1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ram motherboard slots ?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by jamupnorth, May 21, 2007.

  1. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Hi i have 2 gig of elixir 400mhz in my machine in slots 1 & 2 which run ok in dual channel , but would i be better putting them in slots 1 & 3 on the motherboard ? cheers.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  2. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,570 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    If dual channel runs fine, why this thread?
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  3. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,479 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Agreed.
    Your RAM will not run any better and might even go into single channel mode which means half the performance.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  4. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Because i have been picking up on reading threads that slots 1 & 3 seem to be favoured more than 1 & 2 (so i was thinking - am i missing something ?).
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  5. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,570 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    Right. Slots 1 & 3 would be dual channel, which you apparently have been using.

    But you haven't since your first post says you've been using 1 & 2. I'm confused now.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  6. Kursah

    Kursah Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,282 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,432
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    You could always benchmark your memory in Everest or Sandra to verify your results on read/write/copy/latency with your RAM in Dual Channel and Single Channel modes. But like they said, if you're already in Dual Channel mode, there's really no point in changing slots.

    If you're unsure how memory works, dual/single channel works, etc, I suggest you read up on it to better understand and be more confident with your system.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  7. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,052 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    545
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    My motherboard uses 1 & 2 to activate Dual channel, if I use them in 1 & 3 it reverts to Single Channel. Some motherboards are different.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  8. jamupnorth

    jamupnorth New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    280 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    thanks i will just try it and see how it performs.
     
    10 Year Member at TPU
  9. Kursah

    Kursah Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    10,282 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,432
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    NP...if ya want post your results. On my intel boards that I've tested single and dual channel, the increases from dual channel were not as great as advertising would have you think. Hope it works out for ya!
     
    10 Year Member at TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)