• We've upgraded our forums. Please post any issues/requests in this thread.

ram issue

Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#1
i just installed 6gbs of corsair ram running a q9550 on a xfx i750 mobo vista 64 ultimate.

the system stopped recognizing my windows vista hdd. I had to boot into linux and in linux firefox stated going crazy and creating hundreds of tabs.

The system recognizes the memory and the amount and says its ok.

i removed 2 of them the system booted and was ok.

Im wondering if i have installed it in the wrong order or if somthing might be wrong with the dimms or the board deos not support both 1 and 2 gig sticks?

heres the order i have installed them

channal 1
slot1
2 gigs

slot2
1 gig

same setup for channel 2.
 

HookeyStreet

Eat, sleep, game!
Joined
Aug 29, 2004
Messages
7,123 (1.47/day)
Likes
515
Location
Great Yarmouth, England
#2
i just installed 6gbs of corsair ram running a q9550 on a xfx i750 mobo vista 64 ultimate.

the system stopped recognizing my windows vista hdd. I had to boot into linux and in linux firefox stated going crazy and creating hundreds of tabs.

The system recognizes the memory and the amount and says its ok.

i removed 2 of them the system booted and was ok.

Im wondering if i have installed it in the wrong order or if somthing might be wrong with the dimms or the board deos not support both 1 and 2 gig sticks?

heres the order i have installed them

channal 1
slot1
2 gigs

slot2
1 gig

same setup for channel 2.
I would test each stick on its own to start with ;)
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
3,471 (1.04/day)
Likes
655
System Name Acer Aspire V3-771G-53218G75Maii
Processor Core i5 3210M (2,5-3,1Ghz)
Memory 8GB DDR3 SODIMM
Video Card(s) Geforce GT650M
Storage Samsung 830 256GB - 750GB Toshiba drive
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (non-acer-bloatware)
#3
i just installed 6gbs of corsair ram running a q9550 on a xfx i750 mobo vista 64 ultimate.

the system stopped recognizing my windows vista hdd. I had to boot into linux and in linux firefox stated going crazy and creating hundreds of tabs.

The system recognizes the memory and the amount and says its ok.

i removed 2 of them the system booted and was ok.

Im wondering if i have installed it in the wrong order or if somthing might be wrong with the dimms or the board deos not support both 1 and 2 gig sticks?

heres the order i have installed them

channal 1
slot1
2 gigs

slot2
1 gig

same setup for channel 2.
Try identical sticks for each channel:
Channel 1: 2 sticks of 2GB
Channel 2: 2 sticks of 1GB
 
Joined
Jan 14, 2009
Messages
2,628 (0.81/day)
Likes
521
Location
Brisbane, Australia
System Name MRCOMP!
Processor Amd 1090T @ 4200 mhz
Motherboard Gigabyte 890FX UD5
Cooling CNPS Extreme
Memory 32GB OCZ Reapers 1600mhz 6-8-6-24 1.65v
Video Card(s) GTX560 TI 26% overclock
Storage 60GB OCZ vertex 3, 2x1TB Raid 0 2x 640GB Raid 0
Display(s) 30" LG lcd
Case No Case... just sitting on cardboard :D
Audio Device(s) Nvida HDMI - Sony MU TE KE 7.2 1695Rms
Power Supply Silverstone 700watts.
#4
put all sticks in a run memtest.... windows 7 and maybe vista has a built in test you can perform wile booting up.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#5
yeah i tried 2-2-1-1 tested all of them together and got an error so im gonna test just the 2 2gig sticks and if there ok then i probably cant run both 2gig and 1 gig.


big problem is i have to remove my gtx260 every time i need to change the ram since it blocks the locks from opening.

oh wait ill just move it to the bottem pci i guess
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
3,471 (1.04/day)
Likes
655
System Name Acer Aspire V3-771G-53218G75Maii
Processor Core i5 3210M (2,5-3,1Ghz)
Memory 8GB DDR3 SODIMM
Video Card(s) Geforce GT650M
Storage Samsung 830 256GB - 750GB Toshiba drive
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (non-acer-bloatware)
#6
Best bet is one of your sticks is broken, or one set is incompatible. 2x2+2x1 should be perfectly possible.
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,201 (3.00/day)
Likes
2,387
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#7
try channel one slot1 and the other on channel 2.

this means both will be on same color, in normal case.
i would prefer you to consult your mobo manual and make sure that they are on two different channels that form the to dual channer ddr in your mobo.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#8
only issue is my mobo manual is a card that shows the basic layout but does not identify which slots are main. my best guess is either it has trouble running that config or there in the wrong slots.but i also noticed somthing on the memory it is ddr2 xms2 800mhz 5-5-5-18 but the 1 gigs sticks say ver.3.4 and the 2 gig sticks say ver.4.3 would this be an issue or is this normal?
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2009
Messages
968 (0.32/day)
Likes
172
Location
Slovenia, Europe
System Name Bang4Buck
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5Ghz @ 1.254v
Motherboard ASROCK X99M-EXTREME4
Cooling EKWB Predator 240 1.1
Memory 16gb 2666mhz 14-14-14-34-1T @ 1.28v
Video Card(s) Gainward Phoenix GTX1070 Golden Sample with GLH bios flased
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250Gb / 6Tb Raid -HGST Enterprise/ Samsung Spinpoint F3 1Tb / Seagate Baraccuda 3Tb
Display(s) Samsung UE49KS8002 4K (US - 9 series)
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) HDMI out to Denon reciever
Power Supply Seasonic X-750W (KM3)
Keyboard Logitech K520
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores RealBench 2.43: 164477 http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14858144? http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14857974?
#9
Do what Thrackan said. Than repot back.
 

JrRacinFan

Served 5k and counting ...
Joined
Mar 17, 2007
Messages
19,666 (5.01/day)
Likes
4,754
Location
Youngstown, OH
System Name Gamer :Server and Android BuildBox
Processor i7 3930k: Xeon e5-2660
Motherboard MSI X79A-GD45 Plus : Generic
Cooling Liqid cooled: CM 212+
Memory Klevv Neo 2x4Gb 1866 @ 1600 CL9 : 2x8Gb Vengeance 1600 cl9
Video Card(s) EVGA GTX 950 SC : XFX R5 220
Storage HGST 2TB + 480GB OCZ Trion 150 : Seagate 1TB SSHD + WD 3TB + 2x HGST 2TB
Display(s) ViewSonic VX2457-MHD 23.6" : headless
Case DIYPC D480-W White Window : Bitfenix Comrade
Audio Device(s) nVidia HDMI : Onboard
Power Supply EVGA 500b : Tt 775W Modular
Software Windows 7 Ultimate+Manjaro 16.06: Ubuntu Server 16.10
#10
Here go to http://www.memtest.org/ get yourself the latest version and run that from a cd-r/dvd-r/flash drive.

May need to set timings manually. It is possible that your northbridge will need a touch more voltage due to 2 more sticks.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#11
ok i put in the 2x2 without 1x2 and no errors so its not defective memory so its either they are not compatible, the mobo doesn't support that setup or there might be somthing else but not sure.

I might look into trying to up the voltage on the northbridge but not sure how to do that since i dont overclock or touch voltages so ill look into it .
 
Joined
Oct 10, 2008
Messages
3,471 (1.04/day)
Likes
655
System Name Acer Aspire V3-771G-53218G75Maii
Processor Core i5 3210M (2,5-3,1Ghz)
Memory 8GB DDR3 SODIMM
Video Card(s) Geforce GT650M
Storage Samsung 830 256GB - 750GB Toshiba drive
Software Windows 7 x64 Home Premium (non-acer-bloatware)
#12
ok i put in the 2x2 without 1x2 and no errors so its not defective memory so its either they are not compatible, the mobo doesn't support that setup or there might be somthing else but not sure.

I might look into trying to up the voltage on the northbridge but not sure how to do that since i dont overclock or touch voltages so ill look into it .
Try the 1x2 by themselves if you really wanna know.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#13
ive tested them they are fine so all 4 are fine.

its dissapointing i was really hoping for 6 gig but i might try to contact corsair and xfx and see if they might know what standing in the way of my 6gig setup.But before that im wondering what happens if i run 3 sticks? ive heard this can cause the system to turn of dual channel but idk if that true or not, what do you guys think?
 
Joined
Sep 9, 2009
Messages
968 (0.32/day)
Likes
172
Location
Slovenia, Europe
System Name Bang4Buck
Processor Intel Core i7 5820K @ 4.5Ghz @ 1.254v
Motherboard ASROCK X99M-EXTREME4
Cooling EKWB Predator 240 1.1
Memory 16gb 2666mhz 14-14-14-34-1T @ 1.28v
Video Card(s) Gainward Phoenix GTX1070 Golden Sample with GLH bios flased
Storage Samsung 840 EVO 250Gb / 6Tb Raid -HGST Enterprise/ Samsung Spinpoint F3 1Tb / Seagate Baraccuda 3Tb
Display(s) Samsung UE49KS8002 4K (US - 9 series)
Case Corsair Carbide Air 540
Audio Device(s) HDMI out to Denon reciever
Power Supply Seasonic X-750W (KM3)
Keyboard Logitech K520
Software Windows 10 Pro x64
Benchmark Scores RealBench 2.43: 164477 http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14858144? http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/14857974?
#14
Are you sure you paired them up the correct way(2x2gb in first channel and 2x1gb in second)? Do the ram sticks take the same voltage?
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#15
yes 1.8v or atleast thats what there listed at on the lable i havnt check the system to see if there accurate, I did 2-1-2-1 and 2-2-1-1 cofigs both failed
 

de.das.dude

Pro Indian Modder
Joined
Jun 13, 2010
Messages
8,201 (3.00/day)
Likes
2,387
Location
Pune
System Name la de da... | Samsung NP355V5C-S05IN
Processor FX 8320 | AMD A8-4500
Motherboard ASRock 990FX Extreme 4 | Samsung something something
Cooling CM Hyper 212 EVO push:pull+ 1 panaflow 113CFM + 2 x 120mm NZXTs | Coolermaster Notepal
Memory 2x4GB DDR3 Corsair Vengeance 1600MHz CL9 | Samsunng 4GB + 2GB DDR3 1600MHz
Video Card(s) AMD 7790 GHZ edition! | 7670M + 7640G
Storage 1TB WD10EZEX | W.D 500GB Green AADS | Samsung 1TB
Display(s) dell S2240l 1080p IPS 21.5" | Samsung antiglare 15.6"
Case NZXT Guardian 921RB(@home) and Antec ASK4000B U3(Current)
Audio Device(s) Realtek ALC892 with THX True Studio | Realtek something
Power Supply Corsair GS600 | 90W Brick, 6 cell 48000mAh battery
Mouse Logitech G400, GOD TIER MOUSE!! LOGitech F310 gamepad!
Keyboard Logitech K200
Software Windows 8.1 x64 | Windows 8.1 x64
Benchmark Scores real men do bench presses not bench marks.
#16
put the 2GB and 1Gb in alternates.
try this,

then
put the 2gb and the 1 gbs grouped together.
try this.

then change the timings manually to the higher of the two.

for eg, if the 2GBs have 5-5-5-15
and the 1gbs have 4-4-4-14

then use 5-5-5-15.
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2010
Messages
265 (0.10/day)
Likes
10
System Name no bases
Processor E8400/e5300/qx9770
Motherboard rampage formula/DG41TY/p5q DELUXE
Cooling stock DTC cooler&copper core
Memory titanium XTC DDR2 800 2gbx4/2gbx2/ballistix 2GBx4 DDR2-800
Video Card(s) evga gtx 460 oc/zotac 9600gt amp/evga gtx 580
Storage WD cavior black 2TB 16mb eSATA 2/500gb 16mb ATA133/ OCZSSD2-1ONX32G + samsung 320gb 8mb ESATA
Case cm 690/GZ-x2/antec qaudro 1200w
Power Supply antec quattro 1200w/zumax 500w v2/antec HCG 900w
Software windows server 2008 sp2/windows xp x64 pro sp2c/windows server 2008 sp1
#17
i just installed 6gbs of corsair ram running a q9550 on a xfx i750 mobo vista 64 ultimate.

the system stopped recognizing my windows vista hdd. I had to boot into linux and in linux firefox stated going crazy and creating hundreds of tabs.

The system recognizes the memory and the amount and says its ok.

i removed 2 of them the system booted and was ok.

Im wondering if i have installed it in the wrong order or if somthing might be wrong with the dimms or the board deos not support both 1 and 2 gig sticks?

heres the order i have installed them

channal 1
slot1
2 gigs

slot2
1 gig

same setup for channel 2.
might be the bios is not compatible with such setting.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#18
yeah bios could be the prob ill look into what bios ver i have and check the specs.

de.das.dude
are saying leave the 2 gigs at 5-5-5-18 then switch the timming of the 1 gigs to 4-4-4-14 then boot and reboot and put them back to 5-5-5-18?
 

cadaveca

My name is Dave
Joined
Apr 10, 2006
Messages
16,543 (3.88/day)
Likes
10,907
Location
Parkland County, Alberta
System Name Gamer
Processor Intel i7-6700K (ES)
Motherboard MSI Aegis TI
Cooling Custom Dragon Cooler
Memory 16 GB Kingston HyperX 2133 MHz C13
Video Card(s) 2x MSI GAMING GTX 980
Storage 2x Intel 600P
Display(s) Dell 3008WFP
Case MSI Aegis Ti
Mouse MSI Interceptor DS B1
Keyboard MSI DS4200 GAMING Keyboard
Software Windows 10 Home
#19
ON DDR2, 1GB and 2GB sticks usually have different TRFC values, and hardly do they ever work together.
 
Joined
Oct 16, 2006
Messages
2,560 (0.63/day)
Likes
271
Location
N.Ireland
Processor Core I5 750
Motherboard MSI P55-A FUZION
Cooling Titan Fenrir
Memory 8 gb Mushkin and 4 gb Hyper X
Video Card(s) Radeon 7850 Xfire
Storage Samsung 850 EVO 250 gb / Kingston 128 gb ssd / 3x1 terabyte hdds
Display(s) Technika 32" / Asus 24` ips
Case Xigmatek midgard
Audio Device(s) X-fi Titanium
Power Supply Corsair 950 w (Hur Hur !)
Software Windows 7
#20
Try changing the voltage anyway , just for shits and giggles.
 
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
5,167 (1.65/day)
Likes
944
Processor Intel Core i5-3570K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
Cooling Corsair A70 (Passive)
Memory Samsung 8GB MV-3V4G3D/US
Storage Samsung PM841 256GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2412M
Case BitFenix Prodigy (Arctic White)
Power Supply FSP Zen 400 (Fanless)
Software OS X 10.9.1 Mavericks
#21
Loosen up timings and set them manually so that all 3 sticks are identical. Pump a little extra (1.9v) voltage through them.
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#22
im goinna try to contact corsair befor i fiddle with timings i could have incomparable modules

anyone know how to talk to there techs? so far all i see is Q and A crap.
 
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
5,167 (1.65/day)
Likes
944
Processor Intel Core i5-3570K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
Cooling Corsair A70 (Passive)
Memory Samsung 8GB MV-3V4G3D/US
Storage Samsung PM841 256GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2412M
Case BitFenix Prodigy (Arctic White)
Power Supply FSP Zen 400 (Fanless)
Software OS X 10.9.1 Mavericks
#23
Customer Service: 1-888-222-4346 or 1-510-657-8747 x0.

Ask them to forward you to technical support. :D
 
Joined
Nov 18, 2009
Messages
34 (0.01/day)
Likes
0
#24
no dude you call em, im terrified.wha hwa what if they yell at me and start picking on me and and telling me i failed at life.


....5 seconds later ...Im doin it im going for gold i got the phone here i goooooo


wait is it to late to be calling them or is it 24/7?
 
Joined
May 12, 2009
Messages
5,167 (1.65/day)
Likes
944
Processor Intel Core i5-3570K
Motherboard Gigabyte GA-Z77N-WIFI
Cooling Corsair A70 (Passive)
Memory Samsung 8GB MV-3V4G3D/US
Storage Samsung PM841 256GB
Display(s) Dell UltraSharp U2412M
Case BitFenix Prodigy (Arctic White)
Power Supply FSP Zen 400 (Fanless)
Software OS X 10.9.1 Mavericks
#25
I'm not sure whether or not they're 24/7 but they should be pretty solid in terms of technical support. You might have better luck on their forums though:

Corsair Forums -> Memory