X370 for a friend.
And yes the APUs are all first gen Zen instead of Zen+.

The "issue" with first gen Zen is problem with getting faster memory to run stable and without errors.
Even when memory is unstable, the Bios and Windows should still recognize all sticks.
Well then i’m really lost. Did clean fresh install of windows. Tried with the ryzen 3 2200g and no issues. Tried with the ryzen 7 remained the same... Even borrowed a ryzen 5 1400 from a friend and with the 4 sticks at the same time it’s just not working. When i use my own 2x8gb from corsair it works. I have now put in the ryzen 3 2200g and no issue at all... i’m giving up. I’ll return my friends ryzen 5 1400 and sell the 1700.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
21,416 (4.07/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i7 2600k 4.4GHz :: Athlon II x4 630 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Pro :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 1866 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: none
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply FSP Hydro GE 550w :: something
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
It seems the fault then is with Zen 1xxx. Odd that the 2200g is apparently still Zen 1 and not Zen+, but something must be going on for that chip to work properly, and the others don't.
 

Cihyonthabeat

New Member
Joined
Mar 18, 2019
Messages
13 (0.02/day)
Location
Czech Republic
System Name Win 10 64Bit
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 2700x
Motherboard ASUS TUF X470 Plus Gaming
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Led Turbo
Memory G.SKILL 16GB KIT DDR4 3000MHz CL16 Gaming series Aegis
Video Card(s) Gainward GTX 1060 6Gb
Storage SSD disk Intel 760p M.2 256GB & HDD WD Blue 1TB 2x
Display(s) BENQ XL2411
Case Zalman Z11
Audio Device(s) Realtek
Power Supply Zalman 600w
Mouse Logitech G403
Keyboard A4tech
Have you tried D.O.S.P or smthing like this it's called on amd mobos,Intel have it as X.M.P,ram mode in bios ? Sell that HyperX set And buy same as that Corsair.
I got Ryzen 7 2700x,TUF X470 Plus Gaming with 2x 8GB G-SKILL Aegis Gaming Series running on 3000Mhz and they seems running perfect with no issues.
 
Joined
Jan 26, 2009
Messages
19 (0.00/day)
TBH even on Ryzen if you run the 4 sticks at Jedec speeds, they should still detect and run properly.
There is some kind of hardware issue here, could just be not seated properly or something is faulty.
This has been my experience. You do not have to have matched sets of ram. If they are different speeds or timing, it will always default to the lowest speed and loose timings.

Voltage however is different. If one set requires higher voltage, you need to manually set the voltage.
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2016
Messages
4,756 (2.57/day)
Processor Ryzen 7 3800X
Motherboard MSI B450 Tomahawk ATX
Cooling Cooler Master Hyper 212 Black Edition
Memory PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4-3200 16GB kit & PNY Anarchy-X XLR8 Red DDR4-2666 16GB kit
Video Card(s) MSI GeForce RTX 2060 GAMING Z 6G
Storage Samsung 970 EVO NVMe M.2 500 GB, SanDisk Ultra II 480 GB
Display(s) Samsung SyncMaster C27H711 OC refresh rate 110Hz
Case Phantek Eclipse P400S (PH-EC416PS)
Audio Device(s) EVGA NU Audio
Power Supply EVGA 850 BQ
Mouse SteelSeries Rival 310
Keyboard Logitech G G413 Silver
Software Windows 10 Professional 64-bit v21H1
Odd that the 2200g is apparently still Zen 1 and not Zen+
Zen+ in APU form is targeted as part of the Ryzen 3xxx line. For whatever reason AMD's APUs are running one revision behind.

Well then i’m really lost. Did clean fresh install of windows. Tried with the ryzen 3 2200g and no issues. Tried with the ryzen 7 remained the same... Even borrowed a ryzen 5 1400 from a friend and with the 4 sticks at the same time it’s just not working. When i use my own 2x8gb from corsair it works. I have now put in the ryzen 3 2200g and no issue at all... i’m giving up. I’ll return my friends ryzen 5 1400 and sell the 1700.
The only other reason the 2200G is working is if AMD made tweaks to the IMC but it should be the same as the laptop version.
 

hat

Enthusiast
Joined
Nov 20, 2006
Messages
21,416 (4.07/day)
Location
Ohio
System Name Starlifter :: Dragonfly
Processor i7 2600k 4.4GHz :: Athlon II x4 630 3.5GHz
Motherboard ASUS P8P67 Pro :: GIgabyte GA-770T-USB3
Cooling Corsair H70 :: Thermaltake Big Typhoon
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 1866 :: 2x1GB DDR3 1333
Video Card(s) 2x PNY GTX1070 :: none
Storage Plextor M5s 128GB, WDC Black 500GB :: Mushkin Enhanced 60GB SSD, WD RE3 1TB
Display(s) Acer P216HL HDMI :: None
Case Antec SOHO 1030B :: Old White Full Tower
Audio Device(s) Creative X-Fi Titanium Fatal1ty Pro - iLive IT153B Soundbar (optical) :: None
Power Supply FSP Hydro GE 550w :: something
Software Windows 10 Pro - Plex Server on Dragonfly
Benchmark Scores >9000
Zen+ in APU form is targeted as part of the Ryzen 3xxx line. For whatever reason AMD's APUs are running one revision behind.
And yet, his 2200g, for whatever reason, is the only chip that can run his memory?
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2018
Messages
91 (0.11/day)
Location
Belgium
And yet, his 2200g, for whatever reason, is the only chip that can run his memory?
Well the ryzen 3 2200g has an updated memory controller. It is not the same as the ryzen 7 1700's so maybe there lies the difference.
It supports higher frequency's out of the box.

Have you tried D.O.S.P or smthing like this it's called on amd mobos,Intel have it as X.M.P,ram mode in bios ? Sell that HyperX set And buy same as that Corsair.
I got Ryzen 7 2700x,TUF X470 Plus Gaming with 2x 8GB G-SKILL Aegis Gaming Series running on 3000Mhz and they seems running perfect with no issues.
I have already built pc's with Ryzen 2xxx series and indeed there are much less problems with ram on these cpu's.
But the system i was trying to build now was with the Ryzen 7 1700. The systems runs great now with the Ryzen 3 2200g and 16gb ram.
But if i use the 7 1700 then it runs fine as well, but only using 8gb of ram. With my corsair ram i have no problems with the 1700 as well.
So it must be a combination of different ram and 1700's memory controller.
 

Maka

New Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2021
Messages
4 (0.04/day)
Location
127.0.0.1
I realize this is an old thread but wanted to see if the OP ever figured it out. I am having same issues with a B450 Pro Carbon AC & a Ryzen 2700x. 32GB Ram, bios only see's 16gb but windows see's 32GB and 15.9GB usable. if I pull the 2700x out and put in my 2200G then there are no issues with the Ram, all 32GB seen in bios and win10.

TIA
 
Last edited:
Top