• Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Ram not working stably with xmp profile enabled, please help.

D2janar

New Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2020
Messages
5 (0.20/day)
Everything is new 2 weeks old. So the problem is that when ever i enable xmp profile on these rams all of my games crash after around 2 hours with memory access violation. Sometimes its so bad that my whole system crashes with a static screen. Just before my system crashes i get the windows sound like something was just unplugged. Also random sound errors from time to time like robotic sound or high pitched squeek when the xmp is enabled.

Amd ryzen 7 4750g
asus b550m-k
rx580 8gb
2 sticks of this F4-3200C16S-8GIS aegis memory.
memtest didnt give me anything when i ran it for 15 mins.
updated the bios to the newest aswell.

Now the games have been running just fine for over 8 hours straight the past week on jedec settings, its jsut the xmp at 3200mhz that gives me problems.

Can someone help please ?
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2010
Messages
1,821 (0.47/day)
System Name Eldritch
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard ASRock X470 Master
Cooling Satan's butthole after going to Taco Bell
Memory 16 GB G.Skill FlareX
Video Card(s) Vega 56
Storage 4*4TB Western Digital Blues in RAID 5, 2*512 GB Samsung 960 Pros
Display(s) Acer CB281HK
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro PH-ES614P_BK
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750 G2
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310
Software Debian Buster
Well the first thing I would do is run memtest for 3 hours.
 

D2janar

New Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2020
Messages
5 (0.20/day)
Well the first thing I would do is run memtest for 3 hours.
so what you are saying is that i might have a faulty stick but it doesnt show until it gets clocked to 3200 ? Should i run the memtest with xmp enabled?

can you suggest any programs for it ?

also if it matters the games that crashed were total war troy , total war three kingdoms and mass effect andromeda all of them on maximum everything and ofc they were bought from steam and epic games.
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
1,412 (0.34/day)
Location
Heart of Europia what!
System Name ibuytheusedstuff
Processor 5960x
Motherboard x99 sabertooth
Cooling old socket775 cooler
Memory 32 Viper
Video Card(s) 1080ti on morpheus 1
Storage raptors+ssd
Display(s) acer 120hz
Case open bench
Audio Device(s) onb
Power Supply antec 1200 moar power
Mouse mx 518
Keyboard roccat arvo
if the stick is faulty then no it should make errors at any speed
i use the usb autoinstaller version

so its 2x 8gb sticks but not a kit?
if yes then look at the stickers and plz make a photo or look if the numbers are the same-date number will be different.
first 4 numbers are the date

like this but from both plz
DSC01369.JPG
 
Last edited:

isvelte

New Member
Joined
Sep 1, 2020
Messages
3 (0.05/day)
Use taiphoon burner and check what are the memory chips used by your ram, then just use ryzen dram calculator and do the timings/voltages manually. Its what worked for me, i was also having issues using the default xmp with loose timings. Dram calculator made it stable and even 40% faster on memory bench with the same clock speed but tighter timings. Also check your windows installation for corruption, 2 weeks running an unstable ram mightve cause some hidden corruption on your system files like what happened to me.
 

Lateknight

New Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2020
Messages
2 (0.08/day)
Not wishing to maybe overlook the obvious - are the modules in the right slots? 2 Sticks should be in slots A2 & B2 on your motherboard. Thats the 2nd and 4th slots working outwards from the CPU.
 

D2janar

New Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2020
Messages
5 (0.20/day)
if the stick is faulty then no it should make errors at any speed
i use the usb autoinstaller version

so its 2x 8gb sticks but not a kit?
if yes then look at the stickers and plz make a photo or look if the numbers are the same-date number will be different.
first 4 numbers are the date

like this but from both plz
View attachment 170362
same stickers bought from the same vendor at the same time.

f4-3200c16s-8gis
ddr4-3200 cl16-18-18-38 1.35v
8gx1 intel xp 2.0 ready
04240m8410c

identical stickers on both

Not wishing to maybe overlook the obvious - are the modules in the right slots? 2 Sticks should be in slots A2 & B2 on your motherboard. Thats the 2nd and 4th slots working outwards from the CPU.
yeah i was going insane so even checked the manual and its in the right places.

Use taiphoon burner and check what are the memory chips used by your ram, then just use ryzen dram calculator and do the timings/voltages manually. Its what worked for me, i was also having issues using the default xmp with loose timings. Dram calculator made it stable and even 40% faster on memory bench with the same clock speed but tighter timings. Also check your windows installation for corruption, 2 weeks running an unstable ram mightve cause some hidden corruption on your system files like what happened to me.
i think i should try it then. i dont know why its such a huge hassle back in the day u could stick any kind of ram in the computer when it was supported and it worked.

so yeah i just called the dudes that sold me this . the number 1 tech retailer in estonia and they told me to send them back for testing so i told them what i already did and they had me on hold for 5 minutes and when i suggested running ryzen dram calculator theey told me okei u can try that but just email us your results. Like seriously i know its a new processor and the motherboard aswell but instead of helping me they want me to help them.

Manufacturer
G.Skill
Series
Aegis
Part Number
F4-3200C16-8GIS
Serial Number
Undefined
JEDEC DIMM Label
8GB 1Rx8 PC4-2133-UA1-11
Architecture
DDR4 SDRAM UDIMM
Speed Grade
DDR4-2133
Capacity
8 GB (8 components)
Organization
1024M x64 (1 rank)
Register Model
N/A
Manufacturing Date
Undefined
Manufacturing Location
Taipei, Taiwan
Revision / Raw Card
0000h / A1 (10 layers)

DRAM COMPONENTS
Manufacturer
Samsung
Part Number
K4A8G085W[B/C]-BCPB
Package
Standard Monolithic 78-ball FBGA
Die Density / Count
8 Gb / 1 die
Composition
1024Mb x8 (64Mb x8 x 16 banks)
Input Clock Frequency
1067 MHz (0,938 ns)
Minimum Timing Delays
15-15-15-36-50
Read Latencies Supported
16T, 15T, 14T, 13T, 12T, 11T, 10T
Supply Voltage
1,20 V
XMP Certified
1600 MHz / 16-18-18-38-56 / 1,35 V
XMP Extreme
Not programmed
SPD Revision
1.1 / September 2015
XMP Revision
2.0 / December 2013

FREQUENCYCASRCDRPRASRCFAWRRDSRRDLWRWTRS
1067 MHz16151536502346163
1067 MHz15151536502346163
933 MHz14131331442045143
933 MHz13131331442045143
800 MHz12111127381735122
800 MHz11111127381735122
667 MHz10101022321434102

FREQUENCYCASRCDRPRASRCFAWRRDSRRDL
1600 MHz16181838563948

both of the sticks are identical,

so now i need help what to instert in the calculator cause b550 is not on the list.
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2014
Messages
9,829 (4.48/day)
Location
Sunshine Coast
System Name Black Box
Processor Intel i5-9600KF
Motherboard NZXT N7 Z370 Black
Cooling Cooler Master 240 RGB AIO / Stock
Memory Thermaltake Toughram 16GB 4400MHz DDR4 or Gigabyte 16GB 3600MHz DDR4 or Adata 8GB 2133Mhz DDR4
Video Card(s) Asus Dual 1060 6GB
Storage Kingston A2000 512Gb NVME
Display(s) AOC 24" Freesync 1m.s. 75Hz
Case Corsair 450D High Air Flow.
Audio Device(s) No need.
Power Supply FSP Aurum 650W
Mouse Yes
Keyboard Of course
Software W10 Pro 64 bit
Don't use XMP for an AMD system, it is an Intel specification.
Input the Ram's values manually into the Bios.
 

D2janar

New Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2020
Messages
5 (0.20/day)
I am new on the ram business . Went into the bios and there were more than the 5 or 6 parameteres listed on my rsm so i dont know what to enter manually
 
Joined
Feb 18, 2010
Messages
1,821 (0.47/day)
System Name Eldritch
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 2600X
Motherboard ASRock X470 Master
Cooling Satan's butthole after going to Taco Bell
Memory 16 GB G.Skill FlareX
Video Card(s) Vega 56
Storage 4*4TB Western Digital Blues in RAID 5, 2*512 GB Samsung 960 Pros
Display(s) Acer CB281HK
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro PH-ES614P_BK
Audio Device(s) ASUS Xonar DX
Power Supply EVGA Supernova 750 G2
Mouse Steelseries Rival 310
Software Debian Buster
so what you are saying is that i might have a faulty stick but it doesnt show until it gets clocked to 3200 ? Should i run the memtest with xmp enabled?
Well you say that it runs fine, and then about two hours in it starts crashing. If you've verified that that only happens with the XMP profile on I would check to make sure that it's stable outside of your game.

Don't use XMP for an AMD system, it is an Intel specification.
Input the Ram's values manually into the Bios.
Don't listen to this guy, if your motherboard supports XMP there should be no problem with it.
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2013
Messages
1,625 (0.65/day)
Location
Alabama
Processor Ryzen 2700X
Motherboard X470 Tachi Ultimate
Cooling Scythe Big Shuriken 3
Memory C.R.S.
Video Card(s) Radeon VII
Software Win 7
Benchmark Scores Never high enough
XMP usually works but I have ran into situations before it didn't.
However with XMP you normally have at least two different XMP profiles to choose from, if one doesn't work try the other and see. I'd try the less agressive profile first just to confirm the system itself is working.

Then if you want try the other, more agressive profile you can and if it works, great but if not, just revert back to the lesser profile and let it go.
 

Tatty_One

Senior Moder@tor
Staff member
Joined
Jan 18, 2006
Messages
23,081 (4.28/day)
Location
Worcestershire, UK
System Name The Grey
Processor Intel Comet Lake Core i5 10600K 6c 12t
Motherboard MSI MAG Z490 TOMAHAWK
Cooling Artic Cooling Liquid Freezer II 280mm AIO + 4 Phantek 140mm case fans
Memory 16GB Patriot Viper Steel DDR4 4133Mhz @ 4000mhz 16-16-16-32 2T@1.4v
Video Card(s) Gigabyte RTX 2060 SUPER Windforce OC 8GB
Storage WD Blue SN550 1TB M.2 NVME//SkHynix 120GB SSD//CrucialM4 64GB SSD
Display(s) AOC Q2781PQ 27 inch Ultra Slim 2560 x 1440 IPS
Case Phanteks Enthoo Pro M Windowed - Gunmetal
Audio Device(s) OnBoard Realtek ALC1200-VD1 @ 5.1 surround
Power Supply XFX Pro Black Edition 750W Gold (Seasonic OEM)
Mouse Coolermaster Storm Octane wired
Keyboard Element Gaming Carbon Mk2 Tournament Mech
Software Win 10 Home x64
Personally I prefer to tweak my memory myself so rarely use XMP, if I were in the Op's situation like a couple have suggested, I would manually input XMP values, there is another guy with similar problems who manually input on his AMD system and just increased his voltages slightly and his problem was fixed, may not be the case here but it won't hurt to try IMO...… OP, you can leave all the sub timings on "auto", from your specs table you posted and just manually input these...…………..

3200 MHz / 16-18-18-38-56 To start with I would also set them at 2T command rate and rather than 1.35v try 1.38v.
 
Joined
Jun 29, 2009
Messages
1,412 (0.34/day)
Location
Heart of Europia what!
System Name ibuytheusedstuff
Processor 5960x
Motherboard x99 sabertooth
Cooling old socket775 cooler
Memory 32 Viper
Video Card(s) 1080ti on morpheus 1
Storage raptors+ssd
Display(s) acer 120hz
Case open bench
Audio Device(s) onb
Power Supply antec 1200 moar power
Mouse mx 518
Keyboard roccat arvo
interesting that aegis is using samsung b-die !

i could not find bios screenshot for your mainboard but it should look nearly same.
look from min 5:50 and put in what Tatty said
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
4,192 (0.96/day)
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / HTPC-Server
Processor i5 8700K (@4.8 Ghz All-Core) / R5 3600
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / MSI B450 Mortar Max
Cooling CM ML240L / CM Seidon 120XL
Memory 16Gb Hynix @3200 MHz / 16Gb Ballistix @3600Mhz
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / Gigabyte RX 5700 (XT Bios)
Storage 750G MX300 / 8+4 TB WD Reds + 250 Sabrent NVMe
Display(s) 2x Dell U2515H/18D / 50" L50U50 4K TV
Case Xigmatek Aquarius Plus / Zalman HTPC case
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply FSP 850 W Gold / Andyson TX-700 Platinum
Mouse Logitech G502 Hero / K400+
Keyboard Wooting Two / K400+
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R15 = 1542 3D Mark Timespy = 9758
I have the same problem when running XMP on my Ryzen rig. The problem goes away when manually putting timings in and not going for a large overclock on it.
Ryzens require looser timings than intel, in general.
 

rkt

Joined
Sep 17, 2018
Messages
16 (0.02/day)
Location
Lithuania
Processor Ryzen 9 3900 (non x)
Motherboard Msi x470 Pro Carbon
Cooling Corsair h115i
Memory GSkill ddr4 3200 cl14 2x8gb
Video Card(s) Evga gtx 1080 sc
Storage Samsung 970 evo nvme m.2 250gb, Samsung sm951 ahci m.2 256 gb, Crucial ssd 256gb, WD black 1tb
Display(s) Dell 2414h (1080p)
Case Corsair air 540 airflow atx cube
Power Supply Seasonic M12II-850 EVO
Software Windows 10 pro
Before I had ryzen 7 2700 and had to increase soc voltage to have stable 3200 on xmp (and the ram was from compatibility list)
 
Last edited:
Joined
Nov 1, 2008
Messages
4,192 (0.96/day)
Location
Vietnam
System Name Gaming System / HTPC-Server
Processor i5 8700K (@4.8 Ghz All-Core) / R5 3600
Motherboard Z370 Aorus Ultra Gaming / MSI B450 Mortar Max
Cooling CM ML240L / CM Seidon 120XL
Memory 16Gb Hynix @3200 MHz / 16Gb Ballistix @3600Mhz
Video Card(s) Colorful 1080Ti / Gigabyte RX 5700 (XT Bios)
Storage 750G MX300 / 8+4 TB WD Reds + 250 Sabrent NVMe
Display(s) 2x Dell U2515H/18D / 50" L50U50 4K TV
Case Xigmatek Aquarius Plus / Zalman HTPC case
Audio Device(s) On Board Realtek
Power Supply FSP 850 W Gold / Andyson TX-700 Platinum
Mouse Logitech G502 Hero / K400+
Keyboard Wooting Two / K400+
Software Windows 10 x64
Benchmark Scores Cinebench R15 = 1542 3D Mark Timespy = 9758
Before I had ryzen 7 2700 and had to increase soc voltage to have stable 3200 on xmp (and the ram was from compatibility list)
Yeah. One of the only downsides to using a Ryzen system over an Intel one is the finicky ram. Though most users won't ever enable XMP.

Saying that though, my Intel system has given me more problems. When adding an extra (unmatched) pair of DIMMS, the bios resorted to it's backup and wiped my boot partition. That was a real pain in the ass to fix!
 

D2janar

New Member
Joined
Oct 1, 2020
Messages
5 (0.20/day)
i was waiting to try that out until i had enough hours into my friends ripjaws and it has been crashing wth ripjaws at jedec every day or two. memory access violation everytime it happens.

which is funny cause he could oc these things to 4133 something cleanly with only the motherboard auto tuning. (4 years old intel board )

now i am going to bring back my own ram to try out the things u guys told me to.

is it the motherbaord or the processor which is a relatively new release.. ?
 
Last edited:
Joined
Mar 18, 2015
Messages
2,784 (1.36/day)
Location
Long Island
same stickers bought from the same vendor at the same time.
1. Not relevant .... the question is did the come in the same package as a matched set ? When you biuy sticks from different packagaes you have no guarantee that they will work together and manufacturer is under no obligation to replace them.

2, XMP certified RAM is original Intel Specification , it's perfectly suitable for AMD systems. AMD motherboards use DOCP to translate the Intel XMP profile to a one that is compatible with it.

3. Rather than wait 2, 3, 4 or 8 hours, run Memtest86+ after dinner... then check it when you get up in the morning.

4. Check that RAM is in correct slots as illustrated in MoBo manual

6. Use CPUz to read SPD timings and voltage for XMP settings ... check to make sure your DRAM voltage is at least .... what is listed.... from that setting, manually bump it up by 0.025 and retest ... most 3200 will run fine at 1.2 but AMD may need a bit more. While 1.35 is oft touted as the max Intel will allow, I wouldn't worry about 1.4 ... If no luck try bumping SOC voltage. I wouldn't push past 1.20

7. When you enable XMP, it makes a host of other modifications to your BIOS ... including various voltages. Note the RAM related numbers at the JEDEC settings and the XMP setting ... see which ones differ. Then look at what the DRAM calculator gives you. Starting with the calculator results, try inputting them manually and adjusting within known safe limits.
 
Joined
Sep 3, 2019
Messages
1,421 (3.39/day)
Location
Thessaloniki, Greece
System Name None
Processor Ryzen 5 3600 (PBO Enabled)
Motherboard Gigabyte X570 Aorus Pro, BIOS F30
Cooling Corsair H110i 280mm (Liquid metal for TIM)
Memory CorsairVengeanceLPX DDR4 2x8GB 3466MHz CL16-18-18-36 1T, B-die A0 PCB, @3800 CL16-18-18-36 1T(1.45V)
Video Card(s) MSI RX 5700XT Gaming X
Storage Samsung NVMe: 970Pro 512GB (2019) / SATA-III: 850Pro 1TB SSD (2017), 860Evo 1TB SSD (2020)
Display(s) 24" EIZO FlexScan S2411W 1920x1200, 16:10 60Hz samsung S-PVA 14-bit (16.7M/1.06B colors), 6ms G2G
Case None
Audio Device(s) Sound Blaster Z <--optical link--> Logitech Z5500 5.1 500W
Power Supply Corsair HX750i
Mouse Logitech MX Master
Keyboard Logitech G15 v2
Software Windows 10 Home 64bit (v2004)
Everything is new 2 weeks old. So the problem is that when ever i enable xmp profile on these rams all of my games crash after around 2 hours with memory access violation. Sometimes its so bad that my whole system crashes with a static screen. Just before my system crashes i get the windows sound like something was just unplugged. Also random sound errors from time to time like robotic sound or high pitched squeek when the xmp is enabled.

Amd ryzen 7 4750g
asus b550m-k
rx580 8gb
2 sticks of this F4-3200C16S-8GIS aegis memory.
memtest didnt give me anything when i ran it for 15 mins.
updated the bios to the newest aswell.

Now the games have been running just fine for over 8 hours straight the past week on jedec settings, its jsut the xmp at 3200mhz that gives me problems.

Can someone help please ?
How large is your PageFile?
 
Joined
Apr 21, 2007
Messages
29 (0.01/day)
> memtest didnt give me anything when i ran it for 15 mins.

1. Memtest is a lousy diagnostic, maybe as bad as DocMem.

2. MemTest86, MemTest86+, and GoldMemory are much better but may need to be run a long time to find problems. One person found nothing by running MemTest86 overnight for a week, but then he tried GoldMemory, and it reported a bad bit in 75 minutes. It needed another 9 hours to find that defect again. 15 minutes of testing is nothing.
 
Top